2017 Royal Southern Summer Series
Preliminary Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Black Group
1 IRC 1 - 1.065 and above IRC
2 IRC 2 - 0.995 to 1.064 IRC
2 J/88 One Design  
3 IRC 3 - 0.921 to 0.994 IRC
4 IRC 4 - 0.820 to 0.920 IRC
5 Cruiser Class ToT
Racing Area: White Group
1 J/70 One Design
2 J/80 One Design
3 Mixed Sportsboats ToT  
4 XOD One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.



    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: All boats not entered into the September Regatta
    Non September entry 
   1.   GBR 991 * Avia Willment Royal Southampton Southampton, Hampshire, England J/80 8m
   2.   GBR 3368 6a Vision Homes Peter Noe Rsyc Petersfield, Hants, Gbr SB20 6.15m
   3.   GBR 1209 Alfie Ossie Stewart HISC Hayling Island , Hampshire, England J/70 7m
   4.   GBR 165 Aqua J Terence O'Neill Seafarers Fareham, Hampshire, GBR J/80 8m
   5.   GBR 8383R Assassin Mark Brown jog gosport, hants, uk Prima 38 11.6
   6.   GBR 7737 Aurora Roderick Stuart Clyde Cruising Club Glasgow, UK, GBR Corby 37 11.3m
   7.   GER 483 BBB Michael Foster Fair Oak, Hampshire, England Dragon 8.89m
   8.   GBR 953 R Belinda Tom Hill Royal Channel Islands YC St Ouen, Jersey, JER Quarter Ton 7.74m
   9.   GBR 1363 Betty Jonathan Powell WSC southampton, Hampshire, England J/80 8m
   10.   GBR 718 BlackJax Philip Chandler N/A London, England J/70 7m
   11.   GBR 828 Brutus Charles Thompson Royal Southern Yacht Club London, Middlesex, GBR J/70 7m
   12.   X 146 Caprice Hamish Calder Hamble River SC Fareham, Hampshire, UK XOD 6.31m
   13.   GBR 9512 Cheeky Monkey Aiden Barr Royal Southern Fareham, Hampshire, GBR Hunter Impala 8.53
   14.   GBR 4080 T Crakajax Richard Hollis Cowes, GBR X-95
   15.   GBR 933 Darcey Clive Bush CYC Chichester, West Sussex, England J/70 7m
   16.   GBR 3177 Dark & Stormy Andrew Bell Warsash Southampton, Hampshire, UK SB20 6.15m
   17.   GBR 4512 Degree of Latitude John Rutherford Royal Southern Copthorne, WEST SUSSEX, UK Oyster 45 13.5m
   18.   GBR 5109 R Designstar 2 Roger Phillips Royal Southern London, England J/109 10.9m
   19.   GBR 746 Dirty Alex Locke RTYC Cowes, Isle of Wight, England J/70 7m
   20.   GBR 9247 T EOS Nigel Edwards WSC Godalming, Surrey, England Elan 34 10.4m
   21.   GBR 1124 F'in MaJic Paul Childs HISC Gosport, Hampshire, UK J70 7
   22.   GBR 1404R Flair IV Mel Jones Royal Southern Winchester, Hampshire, uk Elan 40 11.9
   23.   GBR 8409 R Galahad of Cowes Ronan Banim RORC Chester, Cheshire, England Beneteau First 40 12.58m
   24.   GBR 3021 Here comes Bod Charles Whelan HISC Wormley, UK, USA SB20 6.15m
   25.   GBR 937 Injunction Steve Venables sutton sutton coldfield, GBR J/70 7m
   26.   GBR 829 J out of the Box II Yannig Loyer Royal Southern Yacht Club London, England J/70 7m
   27.   GBR 282 J7T Adam Munday Royal Southern Sompting, West Sussex, England J/70 7m
   28.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb Paul Griffiths Royal Southern Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England J/111 11.1m
   29.   GBR 9779 T JAGO Mike & Susie Yates HRSC Southampton, Hampshire, England J/109 10.9m
   30.   GBR 141 Jalapeno Brian Denney Royal Southern Colchester, Essex, GBR J70 7.0m
   31.   GBR 8529 R Jazzy Jellyfish Keith Hawkins London Corinthian Sailing Club London, England J/109 10.9m
   32.   GBR 108 JElvis Martin Dent Island Sailing Club Cowes London, England, GBR J/70 7m
   33.   GBR 290 Jenga8 Andrew Barraclough Burghfield Chesham Bois, Bucks, Engand J/70 7m
   34.   GBR 137 Jibba Jabba Richard Puddifoot ISC London, London, England J/70 7m
   35.   GBR 8901 R Jiraffe Simon Perry Royal Southern Yacht Club Petersfield, Hampshire, England J/109 10.9m
   36.   GBR 253 Juke Box Richard Jordan ISC/HISC/RORC Petersfield, Hampshire, England J/70 7m
   37.   GBR 9091 R Juke Box John Smart None London, GBR J/109 10.9m
   38.   GBR 2709 R Jumping Jellyfish Richard Pettifer London Corinthian Sailing Club London, England J/109 10.9m
   39.   GBR 9487 R Jumunu Lesley Brooman RORC Faversham, Kent, UK J/109 10.9m
   40.   GBR 1488 R Jumunu Five Alistair Ray RORC Harpenden, England, GBR J/88 8.8m
   41.   GBR 922R Juno Charles Whittam Little Ship Club, RORC MAIDENHEAD, Bucks, gbr X-34 10.4m
   42.   GBR 2192 L Jynnan Tonnyx Owain Franks Royal Southern, Royal Thames London, LON, UK J/109 10.9m
   43.   GBR 9579 Magic George Beevor Royal Southern Yacht Club Bentley, Hampshire, UK Hunter Impala 8.53m
   44.   X 13 Mischief Diana Wilson hrsc winchester, hants, England XOD 6.31m
   45.   GBR 101 Mjölnir Thor Askeland Royal Southern Yacht Club London, England J/70 7m
   46.   GBR 3059 Nicholas Gardner Nicholas Gardner Hamble Point Marina Cookham, Berkshire, GBR SB20 20ft  
   47.   GBR 1411 No Regrets Chris & Hannah Neve Royal Lymington Yacht Club Lymington, Hampshire, GBR J/80 8m
   48.   GBR 9033 R No Retreat! David Riley Island Sailing Club Cowes, Isle of Wight, England Corby 33 10m
   49.   X 150 Pepper Steve Green Royal Southern YC Southampton, Hants, UK XOD 6.31m
   50. North Sails  GBR 748 Polaris Alexander James Royal Southern Yacht Club London, England J/70 7m
   51.   GBR 4589 Prospero Andy Reid BBC Yacht Club Eastleigh, Hampshire, GBR Sigma 33 10
   52.   GBR 3033 Rigit on Wild Child brian wilkinson royal southern wokingham, Berks rg40 3ha, UK Corby 30 9.16m
   53.   GBR X 21 Satu Andy Hamlett Royal Southern Yacht CLub Southampton, Hampshire, England XOD 6.31m
   54.   GBR 2522 R Scallion Martin Moody Royal Southern Southampton , Hants, Gb Platu 25 7.6m
   55.   GBR 4503 Shadowfax Claire Walsh RAF Yacht Club London, London, GBR Sigma 33 33
   56.   GBR 1050 Shiver Ian Wilson Royal Southern YC Belbroughton, West Midlands, UK J/70 7m
   57.   GBR 17 SIOMA fenton burgin RSYC Upham , Hampshire , GB International 6 Meter 11m
   58.   GBR 1414 Slightly Steamy Nick Haigh RORC & RWYC Ugborough, Devon, England J/80 8m
   59.   GBR 3014 Sponge Bob Steve McLean HISC Brighton, East Sussex, GBR SB20 6.15m
   60.   GBR 4610 STAN the boat Peter Parker HRSC Lowerc Kingswood, Surrey, uk Sigma 33 9.87m
   61.   GBR 3075 Striptease Rebecca Anthony Royal Southern Oxford, Oxfordshire, UK SB20 6.15m
   62.   GBR 743 Swallow Sasha Lines Royal Southern YC Hamble, Hampshire, USA J/80 8m
   63.   GBR 743 Swallow Gordon Craigen Royal Southern YC Hamble, Hampshire, GBR J/80 8m
   64.   KZ 3494 Swuzzlebubble Phil Plumtree Royal Burnham Yacht Club wandsworth, london, England 1/2 Tonner 9.52m
   65.   GBR 1123 The Janitor Marshall King Royal Thames YC London, England J/70 7m
   66.   GBR 4761 T Thistle VI Anthony & William Tahourdin Royal Southern Yacht Club Farnham, Surrey, UK X-95 9.25m
   67.   GBR 3305 Trio Gary Baker warsash sc Tunbridge Wells, Kent, UK SB20 6.15m
   68.   GBR 3106 Whyaduck Tom Clay Royal Southern Salisbury, Wilts, England SB20 6.15m
   69.   GBR 3561 Wight Dragon Mark Irons Royal Victoria RYDE, Isle of Wight, UK SB20 6.15m
   70.   GBR 4698 T Xarifa Teresa Whelan Liss, England X342 10.2m
   71.   GBR 6895 T Xcitable Peter & Sarah Hodgkinson RNSA Fareham, Hants, England X-362 Sport 10.72m
   72.   GBR 972 Yeti Ben Mansfield Royal Southern YC OXFORD, Oxfordshire, England J/70 7m
   73.   GBR 9778 ZIG ZAG Peter Ashworth West Lancashire Yacht Club Southport, Merseyside, GBR Sunfast 3200 10.1m
 
Racing Area: Black Group
   IRC 1 - 1.065 and above 
   1.   GBR 4013 R Adventurer out of Sailplane Jock Wishart Upper Thames Sailing Club Kingston, Surrey, England First 40 12.24m 1.083
   2.   GBR 8888 N Cobra Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett RORC Derby, Derbyshire, England King 40 12.11m 1.117
   3.   GBR 8912 R Jahmali Michael Wallis Royal Southern Alresford, Hampshire, England J/122 12.2m 1.083
   4.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC London, England J/111 11.1m 1.095
   5.   GBR 7751 R JourneyMaker II Chris Jones / Louise Makin Royal Southern Yacht Club Hamble, Southampton, England J/111 11.1m 1.100
   6.   GBR 8611 R Kestrel Simon Bamford RORC Soho, London, England J/111 11.1m 1.099
   7.   GBR 42N La Réponse Andrew McIrvine RORC London, London, GBR Ben First 40 12.24 1.080
   8.   GBR 111 N McFly Tony Mack Royal Southern East Grinstead, Sussex, England J/111 11.1m 1.095
   9.   GBR 5940 R Nifty Roger Bowden Royal Southern Yacht Club Totternhoe, Beds, United Kingdom King 40 12.11m 1.116
   10.   GBR 562 R Night Owl 2 Toby Lambert London, London, England MAT 12 12.45m 1.124
   11. 2   GBR 11 Pandemonium Jamie Rankin RORC Ketton, Lincs, GBR Farr 280 8.69m 1.093
   12.   GBR 1544 R Simples Demian Smith Royal Southern Yacht Club London, London, England XP 44 13.29m 1.142
   13.   GBR 5440 R Thunderbird Rupert Wolloshin Royal Southern Ludlow, Shropshire, England Farr 40 12.41m 1.142
   14.   GBR 1682R Tokoloshe 11 David Bartholomew RSrnYC Hamble, Hampshire, GBR GP42 12.81 1.266
   15.   Irl 39000 Zero II James Gair Rorc Cowes, Isle of wight, UK Custom Mills 39 11.8 1.114
 
   IRC 2 - 0.995 to 1.064 
   1.   GBR 960R Hot Rats Robbie & Lis Robinson Royal Southern, RORC, JOG, Hamble River SC Hamble, Hants , GBR Beneteau First 35 10.67m 1.015
   2.   GBR 979 R Malice Mike Moxley RORC London, london, uk HOD 35 10.67m 1.022
   3.   GBR 8809R Mojo risin Rob Cotterill Royal Southern London, London, GBR J/109 35 ft 1.010
   4.   FRA 76 Pegasus DekMarx Malcolm Wootton Royal Southern Hathersage, Derbyshire, England Farr 30 9.42m 1.061
 
    J/88 
   1.   GBR 8888 X Eat,Sleep,J,Repeat Paul Ward Royal Southern Midhurst, West Sussex, England J/88 8.8m
   2.   GBR 8848 R J-Dream David & Kirsty Apthorp Lyndhurst, UK J/88 8.8m
   3.   GBR 5488 R Jongleur Richard Cooper None Burgess Hill, West Sussex, England J/88 8.8m
   4.   GBR 1488R Jumunu5 ALISTAIR RAY Twickenham, Mr, UK J88 29.5
   5.   GBR 4448 L Raging Bull Tim Tolcher OCYC/RSC London, London, GBR J/88 8.8m  
   6.   GBR 4988 R Sabriel Jr Dirk & Dianne van Beek RSrnYC Emsworth, Hants, England J/88 8.8m
 
   IRC 3 - 0.921 to 0.994 
   1.   GBR 97 X Blackjack II Andy & Annie Howe Harrow, Middlesex, UK J/97 9.7m 0.972
   2.   GBR 7595R Jollity Piotr Nahajski RAF Yacht Club Winchester, Hants, GBR J95 9.5m 0.971
   3.   GBR 5189 T J'ronimo David Greenhalgh The Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton, Hampshire, England J/92 9.2m 0.965
   4.   GBR 1595 R Just Is Graham Chase RSnYC London, London, England J/95 9.5m 0.969
   5.   GBR K 1498 T Lady Penrose Claire Dresser Royal Southern Yacht club New Malden, GBR Sigma 362 11m 0.937
   6.   GBR 5678 T Scarlet Jester Jamie Muir HISC Hayling Island, Hampshire, GBR SJ 320 9.5m 0.970
 
   IRC 4 - 0.820 to 0.920 
   1.   GBR 1479R FLASHHEART Jeffrey Dakin Royal Southern Yacht Club Stubbington, Hampshire, GBR 1/4 Tonner 7.7 0.891
   2.   US 60 Nancy Andy Short Royal Southern Yacht Club Hampshire, GBR International 6 Metre 11 m  
 
   Cruiser Class 
   1.   GBR 719R Dido Daniel Anthony RSrnYC Oxford, Oxfordshire, UK Spirit 46 14.15  
   2.   GBR 7457 Giuliana Michael Rowlatt Royal Southern Yacht Club Hereford, Herefordshire, England GS 45 13.55m 1.120
   3.   GBR 9780 R Illywhacker Karen Henderson-Williams Royal Southern Yacht Club Ascot, Berkshire, GBR Dehler 37 11.02m 0.957
   4.   GBR 4300 Imperator Paul Waxman RSrnYC/RORC London, London, England SJ 35 10.54m 0.940
   5.   GBR 4811 R Magic Graham Nixon RSrnYC Guildford, Surrey, GBR Elan 40 12m 1.074
   6. Elvestrom Sailmakers  GBR 4995 R Moonshine Steve & Tricia Lake Royal Southern YC Litton, Somerset, GBR Dehler 38 11.3m 1.055
 
Racing Area: White Group
   J/70 
   1.   GBR 743 Boat # 2 Nicholas Gaynor RTYC London, London, GBR J70 7 metres
   2.   GBR 741 Cosmic Patrick Liardet Royal Southern Stockbridge, Hampshire, England J/70 7m
   3.   GBR 1248 DSP Doug Struth Royal Southern London, England J/70 7m
   4.   GBR 868 Jackal Simon Spraggs & Kim Ridge ISC / RTYC Hayling Island, Hants, England J/70 7m
   5.   GBR 742 RTYC phil rees MUMBLES swansea, SWNASEA, GBR J70 7
   6.   GBR 744 Usain Boat Henry Arnold Royal Thames London, --None--, UK J70
   7.   GBR 974 Velvet Elvis Tim Collins RORC Twickenham, Middlesex, GBR J70 7.00
 
    Mixed Sportsboats 
   1.   GBR 208 Evensong John Evans Royal Southern Pulborough, West Sussex, UK 7.5M Monotype 7.5m 0.918
   2.   GBR 3044 Gold Digger Simon Bottoms Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton, Hampshire, England SB20 6.15m 0.927
   3.   GBR 1305 Jester Mike Lewis Netley Sailing Club Soberton, Hampshire, England J/80 8m 0.936
   4.   GBR 1717 Midnight Cowboy Stephanie Merry RSrnYC Southampton, Hampshire, England Cork 1720 8m 1.000
   5.   GBR 1712 Rum N Cork Michael Livingstone Jog Dockenfield , Surrey , England Cork 1720 8m 1.000
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017