13th Annual YRALIS Championships Regatta (PHRF and One-Design) Including the Soverel 33 Nationals
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships American
1 Viper 640 One Design
2 J 70 One Design
3 International Etchells One Design
4 IOD One Design
5 Shields One Design
6 S - Boats One Design
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships Riverside
1 PHRF I PHRF
2 J 88 One Design
2 J 105 One Design
3 Soverel 33 One Design
4 PHRF II PHRF
5 PHRF III PHRF
6 PHRF - Navigator - Non-Spinnaker PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: YRALIS Championships American
   Viper 640 
   1.   158 158 David Larson San Diego Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Viper 640 21ft
   2. 06   USA 128 Amelie Nicolas Buc / Peter Fernberger Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   USA 252 Bada Boom Bob McHugh Noroton Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   4. 21   USA 162 Basilisk Robert Matthews Larchmont Yacht Club Hoboken, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   175 Freebird Nicholas DuBois Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA Viper 22
   6.   222 Ghost Panda David Owen Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 26   USA 176 Jester Pierce Crosbie Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   8. 95   USA 95 Lightning McQueen Brian McCloskey /Jeremy Parker/ Marion Maneker Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   9.   USA 121 Live Wire Joseph Healey Noroton YC Stormville, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   10.   USA 155 Vellamo Colin Santangelo Eastern Yacht Club West Roxbury, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   11.   USA 37 Viper 37 Daniel Lin Larchmont YC Great Falls, VA, USA Viper 640 21
 
   J 70 
   1.   USA 1158 Analog Ryan Davidson American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   88 AYCIWKC Megan Ploch American Yacht Club Pelham, NY, USA J70 37feet
   3.   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   61 BOOM BOOM BOYS Wade Waddell AYC Palm Beach Gardens , Florid , USA J70 7meter
   5.   USA 602 Building A Josh Goldman Westport, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 332 Eolo Manuel Cadarso American Yacht Club Rye, Ny, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 323 Let it Rip Marshall Saffer AYC Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J/70 22.75
   9.   USA 172 Planet Claire John Koten Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake W Andrew Shea American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
   International Etchells 
   1. 88   USA 1388 ANNIE Gary Gilbert New York Yacht Club Oakton, VA, USA Etchells 30' BBYC
   2. 27   USA 427 Flame Henry Gaillard American YC Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   3.   USA 1222 Marx Bros Chris Marx Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1074 Pete Daniel Smith American Yacht Club Redding, CT, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 429 Stampede Karen Varbaro Old Greenwich YC Port Chester, NY, USA Etchells 30
   6.   1397 Tar & Feathered Don Dowd Sandy Weil American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
 
   IOD 
   1.   USA 100 Elation Vincent L. Marshall Wilton, CT, USA IOD 33
   2.   117 Makai John Evans Old Greenwich Yacht Club Riverside , CT, USA IOD 33
   3.   120 Volunteer Jennifer Miller Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IOD 33
 
   Shields 
   1.   USA 25 CHECKMATE Fred Werblow Larchmont YC Scarsdale, NY, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 221 Cornelia Azzaretti / Carr Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30
   3.   176 Katherine Douglas Campbell Larchmont Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Shields 30
   4.   182 Lure Tim Walsh LYC Norwalk, CT, USA Shields 30
   5.   USA 231 Mermaid Patrick Johnson / Edward Briganti Larchmont YC/NYYC New York, NY, USA Shields 30
   6.   183 Rascal O'Connor / Young Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30
   7.   5 Swamp Fox . O'Brien/Lawless Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Shields 30'
   8.   38 Talisman N Burbank / W Briganti LYC brooklyn, NY, USA Shields 30'2
 
   S - Boats 
   1.   S 14 Ingwe pierre bardoux horseshoe harbor new rochelle, NY, USA S class 28
   2.   USA 17 Iroquois Richard Beck Larchmont Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5'
   3.   USA 22 Kandahar2 Robert Mehlich Larchmont Yacht Club White Plains, NY, USA Herreshoff S Boat 27.5'
   4.   USA 68 S Boat william Riley Larchmont YC North salem, NY, USA S Boat 27'6
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships IHYC
    Laser 
   1.   211541 211541 amnon gitelson cpyc armonk, NY, USA laser 14.5
   2.   USA 210173 JYF Jean Fillion AYC / NYYC Rye, NY, USA Laser 4
   3.   USA 1274 Laser Chris Woods New York Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Laser 14
   4.   205445 Laser Natalya Gontcharova n/a Brooklyn, NY, USA Laser
   5.   5448 Laser Alexandr Medvedev n/a Brooklyn, NY, USA Laser
   6.   170379 Laser Chris Lange None Old Greenwich, CT, USA Laser 13'10.5"
   7.   USA 175553 Laser 175553 Oliver Repenning Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Laser 14
   8.   205472 Mighty Mouse Lawrence Mcgrath Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, Ct, USA Laser 14
   9.   USA 172496 N/A John Killeen Darien, CT, USA Laser 14
   10.   USA 7502 No Name Peter Mark Rocky Point Club Old Greenwich, Ct, USA Laser
   11.   USA 178550 None Jack Stevenson Riverside, CT, USA Laser 15
   12.   200155 TBA Bogie Freeman LHYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Laser 13'9"
 
    Laser Radial 
   1.   USA 200528 Laser Ryosuke Sakai CPYC Astoria, NY, USA Laser 14
 
    Ideal 18 
   1.   254 BRAVO Thomas Clark IHYC Stamford, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   2.   USA 253 Foxtrot charles helme IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   3.   USA 00 Gracie Teresa Laughlin Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   4.   256 India David Seabrook Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   5.   OGYC 4 OGYC 4 Chris Tella OGYC Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   6.   1254 Papa Nancy White Larchmont Larchmont, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   7.   258 Romeo Mimi Magarelli larchmont yacht club new rochelle, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   8.   RYC 2 Shaw Nick Sheppard Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   9.   USA 257 sierra Steve Schmidt IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   10.   RYC 3 Starr Cynny Smith Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   11.   186 Tango Roger van Loveren Indian Harbor YC Bedford, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   12.   260 Whiskey Michael Millard IHYC / YRA-LIS Stamford, Ct, USA Ideal 18 18
   13.   259 Yankee Thomas Ingram larchmont Y C WHITE PLAINS, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
   14.   1253 Zulu Pamela Washington Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Ideal 18 18
 
Racing Area: YRALIS Championships Riverside
   PHRF I  
   1.   USA 60351 Blue Fire Bill Baxter; Mark Parry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Summit 35 51.0
   2.   206 Coyote William Clemens Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, Ct, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   3.   USA 21 Just Plain Nutz Norm and Jack Cameron Dean Cedar Point Yacht Club Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
   4.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 -6.0
   5.   USA 39534 Skye Ty Anderson Riverside YC/ STC/ NYYC Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 33.0
   6.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC/LHYC Centerport, NY, USA J 111 36.5 30.0
 
   J 88 
   1.   USA 24 Deviation - YCC Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 92 Escape Elizabeth Barry New York Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 81 Nevermore Ken & Drew Hall Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 101 Veleiro Don Malin Not affiliated Norwalk, CT, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 36 Velocity Kevin Marks Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA J 88 29
 
   J 105 
   1. 16   USA 340 Big E.Z. Eric Bicknese City Island Yacht Club Central Valley, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 175 Strange Brew Randy Bourne Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 627 Tolo Richie Palmer NYAC YC Pelham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 324 Young American YCC Young American Jr. Big Boat Team American YC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
 
   Soverel 33 
   1.   USA 87569 Blue Flame Carolyn Driscoll Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Soveral 33 33
   2.   USA 42767 Mischief Tom Griffin Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA Soverel 33 33
   3. 38   USA 69329 Renegade YCC Midshipman Thomas Simon United States Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Soverel 33 33
   4. 37   USA 335609 Sabotage YCC Midshipman Ethan Neubelt USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Soverel 33 33
   5.   USA 33759 Slainte G. Mark McCarthy Duck Island YC Westbrook, CT, USA Soverel 33 33
 
   PHRF II  
   1.   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   2.   USA 10104 First Light Dana OBrien Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Tartan 101 33 84.0
   3.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Alistair Duke Saugatuck Harbor YC Wilton, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   4.   USA 52418 Joyride Greg Imbruce Stamford YC New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35 75.0
   5.   USA 52994 Maudelayne Frederick Heerde Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA X-34 34 96.0
   6.   USA 197 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC; NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35 75.0
   7.   USA 239 Sweet Caroline Christopher Ercole Hempstead Harbour Club Woodside, NY, USA J 109 35 78.0
   8.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   9.   USA 39 Zuma Steve Chronert Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 109 35 75.0
 
   PHRF III  
   1.   USA 63240 Akula Aleksandr Tichter Douglaston Yacht Squadron Douglaston, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0
   2.   USA 222 Eagle (X-332) Ernie Bivona City Island Yacht Club Towaco, NJ, USA X-332 33.8 111.0
   3.   USA 83158 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Cedar Point Y.C. Ridgefield, CT, USA J 92 30 111.0
   4.   USA 257 Rift Bill Maher / Reuven Latovitzki LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 29 MH OB 29 111.0
   5.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Chris Brady Hempstead Harbour Club Manhasset, NY, USA Colgate 26 26 159.0
   6.   USA 14 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 92 30 114.0
   7.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3 129.0
 
   PHRF - Navigator - Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 42833 Brilliant Arthur Kelley Centerport YC / Lloyd Harbor YC Centerport, NY, USA Frers 33 33 117.0
   2.   USA 52463 IMPULSE Len Di Iorio Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA O'Day 39 39 144.0
   3.   CAN 131313 Kekoa Luke Wakeman Breakwater Irregulars Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Tartan 38 38 123.0
   4.   USA 3972 Mariah John Stomber New York Yacht Club New Canaan, CT, USA C&C 35 34.67 129.0
   5.   61730 Nebulous William Hegarty Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Scampi 30 29.58 177.0
   6.   USA 51101 On The Mark II Marc Luxemburg Norwalk YC New York, NY, USA Hunter 35.5 35'7 150.0
   7.   USA 11426 Rascal (C) Christopher Schneider Centerport/Lloyd Harbor Centerport, NY, USA Ericson 39 39 117.0
   8.   USA 63136 Shining Star Steve Hayes Old Greenwich YC Cos Cob, CT, USA Farr 33 33 111.0
   9.   USA 52464 Side-tracked Barb & Stu Caplan Orienta Larchmont, NY, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 84.0
   10.   USA 1358 Silver Fox Jasjeet Sood Indian Harbor YC / NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 24 24 174.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Brooklyn Sailbags Carlsberg Beer Lemon & Line North Sails
UK Sailmakers Regatta Ginger Beer   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy