2018 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Chester Race Week
 Division: One Design 
   Sonar
   1.   CAN 629 Barbarian Rob Barbara LYC Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   2.   CAN 755 Bleep Paul Rafuse RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   3. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo John Franklin LYC Chico, CA, USA Sonar 23
   4.   CAN 1 Lady Jean John Campbell Chester Yacht Club Chester , NS, CAN Sonar 24
   5. 0   CAN 624 Martha Jane John Jenkins Lunenburg Lunenburg, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   6.   CAN 462 Model T Lesley Taylor Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   7.   CAN 754 Ping Andreas Josenhans Lunenburg Lunenburg , NS, CAN Sonar 23
   8.   CAN 835 SOT After Greg Bailly Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
 
   Farr 30
   1.   CAN 32 Ataraxia Michael Carlson / André Bégin-Drolet Yacht-Club de Québec Québec, QC, CAN Farr 30 30
   2.   CAN 47 Goose Ben Maloney RNSYS Bedford, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   3.   USA 65 Head First 3 Peter Toombs Charlottetown Charlottetown, PEI, CAN Farr 30 30
   4.   CAN 66 Matador Gregory Blunden Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   5.   USA 706 One More Time Rob Gale RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   6.   CAN 23 The Red Boat Chris Gilmore RKYC Saint John, NB, CAN Farr 30 30
   7.   CAN 69 Yardsail Robert Apold / Roby Douglas Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
 
   Bluenose
   1.   154 All That JAS Steve Stairs CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   2.   227 Barbarian Connor Taugher cyc Boston, MA, USA Bluenose 23
   3.   284 Casino Royale David Bechtel Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 24
   4.   B 77 Chase Chase Presson Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   5.   342 Dark’n Stormy John Mosher Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, USA Bluenose 23
   6.   279 Dart John Grantmyre CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   7.   162 Hackmatack Nicholas Lewin Cyc Chester, Ns, Can Bluenose 23
   8.   79 Long shot Jim Beatty RCYC Chester, N.S., USA BN
   9.   116 Mahaska Andreas Demone Oakville, Ont, CAN Bluenose 23
   10.   253 Moneyshot Casey Leblanc Cyc Blandford, NS, Can Bluenose 23
   11.   347 Privateer Connor Mraz Chester YC Brooklyn, NY, USA Bluenose 23
   12.   B85 Rebel Thomas Murphy Chester Chester, NS, Can. Bluenose 23
   13.   455 Sandpiper Julia Carroll Chester Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Bluenose 23
   14.   247 Scout Michael Bowen Chester Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Bluenose 23
   15.   12 Sea Biscuit Chris Tully Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   16.   266 Shaken Knot Stirred Malcolm Fraser Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 22
   17.   196 Sweet Pea Hugh Smith CYC Bedford, NS, CDN Bluenose 23'
   18.   B138 The Rest Mike Hill Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAD Bluenose 23.5'
   19.   124 Troubadour Paul Conrod RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   20.   257 Wahoo Henry Demone CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   21.   222 Zephyr karl mitchell Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
 
   International One Design
   1.   CAN 10 Bella Evan Petley-Jones CYC Halifax, NS, CAN IOD 30
   2.   CAN 6 Coachman Michael Rustom Chester Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN IOD 32
   3.   CAN 7 Elida Jay Nadelson Chester Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   4.   CAN 5 Enigma Steve Bush Chester Yacht Club Los Ranchos, NM, USA IOD 33
   5.   CAN 20 Ghost Ken Florence Indian Point Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN IOD 33
   6.   CAN 8 La Diva Stephen Bond CYC Chester Basin, NS, CAN IOD 33
   7.   CAN 1 Mighty Mo Richard Thompson Chester yacht club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   8.   CAN 9 Piper Shawn Mulrooney Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN IOD 33
   9.   11 Restless Ted Murphy RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN IOD 33'
   10.   CAN 3 Squall Peter Wickwire Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN IOD 33
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Inshore 2 - J105
   1.   USA 62 Axis Richard Gerstenberger DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   2.   CAN 209 Buzz Barry Eisener Lunenburg Yacht Club lunenburg, NS, CAN J 105 35 87.0 / 1.1356
   3.   USA 500 Jahmon Carl Davis Chester Halifax, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   4.   CAN 506 McMac Sean McDermott / Rory MacDonald RNSYS Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 105 10.5m 87.0 / 1.1356
   5.   CAN 606 MOJO James Mosher Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN J 105 35 87.0 / 1.1356
 
  Inshore 1
   1.   CAN 1418 BUZZ Bernd Hackstein Lunenburg Yacht Club Saarbruecken, Saarland, GER J27 27.5 132.0 / 1.0578
   2.   CAN 235 Favourite Child Carlisle & Erin Norwood RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   3.   CAN 57 Head Games Terry Schnare Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN J 29 29.5 114.0 / 1.0876
   4.   CAN 83270 Incorrigible Sam Lamey Chester Chester, NS, CAN J 27 27.5 126.0 / 1.0676
   5.   CAN 222 Painkiller jane filbee rnsys Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29.5 114.0 / 1.0876
   6.   CAN 117 Paradigm shift Don Williams Lyc Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   7.   CAN 1160 Point Eight Peggy Bethune Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 70 7m 117.0 / 1.0826
   8.   CAN 31991 Rumblefish Scott Covey Lunenburg Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN J 29 29.5 117.0 / 1.0826
   9.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV Chris MacDonald Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
 
  Inshore 3
   1.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Tony Thompson BBYC Bedford , NS, CAN Laser 28 28 141.0 / 1.0435
   2.   1025 Cheap Thrill karen fowler bedford basin yacht club dartmouth, NS, ca J 22 22ft 177.0 / 0.9900
   3. Haarstick Sailmakers  CAN 133 Completely Wound Up Greg Jordan NYC-SC Burlington, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28 141.0 / 1.0435
   4.   CAN 225 Hoonigan Ivan Fitch Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Soling 27 144.0 / 1.0389
   5.   CAN 131 Hotspur Tyson Hynes IPYC Halifax, NS, CAN Santana 23 23 186.0 / 0.9775
   6.   can 23 Hummin Bill Haliburton RNSYS Halifax, NS, can Soling 26 144.0 / 1.0389
   7.   CAN 838 Raido Keith Davidson BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN Soling 27 144.0 / 1.0389
   8.   CAN 146 Suspect Ronnie Power South Shore Marine Halifax, NS, CAN Kirby 25 25 171.0 / 0.9986
   9.   CAN 4282 Waverunner Will Nauss Chester Chester, NS, CAN J 24 24 162.0 / 1.0116
 
  Distance 1
   1.   CAN 35034 Barchetta Steve Davies RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN 1D35 35 33.0 / 1.2455
   2.   CAN 51450 Black Pearl Ross Leighton RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   3.   CAN 144 Brilliance Richard Calder Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   4.   39503 Chaos Mark Gosine DYC Halifax, NS , CAN Farr 395 39.5 30.0 / 1.2523
   5.   CAN 35026 Climax Nathan Reece DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN 1D35 35 33.0 / 1.2455
   6. North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation Stu McCrea Royal Nova Scotia Y Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN J120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   7.   CAN 52556 Ramillies David Wilson Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau First 44.7 44.7 54.0 / 1.2003
   8.   CAN 35N Rebel Rebel Sarah / Greg Hardy RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN X-Yacht X-35 35 57.0 / 1.1942
   9.   CAN 50141 Wandrian Bill Tucker Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Taylor 41 41 54.0 / 1.2003
 
  Distance 2
   1.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! peter traves RNSYS falmouth, NS, CAN J 35 35 69.0 / 1.1700
   2.   CAN 129 Hard 1 Mathew Archibald RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Fareast 28R 9.07m 63.0 / 1.1820
   3.   CAN 229 HELOC Andrew Childs RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   4.   CAN 282 J Hawk Thane MacDonald Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   5. Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett Wadawanuck YC/Chester YC Storrs, CT, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   6.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Durk Steigenga Chester Yacht Club Hubbards, NS, CAN Custom 44 69.0 / 1.1700
   7.   CAN 56 Young Blood Larry Creaser Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 100 32' 78.0 / 1.1526
 
  Distance 3
   1.   CAN 41465 Persistence Mike / Heather Hoyt rnsys Herring Cove, NS, CAN Frers 33 33.25 114.0 / 1.0876
   2.   CAN 8 Poohsticks Colin Mann Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN J 92 30 99.0 / 1.1138
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Chris Campbell Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Abbott 36 36 96.0 / 1.1192
   4.   CAN 40998 Sail La Vie louis bourget Bedford Basin YC bedford, NS, CAN Jeanneau 409 40 87.0 / 1.1356
   5.   51223 Wildthing VI Greg/Liz Hammond SMSC Glen Margaret, NS, CA Beneteau 42s7 42 81.0 / 1.1469
 
   Distance (Starting on the Inshore Course) - C&C99
   1.   CAN 99050 Agent 99 Rob Crutcher BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 99.0 / 1.1138
   2.   CAN 51 Demons Dance Andrew Watts RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 32. 5 105.0 / 1.1032
   3.   CAN 56 Equinox 99 Rod Stright Pictou Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 99.0 / 1.1138
   4.   USA 88 Showgirl2 Drew Bethune CYC Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 32.5 105.0 / 1.1032
 
  Distance 4
   1.   CAN 33149 Dark Water Donald K Walker rnsys Dartmouth, NS, CAN C&C 33 29 132.0 / 1.0578
   2.   256 Flux Jordan MacNeil RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   3.   Can 277 Freyja Steve MacDougall Kings Wharf Marina Dartmouth, NS, USA Ericson 38-200 37.7 144.0 / 1.0389
   4.   CAN 34440 Highlander Dan Pride RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Dehler DB1 33 126.0 / 1.0676
   5.   CAN 008 Just Add Water Jesleine Baker RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   6.   4010 Meteor Anne-Louise Dauphinee N/A Halifax, NS, CAN Cherubini 50 144.0 / 1.0389
   7.   223 Stampede Kevin MacDonald DYC Sackville, NS, Can tartan ten 33 126.0 / 1.0676
 
  Distance 5
   1.   72 Annie Amelia Steve Adams IPYC Boutiliers Point, NS, CAN Pearson Triton Yawl 28.33 267.0 / 0.8775
   2.   CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Bob Cragg Chester Yacht Club Chester , NS, CAN Chaser 29 29 156.0 / 1.0206
   3.   480 Gryphon Harry Fitzgerald Hubbards Sailing Club Halifax, N.S., CAN C & C 29 Mk 2 29 186.0 / 0.9775
   4.   Can 402 Impetuous Stewart Creaser Chester Yacht Club RR2 Newport, NS, CAN 210 29.83' 186.0 / 0.9775
   5.   CAN 4993 Nesbitt Anthony Rosborough Armdale Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Thunderbird 26 25'11 201.0 / 0.9573
   6.   CAN 399 Patience Bruce Flinn Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 180.0 / 0.9858
   7.   4097 Rougewave Elizabeth Whyte RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Viking 28 28 180.0 / 0.9858
   8.   CAN 189 Saraphie Bruce Hancock Royal Nova Scotia YS Halifax, NS, CAN whitby 42 42 174.0 / 0.9943
   9.   4962 Sea Breaker bruce nunn Chester yacht club dartmouth, n.s., can c&c 25 25 225.0 / 0.9267
   10.   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit David McVay CYC Markham, Ont, CAN Alberg 37 37.17' 183.0 / 0.9816
   11.   CAN 14915 To'Mater 3 Warren Webber IPYC Bridgewater, NS, CAN C&C 25 Mk1 25 225.0 / 0.9267
   12.   CAN 007 Valkyrie Val Doan LaHave River Yacht Club West LaHave, NS, CAN C&C 27 26.6 204.0 / 0.9534
   13.   CAN 553 Warp Drive Meryn Avery Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Sonar 23 171.0 / 0.9986
 
  Classics
   1.   D207 Harmony samad arif chester halifax, nova scotia, CAN International folk boat 25 ft 270.0 / 0.8742
   2.   P 1 Hayseed IV Christopher Wurts CYC Chester, NS, CAN Wm Gardner P 54 63.0 / 1.1820
   3.   CAN 131 Intrigue bryan palfreyman Indian Point Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN Dragon 29'6 219.0 / 0.9341
   4.   C10 Nightwind Wayne Heisler Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, Can Schooner 37 139.0 / 1.0467
   5.   CAN 59711 pursuit bob belliveau CYC chester, CAN custom peterson 46 46 51.0 / 1.2066
   6.   CAN P3 Seneca David Creighton CYC Chester, NS, CAN Classic 48 135.0 / 1.0530
   7.   Q Virginia John Wurts CYC Chester, NS, CAN Wm Gardner Q 46 129.0 / 1.0627
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018