2011 Bayfield Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Cruising
1 PHRF Cruising PHRF
Racing Area: Racing
2 PHRF Racing Class A PHRF
3 PHRF Racing Class B PHRF
4 PHRF Racing Class C PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Cruising
   PHRF Cruising 
   1.   USA 12 Bigger Juan Mark Shefchik Duluth Y.C/Barker's Island Y.C. Duluth, Mn, USA San Juan 28 28' 186.0
   2.   USA 0002 Eagle Mike Brown Bayfield, WI, USA Islander 36 153.0
   3.   USA 44 Escape John Rieke / Kenneth Good n.a Excelsior, MN, USA C&C 33 Mark II 33 129.0
   4.   USA Innocent Age Benjamin Brown South Short Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA Jeanneau 409 40 72.0
   5.   USA Unknown Just Is Ron Pool Blomkest, MN, USA Sabre 362 36 111.0
   6.   USA 2758 LOKI Krister Mattson DYC Duluth, MN, USA Catalina 30 180.0
   7.   USA 147 Mom Amie Mike Lamb Pike Creek Keel Club Long Lake, MN, USA Sloop 35 114.0
   8.   USA 85 Njord Brian Tjosvold AIYC Oakdale, MN, USA C&C37/40+ 39.5 90.0
   9.   USA 52958 Passage Ian and Robin Bentley (Ketchen) Duluth Duluth, MN, USA Beneteau 40 39.8 132.0
   10.   USA 50447 Perfect Lady James Tack Pikes Creek Keel Club Bloomington, MN, USA Tartan 34 138.0
   11.   USA 2432 TAKU Ron Simons Duluth Y.C., Barker's Island Y.C. Oakdale, MN, USA Catalina 25 Std Rig 25' 237.0
 
Racing Area: Racing
   PHRF Racing Class A 
   1.   USA 41995 Angisina Perry King WYC Minneapolis, MN, USA Soverel 39 75.0
   2.   USA 18550 Arbitrage Mike Moyle Duluth YC Duluth, Minn, USA X-Yachts 1-ton 40 63.0
   3.   USA 59 Chase Charles Schroeder Long Lake, MN, USA J 109 35 66.0
   4.   USA 42250 Chewbacca Bill Peterson WYC Bayfield, WI, USA N/M Int'l 50 50 3.0
   5.   USA 50564 Mongoose Eric Hansen Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN IMX-38 38 60.0
   6.   CAN 84185 Northern Harrier Chris Wells Thunder Bay Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN J 41 40'9 66.0
   7.   USA 40205 Papa Gaucho II Keith Stauber DYC Duluth, MN, USA J Boat 35 69.0
   8.   USA 32676 Quintessence III David Crum Wayzata Yacht Club / RORC Wayzata, MN, USA Frers 46 46 39.0
   9.   USA 16659 Red Hawk Ralph Hodek Onigaming Chassell, MI, USA Santa Cruz 40 MH 40 48.0
   10.   USA 25547 Undaunted Michael Smith Eau Claire, WI, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 75.0
   11.   USA 269 ZigZag Jim Vaudreuil WYC Altoona, WI, USA J 109 35 66.0
 
   PHRF Racing Class B 
   1.   CAN 364 Byrr Peter Hansen Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24 90.0
   2.   USA 50296 Kicks Steve Henry DYC Duluth, MN, USA Tripp 33 33 81.0
   3.   USA 36000 Mustang Sally too Tim Buck Duluth Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA Tripp 33 33 81.0
   4.   CAN 74094 Pennycress Team Pennycress Thunder Bay Yacht Club Thunder Bay, Ont, CAN C&C 37 37 108.0
   5.   USA 50868 Polar Bear Eric Thomas Duluth Yacht Club Duluth, MN, USA Olson 30 ULDB 30 102.0
   6.   USA 81 Strawman Rob Finnigan DYC Duluth, MN, USA J92 30 111.0
   7.   USA 3719 Taeping Steve Schick DYC South Range, WI, USA Grainger 44 44' 102.0
 
   PHRF Racing Class C 
   1.   USA 357 Bebop Grant Wilcox WYC-AIS Bayfield , WI, USA S2 7.9 26 165.0
   2.   USA 168 Code Blue William / Nils Brennom WYC Roseville, MN, USA Capri 25 24' 10 168.0
   3.   USA 539 Key of Sea Larry Mariette DYC Little Falls, MN, USA Ericson 32T 32 168.0
   4.   USA 69 Mokey George Johns Daniel Morris Saint Paul, MN, USA Sloop 30 183.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Andy's IGA Apostle Islands Marina Big Water Coffee Boreal Shores
Donalee designs Ethels at 250 Good Thyme Hoopers Yachts
Isaac Wing House Living Adventure Maggies Mount Gay Rum
North Sails Reed Realty South Shore Brewery Summit Pale Ale
Superior Yacht Sales The Egg Toss The Pier The Rum Line
UK Halsey Washburn Marina Wild By Nature Cafe

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022