2018 Newport Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Division 1
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1.   USA 40 40 Travis Odenbach Rochester Yacht Club Pittsford, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1310 Africa Jud Smith Eastern Yacht Club Swampscott, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 600 Airplane! John Evans Gulfstream Sailing Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA J 70 22.75'
   4.   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister Robert Rizika Sail Newport Brookline, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 456 Boom Shakalaka Andrew Sheerin Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J70 22.75
   6.   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew/Melissa Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 187 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata YC Excelsior, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 245 Clown Car Tyler Doyle Boston Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   CHI 1038 El Sindicato Alejandro Perez CNP Algarrobo Santiago, metropolitana, CHI J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 1324 HOSS Glenn Darden Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 246 Hydra Martin Kullman SPYC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 373 Lucky Christopher Murray Ida Lewis Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 26 Midlife Crisis Bruce Golison San Diego Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   USA 95 MUSE Joe Bardenheier Heather Gregg New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J/70 22.75
   15.   USA 341 Old School Brandon Flack MudHeads Stonington, CT, USA J70 22
   16. North Sails  USA 34 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   18.   USA 695 Polar Doug Clark Coast Guard Sailing Mystic, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   19.   USA 49 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   20.   USA 340 Rimette John Brim Fishers Island (NY) YC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   21.   USA 494 Rosebud Pamela Rose Coral Reef Y.C. / Chicago Y. C. Aventura, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   22.   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   23.   USA 311 Sparkle Hannah Swett New York yacht club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   24.   USA 852 Two Feathers Mark Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   25.   USA 2 USA 2 Timothy Healy Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA J 70 22.75
   26.   USA 92 White Rhino Racing White Rhino Racing Northport Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA
   27.   USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Etchells
   1.   1094 1094 Dawson & Ben Hodgson NY South Kingstown, RI, USA Etchells 30
   2.   USA 1394 American Baby George Francisco TCYC / NYYC Houston, TX, USA Etchells 30
   3. 51   CAN 1451 Blackadder II Andrew Cumming Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Etchells 30
   4. 10   USA 1105 Chemical Imbalance Robert Hitchcock NBYC Dorchester, MA, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 979 KGB Senet Bischoff New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 1414 skanky gene jay cross nyyc new york, NY, USA etchells 30
   7.   USA 1201 Strong II Sean Cornell US Youth Team St Petersburg, FL, USA Etchells 30
   8.   USA 1228 Terrapin Stephen Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA Etchells 30
   9.   1454 Tiburon Mark Watson NYYC Pembroke, Bermuda Etchells 30 feet
   10.   USA 1060 US Youth Team Red Connor Needham US Youth Etchells Team Shelter Island, NY, USA Etchells 30
 
 
Racing Area: Division 2
 Division: One Design 
   C&C 30
   1.   USA 0000 Blazer II Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30
   2.   USA 30003 City Girl Mark Bremer Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Chicago , IL, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   3.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   4.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII James Madden New York YC; Newport Harbor YC; San Diego YC Newport Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
   5.   USA 30007 USA 30007 Peter McClennen Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30
 
   Melges 20
   1.   USA 170 Atlantic Yacht Rigging Mike Floyd Sail Newport North Kingstown, RI, USA Melges 20 20
   2. 76   USA 7676 Kuai Daniel Thielman Corinthian Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Melges 20 20
   3. 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Jason Michas Wadawanuck Yacht Club Long Island City, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   4.   USA 305 Midnight Sun Alexis Michas New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Melges 20 20
   5.   212 Quick Opportunity MudRatz Inc Mudratz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 20 20
 
 
Racing Area: Division 3
 Division: One Design 
   F 18
   1.   USA 94 Capricorn John Giuliano Madison Surf Club E Granby, CT, USA F18 - AHPC 18'
   2.   21 Hobie 21 Joseph Valante NENCA Quincy, Ma, USA F18 18
   3.   USA 162 Ingwe Ian Ray none Norwalk, CT, USA C2 18
   4.   1719 Nacra MkII Sandra Tartaglino NENSA Tiverton , RI, USA F18 18
   5.   USA 286 No Worries Skip Whyte Wickford Yacht Club North Kingstown, USA F18 18
   6.   ITA 77 Sponsor Us Michael Easton MITNA Burlington, MA, USA F18 C2 18
   7.   121 Tall guy express Chris Titcomb NENSA Rehoboth, MA, USA F18 18
   8.   1864 Whale Rock Racing Chris Bulger NASA Jamestown, RI, USA F18 18
 
   5O5
   1.   8853 505 Michael Komar Newport Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
   2.   8081 8081 Mark Linker Sail Newport Acton, MA, USA 505 5.05 m
   3.   8265 8265 Luke Ingalls Sakonnet Little Compton , RI, USA 5o5
   4.   USA 8930 8930 Duane Delfosse Lake Sunapee Yacht Club Windham, NH, USA 505 16.5
   5.   8939 8939 Clark Hayes HYC Norfolk, VA, USA 505 5.05m
   6.   GBR 8708 GBR 8708 Ben Greenfield Saunderstown YC/NYYC Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
   7.   USA 9005 Katiebear Thomas Kivney Hingham Yacht Club Williamstown, MA, USA 505 16
   8.   USA 8018 Marini Sol Marini Littleton, MA, USA 505 5.05m
   9.   USA 9183 No Retreat Michael Breton Sail Newport Charlestown, RI, USA 505 16.7
 
   VX One
   1. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   2.   USA 240 Blue2 Robert Maccini CYC Jamestown, RI, USA VX ONE 19
   3. 175   USA 175 Calvin Ball Jeff Eiber Edgewater Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA VX One 19
   4. 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon Nick Woviotis Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   5.   USA 178 FJ Sandra Askew NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA VX One 19
   6. 159   USA 159 iZula Kenneth Smith RYC Newburyport, MA, USA VX-One 19
   7.   USA 103 Sea Wench IV Dylan Vogel IYAC Newport, RI, USA VX one 19
   8. 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project Paul Murphy Geordie Shaver SSA/Storm Trysail Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   9. 171   171 The Wagon Charles Brown ILYC Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
 
   Hereshoff S Class
   1.   USA 51 Aquila Geoffrey Davis Bristol YC Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   2.   7 Firefly Alan Silken NYYC, NBHSCA Newton, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   3.   2 Lady Luck Nicholas Sollecito SIRA/TYC Swansea, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   4.   66 Lucky Pierre Brian Lemmon NSB Branford, CT, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   5.   27 Mischief walter bopp nyyc jamestown, ri, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   6.   8 Osprey Michael McCaffrey newport Westport, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   7.   15 Shona Robert Hutchinson N/A Warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   8.   57 Squaw Angus Davis New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   9.   4 Stallion Donald Toffias Royal Thames YC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   10.   5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   11.   24 Swallow Andrew McClatchy NYYC North Kingstown, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   12.   30 Vindex Paul Del Nero Bristol YC, Ida Lewis YC Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   13.   USA 3 Whistler Schuyler Boylan New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA
 
 
Racing Area: Division 4
 Division: One Design 
   Laser
   1.   198158 Jack Fisher NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Laser 14ft
   2.   USA 124697 124697 Evan Boyd Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Laser Full 14
   3.   USA 166877 166877 Aidan Brown Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA Laser 14
   4.   199156 199156 Brian Fisher NYYC middletown, RI, USA Laser 14
   5.   USA 173229 199185 Dmitriy Ovren LYC/Ida Lewis YC Bonita Springs, FL, USA Laser 13'9
   6.   212122 Cartel Kurt Edwards Duck Island Yacht Club Manchester, CT, USA Laser 14
   7.   USA 182787 Crap Happened Scott Pakenham Laser Fleet 413 Portsmouth, RI, USA Laser 14
   8.   USA 199544 Dirty Bird II Gage Schoenherr U.S. Coast Guard Academy CLEARWATER, FL, USA Laser 14
   9.   212128 Fluffy Peter Shope Sail Newport / Fleet 413 Middletown, RI, USA Laser 14
   10.   207218 Friend of the Devil Steven Kirkpatrick Sail Newport / NYYC Portsmouth, RI, USA Laser 12
   11.   185497 Has Ben Benjamin Richardson EP/E/NY Gloucester, MA, USA Laser 1 14
   12.   USA 197052 Laser Chris Bollengier Fleet 413 East Greenwich, RI, USA Laser 14
   13.   usa 191525 Laser Melissa Taylor ILYC Jamestown, RI, USA Laser 12
   14.   188097 Mojo Aaron MacQueen N/A North Andover, MA, USA Laser 14
   15.   USA N/A n/a River Iannaccone n/a Durham , NH, usa Laser 14
   16.   USA 194189 N/A Gabriel Hannon Southampton YC Providence, RI, USA Laser 14
   17.   209390 N/A Joseph Coyne Duck Island Yacht Club Madison, CT, USA Laser 14 ft
   18.   157957 NA Dave Reed NA Portsmouth, RI, USA Laser 14
   19.   187436 Same as it ever was Philip King WFBSC Ipswich , MA, USA Laser 14
   20.   USA 208410 Swab Gooblats Richard Gordon U.S. Coast Guard Academy Ridgefield , CT, USA Laser 14’
   21.   207177 Yup Cj Macs DIY Dunedin , Fl, USA Laser 14
   22.   207177 Yup Cj Macs Ccsc Dunedin , Fl, USA Laser 14
 
   2.4mR
   1.   USA 118 Charter 3 Maureen McKinnon Jubilee Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA 2.4 Meter 8 ft
   2.   USA 175 Magic Bus Theodore Green Sail Newport North Kingstown, RI, USA 2.4mR 13
   3.   USA 142 none (Para) Charles Rosenfield Sail Newport Woodstock, CT , USA 2.4mR 14
   4.   USA 11 Slackometer Tim Ripley Sail Newport Randolph, NJ, USA 2.4mR 14
 
   RS Aero
   1.   1042 1042 William H. Shaw Barrington Yacht Club Seekonk, MA, USA RS Aero 13
   2.   1421 1421 Christopher Stow Massapoag Yacht Club Foxboro, MA, USA RS Aero 13'2
   3.   2507 Aerobian Derek Stow Massapoag YC Tiverton, RI, USA RS Aero 13'2
   4.   1982 Bombay girl Madhavan Thirumalai Cedar point yacht club New Canaan, CT, USA Aero 12
   5.   USA 2209 n/a Quentin Chafee Saunderstown YC Saunderstown, RI, USA RS aero 13.2
   6.   Usa 2121 Non Benjamin Chafee Saunderstown Yacht Club Saunderstown, RI, USA RS Aero 14ft
   7.   2210 None Marc Jacobi Cedar Point Yc Norwalk, CT, USA RS Aero 13.2
   8.   Tbd RS Aero Kieran Sweeney Chatham Yacht Club State college, PA, USA RS Aero 14
   9.   USA 1422 RS Aero Eric Aker None Medfield, MA, USA RS Aero 13.2
   10.   USA 1987 Satisfaction Jim Myers Whyc Warwick, RI, USA RS Aero 13'2"
   11.   1041 Umami Tim Desmond WADAWANUCK Stonington, CT, USA RS Aero 13 ft
   12.   USA 2249 Wakinyan Andrew McConnell None Westport, CT, USA RS Aero 14
 
 
Racing Area: Division 5
 Division: One Design 
   M32
   1.   USA 32 Mid Town Oyster Bar Larry Phillips Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   2.   USA3 Ultimate Pressure III Peter Denton Newport Yacht Club Palm Beach, FL, USA Marstrom 32
   3.   USA 008 Ultimate Pressure V Peter Denton New York Palm Beach, FL, USA M32 32
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019