2011 56th Edlu Distance Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Edlu Distance Race
1 IRC - 1 IRC
2 IRC - 2 IRC
3 PHRF PHRF
4 PHRF Doublehanded PHRF
5 PHRF Non-Spinnaker PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Edlu Distance Race
   IRC - 1 
   1.   USA 52545 Antidote Ronald Richman American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 133 43 1.132
   2.   USA 52899 Arbella James Shaughnessy Indian Harbor Y.C. Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 44.7 45 1.111
   3.   USA 51601 AVRA George Petrides American / New York New York, NY, USA J 120 Mod 40 1.111
   4.   USA 52585 Bacchanal Jan Smeets Larchmont Larchmont, NY, USA J 133 43 1.130
   5.   USA 50500 Dragonfly Colin McGranahan Larchmont YC / Storm Trysail Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 130 43 1.130
   6.   USA 39537 Fearless Shaun Ensor East haven, CT, USA Farr 395 39.4 1.110
   7.   USA 1200 High Noon Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian Norwalk, CT, USA CTM 41 41 1.205
   8.   USA 43554 Honalee H.L. DeVore Larchmont YC Larchmont , NY, USA J 44 44 1.100
   9.   USA 79 Ptarmigan Lawrence Dickie Storm Trysail/Riverside Y.C. Greenwich, CT, USA Ker 43 43 1.259
   10.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42'6 1.179
   11.   USA 52488 SirenSong Thomas Carroll Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA J 133 43 1.128
   12.   USA 39505 Talisman John Bailey Stamford Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.111
   13.   USA 4223 Tiburon M/N Kevan Stoekler US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Swan Club 42 42 1.179
 
   IRC - 2 
   1.   USA 30 3 Cheers Paul Steinborn Noroton Darien, Ct, USA J 109 35 1.043
   2.   USA 242 Blue Mouse Mark Parry / Lawrence McGrath Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 35 35 1.020
   3.   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon Andrew Weiss Larchmont Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
   4.   USA 52835 Georgetown III George Marks North Shore Y.C. Roslyn, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
   5.   USA 51518 Lapin Chris Clark Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 1.067
   6.   USA 12 Lucy D Dakers Gowans Orienta Yacht Club Harrison, NY, US Dehler 36 36 1.027
   7.   USA 389 Morning Glory Carl Olsson (Buttons Padin) Larchmont Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34 1.007
   8.   USA 267 Nordlys Bob Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35 1.036
   9.   USA 51512 Rocket Science Rick Oricchio Black Rock Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 1.084
   10.   USA 52411 Sans-culottes Robert Johnston Rockland YC, Rockland ME New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.25 1.069
   11.   USA 18321 Soulmates Adam Loory Huguenot/STC Mamaroneck, NY , USA Express 37 37 1.033
 
   PHRF 
   1.   USA 3828 Bonzer Peter Bauer Larchmont YC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Hinckley 38 38 156.0
   2.   USA 69 Breakaway Richie Palmer NYAC YC Pelham, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 90.0
   3.   USA 39515 Elan Kent Holden Indian Harbor Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 24.0
   4.   USA 21108 Gadzooks Geoffrey Beringer Norwalk Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA C&C38 37 126.0
   5.   USA 83158 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Cedar Point Y.C. Ridgefield, CT, USA J-92 30 108.0
   6.   USA 40224 Karjala Markus Lahrkamp American Rye, NY, USA Jonmeri 40 40 105.0
   7.   USA 52994 Maudelayne Frederick Heerde Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA X-34 34.0 93.0
   8.   USA 32347 Renegade M/n Timothy Weber US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 29 MH 29 123.0
   9.   USA 230 Resolute Junius Brown Saugatuck Harbor Ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 90.0
   10.   USA 43681 Sawtooth Pete Schmiedeck Weston, CT, USA T 35 35.42 75.0
   11.   USA 122 Shooting Star Steve Cain Glen Island Larchmont, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   12.   USA 51102 Soulmate Joseph Healey Chessnut Ridge, NY, USA J 120 45.0
   13.   USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 90.0
   14.   USA 23262 TWIGA David Esseks New York, NY, USA Peterson 34 34 114.0
   15.   USA 97786 Winsome Brian McCloskey Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA C&C 34+ 35.5 93.0
 
   PHRF Doublehanded 
   1.   USA 50343 Choucas Frederic Cosandey Stuyvesant YC New York, NY, USA Jeanneau SF 36 36.5 90.0
   2.   USA 52418 Joyride Greg Imbruce Stamford YC New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35 69.0
   3.   USA 52787 Next Boat Mark Ellman Beach Point New York, NY, USA Morris 45 45 36.0
   4.   USA 61220 Patriot Andy Giglia Sandy Weil American Yacht Club/STC Rye Brook, NY, USA J 122 40 27.0
   5.   USA 39534 Skye James T. Anderson Riverside Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 27.0
   6.   USA 67 Spirit of '76 Alan W. Borst, Jr. American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA C&C 115 37.7 72.0
   7.   USA 332 Strider Andrew Berdon Beach Point Yacht Club Hartsdale, NY, USA J 109 35.5 63.0
   8.   USA 14 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC Brooklyn, NY, USA J 92 30 111.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 168 Adventure John Brown III Orienta Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Sabre 30 171.0
   2.   USA 50 Dancing Bear Constantine Baris Sagamore YC Locust Valley, NY, USA Sabre 34 MkI CB 33.7 174.0
   3.   51101 On The Mark II Marc Luxemburg Norwalk YC New York, NY, USA Hunter 35.5 35'7 150.0
   4.   USA 21122 The Real Macaw Sid Kiwitt none Stroudsburg, PA, USA Pari 34 34.5' 135.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy