163rd NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday
 Division: CRF MkII
   Classics 1CRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   USA 18 Angelita Skelsey / Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 26.6 / 113
   2.   58 Arrluuk Steve Frary NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Herreshoff 57 63 33.5 / 67
   3.   52732 Erica Ronald Palm New York Yacht Club Oswego, NY, USA Custom 45 cruiser/racer 45 34.0 / 64
   4.   USA 13 Marilee Timothy Rutler NYYC Newport , RI, USA NY 40 58.5 37.2 / 48
   5.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 48 48 31.9 / 76
 
   Classics 2CRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   L - 2 Belle Jonathan Loughborough NYYC/STC Newport, RI, USA Luders 24 38.25 21.8 / 157
   2.   USA R40 Gamecock Peter McClennen CYC Newport, RI, USA R Class - Herreshoff 40 21.4 / 161
 
   Classics - NSCRF / Sec/Nm
   1.   312 Fortune (NS) John Taft / Tom Glassie NYYC Newport, RI, USA Schooner 50 25.6 / 121
   2.   USA 123 Neith (NS) Van Brown NYYC USA N Herreshoff 54 27.4 / 107
   3.   NY 12 Rowdy (NS) Ted Boylan NYYC Concord, MA, USA NY 30 43 21.4 / 161
 
 
 Division: IRC
   IRC 1 
   1.   GBR 11152X Gladiator Bernard Langley Royal Thames Yacht Club Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 15.85 1.413
   2.   USA 52100 Hooligan Theodore Papenthien NASS Annapolis, MD, USA TP52 52 1.388
   3.   USA 60669 Prospector Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners Shelter Island YC / NYYC / RORC / STYC Newport, RI, USA Mills 68 68 1.545
   4.   USA 95 Spookie Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton South Norwalk, CT, USA TP52 52 1.414
   5.   USA 60063 Warrior Stephen Murray, Jr. Southern Yacht Club Metairie, LA, USA Volvo 70 modified 70 1.724
 
    IRC 2 
   1.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss NYYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 43 43 1.207
   2.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 Custom 45 1.307
   3.   USA 2600 Siren William Hubbard NYYC/Pequot/RORC/RBYC New York, NY, USA RP 56 56 1.334
   4.   ITA 5003 Stark Raving Mad Jim Madden New York Newport Beach, CA, USA Club Swan 50 50 1.313
   5.   USA 50069 Temptation/Oakcliff Arthur Santry NYYC Newport, RI, USA Custon Ker 50 50 1.256
   6.   USA 753 Watermark Jack LeFort NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Bermuda 50 50 1.273
 
   IRC 3 
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward SIYC/AYC/NYYC Rye, NY, USA J 111 36.5 1.108
   2.   USA 100 Corinthian Spirit II Ganson Evans STC, NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC-37 37 1.097
   3.   USA 32441 Cygnette William J Mayer NYYC / IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44 1.059
   4.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel New York YC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.028
   5.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.149
   6.   USA 60786 Jambo Mark Coleman NYC Cincinnati, OH, USA First 40 41 1.080
   7.   USA 32581 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J35 35 1.011
   8.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 1.009
   9.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.126
   10.   USA 51 Rush Willard Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.035
   11.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 1.086
   12.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 1.166
 
    IRC Swan 42 
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition (IRC) Ken Colburn New York/Boothbay/Southport (ME) Boston, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.163
   2.   USA 4243 Blazer (IRC) Christopher Culver NYYC/AYC/CCA Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.160
   3.   USA 4214 Daring (IRC) John Hele NYYC /AYC/RCYC/RBYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.165
   4.   USA 4206 Impetuous (IRC) Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club /Storm Trysail Club Stuart, FL, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
 
 
 Division: One Design
   6 Metre 
   1.   USA 53 Cherokee Jerry Goldlust N/A Concord, MA, USA 6 Metre 37
   2.   USA 109 Discovery (Spin) Thomas Rodes New York YC Cambridge, MA, USA 6 Metre 33.5
   3.   N 71 Flapper William Booth Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA 6 Metre 11.4m
   4.   USA 55 Lucie Matt Brooks StFYC Fremont, CA, USA 6 Meter 36.83
   5.   21 Madcap Hugh Jones NYYC Locust Valley, NY, USA 6 Meter 35
   6.   14 Syce (Spin) Bob & Farley Towse New York Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA 6 Metre 34
 
    12 Metre 
   1.   US 21 American Eagle (T) (Traditional) Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67  
   2.   USA 26 Courageous (M) (Modern) Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RORC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   3.   US 33 Defender (M) (Modern) Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
   4.   US 30 Freedom (M) (Modern) Charles A. Robertson New York Old Saybrook, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
   5.   US 22 Intrepid (M) (Modern) Jack Curtin New York Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 65
   6.   KZ 5 Laura (GP) (Grand Prix) kip curren nyyc Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   7.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) (Traditional) Jon Wullschleger New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68
   8.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) (Grand Prix) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64  
   9.   USA 17 Weatherly (T) (Traditional) Jay Schachne New York Barrington, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
 
   C&C 30 
   1.   USA 30003 City Girl Mark Bremer Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 30 30
   2.   USA 30026 Don't Panic Julian Mann St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA C&C 30 30
   3.   USA 30009 Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC/ LTYC Saugatuck, MI, USA C&C 30 30
   4.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC Cottonwood Heights, UT, USA C&C 30 30
   5.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York Y Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30
   6.   USA 30018 Kestrel Mark Sertl RYC/NYYC Rochester, NY, USA C&C 30 30
   7.   USA 30015 Themis Walt Thirion Eastport YC Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 30
   8.   USA 11 Tiburon Stephen Stroub San Francisco Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA C&C 30 30
   9.   30002 Topas Harald BrĂ¼ning KYC, WYC Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, GER C&C 30 9.15m
 
    Swan 42 
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn New York/Boothbay/Southport (ME) Boston, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Shltr I. YC Resolute Cup Team Brownyard Shelter Island Yacht Club/NYYC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   3.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC/AYC/CCA Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   4.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC /AYC/RCYC/RBYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club /Storm Trysail Club Stuart, FL, USA Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4204 Mutiny William Edwards RTYC Wimbledon, London, GBR Swan 42 42.5
   7.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   8.   USA 4205 Southern Southern Yacht Club Southern Yacht Club Mandeville, LA, USA Swan 42 42.5
 
   J 44 
   1.   USA 4414 Beagle Willets Meyer SeawanhakaCYC/NYYC/IPYC Oyster Bay , NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 4407 Glory U.S. Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 4408 Gold Digger James D. Bishop American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 4413 Katana William Mooney New York Yacht Club Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 4411 Kenai Chris Lewis Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 44 44.9
   6.   USA 4409 Maxine William Ketcham New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
 
    M32 
   1.   USA 128 Argo Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA M32 32
   2.   USA 169 Bliksem Pieter Taselaar Greenwich, CT, USA M32 32
   3.   USA 2 Liftoff Malcolm Gefter NYYC Newport, RI, USA M32 32  
   4.   USA 32 Midtown Oyster Bar Larry Silverstein USA M32 32  
   5.   USA 001 Peshmerga Drew Wierda USA M32 32  
   6.   USA 3232 Team Green Jimmy Prendergasr USA M32 32  
 
    2.4m 
   1.   USA 11 (TBD) Sandy Hayes BYC, SBC Scituate, MA, USA 2.4mR 13'8
   2.   USA 7 2.4 1 Dee Smith STC & GGYC Annapolis, MD, usa 2.4mR 13'8
   3.   CAN 12 Beliga Christine Lavallee NSC Gatineau , Que, USA 2.4mR  
   4.   CAN 1 CAN 1 alain dubuc pointe-claire yacht club Pointe-Claire, qc, CAN 2.4mR 16  
   5.   USA 180 Ceilidh Carol Whitmer Duck Island Yacht Club Marlborough, CT, USA 2.4mR 14
   6.   USA 77 dark star ben hall bristol yc tiverton, RI, USA 2.4mR 12
   7.   USA 3 Edge Tony Pocklington CHYC Ft. Myers, FL, USA 2.4mR 13
   8.   CAN 56 Erranis Serge Dionne Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, Ont, CAN 2.4mR 13.5
   9.   USA 23 Gander Jeffery Reinhold CYC Seattle Bellevue, WA, USA 2.4mR 13'10
   10.   CAN 18 Hiroshi maru Audrey Kobayashi Kingston Yacht Club Kingston, Ont, CAN 2.4mR 13
   11.   CAN 88 Inspiration Aaron Wong-Sing Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, ON, CAN 2.4mR 4.16m
   12.   USA 175 Magic Bus Theodore Green Sail Newport North Kingstown, RI, USA 2.4mR 13
   13.   USA 142 none Charles Rosenfield Woodstock, CT , USA 2.4mR 13  
   14.   CAN 14 Small Expectations Peter Wood Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, Ont, CAN 2.4mR 14
   15.   USA 1 Spirit Lionel Mandell National YC Toronto Toronto, USA 2.4mR 14
   16.   CAN 42 The Answer Janice Graham-Foscarini National Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN 2.4mR 14  
   17.   USA 118 USA 118 Tim Ripley Sail Newport Randolph, NJ, USA 2.4mR 14  
 
 
 Division: ORC
   ORCAPH / GPH
   1.   USA 61017 Jeroboam Laurent Givry HHSA Fairfax Station, VA, USA Farr 400 40 506.2(GPH)
   2.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 616.1(GPH)
   3.   USA 38007 Kurranulla Stuart Jones Liberty Sailing Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Sydney 38 38 580.4(GPH)
   4.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell NYYC, Conanicut YC, CCA East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 598.9(GPH)
 
 
 Division: PHRF
   PHRF 1 
   1.   30306 Bella Mark Nannini Sail Newport Tiverton, RI, USA Highland 32 (Custom) 32.75 34.0
   2.   USA 51601 Desperado YCC Leo Vasiliev/Webb Sailing Bayville, NY, USA Custom 40 40 7.0
   3.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Vincent & Kristina McAteer NYYC / EGYC Warwick, RI, USA Summit 35 35 60.0
   4.   USA 46 Gambit Brian Kiley Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA J 109 35 75.0
   5.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/STC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35 73.0
   6.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Brian Cunha None Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -60.0
   7.   USA 60059 Ranger Gunnar Hough NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40 -3.0
   8.   USA 4 Reef Points Gurdon Wattles New York Little Compton, RI, USA Westerly Marine 60 60 -61.0
   9.   USA 77 Saykadoo Stephen/Brad McManus/Boston Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 120 40 45.0
   10.   USA 51317 Shadowfax Stewart Abramson Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA First 40.7 39'3 60.0
   11.   USA 88 Varuna Abhijeet Lele NYYC New York, NY, USA J 111 36 42.0
   12.   51104 Windwalker Daniel Levangie NYYC Boston, MA, USA Hood 60 60.60 60.0
 
   PHRF 2 
   1.   USA 30521 Glim William Klein Norwalk Rowayton, CT, USA C&C 40 40 93.0
   2.   USA 41893 Hawk Richard Barker IYAC/Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 100.0
   3.   USA 57 MI-2 David Malkin Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 88 29 87.0
   4.   USA 39 Participant II G. John Krediet NYC Stamford, CT, USA J 97 31.5 108.0
   5.   USA 87 Resilience Curt Spalding Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA C&C 99 32.50 109.0
   6.   USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne Ida Lewis / CCA Middletown, RI, USA Quest 30 30 89.0
   7.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear Donald Santa Annapolis Yact Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   8.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
   9.   USA 35 Yonder Douglas Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA J 88 29 87.0
 
   PHRF - NS 
   1.   USA 61500 BIRD Ed Steedman NYYC Davidson, NC , USA Gulfstar 50 170.0
   2.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Petit Manan YC Arlington, VA, USA Cambria 40 41.03 132.0
   3.   USA 42700 Duck Soup Bill Clavin Warwick, RI, USA C&C 40 39'6 107.0
   4.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch New York East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 139.0
 
 


163rd NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday
 Division: One Design
   Class Flag 12 Metre - Grand Prix
   1.   KZ 5 Laura (GP) kip curren nyyc Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   2.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64  
 
   Class Flag 12 Metre - Modern
   1.   USA 26 Courageous (M) Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RORC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   2.   US 33 Defender (M) Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
   3.   US 30 Freedom (M) Charles A. Robertson New York Old Saybrook, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
   4.   US 22 Intrepid (M) Jack Curtin New York Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 65
 
   Class Flag 12 Metre - Traditional
   1.   US 21 American Eagle (T) Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67  
   2.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) Jon Wullschleger New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68
   3.   USA 17 Weatherly (T) Jay Schachne New York Barrington, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy