2017 Bayview One Design Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle A
 Division: One Design 
   J 35 / T35 / Shock 35
   1.   USA 32478 Blackhawk Tim & Amie Ross Edison Boat Club Detroit, MI, USA J 35 35
   2.   USA 42121 Dean's List (previously Houqua) Cheryl Miller TBYC and NSSC East Tawas, MI, USA J 35 35
   3.   USA 42968 Mr Bill's Wild Ride William Wildner NSSC Harrison Twp, MI, USA J 35 35
 
   Cal 25
   1.   USA 688 Captain Obvious Keith Ziegler BYC Westland, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   2.   USA 694 Chickenhawk Mark Pinney BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   3.   USA 694 Chickenhawk Mark Pinney Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   4.   USA 779 Details Lance Smotherman Bayview Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Cal 25 25
   5.   USA 1498 Forty Two Curtis Rozelle CSYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   6.   USA 1029 Holmebrew J. David Holme Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   7.   USA 758 Never Alone Paul/Ross Nuechterlein Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   8.   USA 245 Pagan Baby Marc & Eric Hollerbach Bayview YC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25
   9. North Sails  USA 466 Patriot John / Tracy McAllister CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25
 
   Catalina 27
   1.   USA 1646 Escape Bret Zimmerman CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Catalina 27 27
   2.   USA 2751 Windward Martin Finkelmeier BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Catalina 27 27
 
   Express 27
   1.   USA 108 AirForce Perrin Fortune Bayview Yacht Club St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Express 27 27
   2.   USA 62 Das Boot Harald Kolter Bayview Yacht Club Harper Woods, MI, USA Express 27 27
   3.   USA 107 Lorax Ralph Deeds CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA Express 27 27
 
   Lightning
   1.   USA 14400 14400 Peter Polgar Bayview YC Grosse Ile, MI, USA Lightning 19
   2.   USA 313 313 Kevin Morin CSYC Detroit, MI, USA Lightning 19
   3.   USA 835 Estralita Paul Nagel Pontiac Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Lightning 19
   4.   USA 15512 Flying Circus Mark Allen Pontiac Yacht Club Waterford, MI, USA Lightning 19
   5.   USA 15222 What the Deuce Bobby Flack Pontiac Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Lightning 19
 
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle B
 Division: One Design 
   Beneteau First 36.7
   1.   USA 60367 As You Wish Dave Simon Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 52772 Carrera Rod Spearin BYC Troy, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 61367 Gail Force Robert Duker Crescent Sail Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 25524 Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 79 La Buena Vida William Gilbride, Jr. Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 143 Manitou John C. Burke Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 25620 Red Iguana Mark Nagel CSYC Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 51793 War Chant2 Reid Stromberg PHYC Fort Gratiot, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9. Ullman Sails  USA 25628 Weather Edge III Colt Weatherston CSYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   J 120
   1.   USA 25497 Carinthia Frank Kern Bayview Yacht Club/ Port Huron Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 120 40
   2.   USA 25328 Hot Ticket Mike & Bob Kirkman Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA J 120 40
   3.   USA 50345 Ihnsanity Too Marv Ihnen / Ken Tanner Crescent Sail YC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA J 120 40
   4.   USA 50666 J Hawker Kenneth Brown Bayview Yacht Club Linden, MI, USA J 120 40
   5.   USA 50793 Proof Michael Fozo Grosse Pointe Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 120 40
   6.   USA 46722 Viva La Vida Tim Yanda Edgewater Yacht Club Hudson, OH, USA J 120 40
 
   PHRF - Warehorse
   1.   USA 35427 Epic Ray & Winnie Adams Bayview Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Beneteau 42s7 41.5
   2.   USA 15004 Fast Tango Tim Prophit Bayview YC/Priems Yachting Society Saint Clair Shores, MI, USA North American 40 40
   3.   USA 32668 Warrior George Thomson Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C 41
 
   C&C 35 Mk I
   1.   USA 5133 Regardless Dan Padilla BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C 35 Mk I 35
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 11166 Shamrock David R. Keys BYC/DSC Chicago, IL, USA C&C 35 Mk I 35
 
   Tartan 10
   1.   USA 126 Britsar Ken Schram Bayview Yacht Club Dimondale, MI, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 67814 HILLBILLY DELUXE Jim Herold Toledo Ice Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 22391 Norebase Linda & Ralph Richards Bayview Yacht Club Troy, MI, USA T-10 33
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 295 Proper Villain Nick Ward and Greg Kinney Port Huron YC Port Huron, MI, USA T10 33
   5.   USA 300 Pulsation John Schaeffer VBC Amherst, OH, USA T10 33
   6.   USA 343 Team Iball Scott Irwin NCYC Maumee, OH, USA T 10 33
 
 
 Division: ORR 
   Turbo
   1.   USA 323 Equation Bill Alcott / Tom Anderson Bayview Yacht Club St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68  
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF
   1.   USA 35009 Chico 2 Jim Weyand BYC Southfield, MI, USA 1D35 35  
   2.   USA 5455 FUNTECH Racing Charles Hess Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA J 120 40  
   3.   43985 Peacemaker John Sampson North Star Yacht Club East Lansing, MI, USA Nelson Marek 30  
   4.   USA 3839 Stargazer Marc Rosenthal Bayview West Bloomfield, MI, USA Beneteau First 38s5 38.3  
 
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle C
 Division: One Design 
   Viper 640
   1.   GBR 194 Black Sheep America Ian Pouliot & Jake Wolny North Star Sail Club Harrison Twp, MI, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   85 EH Game Matt Bennett & Mitch Van Reenen Sarnia yacht club Sarnia , Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 58 First World Problem Andrew Kiteley Port Huron Yacht Club Port Huron, MI, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 40 Jack Be Quick John Czoykowski Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   USA 235 Jackpot Lee Shuckerow Crescent sail yacht club saint Clair shores , MI, USA Viper 640 21
   6.   CAN 55 Northern Honey Badger Brian Johansen & Betsy Carson Sarnia Yacht Club Mooretown, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   7.   43 zigzag Steve Conger CSYC Washington Twp., MI, USA Viper 640 21
 
   Star
   1.   USA 6730 6730 George Macon CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Star 23
   2. 7008   USA 7008 7008 Katie Potter Crescent Sail Yacht Club Rochester, MI, USA Star 22'8"
   3.   USA 8099 8099 Stewart Doty GLW Merrill, WI, USA Star
   4.   6280 Bravado Neal Turluck Paw Paw Lake Yacht Club Richland, MI, USA Star 22
   5.   USA 8187 Compulsion Terry Gibney Crescent Sail Yacht CLub Northville, MI, USA Star 23
 
   Melges 24
   1.   CAN 723 723 Uri Saks National YC Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2.   USA 34 Bad Idea Scot Zimmerman Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   3.   GBR 593 Hoodlum Racing Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club Birmingham, Mi, USA Melges24 24
   4.   CAN 99 Spitfire John Marentette South Port SC Tecumseh, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   5.   CAN 262 Surprise Dan Berezin National Yacht Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   6.   USA 708 Tramp Thomas Ritter Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - Circle D
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1.   USA 1034 1034 Mike Welch GPYC Birmingham, MI, USA J70 22.75
   2.   USA 1032 Bam Bam Steven Briggs Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Orchard Lake, MI, USA J 70 22' 9"
   3. 22 Ullman Sails  USA 1022 ChiChiRaRa Jason Geisz Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   CAN 318 Cry Havoc Ralph Neate Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   5. 27   USA 1027 DEPLORABLES Gary Warner Dirtford YC Dirtford, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 324 Ebisu Glenn Sheets Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 37 lil' Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 5   CAN 813 Maverick Rich Jones Royal Hamilton YC Jerseyville, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 1029 Miss Killer Don Glover CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 316 Pale Horse Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   CAN 1033 Simply Irresistible Gerry Hines Sarnia Yacht Club Sarnia, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 684 USA 684 David Bello Bingham Farms, MI, USA J 70
   13. 9   USA 1023 USA-1023 Dan Klaasen BYC/GPYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   482 Vital Signs John Morreale Crescent Sail Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: BOD Regatta - River
 Division: One Design 
   Wayferer
   1.   USA 11137 Earl Grey Nick Seraphinoff BYC Detroit, MI, USA Wayfarer 16 ft
   2.   CAN 10977 Pandemonium Robert Wierdsma Mississauga Sailing Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Wayfarer 16
   3.   CAN 10963 Reckless Abandon David Pugh Mississauga Sailing Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Wayfarer 16
   4.   3854 SHADES a.k.a. Glory Days AL SCHONBORN Toronto Sailing & Canoe Club OAKVILLE, ON, CAN Wayfarer 15'10"
 
   Bucanners 18
   1.   USA 2748 Jenny Wayne Graves Creekfleet Royal Oak, MI, USA Buccaneer 18 18
 
   Finn
   1.   GBR 25 TBA TBA TBA Grosse Ile, MI, USA Finn 15
   2.   USA 3330 Hatter Steven Morrow North Cape Yacht Club Monroe, MI, USA Finn 15
   3.   USA 60 Latis TBA TBA TBA Grosse Ile, MI, USA Finn 15
   4.   USA 35 Latis TBA TBA NCYC Grosse Ile, MI, USA Finn 15
   5.   USA 819 Poledancer Racing JOHN WOODRUFF Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron Grosse Ile, MI, USA Finn 15
   6.   USA 101 USA101 Peter Frissell NCYC monroe, MI, USA Finn
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017