2019 Transpac Honolulu Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Transpac Race
1 Division 6 Transpac
1 Division 7 Transpac
1 Division 8 Transpac
1 Divison 9 Transpac
1 Cal 40 Transpac Class
2 Division 3 Transpac
2 Santa Cruz 50/52 Transpac
2 Division 5 Transpac
3 Division 1 Transpac
3 Division 2 Transpac
Racing Area: Transpac Race - Multihull
1 Multihulls 0A Transpac
3 Multihulls 0 Transpac

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Transpac Race
   Division 6 
   1.   USA 18949 Amazing Grace Jim Puckett California Yacht Club Pacific Palisades, CA, USA Farr 57 57  
   2.   USA 1218 BlueFlash Scott Grealish Willamette Sailing Club Portland, OR, USA J/121 40 0.8672(TP)
   3.   USA 62626 Brigadoon Daniel Gribble Balboa Yacht Club Laguna Niguel, CA, USA Tripp 56 56  
   4.   USA 97301 Ho’okolohe Cecil & Alyson Rossi St. Francis YC / Waikiki YC Novato, CA, USA Farr 57 57.60  
   5. North Sails  USA 77885 Live Wire Tim Jones Buccaneer Yacht Club Lomita, CA, USA Olson 40 40 0.8240(TP)
   6.   USA 34 Ohana Joe Markee SDYC Del Mar, CA, USA Swede 50 0.8301(TP)
   7. North Sails  USA 60486 Precepts II Drew Belk San Diego Yacht Club Coachella, CA, USA Beneteau First 40 41 0.8411(TP)
   8.   GBR 84 Taurus Barrington Darcy Buccaneer Yacht Club Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA Farr 40 40  
   9.   USA 56134 Uhambo David Chase / Carlos Brea Ventura Yacht Club Oak View, CA, USA Fast 42 42.16  
   10.   USA 60449 Weegie Charlie Welsh RSST/NHYC/NYYC/EYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Columbia 32 32  
   11.   USA 84550 White Cloud Paul Grossman San Diego Yacht Club Del Mar, CA, USA Cookson 12M 39 0.8606(TP)
   12.   USA 60409 Zimmer Michael Gebb Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Pacer 42CR 42.2  
 
   Division 7 
   1.   USA 7033 Chubasco Akin / Baker / Carpenter / Durant Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA S&S Yawl 67 0.8252(TP)
   2.   USA 61148 Isla Robert Youngjohns RORC Los Altos Hills, CA, USA XC50 50  
   3.   USA 52304 Macondo Mike Sudo Del Rey YC Marina del Rey, CA, USA Beneteau First 47.7 47.57  
   4.   USA 97684 Patriot Paul Stemler Newport Harbor Yacht Club Newport Beach, CA, USA J/44 44 0.8323(TP)
   5. North Sails  USA 55 Quester Michael Yokell St. Francis Yacht Club Boulder, CO, USA Oyster 56 56 0.7957(TP)
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 7175 Tropic Thunder John Miller Oceanside Yacht Club Oceanside, CA, USA Beneteau 46 47.3 0.8000(TP)
 
   Division 8 
   1.   USA 13 Aloha Kyle Vanderspek Mission Bay Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA Hobie 33 33  
   2. Ullman Sails  USA 185 Dark Star Christopher Lemke / Brad Lawson Glenmore Sailing Club/Denver Sailing Association Calgary, AB, CAN Hobie 33 33 0.7766(TP)
   3.   USA 131 Mayhem Steven Eder Hawaii Yacht Club Honolulu, HI, USA Hobie 33 33  
   4.   USA 100 No Compromise David Gorney Anacapa Yacht Club Valley Village, CA, USA J/105 34.5 0.7720(TP)
   5. UK Sailmakers  USA 28423 Onde Amo Stephen Ashley Shoreline Yacht Club Orange, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 0.7851(TP)
   6.   USA 97090 Pakala Joe Barry PSSA Dana Point, CA, USA Express 37 37  
   7. Ullman Sails  USA 29000 Sweet Okole Dean Treadway Richmond Yacht Club Kentfield, CA, USA Farr 36 36 0.7730(TP)
   8.   JPN 6917 TJ Takaya Fujikawa Ginowan Yacht Club Toyonaka, Osaka, JPN J/109 35.25  
 
   Divison 9 
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 60716 Blue Moon Russ Johnson Presidio Richmond, CA, USA Jeaneau 52.2 50.5  
   2. North Sails  USA 46117 Free Free LLC Christian Doegl Inverness Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Nautor's Swan 461 46 0.8157(TP)
   3.   USA 61108 Indefatigable John Hess Berkeley Yacht Club (BYC) Berkeley, CA, USA Hallberg-Rassy 43 44.5  
   4. Elvestrom Sailmakers  NOR 8620 Nåteløse Ian Ferguson Singlehanded Sailing Society Emeryville, CA, USA Wasa 55 44  
   5.   USA 7315 Traveler Michael Lawler Corsair Newport Beach, CA, USA North Wind 47  
 
    Cal 40 
   1.   USA 72 Azure Rodney Pimentel Encinal Yacht Club Alameda, CA, USA Cal 40 39.5  
   2.   USA 8540 Callisto Eddy Family Los Angeles YC/Newport Harbor YC/CCA Costa Mesa, CA, USA Cal 40 39.3  
   3.   USA 4590 Highlander Robert Horton Tiburon YC San Anselmo, CA, USA Cal 40 40  
   4.   USA 7214 Mystic Thomas Munzig Los Angeles Yacht Club Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA Cal 40 39.3  
   5.   USA 37836 Nalu V Mark Ashmore South Shore Yacht Club Arcadia, CA, USA Cal 40 39.5  
   6.   USA 7903 Psyche Steve Calhoun Los Angeles Yacht Club/CCA Palos Verdes Estates, CA, USA Cal 40 39.5  
   7.   USA 103 Viva Donald Jesberg San Francisco Yacht Club Belvedere, CA, USA Cal 40 39  
 
   Division 3 
   1.   FRA 3 A Fond Le Girafon Charles Devanneaux California Yacht Club Marina del Rey, CA, USA Figaro Beneteau 3 31  
   2.   USA 50030 Bretwalda 3 Bob Pethick Waikiki Yacht Club Palos Verdes Estates, CA, USA Rogers 46 46 1.0074(TP)
   3.   USA 61046 Cazan Wayne Zittel San Diego YC/San Francisco YC San Diego, CA, USA DK46 46  
   4.   USA 46056 Cipango Shawn Bennett St Franci Yacht Club / San Francisco Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Andrews 56 56  
   5.   USA 7447 Fast Exit John Raymont Balboa Yacht Club Newport Beach, CA, USA Andrews 40 39.7  
   6.   13696 Hamachi Shawn Dougherty / Jason Andrews CYC Seattle / STYC Seattle, WA, USA J/125 41  
   7.   USA 61164 Katara Roger Gatewood Davis Island Yacht Club st petersburg, FL, USA J/145 48  
   8.   JPN 6821 Lady Kanon Naomichi Ando Seabornia Yacht Club Shibuya, Tokyo, JPN RP 45 45  
   9. North Sails  CAN 74445 Longboard Peter Salusbury West Vancouver Yacht Club West Vancouver, BC, CAN Riptide 35 MkII 35 0.9648(TP)
   10.   USA 83940 Reinrag2 Thomas Garnier Los Angeles Yacht Club Wilsonville, OR, USA J/125 41  
   11.   USA 46700 Snoopy Mark Surber Coronado Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA J/125 41  
   12. North Sails  JPN 6903 t Draconis Hiroshige Ikeda Kansai Yacht Club Suita-City, Osaka-Fu, JPN Rogers 46 46  
   13.   USA 51517 Velvet Hammer Zachery Anderson / Chris Kramer (Modern) Richmond YC / New York YC / Bayview Boat Club San Francisco, CA, USA J/125 41  
   14.   USA 7219 Zero Gravity Ivan Batanov SDYC San Diego, CA, USA SOTO 40 40 0.9781(TP)
 
   Santa Cruz 50/52 
   1.   USA 27007 Blond Fury Heather Furey (Sub-Class 1) Coronado Yacht Club Coronado, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53  
   2.   USA 18081 Flyingfiche II Chris Wacker (Sub-Class 2) Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52  
   3.   USA 18926 Horizon John Shulze Balboa Yacht Club Huntington Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52 0.9278(TP)
   4.   USA 77285 Hula Girl Wayne Zittel (Sub-Class 2) San Diego YC, San Francisco YC San Diego, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 50  
   5.   USA 28729 Lucky Duck Dave MacEwen (Sub-Class 1) St Francis Yacht Club Los Altos, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 0.9400(TP)
   6.   USA 8927 Oaxaca Michael Moradzadeh (Sub-Class 2) StFYC/CYC Belvedere Tiburon, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52 0.9225(TP)
   7.   USA 28725 Prevail Scott Deardorff/ Bill Guilfoyle (Sub-Class 1) Santa Barbara Yacht Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 52  
   8.   USA 51520 Triumph Steve Sellinger (Sub-Class 1) Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53  
   9.   USA 77890 Trouble Tom Camp (Sub-Class 2) Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 50  
   10.   USA 51000 Vela Steven Davis / Tim Dornberg / Clark Davis King Harbor Yacht Club Redondo Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 0.9383(TP)
   11.   USA 28520 Westerly Wayne Zittel (Sub-Class 1) SDYC/SFYC San Diego, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53  
 
   Division 5 
   1.   USA 69581 Atalanta Louis Hoffer Seattle Corinathan Yacht Club Seattle, WA, USA Tripp Ocean Maxi Ketch 74  
   2.   USA 60010 Good Call Tom Barker Cortez Racing Association Omaha, NE, USA Nautor's Swan 62  
   3. North Sails  AUS 7742 Kialoa 2 Patrick Broughton CYCA/RORC Church Point, NSW, AUS S&S 73 73.43  
   4.   USA 61056 Runaway Lowell Potiker San Diego Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA Hylas 70 70  
 
   Division 1 
   1.   AUS 52566 Alive Phillip Turner / Duncan Hine (Sub-Class 2) Derwent Sailing Squadron Lota, Queensland, AUS R/P 66 66  
   2.   USA 60052 BadPak Tom Holthus (Sub-Class 1) San Diego Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA Pac52 52  
   3.   USA 13 Cabrón Steve Meheen (Sub-Class 2) San Diego Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA Botin 80 80  
   4.   USA 7779 Cal Maritime California Maritime Academy Foundation (Sub-Class 2) Balboa Yacht Club Vallejo, CA, USA Andrews 77 77  
   5.   CAY 65 CARO Maximilian Klink (Sub-Class 1) N/A Luzern, Luzern, SUI Botin 65 65  
   6.   AUS 12358 COMANCHE Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant (Sub-Class 2) Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron SYDNEY, NSW, AUS Verdier/VPLP 100 100  
   7.   BAR 61300 Conviction Robert DeLong (Sub-Class 1) Barbados Yacht Club San Clemente, CA, USA TP52 52  
   8.   USA 75553 Destroyer Jim Bailey/Alisal Bay LLC (Sub-Class 1) Newport Harbor YC/Lido Isle YC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 0.7766(TP)
   9.   USA 36 Gamble Jason Seibert (Sub-Class 2) Lakewood Yacht Club Spring, TX, USA Schock 40 40  
   10. Doyle Sailmakers  GBR 4945R Maverick Quentin Stewart RORC Guernsey, UK, GBR Infiniti 46r 46 1.1591(TP)
   11. North Sails  USA 97777 Medicine Man Bob Lane (Sub-Class 2) Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Andrews 63 63.39  
   12. North Sails  MEX 55555 Peligroso Lorenzo Berho (Sub-Class 1) Club Nautico Izar, Valle de Bravo, MEX Miguel Hidaloo Bosques de las Lomas, MEX Kernan 70 68  
   13. North Sails  NZL 8977 RanTanII Brian Petersen (Sub-Class 2) RNZYS Helensville, Auckland, NZL Elliott 50 50  
   14.   USA 627 Rapid Transit James Partridge (Sub-Class 2) Cabrillo Los Angeles, CA, USA Antrim 49 49  
   15. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 2121 Rio100 Manouch Moshayedi St. Francis Yacht Club Corona Del Mar, CA, USA Bakewell White 100 100  
   16.   CAN 52 Shadow II Peter McCarthy West Vancouver Yacht Club West Vancouver, BC, CAN TP52 52  
   17.   USA 84248 Vitesse Thomas Furlong San Francisco Yacht Club Danville, CA, USA Southern Cross RP 52 52  
 
   Division 2 
   1.   97363 BOLT Craig Reynolds Balboa Yacht Club Corona Del Mar, CA, USA Nelson Marek 68  
   2.   USA 41104 Buona Sera Edward Marez Santa Cruz Yacht Club Santa Cruz, CA, USA Santa Cruz 70 68.88 1.0632(TP)
   3.   USA 97 Grand Illusion David H. Clark Newport Harbor Yacht Club Newport Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 70 68  
   4.   USA 8955 Merlin Chip Merlin DIYC St. Petersburg, FL, USA Bill Lee Custom 68  
   5.   USA 685 Mr. Bill David Happ Los Angeles Yacht Club Bethesda, MD, USA Andrews 70 68  
   6.   USA 88 OEX John Sangmeister New York YC/Long Beach YC Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 70 68  
   7.   USA 678 Pyewacket Roy Disney Waikiki Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA Andrews 70 68  
   8.   USA 7960 Ragtime Chris Welsh StFYC Richmond, CA, USA Spencer 65 65  
   9.   USA 97510 TaxiDancer Yabsley / Compton Santa Barbara Yacht Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA RP 70 68  
   10.   USA 35111 Trader Doug Pasnik Kewalo Basin Harbor Honolulu, HI, USA Andrews 70 70  
 
Racing Area: Transpac Race - Multihull
   Multihulls 0A 
   1.   USA 61157 Celestra Lior Elazary TBD Agoura, CA, USA Lagoon 400S2 40  
   2.   USA 57218 Kastor Pollux Jerzy Poprawski Anacapa Yacht Club Camarillo, CA, USA Catamaran 43 42.49  
   3.   CAY 1 Paradox Jeff Mearing / Peter Aschenbrenner na Newport, RI, USA Irens 63 63  
 
   Multihulls 0 
   1.   USA 128 Argo Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA MOD 70 70  
   2.   ITA 55 Maserati Giovanni Soldini YCI Milano, ITA MOD 70 70  
   3.   CAY 70 PowerPlay Ltd. Peter Cunningham CISC/RBYC/RORC/RTYC/StFYC London, GBR MOD 70 70  
 


2019 Transpac Honolulu Race
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Transpac Race
 Division: Transpac
   Division 1
   1.   USA 7779 Cal Maritime California Maritime Academy Foundation Balboa Yacht Club Vallejo, CA, USA Andrews 77 77  
 
 


2019 Transpac Honolulu Race
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Transpac Race
   Division 3 - Modern 
   1. USA 51517 Velvet Hammer Zachery Anderson / Chris Kramer Richmond YC / New York YC / Bayview Boat Club San Francisco, CA, USA J/125 41  
 
   Santa Cruz 50/52 - Sub-Class 1 
   1. USA 27007 Blond Fury Heather Furey Coronado Yacht Club Coronado, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53  
   2. USA 28729 Lucky Duck Dave MacEwen St Francis Yacht Club Los Altos, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 0.9400(TP)
   3. USA 28725 Prevail Scott Deardorff/ Bill Guilfoyle Santa Barbara Yacht Club Santa Barbara, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 52  
   4. USA 51520 Triumph Steve Sellinger Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53  
   5. USA 28520 Westerly Wayne Zittel SDYC/SFYC San Diego, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53  
 
   Santa Cruz 50/52 - Sub-Class 2 
   1. USA 18081 Flyingfiche II Chris Wacker Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52  
   2. USA 77285 Hula Girl Wayne Zittel San Diego YC, San Francisco YC San Diego, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 50  
   3. USA 8927 Oaxaca Michael Moradzadeh StFYC/CYC Belvedere Tiburon, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52 0.9225(TP)
   4. USA 77890 Trouble Tom Camp Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 50  
 
   Division 1 - Sub-Class 1 
   1. USA 60052 BadPak Tom Holthus San Diego Yacht Club La Jolla, CA, USA Pac52 52  
   2. CAY 65 CARO Maximilian Klink N/A Luzern, Luzern, SUI Botin 65 65  
   3. BAR 61300 Conviction Robert DeLong Barbados Yacht Club San Clemente, CA, USA TP52 52  
   4. USA 75553 Destroyer Jim Bailey/Alisal Bay LLC Newport Harbor YC/Lido Isle YC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 0.7766(TP)
   5. MEX 55555 Peligroso Lorenzo Berho Club Nautico Izar, Valle de Bravo, MEX Miguel Hidaloo Bosques de las Lomas, MEX Kernan 70 68  
 
   Division 1 - Sub-Class 2 
   1. AUS 52566 Alive Phillip Turner / Duncan Hine Derwent Sailing Squadron Lota, Queensland, AUS R/P 66 66  
   2. USA 13 Cabrón Steve Meheen San Diego Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA Botin 80 80  
   3. USA 7779 Cal Maritime California Maritime Academy Foundation Balboa Yacht Club Vallejo, CA, USA Andrews 77 77  
   4. AUS 12358 COMANCHE Jim Cooney & Samantha Grant Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron SYDNEY, NSW, AUS Verdier/VPLP 100 100  
   5. USA 36 Gamble Jason Seibert Lakewood Yacht Club Spring, TX, USA Schock 40 40  
   6. USA 97777 Medicine Man Bob Lane Long Beach Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA Andrews 63 63.39  
   7. NZL 8977 RanTanII Brian Petersen RNZYS Helensville, Auckland, NZL Elliott 50 50  
   8. USA 627 Rapid Transit James Partridge Cabrillo Los Angeles, CA, USA Antrim 49 49  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Whittier Trust

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019