2017 The Chicago Beer Can Series
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: The Chicago Beer Can Series - B Course
1 Green Division - Spinnaker PHRF
1 Green Division - JAM PHRF
Racing Area: The Chicago Beer Can Series - Offshore
2 Jib and Main (0 and higher) PHRF
3 Tartan 10 (PHRF 126) PHRF
4 Spinnaker 3 (88 and higher) PHRF
5 Spinnaker 2 (70-87) PHRF
6 Spinnaker 1 (0-69) PHRF
7 Turbo (less than 0) PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: The Chicago Beer Can Series - B Course
   Green Division - Spinnaker 
   1. North Sails  USA 52817 Liquid Lounge Doug Sibery Columbia Yacht Club Sleepy Hollow, IL, USA Beneteau 35S5 35 123.0
   2. North Sails  USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet MORF Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40 48.0
   3.   USA 464 Moon shadow Richard Gaston None Burbank, IL, USA Catalina 30 30 198.0
 
   Green Division - JAM 
   1.   USA 21 Cigare Volant Bill Easom Chicago Y.C. Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 31 31 180.0
   2.   5364 cloudsplitter Pete McLiverty Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Islander 36 36'10 168.0
   3.   T Genuine Draft Kevin McCarter Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 30 30 195.0
   4.   USA 154 JEMKID Mark Levin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Moorings 39 39.3 138.0
   5.   40549 Just Jokes William Smith NA Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 27 TM 26.83 219.0
   6.   USA 1250 Kraken John Coakley Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Cal 25 25 237.0
   7.   18 Lake Effect Robert Jacob none Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 18.5 18.5  
   8.   60197A MILLI Sean Sullivan HARBOR LIGHTS SAILING ASS Chicago, IL, USA HUNTER 30 TM 30 207.0
   9.   USA 416 Sorrento Benjamin Hahlen TBD Chicago, IL, USA Islander 36 36 168.0
   10.   560 Ti Tae craig horton Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, usa Catalina 30 30 204.0
   11.   60197 WINDO Sean Sullivan HARBOR LIGHTS SAILING ASS CHICAGO, IL, USA HUNTER 30 TM 30 201.0
 
Racing Area: The Chicago Beer Can Series - Inshore
    420 (JAM) 
   1.   15 420 John Criezis SSA Chicago, IL, USA 420 16
   2.   1 Dawg Sled Thomas Cook Sheridan Shore Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 420
   3.   2 Dawg Sled Benjamin Smiley SSYC Chicago, IL, USA 420
   4.   3 Decorum Hunter Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 420 4.2m
   5.   4 E Eric Rivard Glen Lake Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 420 42
   6.   5 Faster than Lynch and Cook Tommy Holmberg Sheridan Shore Winnetka, IL, USA 420 420cm
   7.   6 hadoken Michael Cornew Columbia Junior Member Chicago, IL, USA 420 14
   8.   7 Here We Go Again Nicole Campbell Chicago yacht club Chicago, IL, USA 420 14
   9.   8 LIT Ben Jassin CCYC Chicago, IL, USA 420 14
   10.   9 Lumpy Gravey Vytenis Karaitis Sjryc Chicago, IL, USA 420 4.2m
   11.   11 N/A Spencer Powell Torch Lake Yacht and Country Club Chicago, IL, USA 420 4.2 m
   12.   16 Team Whiquila Andrew Criezis CYC Chicago, Il, USA 420 16
   13.   12 The Baxter Brief Amy Baxter Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 420 4.2
   14.   USA 17 Trim 'n Tug Bob Willis Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 420 420
   15.   10 Windblo Charles Diamond Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 420 4.2m
   16.   13 YOLO II Mike Bart Korbel Columbia Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA 420 14
   17.   14 Zarmy Christopher Lynch Sheridan Shore Sailing School Chicago, Il, USA 420 420
 
    Inshore Spinnaker 
   1.   21 5C's Amy Miller Chicago, Lake Geneva! Delavan Lake Yacht Clubs Chicago, IL, USA C-scow 20 ft.  
   2.   USA 46 Branta Richard Jardine Chicago, IL, USA Colgate 26 25.67  
   3.   NA Multiple Maya Teleki None Chicago, IL, USA Colgate 26 26  
   4.   SC17 Volant David Foster Chicago, IL, USA Colgate 26 25' 8  
 
Racing Area: The Chicago Beer Can Series - Offshore
   Jib and Main (0 and higher) 
   1.   USA 51293 18 Degrees Jerrold Senser Chicago Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor's Swan 44 72.0
   2.   USA 60826 Cherry Bomb Mark Birringer Columbia Yacht Club Miami Beach, FL, USA Jeanneau 45.2 46.5 78.0
   3.   50499 Cookie Monster Peter Goldman Columbia/Chicago Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor Swan 40 40' 102.0
   4.   USA 46730 denovo Mark Phelps Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 105.0
   5.   5651 Intention Bob Garrett Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 30 TR 30' 192.0
   6.   USA 4402 La Tigre Rinata Yaman Battikhi Chicago, IL, USA Catallina 320 32' 165.0
   7.   h375 More Panache Mark Trumpy Hinckley, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 120.0
   8.   USA 1414 Ob La Di! Rick Reed Chicago Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA J 35 35 81.0
   9.   63350 Phantom Thomas Rickelman Columbia Wheaton, IL, USA Beneteau First 42 42 96.0
   10.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.88 30.0
   11.   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix Gary Knappenberger ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T35 35 85.0
   12.   USA 6322 Shearwater Mark Luscombe Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 34' 132.0
   13.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo CYC Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 57.0
   14.   30427 Starship Dick Dronsuth Burnham Park Westchester, IL, USA Cal 9.2 29'11' 180.0
   15.   42484 Success Kasey Iwasyk Chicago, IL, USA Wylie 39 39 72.0
   16.   30007 Tempest Hank Kalmus Burnham Park Lagrange, IL, USA Frers 30 30 141.0
   17.   USA 34741 White River gary daggett Columbia Yacht CLub Flossmoor, IL, USA C&C 41 Custom 41 84.0
   18.   USA 365 ZaZen Bill Van Emburg BPYC Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 320 32.5 174.0
 
   Tartan 10 (PHRF 126) 
   1.   USA 406 Atra Mike & Karen Woollen Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   2.   USA 23712 Blizzard Warren Udelson Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   3.   26215 Hot Sauce Mike & Karen Better Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   4.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay Chicago Yacht Club Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   5.   USA 402 Lightning Karstrand / Warnecke Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   6.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   8.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   9.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Joliet, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
 
   Spinnaker 3 (88 and higher) 
   1.   243 Awesome William Smith MORF Downers Grove, IL, USA J 30 30 138.0
   2.   USA 57 Bravo Zulu Lee Edwards Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA J 100 33 93.0
   3.   USA 6525 Cahoots Michael Ciechanowski MORF Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 117.0
   4.   USA 20075 Corsair William Bartz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Ranger 33 33 153.0
   5.   USA 61166 Eclipse Russ Salzman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Jeanneau 439 44 102.0
   6.   USA 32121 Fastnet Tracy Stevenson Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Baltic 38 DP 38'1 90.0
   7.   USA 61177 Fearless Marty Bernstein Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Jeanneau 439 44 102.0
   8.   15171 Kahuna Loren Thompson Burnham morf Oak lawn, Il, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   9.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Brian Tobin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Morgan 36 N/M 36 93.0
   10.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob Horenkamp Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 108.0
   11.   38038 Off Duty Stu Friedman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 38 Mk I 38 129.0
   12.   23994 Planxty Dennis Bartley Burnham Park Oak park, il, USA J 30 30 138.0
   13. UK Sailmakers  USA 34109 Shoe String Jay Grizzell Columbia Yacht Club Park Ridge, IL, USA Olson 34 34 108.0
   14.   USA 54951 Tenacity Peter Cooper BPYC Batavia, IL, USA Olson 34 34 105.0
   15.   USA 52845 Tide The Knot Robert Metzen Columbia Yacht Club Prospect Heights, IL, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 35 35 105.0
   16.   USA 40202 Truant Walter & Holly Kawula Columbia Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   17.   USA 143 Warp Drive Carl Stineman BPYC and MORF Vernon Hills, IL, USA Laser 28 28 126.0
   18.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
   19.   USA 3803 Zeitgeist Michael Moran None Wheaton, IL, USA J 24 24 168.0
 
   Spinnaker 2 (70-87) 
   1. UK Sailmakers  USA 312 Bloodline Woody Hansmann Columbia Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   2.   USA 359 Caught in Traffic david pierce none Hoffman Estates, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   3.   USA 336 Certainly Donald Meyer Columbia Yacht Club Marco Island, FL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   4.   USA 18 Chief Michael Wolf Columbia Yacht Club EVANSTON, IL, USA Antrim 27 27.8' 87.0
   5.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   6.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   7.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   8.   USA 45367 Gaucho Mark Bouckaert Burnham Park Yacht Club Lisle, IL, USA Ben 36.7 36 75.0
   9. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 10R 34 81.0
   10.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75 84.0
   11.   83 Hokey Smoke Richard Stearns Chicago, IL, USA J/88 29 84.0
   12.   USA 238 Jambo Joe Marciniak Columbia Yacht Club Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 75.0
   13.   USA 55367 Karma Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Karma Sailing Group Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   14.   USA 246 Northstar Laura Wagner Chicago Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   15.   USA 381 Peregrine Mark Stoll Burnham Park Yacht Club Western Springs, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   16.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   17.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   18.   USA 42234 Serenity Arnold Hirsch Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 1st 42 42.91 84.0
   19. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   20.   USA 38 Slot Machine Boyd Jarrell Columbia Yacht Club Flossmoor, IL, USA J 88 29 84.0
   21.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper MORF Batavia, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   22.   USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   23. North Sails  USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   24.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   25.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   26.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   27.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   28.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 75.0
 
   Spinnaker 1 (0-69) 
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rick Stage Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   2.   USA 50498 Big Meanie James Prendergast CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 42s7 42.5 66.0
   3.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf Jeffrey Janicek Chicago Yacht Club Plainfield, IL, USA 1d35 Turbo 35 24.0
   4.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster mitchell weisman morf chicago, il, USA j 35 35 69.0
   5. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35 33.0
   6.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian Fisher Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr 395 39 30.0
   7.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   8.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli Columbia YC Geneva, IL, USA J 120 40 51.0
   9.   USA 39536 Jason Ed Cohen Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 395 39.3 30.0
   10.   USA 25659 Liberty 2 Thomas Blasco CYC Lake Forest, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75' 69.0
   11. 131   USA 131 Lucy Jeremy Alexis CYC Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   12.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37 69.0
   13.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   14.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Martin Alice Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38.65 21.0
   15.   USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson CYC Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0
   16.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Yacht Club Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0
   17.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice / Rollin Pierce Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   18.   USA 60597 Xuberance Jeff Barton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA XP44 43.6' 33.0
 
   Turbo (less than 0) 
   1.   USA 003 Caliente Mike Steck MORF Winfield, IL, USA White 44 44 -42.0
   2.   USA 52725 Imedi Linc Yates Chicago YC Zion, IL, USA TP52 52 -81.0
   3.   USA 46892 SKYE Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 -12.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019