175th NYYC Anniversary Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Circle
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
   Classic Yachts - Spirit of Tradition
   1.   USA 75249 Blackfish Carolyn & Ron Zarrella Great Harbor Yacht Club Nantucket, MA, USA Taylor 49 49.0 38.3 / 43
   2.   GBR 3802L Chloe Giselle Michael Hough Royal Yacht Squadron London, GBR Spirit Yachts 64.5 52.2 / -7
   3.   GBR 2080L El Oro Tim Wilson Royal Yacht Squadron Paddington, NSW, AUS Ketch 68 68 35.2 / 58
   4.   BP.55/US-1 Outlier Harvey Jones NYYC/STFYC/Nantucket Nantucket, MA, USA Botin 55 55'9 57.4 / -21
   5.   US 4 Savannah Hugh Morrison Royal Yacht Squadron Lymington, Hampshire, UK Modern Classic Sloop 90.13 59.3 / -25
   6.   USA W.76/ USA-1 Wild Horses (non-spin) Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club newport, RI, USA W.Class 76 76 50.8 / -3
 
 
 Division: IRC 
   IRC 1
   1. North Sails  IVB 1997 Beau Geste Lowell Chang \ Karl Kwok RYS Hong Kong, China IRC 52 52 1.417
   2.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Yacht Club / San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA IRC 52 52 1.415
   3.   GBR 11152N Gladiator Tony Langley YCCS Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 1.415
   4.   GBR 60X Spectre Peter Dubens NYYC London, GBR Frers 60 18.24 1.473
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   12 Metre - Vintage
   1.   FIN 1 Blue Marlin (V) Henrik Andersin Nylandska Jaktklubben (NJK) Kaunianen, Uusimaa, FIN 12 Metre 70.87
   2.   US 12 Nyala (V) Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, Italia, USA 12 Metre 70.05
   3.   USA 6 Onawa (V) Mark Watson, Earl McMillen Steven Gewirz NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'11
   4.   N-11 Vema III (V) Johan Troye / Eric A Svenkerod KNS Oslo, Norway, NOR 12 Metre 69.72
 
   12 Metre - Traditional
   1.   USA 21 American Eagle (T) Stefan Lehnert NYYC 12 Metre 67
   2.   USA 16 Columbia (T) Kevin Hegarty / Anthony Chiurco 12 Metre Yacht Club/NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'8
 
   12 Metre - Modern
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   US 26 Courageous Ralph Isham Alex Auersperg NYYC New York, NY, USA 12 Metre 64
   3.   USA 27 Enterprise (M) Clayton Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 66
   4.   12 22 Intrepid (M) Jack Curtin New York / Royal Canadian Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 64
   5.   K 22 Victory '83 (M) Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
 
   12 Metre - Grand Prix
   1.   KZ 7 Kiwi Magic (GP) Johan Blach Petersen Marselisborg Sejlklub Aarhus C, DEN 12 Metre 63.68
   2.   KA 12 Kookaburra II (GP) Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, Italia, ITA 12 Metre 66.37
   3.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64
   4.   KZ 5 SLED (GP) Takashi Okura NYYC Alpine, NJ, USA 12 Metre 64
 
 
Racing Area: Green Circle
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
   Classic Yachts 1
   1.   USA 71 Black Watch John Melvin NYYC Newport, RI, USA Custom Yawl 68 39.6 / 37
   2.   16 Dorade Matt Brooks NYYC Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.50 31.5 / 79
   3.   X/9 Santana Wendy Schmidt NYYC Nantucket, MA, USA Sparkman and Stephens 55'5 32.2 / 75
   4.   NY 6 Spartan Justin Burman Great Harbor Yacht Club Providence, RI, usa NY 50 72 46.6 / 11
   5.   17 The Blue Peter David Aisher RYS Broughton, Hampshire, GBR Sloop 64.50 35.2 / 58
   6.   100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich (non-spin) L.Scott Frantz NYYC greenwich, CT, USA L.Francis Herreshoff ketch 85 35.9 / 55
 
   Classic Yachts 2
   1.   R 10 Ace Bob Cadranell St. Francis Yacht Club Seattle, WA, USA R Class 43 25.8 / 119
   2.   USA 234 Arion (non-spin) Steve Frary NYYC USA Herreshoff 42 24.3 / 132
   3.   GBR 1988 T Cuilaun Brian Smullen RTYC London, GBR Ketch 54.30 29.4 / 92
   4.   312 Fortune (non-spin) John Taft / Tom Glassie NYYC Newport, RI, USA Schooner 50 25.2 / 124
   5.   USA R40 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA R Class 40 22.6 / 148
   6.   44 Infanta John Hall Royal Yacht Squadron Reading, Berkshire, GBR Philip Rhodes Yawl 46.9 21.9 / 156
   7.   l-24 7 Leaf Chris Bouzaid Royal New Zealand Yacht Club & NYYC Cushing, ME, USA Luders 24 38 21.7 / 158
   8.   USA 81 Sacred Games Nigel Williams RTYC St. Moritz, GR, CH Classic Cruising sloop 32 20.4 / 172
   9.   10420 Susie Robert Shapiro NYYC / Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Hinckley Pilot 35 35.8 19.5 / 183
   10. Other  USA 754 Westray JUAN Corradi NYYC Newport, RI, USA Concordia Yawl 39 39 20.0 / 177
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   NY 32
   1.   NY 6 Falcon Bob Scott Storm Trysail Castine, Me, USA NY32 45'
   2.   NY 18 Gentian Ben Sperry New Bedford Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA NY32 45
   3.   NY 10 Isla Henry May New York Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA NY32 45
   4.   NY 15 Sapphire Jeffery Coombs NYYC Sandwich, NH, USA NY32 45
   5.   NY 20 Siren Peter Cassidy Cruising Club of America Rochester, MA, USA NY32 45
   6.   NY 5 Vitesse Matthew Schoman OffSoundings/Ram Island YC Mystic, CT, USA NY32 45
 
 
Racing Area: Red Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Offshore Multihull
   1.   USA 6801 Condor Kevin E. Grant NYYC Concord, MA, USA Gunboat 68 68  
   2.   USA 6001 Fault Tolerant Robert and Libby Alexander American YC Rye, NY, USA Gunboat 60 60
   3.   USA 61002 Flow Stephen Cucchiaro New York Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Gunboat 60 60
   4.   USA 6603 Nala Jim Vos NYYC Sag Harbor, NY, USA HH 66 66
   5.   USA 5505 Vaivai Fred Stelle / Adrian T Keller NYYC Bridgehampton, NY, USA Gunboat 57 57
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC 1
   1.   USA 103 Baby B. Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 42 42 view
   2.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss NYYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41 view
   3.   USA 60206 Dream Crusher Devin McGranahan NYYC Miami, FL, USA Kernan 47 47 view
   4.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 view
   5.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 Custom 45 view
   6.   NZL 8008 Rikki Christopher Noble New York Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA R/P 42 42' view
   7.   USA 2600 Siren William Hubbard NYYC/Pequot/RORC/RBYC New York, NY, USA RP 56 56 view
   8.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Collegiate Arthur Santry New York Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 view
   9.   USA 61136 Tschuss Christian Zugel NYYC HOLMDEL, NJ, USA Ker 40+ 41.34 view
   10.   USA 52599 Wahoo MIDN 1/C Matthew McClelland US Naval Academy Annapolis, MD, USA Ker 50 50 view
   11. Quantum Sails  USA 61016 Zaraffa MIDN 1/C Sean Caraher US Naval Academy Annapolis, MD, USA R/P 66 66 view
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF - Spinnaker - Navigator
   1.   USA 63 Boat 63 Bill Dana St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   2.   32441 Cygnette William Mayer NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 13.521 73.0
   3.   7620 Diana Spencer Fulweiler NYYC Danville, CA, USA H35 35 110.0
   4.   USA 96 Good Trade Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   5.   USA 41790 Gunga Din Dayton Carr new york yacht club new york, NY, USA Sweden Yacht-41 41 77.0
   6.   USA 143 Honey Peter Johnstone NYYC & CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Alerion 33 33 111.0
   7.   USA 246 Jinx Minx Theresa Brandner StFYC San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.4 93.0
   8.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred VanLiew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 48 47.57 136.0
   9.   USA 52455 Renegade Jeffrey Pribor Shelter Island YC Bernardsville, NJ, USA X 442 44 36.0
   10.   USA 59278 Rocket J. Squirrel Chris Otorowski New York Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Swan 39 39.27 91.0
   11.   USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne Ida Lewis / NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Quest 30 30 87.0
   12.   USA 126 Scoundrel Craig Healy St. Francis Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Six meter 34 126.0
   13.   USA 2020 The Hawk Oivind Lorentzen NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA One Ton 37 107.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker - Navigator
   1.   US 51244 Flying Cloud Gordon McNabb NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Swan 44 MK2 44 93.0
   2.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch, Jr NYYC Los Angeles, CA, USA Freedom 35 35 145.0
   3.   USA 50569 Star Dancer David Pedrick New York YC Newport, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 143.0
 
 
Racing Area: White Circle
 Division: IRC 
   IRC 2
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 1.219
   2.   USA 51990 Blue Ross Walker Royal Yacht Squadron Gillingham, Dorset, GBR Farr 40 40 1.172
   3.   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 1.101
   4.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, RBYC Newport, RI, USA J 121 40 1.124
   5.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 1.092
   6.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 1.089
   7.   USA 25244 Palantir-5 Amanda & June Kendrick NYYC / Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9 1.092
   8.   USA 126 Picante Robert Salk NYYC Portsomouth, RI, USA J 109 35 1.033
   9. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5 1.108
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   Melges IC37
   1.   USA 010 205 Peter Cummiskey NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 013 Arethusa Philip Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   3.   USA 014 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   4.   USA 016 Chesapeake Tony Parker annapolis yacht club Washington, DC, USA IC37 37
   5.   USA 017 Corinthian Spirit II Ganson Evans STC, NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   6.   USA 019 Das Blau Max Cory & Mark Sertl New York Yacht Club USA IC37 37
   7.   USA 007 Double Jointed Ray Wulff / Andy Fisher NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA IC37 37
   8.   USA 020 Flatline Jay Schachne New York Barrington, RI, USA IC37 37
   9.   GBR 021 Foreign Affair William Edwards RTYC London, London, GbR IC37 37
   10.   USA 025 Fortissimo 2 Richard Nugent New York Yacht Club St. Petersburg, FL, USA IC37 37
   11.   USA 012 Impetuous V Charles Goodrich & Paul Zabetakis NYYC Rowayton, CT, USA IC37 37
   12.   USA 011 Members Only Cross/Kinney/ Swett NYYC New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA 018 Midnight Blue Alexis Michas New York Yack Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   14.   USA 004 Next Jon Desmond NYYC Cohasset, MA, USA IC37 37
   15.   GBR 003 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/LYC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA IC37 37
   16.   USA 008 Rima37 John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   17.   USA 001 Rougarou37 Andy Lovell SYC/NYYC New Orleans, LA, USA IC37 37
   18.   USA 009 RUSH Thomas Stark Ben Wagner New York Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA IC37 37
   19.   USA 015 Thin Ice Stuart Hebb Coral Reef / Storm Trysail / NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   20.   USA 005 Vigilant John Hele / David Howard NYYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   21.   USA 006 Yonder Douglas Newhouse New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC 2
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn New York/Boothbay/Southport (ME) Boston, MA, USA NYYC Swan 42 42.5 view
   2.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard Shelter Island Yacht Club / NYYC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 view
   3.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Emily Whipple Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 view
   4.   USA 51868 Defiance Steve Madeira St Francis Yacht club Menlo Park, CA, USA Swan 56 56 view
   5.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 view
   6.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity Chris Groobey & Ben Chigier NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA Summit 40 40 view
   7.   USA 4210 Quintessence Kurt Kalberer II New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Swan 42 42 view
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019