2011 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Circle A
1 GL 70 ORR
2 Farr 40 One Design
3 ORR 1 ORR
4 ORR 2 ORR
Racing Area: Circle B
1 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design
2 J 109 One Design
3 J 111 One Design
4 Beneteau First 40.7 One Design
Racing Area: Circle C
1 T-10 One Design
2 ORR 3 ORR
3 Level 132 One Design
4 J 105 One Design
Racing Area: Distance Race
1 JAM ORR
2 Mac Cruising ORR
3 Offshore ORR

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle A
   GL 70 
   1.   USA 50045 Details Lance Smotherman BYC Harrison Township, MI, USA GL 70 68
   2.   USA USA 70 Evolution Pete Reichelsdorfer SYC Sheboygan, WI, USA SC 70 68
   3.   USA 77984 Pororoca Gene McCarthy CYC Chicago, IL, USA NM68 68
   4.   USA 87666 Thirsty Tiger Albert Dottavio CYC Joliet, IL, USA GL 70 68
   5.   USA 52701 Windancer John Nedeau MUSK North Muskegon, MI, USA GL 70 68
 
   Farr 40 
   1.   USA 40101 Convexity Donald Wilson Chicago Match Race Center Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40  
   2.   USA 50001 Flash Gordon Helmut Jahn CYC Chicago, IL , USA Farr 40 40
   3.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40.7'
   4.   USA 40048 Inferno Phillip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   5.   USA 40036 Norboy Antonio Luttmann Mexico city, DF, MEX Farr 40 40
   6.   USA 40037 Pendragon Brian Jackman CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA Farr 40 40.5
   7.   USA 40025 Solution William Francis BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Farr 40 40
   8.   CAN 5 Vincere Grant Hood RCYC Mississauga, Ont, CAN Farr 40 40  
   9.   USA 51746 Virago Stuart Townsend CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40  
 
   ORR 1 
   1.   USA 47001 Big Country Ike Scott SAYC Chicago, IL, USA Concordia 47 46.9
   2.   USA 50030 Bretwalda 3 Bob Pethick BYC Orchard Lake, MI, USA Rogers IRC 46 46
   3.   USA 52575 Defiance Dale Smirl / Bob Warnecke CYC Oak Park, IL, USA J/V 66 66
   4.   USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf CYC Chicago, IL, USA TransPac 52 52
   5.   USA 51356 jeannine john roeser ColYC barrington, il, USA j125 41
   6.   USA 8955 Merlin Michael/Jamie Schoendorf/Hummert MYC Waukesha, WI, USA Bill Lee Sled 68.5
   7.   USA 2001 Mirage William Dooley CYC Glencoe, IL, USA Farr 47 47
   8.   USA 5252 Natalie J Philip D. O'Niel III D.D.S. BYC Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA TP52 52
   9.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Lindsey Duda CYC Chicago, IL, USA Santa Cruz 52 52
   10.   USA 482 Talisman Bruce Aikens LTYC W. Bloomfield, MI, USA Botin & Carkeek IMS 58 58.40
   11.   USA 50218 Tyrant Donald Thinschmdt MBYC Holland, MI, USA NM43 custom 42.98
 
   ORR 2 
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38
   2.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Glencoe, IL, USA GS44 44
   3.   IRL 3600 Graffiti Train Chris Berger CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36
   4.   USA 006 GungHo Sammy Kashy Chicago, IL, USA Flying Tiger 32.65
   5.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35
   6.   USA 34 KOKO LOKO Tomek Kokocinski CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Flying Tiger 10 33  
   7.   USA 39502 Mosquito David Radtke MYC Milwaukee, WI, USA Farr 395 39.5
   8.   USA 38005 Painkiller4 Alice Martin Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38.65
   9.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 41
   10.   USA 35151 SeaHero Jeff Richards MUSK Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA Nelson Marek 43
   11.   USA 28380 Spirit Walker Vern McCain MYC South Haven, MI, USA B&H 41 40.5'
   12.   USA 64986 Surface Tension Jeffrey Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA Nelson Marek 36 36
 
Racing Area: Circle B
   Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   USA 60367 As You Wish John Heaton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 26219 FOG Charlie Wurtzebach CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 119 Joie De Vie Marty & Donna Hastings AYC Mt. Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 55367 Karma Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Jack Buoscio/Karma Sailing Group CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA262 Maggie Mae Peter/Dan Wright Chicago Y.C. Melrose Park, Il, USA 36.7
   6.   USA 51787 Raptor Jim Anderson CYC Barrington, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   7.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper & Greg Fyksen ColYC Batavia, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   USA 82 Split Decision Mark Norris CYC Glencoe, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 250 Stingray Steve Pelke ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   11.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   12.   USA 52500 Tried & True Robert K. Foley CYC Glencoe, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   13.   USA 52626 Wishes George Quinlan CCYC Elmhurst, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   J 109 
   1.   USA 336 Certainly Donald Meyer Bull Valley, IL, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede ColYC Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 245 KIII Irv Kerbel MORF lincolnwood, iL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 124 Lucky Dubie 2 Len Siegal CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 361 Momentus Kevin Saedi ColYC Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 246 Northstar David Gustman CYC Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35  
   7.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35
 
   J 111 
   1.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.50
   2.   USA 12 Kashmir Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 22 Mental Paul Stahlberg CYC Barrington, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 602 Misty Tom McIntosh CYC Long Grove, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 24 Night Hawk Edman Dabrowski ColYC Batavia, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 60611 nosurprise David Irish LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 111 36.5
 
   Beneteau First 40.7 
   1.   USA 51587 Collaboration 2 Robert Vickery CCYC Barrington, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39'-3
   2.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39'
   3.   USA 51392 Excalibur David Tarson CCYC Deerfield, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 51146 La Tempete Thomas Weber MORF St Charles, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   5.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell, Jeff Comeaux CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   6.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Katie & Brian Goldman Chesterton, IN, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39  
   7.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher MYC Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   8.   USA 51196 SPANKER D & J McDonnell ColYC Des Plaines, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   9.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy ColYC Forest Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   10.   51377 Vayu Ron Buzil CCYC Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.33'
 
Racing Area: Circle C
   T-10 
   1.   USA 33882 American Flyer Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 30475 Erica Brian and Mike Kaczor Col New Lenox, IL, USA T-10 33
   4.   USA 31541 Glider Font/Font/Lamotte Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33'
   5.   USA 30509 Grytviken Piotr Madrzyk Itasca, IL, USA T-10 33
   6.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay CYC Naperville, IL, USA LS10 33
   7.   USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas Island Lake, IL, USA T-10 33  
   8.   USA 402 Lightning Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke ColYC Hickory Hills, IL, USA T-10 33  
   9.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   10.   USA 3 Norboy Christopher Thomas CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33  
   11.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Jeffery Cross CYC Barrington, IL, USA T-10 33  
   12.   USA 30718 Pegasus Andrea Krasinski CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   13.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   14.   USA 30328 Rover Ken Colbert CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   15.   USA 32527 Sassafras David Barch CCYC Wilmette, IL, USA T-10 33  
   16.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33  
   17.   USA 26301 Talisman Kevin Mehaffey CYC Arlington Heights, IL, USA T-10 33
   18.   USA 32101 Tango martin plonus CYC evanston, il, USA T-10 33  
   19.   USA 15309 Tenacity Suzanne Philbrick BPYC Chesterton, IN, USA T-10 33
   20.   USA 403 Wild Norwegian Arvid Eiesland CCYC Glenview, IL, USA T-10 33  
   21.   USA 26300 winnebago tim rathbun joliet, il, USA T-10 33
   22.   USA 30246 Wombat Arthur Strilky ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33  
 
   ORR 3 
   1.   USA 35234 Aftershock William Newman MUSK Norton Shores, MI, USA J 35
   2.   USA 32851 Bozo's Circus Bruce Metcalf CYC Burr Ridge, IL, USA J35 35
   3.   USA 18188 GAUNTLET GUY HIESTAND MBYC GRAND RAPIDS, MI, USA BENETTI 44
   4.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller BPYC Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75
   5.   USA 53026 measure for measure brian tobin ColYC chicago, il, USA morgan 36 nm 36
   6.   USA 41445 Nemesis Dana/Tim Felton/Kent Milwaukee, WI, USA J35 35
   7.   USA 42758 Orion Martin J Finerty BPYC Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37 37
   8.   USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson CYC Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 37.75
   9.   USA 40858 Rampage Bill Richardson MUSK Grand Haven, MI, USA Soverel 33-2 33
   10.   USA 32776 Touch of Grey Larry Schell ColYC Ogden Dunes, IN, USA J 35 35
   11.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes ColYC Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34
 
   Level 132 
   1.   USA 243 Awesome Team CHI NOLA, Awesome-Zephyr MORF Downers Grove, IL, USA J 30 29.92  
   2.   USA 15171 Kahuna Loren Thompsom Oak Lawn, IL, USA S2 9.1 30  
   3.   USA 23994 Planxty Kate/Dennis Bartley BPYC Oak Park, IL, USA J 30 29.5  
   4.   USA 40165 True North Dan Arntzen ColYC Chicago, IL, USA J 27 27.5  
   5.   USA 143 Warp Drive Carl Stineman MORF Vernon Hills, IL, USA Laser 28 28  
   6.   USA 33912 Wave Dancer Michael Sklar CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 36 36
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 301 Archelon Patrick Mullins /Sage SHYC South Haven, MI, USA J 105 34.5  
   2.   USA 390 Certare Mark Nichols / Arthur Wong LCYC / CYC Lake City, MN, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 226 Crash Test Dummies Richard & Lori Stearns CYC Chicago, IL , USA J 105 34
   4.   USA 505 Here's Johnny John Moore COLYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 35
   5.   USA 295 Lane 4 Sarah Weersing CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 288 Messy Jessy Dorin Candea CCYC Skokie, IL, USA J 105 34.5  
   7.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 60 Striking Blane Shea CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5  
   9.   USA 233 Tempest Nancy Glover CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5  
   11.   USA 384 Valhalla Michael and Kathleen Newman CYC Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34  
   12.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 104 Vytis Tomas Petkus ColYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
Racing Area: Distance Race
   JAM 
   1.   USA 4764 Grace Anne Todd Woelfl Chicago, IL, USA Sloop 29.32  
   2.   USA 161 Revelation Allen Carter Winnetka, IL, USA Dehler Optima 101 34  
 
   Mac Cruising 
   1.   USA 60143 Albaatross Fernando Assens CYC Chicago, IL, USA Dufour 40 40  
   2.   USA 52937 CHAIKA Gene Kovalsky Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 37 37  
   3.   USA 52836 Donnybrook Kyle Ewing CYC Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 34  
   4.   USA 52974 Endeavour Matthew Gallagher CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 37 37.66  
   5.   USA 18 Hope Micheal Leland valparaiso, in, USA Najad 332 33  
   6.   USA 154 Jemkid Mark Levin CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 39.3  
   7.   USA 0076 Mise en Place Paul Thompson JPYC/ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 381 38.5  
   8.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob Horenkamp ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5  
   9.   USA 52797 Princess M Carl Chaleff CYC Chicago, Il, USA Moody 54  
   10.   USA 52945 The Great Escape III Steve Rotfeld CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 36.5  
 
   Offshore 
   1.   USA 51474 ADIOS John Kosowski CYC Oak Brook, IL, USA Beneteau First 47.7 47.58  
   2.   USA 64 Aegir Mark Rasmussen / Jason Shilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 99 32.43  
   3.   USA 69 Barracuda David Hughes CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 100 33  
   4.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna CYC Marengo, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   5.   USA 377 Gonzo Kenneth Ganch ColYC Wheaton, Il, USA J105 34  
   6.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian Fisher & John Bell Ian Fisher & John Bell CYC River Forest, IL, USA Farr395 39.4  
   7.   USA 60007 Impeccable Steve Szczepanski CYC Chicago, IL, USA Finngulf 43 43.1  
   8.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Dan/Peter Wright C Y C Hinsdale, Il., USA Beneteau 36.7 36  
   9.   USA 42492 michela miguel gambetta MCYC Schererville, IN, USA sloop 39.5  
   10.   USA 50785 Och! Brendon Docherty CYC Glenview, IL, USA J 105 34' 5  
   11.   USA 6649 Providence Greg Miarecki CYC Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35  
   12.   USA 40625 Regardless Daniel Griggs CYC Northfield, IL, USA Nelson-Marek 40  
   13.   USA 42704 Retriever Matthew Beer Wilmette, Il, USA J33 33  
   14.   USA 52918 Safir III Robert E. Radway CYC Chicago, IL, USA Arcona 460 46  
   15.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   16.   USA 50136 Salsa Pete Stott CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 130 43  
   17.   USA 359 Zeph II Gary Lauger CYC Swedesburg, IA, USA J 109 35  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy