2017 Newport Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Newport Regatta
 Division: One Design 
   110
   1.   418 Big Pink Milly Biller Inverness Yacht Club Point Reyes Station, CA, USA 110 24
   2.   751 Bluemoon Daniel Nolan MBYC Holland, MI, USA 110 24
   3.   608 Goodfoot Ross Weene / Eli Slater South Bristol Mafia BRISTOL, RI, USA 110 24
   4.   USA 754 Highwayman Will Laidlaw Mahkeenac Boating Club Stockbridge, MA, USA 110 24
   5.   543 Lifeboat Russell Robinson MITNA Newton , MA, USA 110 24
   6.   USA 563/496 One Bell Scott Pakenham Laser Fleet 413/Island Heights Yacht Club Portsmouth, RI, USA 110 24
   7.   736 ONE WAY Sport Geoff Hurwitch Park City Sailing Association Park City, UT, USA 110 24
   8.   445 Other Woman Brendan Meyer Inverness YC Alameda, CA, USA 110 24
   9.   753 Powwow Stewart Craig Hull YC Allston, MA, USA 110 24
   10.   USA 632 retrad Joe Berkeley Hull Yacht Club Hull, MA, USA 110 24
   11.   693 Screaming Pelican David West Inverness YC Sausalito, CA, USA 110 24
   12.   687 Sugar Magnolia Jeffrey Adam Ida Lewis YC Jamestown, RI, USA 110 24
   13.   619 Tokoloshe Cameron Chislett PSA Portsmouth, NH, USA 110 24
   14.   usa 450 Wharf Rat Ann Lewis Inverness Yacht Club Fresno, Ca, USA 110 24
   15.   271 Wild Thing Maggie Craig Hull YC Narragansett, RI, USA 110 24
 
   2.4mR
   1.   USA 115 (TBD) Sandy Hayes BYC, SBC Scituate, MA, USA 2.4mR 13'8
   2.   USA 7 2.4 1 Dee Smith STC & GGYC Annapolis, MD, usa 2.4mR 13'8
   3.   USA 180 Ceilidh Carol Whitmer Duck Island Yacht Club Marlborough, CT, USA 2.4mR 14
   4.   USA 175 Magic Bus Theodore Green Sail Newport North Kingstown, RI, USA 2.4mR 14
   5.   USA 28 No name Betsy Alison Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA 2.4mR 14
   6.   USA 142 none Charles Rosenfield Woodstock, CT , USA 2.4mR 13
   7.   USA 118 Slackometer Tim Ripley Sail Newport Randolph, NJ, USA 2.4mR 14
 
   29er
   1.   USA 2413 29er sarah hardee st. croix yc christiansted, VI, USA 29er 13.9
   2.   ISV 2559 29er Taylor Hasson St. Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, VI, USA 29er 14.4
   3.   USA 2411 29er Brooke Shachoy Beverly Yacht Club Cambridge, MA, USA 29er 11
   4.   USA1473 29er Connor Macken BCRP Barrington, RI, USA 29er 12
   5.   USA 270 29er GRIFFIN SPINNEY Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA 29er
   6.   ISV 1262 ISV 2302 Lake Sanford St. Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, VI, ISV 29er 14
   7.   USA 99 n/a Joshua Bartoszuk Sail Newport Warren, RI, USA 29er 14'9
   8.   USA 22 none Charlie Hibben Wianno Yacht Club Concord, MA, USA 29er 4.45 m
 
   5O5
   1.   USA 8930 Blondage Duane Delfosse LSYC Windham, NH, USA 505 505
   2.   GBR 8708 GBR 8708 Ben Greenfield Saunderstown YC/NYYC Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
   3.   USA 9005 Katiebear Thomas Kivney Hingham Yacht Club Williamstown, MA, USA 505 16
   4.   IRL 8987 Lookadatla Peter Scannell Monkstown Bay Sailing Club Saratoga Springs, NY, IRL 505 5.05m
   5.   USA 9183 No Retreat Michael Breton Sail Newport Charlestown, RI, USA 505 16.7
   6.   USA 8851 USA 8851 Ted Huebner NYYC Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
   7.   USA 8939 USA 8939 Michael Komar 505 Fleet 25 Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05
 
   A Class Cat
   1.   USA 108 Made in America Bob Orr West River Sailing Club, MD Shady Side, MD, USA A Cat 18
 
   Comet
   1.   USA 4099 4099 Robert Graham riverton yacht club Moorestown, NJ, USA Comet 16
   2.   USA 3956 Flying Gypsy Connor Swikart SSYC RUMSON, NJ, USA Comet 16
   3.   4151 Gemini II Talbott Ingram Shrewsbury Sailing & Yacht Club Ocean Township, NJ, USA Comet 16
   4.   4088 Gifted Kevin Buruchian MYC Auburn, Ma, USA Comet 16
   5.   4102 Light Green Richard LaBossiere Green Pond Wayne, NJ, USA Comet 16
   6.   3952 Molly Brown Mark Buruchian Highland Lakes Comet Fleet #130 Highland Lakes, NJ, USA Comet 16
   7.   3468 N/A Bradley Meade Shrewsbury Sailing and yacht Club Milford, CT, USA Comet 16
   8.   4137 Rebel Joe Lauver Susquehanna Yacht Club Dauphin, PA, USA Comet 16
   9.   USA 4148 Wicked 2 Wick Dudley Corsica river yacht club Queenstown, MD, USA Comet 16
   10.   3957 Widgeon Chris Price Potapskut Sailing Association Dauphin, Pa, USA Comet 16
 
   Ensign
   1.   513 Babe Fran Trapp Lake Murray Sailing Club Winnsboro, SC, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   1008 Brou Ha Ha Tina Clark Mattapoisett Yacht club Marion, MA, USA Ensign 22.5
   3.   USA 1082 Challenger Charles Shoemaker Newport Yacht Club/Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Ensign 22.5
   4. North Sails  176 Chowder William Murphey Seaside Park YC Island Heights, NJ, USA Ensign 22.5
   5.   USA 1431 Cydarydigo Bill Steel NYC, ILYC, RORC Portsmouth, RI, USA Ensign 22.5
   6.   1511 Dolce P Michael Paccione Toms River Toms River, NJ, USA Ensign 22.5
   7.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   8.   1407 Gusto Scott Mason Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA Ensign 22.5
   9.   1226 Questar Jonathan Gorbold Canandaigua Yacht Club PITTSFORD, NY, USA Ensign 22.5
   10.   1669 Shadow light Wayne Bush Pine Beach Yacht Club Beachwood, NJ, USA Ensign 22.5
   11.   USA 1091 Squall Mike Ryan Willow St Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Etchells
   1.   1060 1060 Connor Needham US Youth Etchells Team Shelter Island, NY, USA Etchells 31
   2.   USA 1105 Chemical Imbalance Robert Hitchcock NBYC Dorchester, MA, USA Etchells 30
   3.   USA 1305 Clean Execution Marly Isler US Youth Etchells Team Washington , DC, USA Etchells 31
   4.   USA 979 KGB Senet Bischoff New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1099 Mahalo Charles Kenahan NYYC/CYC Swampscott, MA, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 1228 STELLA BLUE Steve Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, USA Etchells 30
 
   F18
   1.   Usa 94 Capricorn John Giuliano Madison E granby, Ct, USA F18 18'
   2.   USA 7 Forward WIP Mike Easton MITNA Bedford, MA, USA F18 18
   3.   21 Hobie 21 Joseph Valante NENCA Quincy, Ma, USA F18 18
   4.   1719 Nacra MKII Sandra Tartaglino NENSA Tiverton , RI, USA F18 18
   5.   286 No Worries Skip Whyte Wickford Yacht Club North Kingstown, RI, USA F18 18
   6.   USA 282 Rocket Todd Berget West River SC Crofton, MD, USA F18 18
   7. 7   USA 1808 Tall Guy Express Blair Toland Sail Newport Boston, MA, USA F18 Nacra Infusion Mk2 18
   8. 6   USA 1864 Whale Rock Racing Chris Bulger NYYC, CYC Boston, MA, USA F18 18
 
   J 24
   1.   USA 58 Bangor packet Tony Parker AYC Washington, DC, USA J 24 24
   2.   USA 4453 Bearlymuven Lindsey Nahmias Turowski Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 2736 Boreas Finn Hadlock Harraseeket Yacht Club Freeport, ME, USA J 24 24
   4.   2547 Buckshot Steve Kirkpatrick NYYC / Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA J 24 24
   5.   USA 627 Dragon Nick Woviotis Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   6.   USA 4116 Fudgie Matthew Coughlin East Greenwich Yacht Club Cumberland, RI, USA J 24 24
   7.   USA 5208 Helly Hansen John Mollicone Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 5432 HoneyBadger Travis Odenbach Pittsford, NY, USA J 24 24
   9.   USA 5443 Nautalytics Mike Ingham Rochester Canoe Club Rochester, NY, USA J 24 24
   10.   USA 4103 Oswego NY Tom Doran Oswego Oswego, NY, USA J 24 24
   11.   USA 2991 Passage East Ted Winston Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
 
   J 70
   1.   USA 51 Black River Racing Douglas Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew and Melissa Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 497 Chinook Frank McNamara Eastern Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) Duncan Swain Boston Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) Mallory & Andrew Loe Seattle Yacht Club Seattle, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 5 Gaucho 3 (Corinthian) Tiani Hausen USCC Miami Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 388 Glide Bradford Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 852 HOSS Glenn Darden Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 419 Joint Custody Ray Wulff NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 222 Junkanoo Rachel Bryer Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 226 Locomotion (Corinthian) Daan Goedkoop Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 373 Lucky Christopher Murray Ida Lewis Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 95 Muse (Corinthian) Heather Gregg / Joe Bardenheier New York YC/Stage Harbor YC Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   USA 246 New Wave Steve Liebel Davis Island Yacht Club Bradenton, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   15.   USA 819 Nine Oivind Lorentzen Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   16.   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 695 Polar Doug Clark Coast Guard Sailing Mystic, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   18.   USA 49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   19.   USA 340 Rimette John Brim Fishers Island (NY) YC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   20.   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   21.   USA 456 Scamp Will Welles MDICSC Portsmouth, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   22.   USA 644 Scuba Steve Brendan Read Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   23.   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club Shelburne, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   24.   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) Stein Skaane Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   25.   USA 311 Sparkle Hannah Swett NYYC New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   26.   USA 157 Spring Dave Franzel St. Thomas Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   27.   USA 153 Surge Geoffrey Pierini NYYC Rumson, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   28.   USA 901 Team vineyard vines John & Molly Baxter RYC/NYYC Riverside, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   29.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark Masur FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 70 23
 
   Laser Full
   1.   182764 TBD Nicholas Burroughs Stamford, CT, USA Laser 14
   2.   USA 124697 124697 Evan Boyd Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Laser Full 14
   3.   USA 159805 159805 Chris Hufstader Sail Newport Warren, RI, USA Laser 14
   4.   USA 160215 160215 Mark Stuhlmiller Buffalo Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA Laser 14
   5.   USA 176381 173684 James Gardner NBYC Deep River, CT, USA Laser 14
   6.   USA 175221 175221 David Krystaf Buffalo Yacht Club Lockport, NY, USA Laser 14
   7.   USA 181148 181148 Matt Flood Storm Trysail, FBYC Essex Westbrook, CT, USA Laser 14
   8.   USA 175233 194189 Gabriel Hannon Southampton Yacht Club New York City, NY, USA Laser 14
   9.   212122 Cartel Kurt Edwards Duck Island Yacht Club Manchester, CT, USA Laser 14
   10.   USA 194033 caution Will Donaldson Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA Laser 14
   11.   USA 195425 Fluffy Peter Shope USA  
   12.   USA 189811 Itiswhatitis Peter Seidenberg Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA Laser 14
   13.   USA 207217 Johnny B. Goode John Kirkpatrick Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA Laser 14
   14.   USA 160954 Laser Benjamin Russell FBYC Madison, CT, USA Laser 14
   15.   USA 161100 laser David Frazier FBYC Essex CT Granby , CT, USA Laser 14
   16.   205472 Mighty Mouse Lawrence Mcgrath Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, Ct, USA Laser 14
   17.   USA 194228 none Lynne Shore Plymouth Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA  
   18.   USA 162440 none Preston Duclos Westport, MA, USA  
   19.   USA 177269 none Andrew Roosvelt USA  
   20.   USA 187436 same as it ever was Phil King Winthrop Frostbite Ipswich, MA, USA Laser 14
   21.   209684 Wangadangadugadangdang Tom Dailey NYYC Marblehead, MA, USA Laser 14
 
   Melges 20
   1. 280 Quantum Sails  USA 280 BOBSLED Bob Moran AYC Reston, VA, USA Melges 20 20
   2. 414   USA 414 CINGHIALE Rob Wilber New York Yacht Club Branford, CT, USA Melges 20 20
   3. 15   ISV 1315 CRUZAN RHODE Timothy Pitts Newport, RI, ISV Melges 20 20
   4. 50 Quantum Sails  ITA 50 Fremito D'Arja Dario Levi Yacht Club Chiavari London, UK Melges 20 20
   5. 76   USA 7676 KUAI Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Melges 20 20
   6. 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas Wadawanuck Yacht Club Long Island City, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   7. 196   USA 196 Midnight Sin Gordon Michas Wadawanuck Club New York, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   8. 305   USA 305 Midnight Sun Alexis Michas New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   9. 213   USA 213 MOBY Ike Babbitt New Bedford YC South Dartmouth, MA, USA Melges 20 20
   10. 250 North Sails  USA 250 OLEANDER James Wilson American YC/NYYC Rye, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   11. 1 North Sails  USA 300 PACIFIC YANKEE Drew Freides New York Y.C., Cal Y.C., San Diego Y.C. Pacific Palisades, CA, USA Melges 20 20
   12. 898   RUS 898 RUSSIAN BOGATYRS Vladimir Prosikhin Navigator Moscow, RUS Melges 20 20
   13. 265   RUS 265 RUSSOTRANS Yurii Morozov YC Pirogovo Moscow, RUS Melges 20 20
   14. 313 North Sails  USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti John Kilroy San Francisco YC San Francisco, CA, USA Melges 20 20
   15. 217 North Sails  USA 217 SLINGSHOT Wes Whitmyer Jr Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 20 20
   16.   USA 306 TALISMAN John Bailey NYYC/STC Rowayton, CT, USA Melges 20 20
   17. 311 North Sails  USA 311 WILDMAN Liam Kilroy San Francisco YC San Francisco, CA, USA Melges 20 20
 
   RS Aero
   1.   USA 2209 Aero J.C. Raby San Francisco Tiburon , CA, USA RS Aero 13
   2.   USA 1738 Aero 1738 Tony Corkell Carolina Sailing Club Cary, NC, USA RS Aero 13.2
   3.   1824 Aero 1824 Michael Housley None Potomac , MD, USA RS Aero 13.5
   4.   1610 Aerostar Gregory Popp Halifax Sailing Association Ormond Beach, FL, USA RS Aero 13.2
   5.   1982 Bombay Girl Madhavan Thirumalai Cedar point Yacht club New Canaan, Ct, USA RS Aero 12
   6.   2119/2278 charter Melissa Solnick Sebago New York, NY, USA RS Aero 13.2
   7.   USA 1766 NA Mike Lindstrom Conroe Yacht Club Conroe, TX, USA RS Aero 14
   8.   2275 NA Hank Saurage Pontchartrain Yacht Club Baton Rouge, LA, USA RS Aero 13
   9.   2210 None Marc Jacobi Cedar Point Yc Norwalk, CT, USA RS Aero 13.2
   10.   2122 None Ash Beatty MISA League City, Tx, USA RS Aero 14
   11.   USA 1422 RS Aero Eric Aker None Medfield, MA, USA RS Aero 13.2
   12.   USA 2121 RSAero Jerzy Sliwinski MCYC Newtown Square, PA, USA RS Aero 4.2m
   13.   1424 Sogni del Garda David Solnick Sebago New York, NY, USA RS Aero 13.2
 
   Swan 42
   1.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC/AYC/CCA/STC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC Newport , RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   3.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club /Storm Trysail Club Stuart, FL, USA Swan 42 42.5
 
   VX One
   1. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   2. 240   USA 240 Blue2 Bob Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   3.   122 Sunspot Baby Kendrik de Koning sail newport denver, co, USA VX One 19'
   4. 116 North Sails  USA 116 The SeaBin Project Paul Murphy Storm Trysail Club Annapolis, MD, USA Vx One 19
   5.   171 The Wagon Charles Brown ILYC Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   6.   USA 103 USA 103 Brian Fisher NYYC Middletown, RI, USA VX One 20
   7.   USA 111 Zingaro Anthony Norris Macatawa Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA VX One 19
 
   M32
   1.   1350 13FIFTY William Gammell NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA M32 32
   2.   USA 2 Liftoff Malcolm Gefter NYYC Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   3.   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar Larry Silverstein Cape Crow YC Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   4.   USA 003 Ultimate Pressure V Peter Denton New York Palm Beach, FL, USA M32 32
 
 

2017 Newport Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Newport Regatta
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1.   USA 245 Clown Car Duncan Swain Boston Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 85 Dime Mallory & Andrew Loe Seattle Yacht Club Seattle, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 5 Gaucho 3 Tiani Hausen USCC Miami Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 226 Locomotion Daan Goedkoop Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 95 Muse Heather Gregg / Joe Bardenheier New York YC/Stage Harbor YC Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 411 Selkie Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club Shelburne, VT, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 225 Shred Stein Skaane Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Heineken
Mt. Gay Rum
North Sails
Interlux
Wears Woody
Crystal Spring
Coca Cola
Granny Squibb

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017