2019 Biennial Trans Superior International Yacht Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Trans Superior - Crewed
 Division: ORR 
   ORR
   1.   USA 97999 Arctos Charles Bayer Bayview Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Andrews 70 68 1.1670(CC)
   2.   USA 42250 Chewbacca Bill Peterson WYC Bayfield, WI, USA N/M Int'l 50 50 0.9890(CC)
   3. North Sails  USA 45777 MC^2 Dan Lewis WYC North Oaks, MN, USA R/P 50 50 1.0940(CC)
   4.   USA 25168 Stripes Bill Martin Bayview Yacht Club Ann Arbor, MI, USA SC 70 68 1.1230(CC)
   5.   USA 482 Talisman Bruce Aikens Little Traverse Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA Botin/Carkeek 58 58.4 1.1010(CC)
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHRF - Spinnaker A
   1.   CAN 081 Bella Cameron McWhirter Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, ON, CAN C&C 115 37.75 69.0 / 1.0501
   2. Haarstick Sailmakers  CAN 84185 Northern Harrier Chris Wells Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN J 41 40.8 66.0 / 1.0552
   3. North Sails  USA 40205 Papa Gaucho Keith Stauber DYC Duluth, MN, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   4.   USA 1007 Pearl Eric Thomas Duluth Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA Synergy 1000 33 45.0 / 1.0924
   5.   USA 32676 Quintessence III David Crum WYC/RORC Wayzata, MN, USA Frers 46 46 39.0 / 1.1036
   6.   USA 77899 Red Hawk Ralph Hodek Onigaming Yacht Club Chassell, MI, USA Santa Cruz 40 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   7. UK Sailmakers  USA 31076 Wylie Coyote Mark Gross AIYC Chaska, MN, USA Wylie 40 40 69.0 / 1.0501
   8.   USA 269 ZigZag Jim Vaudreuil WYC Altoona, WI, USA J 109 35 69.0 / 1.0501
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker B
   1.   USA 385 Galatea David Herring WYC/AIYC Minneapolis, MN, USA Islander 36 36 147.0 / 0.9326
   2.   USA 26006 Hairy Bear Ken Tennant St Croix Sailing Club Hudson, WI, USA C&C 29 MkI 29 174.0 / 0.8978
   3.   USA 32112 LOKI Krister Mattson Duluth Yacht Club Hermantown, MN, USA Beneteau First 38 38 105.0 / 0.9924
   4.   USA 25663 Roxy Don Condit Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Tartan 4000 40.7 84.0 / 1.0252
   5.   USA 25181 Zenith Chris, John & Jon Baumgarten, Wood & Shultz Duluth Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA J 33 33 84.0 / 1.0252
 
   PHRF - Cruising
   1. Other  32 Calico Thomas Burns Medicine Lake Sailing Club New Hope, MN, USA Athena 38 38.05 126.0 / 0.9615
   2.   H-40.5 Memories Tony Green MLSC New Hope, MN, USA Hunter Legend 40.5 40.17' 120.0 / 0.9701
   3.   Remedy Greg Nuss Wayzata YC Bayfield, WI, USA Jeanneau Yachts 57 57 48.0 / 1.0870
   4.   16706 Tiamat Steve Hughes Duluth Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA C&C 35 Mk I 34'7 141.0 / 0.9407
   5.   USA 156 WitnessProtection Daniel Larson Schooner Bay Duluth, MN, USA C&C 35 35 135.0 / 0.9489
 
 
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Doublehanded
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHRF - Doublehanded
   1.   USA 7952R Audacity Michael Laing Windjammers Sailing Club Seymour, WI, USA Beneteau First 40 40 36.0 / 1.1092
   2.   USA 25639 Dulcibella John Garhart Erie Yacht Club Erie, PA, USA Tartan 27-2 27' 228.0 / 0.8355
   3. UK Sailmakers  6343 Slingshot Robert Berlinquette Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, ON, CAN C&C 33 MKII 33 132.0 / 0.9531
   4.   USA 61179 Superior Escape Mark Miner Pikes Bay Eden Prairie, MN, USA Dufour 44'3 69.0 / 1.0501
 
 
Racing Area: Trans Superior - Singlehanded
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHRF - Singlehanded A
   1.   USA 140 Avatar Lease Schock Sandusky Sailing Club/North Cape Yacht Club Sandusky, OH, USA T-10 33 126.0 / 0.9615
   2.   D37 Morning Star Marty Wagner Pikes Bay Shakopee, MN, USA Delphia 37 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   3.   USA 52958 Passage Ian Bentley Duluth Duluth, MN, USA Beneteau 40 39.8 126.0 / 0.9615
   4.   CAN 52858 Quick & Dirty Noel Brockman GLSS/Thames River Yacht Club St. Joachim, Ont, CAN Olson 30 30 102.0 / 0.9969
   5.   USA 30714 Tweety Robert Schroer Duluth Yacht Club/Barker's Island Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA Olson 30 30 102.0 / 0.9969
   6.   USA 41445 Voyager Mike Spence WYC Bayfield, WI, USA C&C 44 44 63.0 / 1.0604
   7.   USA 100 Wall-E Luke Brockman GLSS Commerce Twp, MI, USA Olson 30 30 102.0 / 0.9969
 
   PHRF - Singlehanded B
   1.   CAN 502 Epiphany Ron Smallbone PCYC Mississauga, Ont, CAN Mirage 275 27.5' 213.0 / 0.8519
   2.   USA 1263 Moonbeam Allan Belovarac Presque Isle Yacht Club Erie, PA, USA Catalina 34 34 153.0 / 0.9246
   3. North Sails  USA 61207 Never Too Late John Lecznar Jefferson Beach Marina West Bloomfield, MI, USA Pacific Seacraft Flicka 24 321.0 / 0.7463
   4.   USA 32122 Riptide John Walton CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Express 27 27 147.0 / 0.9326
   5.   USA 61418 SS George Bailey Doug Milroy Wayzata Yacht Club Edina, MN, USA Sabre 34 MK II 34 147.0 / 0.9326
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019