2017 Transpac Honolulu Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Transpac Race
1 Division 5 Transpac
1 Division 6 Transpac
1 Division 7 Transpac
2 Division 3 Transpac
2 Division 4 Transpac
3 Division 1 Transpac
3 Division 2 Transpac
Racing Area: Transpac Race - Multihull
1 Division 0A / Multihull Transpac
3 Division 0 / Multihull Transpac

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Transpac Race
   Division 5 
   1.   USA 7259 La Sirena John Sandrolini Seal Beach Yacht Club Seal Beach, CA, USA Beneteau 47.7 47.7 0.8465(TP)
   2. North Sails  USA 93586 Locomotive Larry Andrews Southwestern Yacht Club Carlsbad, CA, USA Summit 40 42 0.8592(TP)
   3.   JPN 6753 t Draconis Hiroshige Ikeda Kansai Yacht Club Suita City, Osaka Prefecture, JPN XP 44 13.3 0.8835(TP)
   4. UK Sailmakers  7700C Zephyr Michael St Aldwyn Royal Yacht Squadron London, London, GBR J&J 50 49.2 0.9027(TP)
 
   Division 6 
   1.   USA 51911 Creative Ed Sanford San Diego Yacht Club Poway, CA, USA J 105 34.5 0.7988(TP)
   2.   USA 185 Dark Star Christopher Lemke / Brad Lawson Glenmore Sailing Club Calgary, Alberta, CAN Hobie 33 33 0.7903(TP)
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 18250 Mirthmaker Kirk Denebeim & Robb Daer Marina Del Coma Yacht Club Alta Coma, CA, USA Archambault 35 34.75 0.8020(TP)
   4. UK Sailmakers  USA 28423 Onde Amo Stephen Ashley Shoreline Yacht Club Orange, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 0.8027(TP)
 
   Division 7 
   1. North Sails  USA 69545 Alicante Matt Humphreys California Yacht Club Malibu, CA, USA Sabre 386 Mark II 38'8 0.7507(TP)
   2.   USA 72 Azure Rodney Pimentel Encinal Yacht Club Alameda, CA, USA CAL 40 39.5 0.7342(TP)
   3.   USA 51593 Between The Sheets Ross Pearlman Balboa Yacht Club Newport Beach, CA, USA Jeanneau 49.6 0.8261(TP)
   4. Other  USA 56269 Cabernet Sky Charles Buckner Dana Point Yacht Club Dana Point, CA, USA Beneteau Oceanis 48 47.8 0.8445(TP)
   5. Elvestrom Sailmakers  NOR 8620 Cubaneren Karl Otto Book Aasgardstrand / KNS Aasgaardstrand, Vestfold, NOR Wasa 44 44 0.7860(TP)
   6.   USA 60061 Sequoia Fred Cook Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Assonet, MA, USA CAL 40 40 0.7350(TP)
   7.   USA 8391 Shockwave Gary Grijalva Arizona Yacht Club Phoenix, AZ, USA NPT 41S 41 0.7458(TP)
   8. Ullman Sails  USA 7175 Tropic Thunder John Miller Oceanside Yacht Club Oceanside, CA, USA Beneteau 46 47.3 0.8197(TP)
 
   Division 3 
   1.   USA 400 BlueFlash Scott Grealish Willamette Sailing Club Portland, OR, USA Farr 400 40 0.9878(TP)
   2.   USA 7447 Fast Exit John Raymont Balboa Yacht Club Newport Beach, CA, USA Andrews-40 39.7 0.8983(TP)
   3. Quantum Sails  JPN 6821 Lady Kanon VI Naomichi Ando Seabornia Shibuya, Tokyo, JPN RP45 45 1.0268(TP)
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 61125 Raisin' Cane! Frank Atkinson Coconut Grove Sailing Club West Palm Beach, FL, USA J 125 41 0.9287(TP)
   5.   USA 51517 Resolute Tim Fuller San Diego Yacht Club Murrieta, CA, USA J 125 41 0.9239(TP)
   6.   USA 60100 Varuna Chris Hemans Balboa Yacht Club Costa Mesa, CA, USA Rogers 46 46 0.9994(TP)
 
   Division 4 
   1. North Sails  USA 97263 Deception Bill Helvestine St Francis Yacht Club Larkspur, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 50 0.9285(TP)
   2.   USA 18081 Flyingfiche II Chris Wacker LBYC Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52 0.9356(TP)
   3.   USA 77007 Hana Ho Mark Dowdy San Francisco Yacht club San Francisco, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52 0.9329(TP)
   4.   USA 18926 Horizon John Shulze Balboa Yacht Club Huntington Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52 0.9373(TP)
   5.   USA 77285 J World's Hula Girl Wayne Zittel San Diego Yacht Club, San Francisco Yacht Club Alameda, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 Mod 50 0.9492(TP)
   6.   USA 69910 Medusa Jay Spalding Rush Creek Yacht Club DALLAS, TX, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 0.9482(TP)
   7.   USA 8927 Oaxaca Michael Moradzadeh StFYC and Corinthian Tiburon, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 50 0.9305(TP)
   8.   USA 28725 Prevail William Guilfoyle Santa Barbara Yacht Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 0.9378(TP)
   9.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Fritz & Lindsey Duda Chicago Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 0.9453(TP)
   10.   USA 51520 Triumph Steve Sellinger NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 0.9413(TP)
 
   Division 1 
   1.   AUS 98888 Aszhou Steve Meheen San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA R/P 63 63 1.2347(TP)
   2.   USA 60052 Bad Pak Tom Holthus San Diego Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA Pac 52 52 1.1556(TP)
   3. North Sails  USA 12358 Comanche Ken Read New York Yacht Club Portsmouth , RI, USA Monohull 100 2.1230(TP)
   4. North Sails  USA 5202 Invisible Hand Frank Slootman Tahoe Yacht Club Pleasanton, CA, USA Pac 52 52 1.1517(TP)
   5. North Sails  CAN 52 Kinetic V David Sutcliffe Royal Vancouver Yacht Club North Vancouver, BC, CAN TP52 52.00 1.0734(TP)
   6. North Sails  USA 97777 Medicine Man Bob Lane / Lisa Meier Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Andrews 63 63.39 1.1763(TP)
   7.   USA 627 Rapid Transit James Partridge Cabrillo Beach Los Angeles, CA, USA Antrim 49 49 1.1238(TP)
   8. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 2121 Rio100 Manouch Moshayedi St Francis YC Corona Del Mar, CA, USA Bakewell White 100 100 1.4779(TP)
   9.   ITA 3956 Weddell Afanasy Isaev Krasnoyarsk, Krasnoyarsky kray, RUS Grand Mistral One Design 24m 1.1703(TP)
 
   Division 2 
   1. North Sails  USA 41104 Buona Sera Edward Marez Santa Cruz Yacht Club Santa Cruz, CA, USA Santa Cruz 70 68.88 1.0602(TP)
   2.   USA 87654 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Excelsior, MN, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.0633(TP)
   3.   USA 97 Grand Illusion James McDowell Waikiki Yacht Club Honolulu, HI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.0622(TP)
   4.   USA 8955 Merlin Bill & Lu Lee Santa Cruz Yacht Club Santa Cruz, CA, USA Lee 68 68.5 1.1196(TP)
   5.   USA 685 Mr. Bill David Happ LA Yacht Club Bethesda, MD, USA Andrews 68 68 1.0661(TP)
   6.   USA 88 OEX John Sangmeister New York YC/Long Beach YC Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.1044(TP)
   7.   USA 678 Pyewacket Roy Disney Waikiki Yacht Club Toluca Lake, CA, USA Andrews 68 68 1.0658(TP)
   8. North Sails  USA 46269 Runaway Hector Velarde / Thomas Corkett NHYC/Club Waikiki,Peru Lima, PER Andrews 70 70 1.1777(TP)
 
Racing Area: Transpac Race - Multihull
   Division 0A / Multihull 
   1.   USA 57218 Kastor Pollux Jerzy Poprawski Anacapa Yacht Club Camarillo, CA, USA Catamaran 42.5 1.0000(TP)
 
   Division 0 / Multihull 
   1.   USA 6202 Chim Chim John Gallagher Mission Bay Yacht Club Del Mar, CA, USA Gunboat 62 62 1.4040(TP)
   2.   50 LoeReal Des Murphy Big River Yacht Club Melbourne, VIC, AUS Jeanneau Trimaran 60 1.9470(TP)
   3.   ITA 55 Maserati Giovanni Soldini orca srl YCI Milano, ITA Mod 70 21,2m 2.4560(TP)
   4.   USA 7230 Mighty Merloe H L Enloe Silvergate Yacht Club El Paso, TX, USA ORMA 60 60 2.1930(TP)
   5.   03 Phaedo3 Lloyd Thornburg New York Yacht Club Santa Fé, NM, USA MOD70 70 2.2460(TP)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017