2017 Hamble Classics Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Green Line
1 XOD One Design
2 International 6 metre class One Design
3 Dragon One Design
4 Gaffer 2 ToT
Racing Area: Red Line
1 IRC 0 IRC
2 IRC 1 IRC
3 Regatta Class ToT
4 Gaffer 1 ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Green Line
   XOD 
   1.   X 27 estelle simon russell HRSC & RSrn YC hants, uk XOD 6.4 m  
   2.   GBR 96 Fantasy Paul Jones Royal southern yacht club Southampton, Hampshire, Gbr XOD 6.4 m  
   3.   X 59 Iona andrew bates Royal Southern YC southampton, hampshire, UK XOD 6.4 m  
   4.   X 54 Lark Nick Brebner Hamble, UK XOD 6.4 m  
   5.   X 13 Mischief Diana Wilson Winchester, hampshire, UK XOD 6.4 m  
   6.   X 150 Pepper Steve Green Royal Southern YC Southampton, Hants, UK XOD 6.4 m  
   7.   X 21 SATU Andy Hamlett Royal Southern Yacht Club, Hamble River Sailing Club Southampton, HANTS, UK XOD 6.4 m  
 
   International 6 metre class 
   1.   USA 54 BobKat II Andrew Webster Royal Southern YC Bursledon, Hampshire, GBR International 6 metre 11 m  
   2.   GBR 42 Melita John Mellows Hill Head SC fareham, hants, UK International 6 metre 11 m  
   3.   US 60 Nancy Andy Short Royal Southern Hampshire, GBR International 6 metre 11 m  
   4.   GBR 17 SIOMA fenton burgin RSYC Upham , Hampshire , GB International 6 metre 11 m  
   5.   K 72 Thistle Tom Richardson Royal Southern Southampton, UK International 6 metre 11 m  
 
   Dragon 
   1.   GBR 39 Aurora Adrian Green ISC NEWPORT, ISLE OF WIGHT, UK Dragon 8.9 m  
   2.   GBR 363 Mistress William Daniels Island SC East Molesey, Surrey, UK Dragon 8.9 m  
   3.   D 453 Mystical Rose Anthony Talbot Worcester, Worcestershire, UK Dragon 8.6 m  
   4.   GBR 457 Tschuss Rupert Street RYS UK Dragon 8.9 m  
 
   Gaffer 2 
   1.   - - Bronte Paulus Smith Danehill, Sussex, UK West Country Hooker 6.85 m 0.9230
   2.   H 174 Gloriana Ian Armstrong Royal Southern Yacht Club Preston Candover, Hampshire, GBR Herreshoff 12 4.82 m 0.7820
   3.   2768 Sepia Sue Pennison RAF Liphook, Hampshire, GBR Memory 19 7.57 m 0.8630
   4.   G42 Whimbrel Will Maskell None Marlborough, Wiltshire, GBR Gaff Rigged Yacht -traditional style 5.71 m 0.8350
   5.   H 4 Winifred Brian Corbett Medway & Cowes Corinthian YC's ROCHESTER, Kent, UK Herreshoff Half-Rater 7.32 m 0.8880
 
Racing Area: Red Line
   IRC 0 
   1.   GBR 3802 L Chloe Giselle Michael Hough Lymington, Hampshire, GBR Spirit 65 19.7 m 1.161
   2.   GBR 1665 Desperado Richard Loftus RORC London, UK Swan 65 19.9 m 1.130
   3.   GBR 88 N Oui Fling Irvine Laidlaw GBR Spirit 52 15.75 m 1.151
 
   IRC 1 
   1.   N 23 Bojar Andrew Pearson Royal Thames Lymington, GBR 10 metre class 15.8 m 0.965
   2.   GBR 1866 N Breeze Robert Boulter royal southern Petersfield, Hampshire, UK Cal 40 11.96 m 0.956
   3.   K 1034 Cetewayo David Murrin BCYC Haselmere , Surrey, UK Laurent Giles 7/8ths sloop 14.78 m 0.987
   4.   K 12 Charm of Rhu Martin Thomas Royal London YC Bosham, West Sussex, GBR 8m cruiser/racer 12.74 m 0.906
   5.   GBR 1988 T Cuilaun Brian Smullen RYS London, gbr Ketch 16.55 m 0.958
   6.   GBR 612 R Firebrand Ramona-Ann Gale RORC London, UK S&S 43 one off 13.17 m 0.982
   7.   GBR 9055 R Kira Tim Gaukroger Hampshire, GBR Swan 55 16.8 m 1.041
   8.   GBR 136 Laughing Gull Barney Sandeman Parkstone Yacht Club Poole, Dorset, GBR Yawl 14.5 m 0.908
   9.   908 Lutine of Helford James Youngman BCYC London, England, UK Laurent Giles one off classic 17.7 m 0.969
   10.   GBR 1680 R Misty Stephen Card RORC Edgcott, Bucks, GBR Cheverton 11.43 m 0.877
   11.   GBR 1523 R Shantih of Cowes Jason Fry RORC L'Etang la Ville, FRA RHODES 39 Custom 12.11 m 0.871
   12.   GBR 363 R WHOOPER Giovanni Belgrano Island Sailing Club Gurnard, Cowes, Isle Of Wight, UK Laurent Giles One Off Classic 11.9 m 0.922
 
   Regatta Class 
   1.   518 Y Cockleshell Jonty Sherwill Royal Southern YC Fareham, Hants, GBR Classic Dayboat 6.54 m 0.8000
   2.   33 Destina Mark Tomson Royal southern yacht club Southampton, Hampshire, UK Harrison Butler Yonne Class 9.4 m 0.7500
   3.   69 Firecracker Antony Fanshawe Island Sailing Club Twyford, Hants, GBR SCOD 7.9 m 0.7600
   4.   743 Fritha Bob Allen Hamble Winchester, Hants, USA Nordic Folkboat 6.0 m 0.7900
   5.   GBR 665 Isobel Andrew Quicke Royal Southern YC Fordingbridge, Hampshire, UK Nordic Folkboat 0.7900
   6.   GBR 1856 R Mandarina Christine Hughes Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton , Hampshire , UK International Folk Boat 7.86 m 0.8000
   7.   379 Maresta Mark Taylor None East Wittering, West Sussex, UK One off 12.2 m 0.8600
   8.   HB Y 1 Michief III Paul Barnes Emsworth Guildford, Surrey, GBR Harrison Butler Yonne 10.36 m 0.7500
   9.   8 Mizpah Alex Charlton RYS London, GBR Sea View Mermaid 1907 Design 7.69 m 0.8400
   10.   41 Paean Phill McGowan Royal Southern Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK Cheverton Caravel Mk2 7.5 m 0.7200
   11.   1965 Ragdoll Liz Rushall Emsworth sailing club Emsworth, Hants, Gbr Honeybee 8.26 m 0.7800
   12.   35 Sabrina Craig Nutter Royal Corinthian Yacht Club Cowes, Isle of Wight, GBR Harrison Butler Yonne Class 8.1 m 0.7700
   13.   2063 Y Samiotisa Chris Mansfield Royal Southern Southampyon, Uk Nicholson 35 10.75 m 0.8650
   14.   18 Scimitar James Clabon Eca Southsea, Hampshire, UK Cheverton Crusader 8.3 m 0.7850
   15.   R 6 Sea Jay Barry Pickthall Arun Yacht Club Hindhead, UK Rhodes 6 tonner 8.26 m 0.7900
   16.   GBR 8023 Y Shelagh Derek Morland Warsash Sailing Club Southampton, Hants, GBR She Delta 94 (She 31) 9.45 m 0.8700
   17.   W 2 Suvretta Tim Y none Petersfield, HANTS, UK West Solent One Design 10.67 m 0.8500
   18.   None VIVEZA Peter Mulville None as yet HIGH WYCOMBE, Buckinghamshire, UK Twister 8.6 m 0.7950
   19.   GBR 2976 R Wild Rival Steve and Cathy Lacey RNSA, Poole YC, RSouthamptonYC Swanage, Dorset, GBR Rival 34 10.38 m 0.8600
 
   Gaffer 1 
   1.   A 3 Aeolus Anthony Wheaton London, London, UK one off topsail gaff cutter 12.5 m 1.1900
   2.   P 20 Alice pellow Dave Percival Old gaffers association Sarratt, Herts, Gbr Cornish crabber pilot cutter 9.14 m 0.9660
   3.   1911 Cormorant Steve Meakin CCYC Cowes, UK One-off Gaff Yawl 12.8 m 0.9570
   4.   EB 6 Ivy Green Richard Jacobs Royal Southern Yacht Club Oxford, Oxfordshire, UK Gaff cutter 13.8 m 1.0220
   5.   DS 2 Jolie Brise Toby Marris Devizes, Wiltshire, UK Gaff Pilot Cutter 25 m 1.1980
   6.   N 1 Nomad Daniel Shaw RMYC New Malden, Surrey, UK Nigel Irens & Ed Burnett Design 16 1.0730
   7.   GBR 1892 L Sophie Nicholas and Liz Harvey Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton, Hants, UK Falmouth Quay Punt 9.8 m 1.0300
   8.   11 Thalia David Aisher RORC Tunbridge Wells , Kent, UK Gaff Cutter 17.68 m 1.0980
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Classic Marine Elephant Boatyard Performance Rigging Ratsey & Lapthorn
Sandeman Yacht Company Spinlock   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019