2011 The Vineyard Cup Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Classic Ocean Course
6 Classic PHRF
Racing Area: Ocean Courses
3 PHRF SPINNAKER PHRF
Racing Area: Ocean Courses - NS
1 PHRF NON-SPINNAKER 1 PHRF
2 PHRF NON-SPINNAKER 2 PHRF
4 ALERION PHRF  
5 MORRIS PHRF  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Classic Ocean Course
   Classic 
   1.   USA BD 71 Alabama Morgan Douglas Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Schooner 126' 55.0
   2.   Charlotte Nathaniel Benjamin Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Schooner 50' 75.0
   3.   Ishmael Fred and Sarah Murphy Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Schooner 47' 06 102.0
   4.   USA JUNO Juno Robert Soros Vineyard Haven New York, NY, USA Custom Schooner 65' 0.0
   5.   Liberty Christian Cabral Chilmark, MA, USA Benjamin 45' 119.0
   6.   Malabar ll James Lobdell Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Gaff Schooner 41' 3 0.0
   7.   Perception James Weisman Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Schooner 68' 105.0
   8.   USA none Phra Luang Jeffrey Robinson Vineyard Haven, Ma, USA gaff schooner 41' 6 119.0
   9.   Rebecca of Vineyard Haven Pamela Malcolm Royal Victoria Yacht Club Lyme Regis, Dorset, UK Schooner 72 15.0
   10.   USA FR451 Violet Gary Maynard VHYC Chilmark, MA, USA Zulu 45' 8 164.0
 
Racing Area: Inshore Course
   CATBOAT 
   1.   USA no Bella Doron Katzman Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Fenwick Williams wooden catboat 18
   2.   USA 00 Black Pearl Kurt Peterson Mashpee, MA, USA Marshall 15
   3.   none Cait's Cat Rick and Rick Jr. Farrenkoph Bass River South Dennis, MA, USA Marshall 22  
   4.   none Caper Bill Holden South Dennis, MA, USA Marshall 18  
   5.   Catfish Gordon Litwin vineyard haven yacht club Chilmark, MA, USA Marshall 22 22
   6.   Genie George Peterson Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Marshall Cat Boat 22
   7.   none Glimmer Jim O'Connor Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Marshall 22  
   8.   none Ishmael John and Diane Webster Falmouth, MA, USA Marshall 22  
   9.   USA NA Julia Lee Charles Bowman West Tisbury, MA, USA Catboat 21'5
   10.   26 Kermit Jean Lewellyn Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Herman Catboat 18'
   11.   USA Loose Cannon Eric Peterson Mashpee, MA, USA Marshall 22 22
   12.   USA flag Merry Grace Steve Leland Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Herreshoff America Catboat 18
   13.   USA 616 Moon Shadow Tad & Judy Crawford West Tisbury, MA, USA Marshall Cat Sanderling 18' 2
   14.   USA none Old Sculpin William Mullin Bas River YC West Barnstable, MA, USA Catboat 24
   15.   Pandora Andrew Staniar Cape Cod Catboat Association Chatham, MA, USA Catboat 20'
   16.   Pax Alice Goyert Edgartown, Ma. , USA Catboat 18'  
   17.   none Salina Bob Betts Pomponesset Bay, MA, USA Marshall 22
   18.   USA 707 Shell Belle Cheryl Wildermuth West Dennis West Dennis, MA, USA Marshall Sanderling 18'
 
Racing Area: Menemsha Pond
    HERRESHOFF 12 
   1.   USA 666 Crow Dancer Edward Miller Chilmark, MA, USA Herreshoff 15' 10
   2.   526 Gemini Richard Cohen none West Tisbury, MA, USA Doughdish (Herreshoff 12 1/2) 16
   3.   USA 3 Mariah Ken Iscol Chilmark, MA, USA Herreshoff 15' 6
   4.   USA 448 Quitsaphoria William Glazer Chilmark, MA, USA Doughdish 12 1/2 16
   5.   USA 587 Seven C's Jordan/Dan Cohen/Greenbaum Chilmark, MA, USA Herreshoff 15' 6
   6.   USA 459 Sunset Robert Ranalli Aquinnah, Ma, USA Herreshoff 15' 6
 
    SUNFISH 
   1.   USA 22077 Patti Anne Anthony Lefeber Aquinnah, MA, USA Club 420 13
   2.   USA 77029 Sunset Dan Karnovsky Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 13'
 
Racing Area: Ocean Courses
   PHRF SPINNAKER 
   1.   USA 457 Clio Alden Winder Nantucket Community Sailing Nantucket, MA, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   2.   USA W.37/US-1 Race Horse Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, ri, USA W.37 37' 45.0
   3.   1444 Saphaedra Jamie Enos New York, Ny, USA Aage Nielsen ketch-custom 51'1 108.0
   4.   USA 6980 X Dimension David Collins Beverly YC Duxbury, MA, USA C & C 43 43 87.0
 
Racing Area: Ocean Courses - NS
   PHRF NON-SPINNAKER 1 
   1.   4 Avanti David Lott HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cape Dory 27 231.0
   2.   USA 206 Christine Dana Thibeau Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sloop 34' 216.0
   3.   USA 25 Eastaway Laurel Welch Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Vineyard Vixen 29' 7 240.0
   4.   USA 112 Evelyn May Mike Hoff Holmes Hole SA Newton, MA, USA Nonsuch 26 26 219.0
   5.   USA 88 Facet Tom Tetrault Palmer's Cove Salem, Ma Georgetown, Ma, USA Bristol 355 35 171.0
   6.   USA 635 Flying Bugster Bill Coogan HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cape Dory 24'10 282.0
   7.   USA 229 Gloria Roger Becker HHSA Edgartown, MA, USA C & C 24 24 243.0
   8.   USA 86 HoHum Wilkie Marvel Swansea, MA, USA Hunter 33'6 174.0
   9.   23280 Lagoonah Frank Desimone Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Columbia 9.6 32 204.0
   10.   USA 13 Magic Time Daniel Culkin WestTisbury, MA, USA Vineyard Vixen 29'9 234.0
   11.   4 Mischief Bob Lurie Lexington, MA, USA Alerion (Rummery's) 26' 231.0
   12.   USA 299 Miss Marilyn Ehren Federowicz Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Bethesda, MD, USA Nonsuch Ultra 30 30 177.0
   13.   USA 22 Myfanwy James Pringle Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sailmaster 22 22 306.0
   14.   USA 274 Sea Swell Elizabeth Langfield Somerset, MA, USA Nonsuch 30 30 177.0
   15.   USA 522 Second Wind Mary Worrell VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sonar 20'  
   16.   Shy Fox Bruce Slater Menemsha, MA, USA Sloop 34.4 174.0
   17.   USA 51 Silhouette Beck Colson HHSA Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Nonsuch 26 219.0
   18.   USA 65 Stormalong Jerry Goodale HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Pearson 31 31 195.0
   19.   USA BCC Trinka John Rose Vineyard haven , Ma, USA Channel Cutter 28 243.0
   20.   USA Vinyasa David Emerson West Tisbury, MA, USA Sail 19  
 
   PHRF NON-SPINNAKER 2 
   1.   USA TBA Aileen Brian Roberts Philadelphia, PA, USA S&S Custom 48 48 66.0
   2.   USA 510 Andiamo Robert Jewett VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Soling 26 159.0
   3.   USA 50454 Apr├Ęs Stephen Besse VHYC Guilford, CT, USA J 120 40 60.0
   4.   USA 33524 Ardent Ged Delaney Woods hole No.Falmouth, MA, USA Avance 33 33'6 159.0
   5.   USA 62 Barking Dog Craig Wilkins Kingman Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Bristol 38.8 38' 2 144.0
   6.   USA 510 Grasshopper Matt Thomas Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Bedford, NH, USA Soling 26 162.0
   7.   US 42805 Isobar Andrew Berry VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cal 33 33 147.0
   8.   S 38 King Kiwi Irving Gates HHSA Chilmark, MA, USA Sabre 38 147.0
   9.   USA 888 Kitty Hawk Winthrop Sanford Cuttyhunk Yacht Club Swansea, MA, USA Nonsuch 33 33 168.0
   10.   USA 15433 Mystery Ward McElhinny Satuit Boat Club Cohasset, MA, USA Seguin 46 108.0
   11.   46010 Red Admiral Mike McConnel Tred Avon Yacht Club Easton, MD, USA Cutter 46 138.0
   12.   USA 400005 Saramar Jeffrey Honickman Rydal, USA Friendship 40 40.5 120.0
   13.   USA SD 5 Sea Queen Bruce Courcier Woods Hole Yacht club Woods Hole, Ma, USA Sloop 39' 156.0
   14.   USA 307 Soma Holiday Frank Sutula Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Cambridge, MA, USA Hanse 355 34'7 130.0
   15.   USA 26 Sophie James Ulyatt Edgartown, MA, USA One Off 26' 141.0
   16.   40825 Summerin Jody Graul Nahant Dory Club/Lynn Yacht Club Nahant, MA, USA Sabre 36 36' 135.0
   17.   484 Surprise Charles Hodge New York YC Edgartown, MASS, USA Sloop 44.5 132.0
   18.   USA 41644 Toujours Brian Bush Palmer's Cove Westborough, MA, USA Tartan 37 150.0
   19.   none Valandia Andrew Barrs / Valerie Hart Edgartown, MA, USA Sloop 51 60.0
   20.   156 Wicked Phil Hale HHSA Vineyard Haven, USA Shields 30'2" 162.0
 
    ALERION 
   1.   USA 9 Big Bird Sal Giordano Edgartown Yacht Club Edgartown, Ma, USA Alerion Express 38 38 120.0
   2.   USA 17 Fancy Boy Peter Primont Port Washington Yacht Club Manhasset, NY, USA Alerion 38 38 120.0
   3.   4 Maia Alan Bell Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Alerion Express 38 38 138.0
   4.   404 Meander Richard & Joan White W. Yarmouth, MA, USA Alerion 28 28 186.0
   5.   21 Osprey James Swent III N/A Cataumet, MA, USA Alerion Express 38 38 126.0
   6.   USA 437 Penelope Mo Flam VHYC, Holmes Hole Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28 186.0
   7.   8 Top Cat Jim Lengel Bristol Yacht Club Portsmouth, RI, USA Alerion Express 38 Yawl 38 141.0
 
    MORRIS 
   1.   USA 3645 Climate Change Dennis Costello Wellesley, MA, USA Morris 36 36 129.0
   2.   USA 10266 Eventide John Kennedy Cambridge, MA, USA Morris 38 37'5 177.0
   3.   USA 3626 Ferien William Huyett Menauhant YC Concord, MA, USA Morris M36 36 129.0
   4.   USA none Goleen Ned Carney New Bedford YC boston, ma, USA Morris DS 42 120.0
   5.   M42 Jinji Jeffrey Sudikoff Edgartown, MA, USA Morris 42 42'3 117.0
   6.   Leannan Tim Davis Cohasset Yacht Club Cohasset, MA, USA Morris 36 36 129.0
   7.   USA 22 Masquerade Michael and Melinda Loberg HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Morris 36 36 129.0
   8.   USA 50059 Sheila III David Manischewitz New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Morris 46 45' 11 135.0
   9.   USA 57 Undine Edward Cerullo Edgartown Edgartown, MA, USA Morris 36 129.0
   10.   USA 4201 Venture Jeffrey M Hurst stone horse yacht club Milton, MA, USA Morris 42 42 126.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy