2018 Chicago Beer Can Series
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series - A Course
2 Jib and Main (0 and higher) PHRF
3 T10 (PHRF 126) PHRF
4 Spinnaker 3 (PHRF >90) PHRF
5 Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73 - 90) PHRF
6 Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72) PHRF
7 Turbo (PHRF <0) PHRF
Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series - B Course
1 Green Division - Spinnaker PHRF
1 Green Division - JAM PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series - A Course
   Jib and Main (0 and higher) 
   1.   USA 51293 18 Degrees Jerrold Senser Chicago Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor's Swan 44 75.0
   2.   USA 60826 Cherry Bomb Mark Birringer Columbia Yacht Club Miami Beach, FL, USA Jeanneau 45.2 46.5 78.0
   3.   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Peter Goldman Columbia/Chicago Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor Swan 40 40 102.0
   4.   USA 46730 denovo Mark Phelps Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 35.5 105.0
   5.   60683 Devil's Dance Floor Curtis Thorin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 36CC 36 156.0
   6.   42 Dragon’s Pearl Bridget Baker Belmont Harbor Chicago, Il, USA Catalina 42 41’10 123.0
   7.   5651 Intention Bob Garrett Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 30 TR 30' 192.0
   8.   USA 4402 La Tigre Rinata Yaman Battikhi MoRF Chicago, IL, USA Catallina 320 32' 165.0
   9.   USA 52590 Lazy Lightning Milan Ramaiya Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   10.   H 375 More Panache Mark Trumpy Columbia Hinckley, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37 37' 6 120.0
   11.   USA 84354 Primo Veliero gary daggett Columbia Yacht CLub Flossmoor, IL, USA C&C 35 Mk3 34.67 132.0
   12.   52934 Roisin Dubh Joseph Curnyn N/A Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   13.   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix Gary Knappenberger ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T35 35 87.0
   14.   6322 Shearwater Mark Luscombe Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 117.0
   15.   30427 Starship Dick Dronsuth Burnham Park Westchester, IL, USA Cal 9.2 29'11' 180.0
   16.   Usa 42484 Success Kasey Iwasyk None Park ridge, Il, USA Wylie 39 39 69.0
   17.   USA 30007 Tempest Hank Kalmus BPYC/MORF LaGrange, IL, USA Frers 30 29.75 141.0
   18.   USA 50870 YUKON Ralph Krauss MORF New Lenox, IL, USA Beneteau 35S5 35 135.0
   19.   USA 365 ZaZen Bill Van Emburg BPYC Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 320 32.5 174.0
 
   T10 (PHRF 126) 
   1.   USA 406 Atra Mike & Karen Woollen Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   2.   USA 26215 Hot Sauce Mike & Karen Better Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   3.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay Chicago Yacht Club Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   4.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Jamie Sunderland Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 407 Terminal velocity Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   6.   USA 402 Thunderbolt Steve Karstrand Independent Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   7.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   8.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Joliet, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
 
   Spinnaker 3 (PHRF >90) 
   1.   USA 243 Awesome William Smith MORF Downers Grove, IL, USA J 30 29.83 138.0
   2.   USA 57 Bravo Zulu Lee Edwards Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA J 100 33 93.0
   3.   USA 6525 Cahoots Michael Ciechanowski MORF Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 117.0
   4.   52704 Club Lunasea Tom Dickinson MORF Geneva, IL, USA Hunter 34 141.0
   5.   USA 20075 Corsair William Bartz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Ranger 33 33 153.0
   6.   USA 61166 Eclipse Russ Salzman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Jeanneau 439 44 102.0
   7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun John Dunlevy MORF Park Ridge, IL, USA Tartan 4100 41 99.0
   8.   4122 IXOYE Mark Luksich Port Jefferson Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Soverel 41 41 99.0
   9.   USA 15171 Kahuna Loren Thompson Burnham morf Oak lawn, Il, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   10.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Brian Tobin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Morgan 36 N/M 36 93.0
   11.   USA 59 Nemo Michael Tuman None Roselle, IL, USA Seascape 27 26.25 93.0
   12.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob HORENKAMP Columbia Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 108.0
   13.   38038 Off Duty Stu Friedman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 38 Mk I 38 129.0
   14.   USA 23994 Planxty Dennis Bartley BPYC Oak Park, IL, USA J 30 30 138.0
   15.   USA 26037 Rogue Steve Valentor none Willowbrook, IL, USA Ericson 34R 34 138.0
   16.   USA 34109 Shoe String Jay Grizzell Columbia Yacht Club Park Ridge, IL, USA Olson 34 34 108.0
   17.   USA 54951 Tenacity Peter Cooper Burnham Park Yacht Club Batavia, IL, USA Olson 34 34 105.0
   18.   USA 40202 Truant Walter and Holly Kawula Columbia Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   19.   USA 143 Warp Drive Carl Stineman BPYC and MORF Vernon Hills, IL, USA Laser 28 28 126.0
   20.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
 
   Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73 - 90) 
   1. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic David Pierce none Hoffman Estates, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   3.   USA 32121 Fastnet Tracy Stevenson Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Baltic 38 DP 38'1 90.0
   4.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   5.   USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen NA Geneva, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   6.   USA 45367 Gaucho Mark & Diane Bouckaert Burnham Park Yacht Club Lisle, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   7. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 10R 34 81.0
   8.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75 84.0
   9. Doyle Sailmakers  83 Hokey Smoke Richard Stearns Chicago Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29 84.0
   10.   USA 238 Jambo Joe and Cindy Marciniak Columbia Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   11.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Peter Wright Chicago Fontana, WI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   12.   USA 381 Peregrine Mark Stoll Burnham Park Yacht Club Western Springs, IL, USA J 105 34.7 87.0
   13.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   14.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   15.   42234 Serenity Arnold Hirsch Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 1st 42 42 84.0
   16.   USA 38 Slot Machine Boyd Jarrell Columbia Yacht Club Flossmoor, IL, USA J 88 29 84.0
   17. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   18. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   19. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   20.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   21.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   22.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   23.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
 
   Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72) 
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rick Stage Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   2.   USA 50498 big meanie James Prendergast chicago yacht club whiting, IN, USA Beneteau 42s7 42.5 66.0
   3. UK Sailmakers  USA 312 Bloodline Woody Hansmann Columbia Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   4.   USA 336 Certainly Donald Meyer Columbia Yacht Club Marco Island, FL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   5.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   6.   USA 35035 Dire Wolf Jeffrey (Dewey) Janicek Chicago Yacht Club Plainfield, IL, USA 1d35 Turbo 35 27.0
   7.   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster Mitchell Weisman KYC morf Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   8.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   9.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian Fisher Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr 395 39 30.0
   10.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   11.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli Columbia YC Geneva, IL, USA J 120 40 51.0
   12.   USA 39536 Jason Ed Cohen Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 395 39.3 30.0
   13.   USA 131 Lucy Jeremy Alexis MORF Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   14.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 69.0
   15.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet MORF Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40' 48.0
   16.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi & Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   17.   USA 1414 Ob La Di! Rick Reed Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   18.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38.65 21.0
   19. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0
   20.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0
   21.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo CYC Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 51.0
   22. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   23.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice / Rollin Pierce Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   24.   USA 60597 Xuberance Jeff Barton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA XP44 43.6' 33.0
 
   Turbo (PHRF <0) 
   1.   USA 003 Caliente Michael Steck MORF Winfield, IL, USA Chris White 44 -42.0
   2. North Sails  USA 52725 Imedi Linc Yates Chicago YC Zion, IL, USA TP 52 52 -81.0
   3.   46892 Skye Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia La Grange, IL, USA NM 46 46 -6.0
 
Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series - B Course
   Green Division - JAM 
   1.   33595 At Last Richard Gaston None Burbank, IL, USA Catalina 36 36 165.0
   2.   USA 21 Cigare Volant Bill Easom Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA 31 31 180.0
   3.   USA 154 JEMKID Mark Levin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau Moorings 39 39.3 138.0
   4.   58008 Just Jokes Will Smith NA Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 27 TM 26.83 219.0
   5.   USA 1250 Kraken John Coakley Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Cal 25 25 234.0
   6.   6019 MILLI Jake Larson HARBOR LIGHTS SAILING ASS Chicago, IL, USA HUNTER 30 TM 30 207.0
   7.   560 Ti Tae Craig Horton Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Catalina MKI 30 204.0
   8.   60197 WINDO Sean Sullivan NPSRA HLSA Lindenhurst, IL, USA Hunter 30 TM 30 201.0
   9.   1056 Wine Down Paul Lorsbach NA Chicago, IL, USA PC Gemini 105mc Catamaran 34 177.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020