2017 J/Fest New England
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: J/24 Friday Around the Island
 Division: One Design 
   J/24 Friday Around the Island
   1.   USA 3148 All In Paul Schmidle EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA J 24 24
   2.   USA 3360 barfly Robert Lambert JYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 24 24
   3.   USA TBD Blind Squirrel Brad Read Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 5208 Bogus Will Welles MDICSC Portsmouth, RI, USA J 24 24
   5.   USA 2736 Boreas (J/24 Friday) Finn Hadlock Harraseeket Yacht Club Freeport, ME, USA J 24 24
   6.   USA 2547 Buckshot Steven Kirkpatrick NYYC / Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA J 24 24
   7.   USA 2803 civil war tony iacono Newport YC and Sail Newport newport, ri, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 3688 Crack of Noon Ian Scott Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   9.   USA 3294 FastLane Harry Lane Jamestown YC Jamestown, RI, USA J 24 24
   10.   USA 4116 Fudgie Matthew Coughlin East Greenwich Yacht Club Cumberland, RI, USA J 24 24
   11.   USA 49 Ice Cube Michael Quaid Malletts Bay Boat Club Williston, VT, USA J 24 24
   12.   USA 5002 Little Feat Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   13.   USA 4119 Little Martha Chris Clancy Scituate Harbor Yacht Club Scituate, MA, USA J 24 24
   14.   MEX 4029 Monster Fish (J/24 Friday) Kenneth Porter CLUB NAUTICO VALLE DE BRAVO AC VALLE DE BRAVO, Estado de Mexico, MEX J 24 24
   15.   USA 2991 Passage East Ted Winston Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   16.   USA 2918 Sea Bags Women's Sailing Team Erica Beck Spencer Portland Yacht Club Falmouth, ME, USA J 24 24
   17.   USA 3969 Tasmanian Devil Steve Wood Sail Newport West Kingstown, RI, USA J 24 24
   18.   USA 3499 Uncle Al Jeff Curtin Greenhaven Sailing Club Westerly, RI, USA J 24 24
   19.   USA 5476 Velocidad (J/24 Friday) Christopher Stone Atlantic Highlands YC Middletwon, NJ, USA J 24 24
   20.   USA 2249 Who Wa (J/24 Friday) Allan Vanderheyden Havre De Grace West Chester, PA, USA J 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: J/Fest Blue Circle
 Division: One Design 
   J 30
   1.   USA 357 Blitz Chris Tate AHYC Westerly, RI, USA J 30 30
   2.   USA 327 Flying High Daniel Borsutzky Hamilton North Kingstown, RI, USA J 30 30
   3.   USA 32715 KAOS Jim Hilton Tiverton Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 30 30
 
   J 105
   1.   USA 489 Allora! Alexander Clegg NYYC/EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 96 Good Trade Nicole Breault St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 164 Madcap Dan Bullard Pine Orchard Yacht & Country Club Stony Creek, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 211 Pieces of Eight Jonah Israelit Newport Yacht Club Warren, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 493 Tonto Fred Darlington East Greenwich Mckinney, TX, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 109
   1.   USA 200 Emoticon Jonathan Rechtschaffer Minisceongo Yacht Club Montclair, NJ, USA J 109 35
   2. North Sails  USA 1111 Freedom Cory Eaves Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 72 Gut Feeling (Corinthian) Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   4. North Sails  USA 049 Marquise II Samuel Goldblatt Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 197 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC; NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 126 Picante John Sahagian JYC Narragansett, RI, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 332 Strider (Corinthian) Daniel Corcoran LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 109 35
   8. North Sails  USA 203 URSA (Corinthian) Brooke Mastrorio SIRA Mattapoisett, MA, USA J 109 35
   9. North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
 
Racing Area: J/Fest Red Circle
 Division: One Design 
   J 22
   1.   USA 157 157 Patrick Isherwood East Greenwich, RI, USA J 22 22
   2.   USA 1533 Conundrum William Porter Conanicut Yatch Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 22 22
   3.   USA 87 Dirt Dog Nick Cromwell Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA J 22 22
   4.   USA 635 Dusty Peter Levesque Bristol Tiverton, RI, USA J 22 22
   5.   790 Katie G Cameron Peahl Bristol Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 22 22
   6.   USA 1575 Wharf Rat Cory Sertl Conanicut Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 22 22
 
   J 24
   1.   USA 3148 All In Paul Schmidle EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA J 24 24
   2.   CAN 3729 A-salt Edmond Rees Toronto, Ontario, CAN J 24 24
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 2736 Boreas Finn Hadlock Harraseeket Yacht Club Freeport, ME, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 2547 Buckshot Steven Kirkpatrick NYYC / Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA J 24 24
   5.   USA 2083 Civil War Tony Iacano Newport YC and Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   6.   USA 1948 Eskimo Sisters Tim Corbett Ida Lewis YC Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   7.   USA 5208 Fudgie Matthew Coughlin East Greenwich Yacht Club Cumberland, RI, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 49 Ice Cube Michael Quaid Malletts Bay Boat Club Williston, VT, USA J 24 24
   9.   USA 2243 Invictus Chris Sheldon Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   10.   USA 4119 Little Martha Chris Clancy Scituate Harbor Yacht Club Scituate, MA, USA J 24 24
   11.   MEX 4029 MONSTER FISH KENNETH PORTER CLUB NAUTICO VALLE DE BRAVO AC ESTADO DE MEXICO, MEX J 24 24
   12.   USA 2918 Sea Bags Women's Sailing Team Erica Beck Spencer Portland Yacht Club Falmouth, ME, USA J 24 24
   13.   USA 3969 Tasmanian Devil Steve Wood Sail Newport West Kingstown, RI, USA J 24 24
   14.   USA 5283 USA 5283 Jeff Johnstone / David Coppe Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   15.   USA 5476 Velocidad Christopher Stone Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA J 24 24
   16.   USA 2249 Who Wa Allan Vanderheyden Havre De Grace West Chester, PA, USA J 24 24
 
   J 70
   1.   USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Excelsior, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 579 GiJima Gordon Fletcher Wickford North Kingstown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 25 Junkanoo Rachel Bryer Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 373 Lucky Christopher Murray Ida Lewis Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF
   1.   USA 43865 Duck Soup Stephen Lipman Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 37c 37 91.0
   2.   USA 14 Memory Kevin Dakan Apponaog Harbor YC Warwick, RI, USA J 110 36 96.0
   3.   USA 55 Sting Peter Colby Wickford North Kingstown, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
 
 
Racing Area: J/Fest Youth Championship
 Division: One Design 
   US J 70 Youth Championship
   1. 3   Annapolis YC Youth Team Porter Kavle/ Will Comerford/ Ben Podlich/ Jake Vickers Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 5   Coral Reef YC Youth Team Ivan Shestopalov/ Sam Baker/ Shawn Harvey/ Jack Johansson/ Claudia Loicono Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 6   Eastern YC Junior Team Clark Uhl/ Katharine Bowman/ Rachel Foster/ Garret McKinnon/ Kate O'Donnell Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 7m
   4. 9   Little Traverse YC Youth Team Ian Beckley/ Preston Carey/ Robert Duff/ Franny Schulte Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 4   MudRatz Racing Youth Team Zach Champney/ Peter Cronin/ Lily Flack/ Alex Hughes/ Lucy Rath MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 7   Sail Newport Youth Team Andrew Sheerin / Brendan Read / Kate Nota / Ted Bjerregaard Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 1   Santa Barbara YC Youth Team Lucas Pierce/ Ryan Eastwood/ Chris Kayda/ Payne Donaldson/ Kris Ozolins Santa Barbara Yacht Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 2   Severn Sailing Association Youth Team James Golden/ Casey Cabot/ Luke Koerschner/ Harrison Koller/ Nicholas Papadopoulis Severn Sailing Association Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 8   St. Petersburg YC Youth Sailing Team Blaire McCarthy/ Cameron Delgado/ Callista Hopkins/ Heather Kerns/ Emma Shakespeare St. Petersburg Yacht Club St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

2017 J/Fest New England
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: J/Fest Blue Circle
 Division: One Design
     J 109
   1.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 332 Strider Daniel Corcoran LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 109 35
   3. North Sails  USA 203 URSA Brooke Mastrorio SIRA Mattapoisett, MA, USA J 109 35
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017