2011 The Newport Regatta®
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Newport Regatta
 Division: One Design 
   Swan 42
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4216 Arethusa Philip Lotz NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   3.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I. YC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   4.   USA 16 Better Than... Gosia Rojek SIYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   5.   USA 4243 Blazer Chris Culver NYYC New York, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4221 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter Lincoln, MA, USA Swan 42 42
   7.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   8.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York/STC Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   9.   USA 4204 Mutiny Gibb Kane / Drew Shea American/NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
 
   S Class
   1.   USA S 51 Aquila Geoffrey Davis Bristol Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27
   2.   USA 7 Firefly Alan Silken NBHSCA Newton, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 27
   3.   USA 15 Shona Robert Hutchinson Warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'5
   4.   USA S 5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'5
   5.   S 30 Vindex Paul Del Nero Ida Lewis MIDDLETOWN, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6"
   6.   USA 14 Wistful John Migliaccio Cranston, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
 
   J 24
   1.   USA 5235 11th Hour Racing John Mollicone Sail Newport/NYYC Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   2.   USA 3148 All In Paul Schmidle EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA J 24 24
   3.   USA 4161 Angry Squirrel Bruce Cathcart / Kristen Wenzel Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 3360 Barfly Rob Lambert Jamestown Jamestown, RI, USA J 24 24
   5.   USA 3688 Crack of Noon Ian Scott Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   6.   USA 2324 Heffah Margaret Borden Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 24 24
   7.   USA 2934 Mookie Pete Levesque Tiverton, RI, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 5291 Obstreperous Mike Hill Ida Lewis Middletown, RI, USA J 24 24
   9.   USA 1257 Pegasus David Marshall Jamestown, RI, USA J 24 24
   10.   USA 1382 Pole Dancer Christopher Fischer Sayville Yacht Club Northport, New York, United States J 24 24
   11.   USA 533 Small Flying Patio Furniture Edward Walker San Francisco, CA, USA J 24 24
   12.   USA 2918 Street Legal Chris Jankowski Fishing Bay YC Richmond, VA, USA J 24 24
   13.   USA 5259 Twins Zaleski/ Zaleski Noroton YC Stamford, CT, USA J 24 24
 
   J 80
   1.   USA 59 Church Key Chris Chadwick Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   2.   USA 204 Eagle Peter McCarthy Ida Lewis North Kingstown, RI, USA J 80 26
   3.   USA 407 Fired Up Gary Kamins California Yacht Club Pacific Palisades, CA, USA J 80 26
   4.   USA 588 Gallant Fox Ryan Dempsey Durham, NH, USA J 80 26
   5.   USA 1172 Goose Chris Bulger NYYC Brookline, MA, USA J 80 26
   6.   USA 265 Gromit Andrew Burton Ida Lewis/Storm Trysail Club Newport, RI, USA J 80 26
   7.   USA 1173 Little Feat Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA J 80 26
   8.   USA 554 Tiamo Bruno Pasquinelli FWBC Dallas, TX, USA J 80 26
   9.   USA 11 USA 11 Bert Carp Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   10.   USA 88 Workboat Mac Cooper Greenhaven Sailing Club Westerly, RI, USA J 80 26
 
   J 105
   1.   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 39 Jouster Bruce Stone St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 629 Kestrel Sean Doyle American Yacht Club Cos Cob, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 300 KIMA Nelson Weiderman Wickford YC Wakefield, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 324 Kincsem Joerg Esdorn New York Katonah, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 44105 Rigadoon Doug Riggs EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 523 Savasana Brian Keane Beverley Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 456 Sterling Mark Lindquist Beverly Yacht Club Kingston, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 493 Tonto Fred Darlington EGYC Cumberland, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark & Jolene Masur Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5
 
   Etchells
   1.   CAN 1396 CAN 1396 Hank Lammens Norwalk, CT, USA Etchells 30
   2.   USA 1305 Clean Execution Michael Gavin Cedar Point Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Etchells 30
   3.   USA 1085 Cougar Ethan Doyle New York, NY, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1105 Etchells Robert Hitchcock Dorchester, MA, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1224 Lakota Peter Sulick Naples Naples, FL, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 1200 Lion Heart Steve Girling Indian Harbor YC Westport, CT, USA Etchells 30
   7.   USA 1307 Nemesis Jeff Nehms Biscayne Bay Yacht Club Coconut Grove, FL, USA Etchells 30
   8.   USA 1397 Raging Rooster peter duncan American Rye, NY, USA Etchells 30
   9.   USA 1303 Wizard Philip Garland Barrington YC Barrington, RI, USA Etchells 30
 
   F 18
   1.   USA 147 147 Gregory Vadasdi Old Greenwich, CT, USA AHPC - Capricorn 18
   2.   CAN 12 AHPC C2 Chris Prentice Dartmouth, MA, USA  
   3.   USA 245 Bravata Armando Garbero HYC Littleton, MA, USA Catamaran 18
   4.   USA 94 Capricorn John Giuliano East Granby, CT, USA AHPC Capricorn F18 18'
   5.   CAN 216 ECC Anthony Boueilh Québec, QC, Canada C 2 18
   6.   USA 873 F18 Infusion Sandra Tartaglino Tiverton, RI, USA F18 18
   7.   USA 151 Fetch Robert Todd Falmouth, MA, USA F18 (Capricorn) 18
   8.   USA 1701 Hobie Tiger F18 Scott Barnhill Stevenson, MD, USA  
   9.   USA 1405 Lil' Evil Samuel Adelman Acton, MA, USA Nacra Infusion 18
   10.   USA 244 Mojo's Working Eric Witte Fairfield, CT, USA AHPC C2 F18 18
   11.   USA 685 Old School James Zellmer Nensa Putney, VT, USA F18 Infusion 18
   12.   USA 215 Rocket Bob & Colin Merrick Pettipaug Branford, CT, USA F18 18
   13.   USA 354 Sturgis Boat Works Todd Riccardi Hyannis, MA, USA Hobie Wildcat F18 18
   14.   USA 1152 Sub-Mission Blair Toland Sail Newport Somerville, MA, USA Hobie Tiger F18 18
   15.   USA 1 The New England Gangstas Mike Easton / Tripp Burd NENSA Lexington, MA, USA F18 18
   16.   USA 753 USA 753 Brooks Reed Cambridge, MA, USA F18 Nacra Infusion 18
   17.   USA 31 Wild Cat Olivier Pilon St. Jean, QC, USA  
 
   Viper 640
   1.   USA 18 3 Grins Moise Solomon Dave Nickerson MRMHSA Chelmsford, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 85 Greenthumb Zach Freeborn Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   GBR 78 High Jack Norman Platt Johnson Ida Lewis Yacht Club Delray Beach, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 156 Jail House Chuck Allen Wickford, RI, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   USA 561 Midnight Rider David Dougherty Litchfield, CT, USA  
   6.   USA 22 Mongoose Ben Steinberg Newport, RI, USA Viper 640 21
   7.   USA 110 Rut Row Jep Peacock Newport YC Newport, RI, USA Viper 640 21
   8.   USA 158 Torr-Iffic Peter Denton Newport, RI, USA Viper 640 23'
   9.   USA 56 USA 56 Olaf Bleck Chelsea, MA, USA Viper 640 21
 
   Club 420
   1.   USA 4680 Marnie Merrill Camden YC Hope, ME, USA Club 420 4.2m
   2.   USA 2652 2652 Michaela Reynolds GBSA Warwick, RI, USA 420 14
   3.   5116 5116 Victoria Shakespeare GBSA Johnston, RI, USA Club 420 4.2m  
   4.   USA 1105 Boat #4 Henry Spalding Edgewood Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA Club 420 4.2 meters
   5.   USA 5744 N/A IG Schottlaender Noroton Darien, CT, USA Club 420 4.2m
   6.   USA 2524 T.A.F. Hannah Davis Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Club 420 12
   7.   USA 5826 tbd alex fitzpatrick newport, ri, USA Club 420 14
 
   International 5O5
   1.   USA 8838 - John Storck III Newport, RI, USA 505 17
   2.   USA 8919 - Simon Gerson New York , NY , USA 505 5.05m
   3.   USA 7346 [insert funny boat name here] Craig Thompson Portsmouth, NH, USA 505 5.05 m
   4.   USA 8441 8441 Olav Schluter AYC Brooklyn, NY, USA 505 5.05m
   5.   USA 89 BER Whit Duncan Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
   6.   USA 7685 Boat Bill Platt Pettipaug Madison, CT, USA 505 5.05m
   7.   USA 8987 Dirty Bird Ryan Staszko Cohasset, MA, USA  
   8.   USA 8194 Katiebear Thomas KIvney Hingham Yacht Club Hingham, MA, USA 505
   9.   USA 8830 Kokatat Andrew Buttner Westwood, MA, USA 505 5.05m
   10.   USA 8013 MRMSA Jonathan Wenderoth West Mystic, CT, USA 505 16
   11.   USA 7879 Officespace Zachary Marks St. Petersburg, FL, USA 505 5.05m
   12.   USA 8641 PTL Club Nicholas Burke Eastern Yacht Club Salem, MA, USA 505 16.5'
   13.   USA 8767 Shooting Star Michael Breton Charlestown, RI, USA 505 16' 9"
   14.   USA 8939 Silver Seahorse Gareth Fletcher Woodside, NY, USA 505 5 meters
   15.   USA 8439 USA 8439 Michael Komar Newport Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
   16.   USA 8722 USA 8722 Macy Nelson Baltimore, MD, USA 505 5.5. m
   17.   USA 8930 USA 8930 Ted Ferrarone Larchmont , NY, USA 505 5.05M
 
   Vanguard 15
   1.   USA 1771 Evan Read Manhassett, NY, USA V 15 15
   2.   16 Sea Biscuit Susie Balcirak Saunderstown, RI, USA Vanguard 15 15
 
   Sunfish
   1.   USA 80592 Bob Perry Northampton, MA, USA Sunfish 14
   2.   USA 78518 78518 Paul Dierze Topsfield, Ma, USA Sunfish 14
   3.   USA 55900 boat Alan Beckwith Medfield, MA, USA Sunfish 14
   4.   USA 80972 Higgy Carson Turowski Newport, RI, USA sunfish 14
   5.   USA 19775 Poppy, Wait for Me C. Gordon Geick Collinsville, CT, USA  
   6.   USA 58984 Slowly Sideways Eric Woodman Framingham, MA , USA Sunfish 12
   7.   USA 5785 Sunfish Lee Parks Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Sunfish 13
   8.   USA 3868 Sunfish Andrew Staniar Off Soundings Sudbury, MA, USA Sunfish 13
   9.   USA 61299 Sunfish Bill Brangiforte Weymouth, MA, USA Sunfish 13'
   10.   USA 80401 Sunfish Bob Hines South Hamilton, MA, USA Sunfish 13'
 
   Laser
   1.   USA 199122 Dan Neri Jamestown, RI, USA Laser 14
   2.   USA 171035 Jessica Claflin Cumberland, RI, USA  
   3.   USA 191484 Dan Nickerson Noank, CT, USA  
   4.   USA 179465 Charles Proctor Southport, CT, USA  
   5.   USA 161100 161100 David Frazier Granby, CT, USA Laser
   6.   USA 175881 175881 James Jacob SSA/FBYC Alexandria, VA, USA Laser 13'10"
   7.   USA 185839 185839 Tom Whitmore Royal Swedish YC/Sail Newport Newport , RI, USA Laser 14
   8.   USA 187813 187813 Nicholas LaChance Pleon Marblehead, MA, USA Laser 14
   9.   USA 191509 191509 RYAN HOEY MARBLEHEAD, MA, USA LASER 14
   10.   USA 88 Box Truck Tim Hotchkiss Westerly, RI, USA  
   11.   USA 184649 Hurricane William Kelly IV Madison Beach Club Darien, CT, USA Laser 14
   12.   USA 157812 Isdcwychtwghan Derek Stow Spar Island Yacht Club Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA Laser 14
   13.   USA 195583 Kevin Gillman Kevin Gillman Duck Island YC Madison, CT, USA Laser 13
   14.   USA 188812 Laser Ted Green North Kingstown, RI, USA Laser 14
   15.   USA 180521 none Marek Zaleski Stamford Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, USA Laser 14 Ft.
   16.   USA 133827 none Eric Aker Medfield, MA, USA Laser 14
   17.   USA 40215 Pirouette Stephen Kosacz Piscataqua Sailing Assoc. Cape Neddick, ME, USA Laser 14
   18.   USA 195656 So Heavy robert breslin Boston, Ma, USA laser 14
   19.   USA 187987 STI Peter Schroff East Greenwich West Warwick, RI, USA Laser 14
   20.   USA 160165 Tree Hugger Matthew Twig Largess Jamestown, RI, USA  
   21.   USA 297 Unknown Peter Follansbee New Castle, NH, USA Laser  
   22.   USA 192032 USA 192032 Wayne Colahan Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Laser 14
   23.   USA 187436 You Got Me Rockin Now Phil King Ipswich, MA, USA Laser 13.5
 
   Laser Radial
   1.   USA 196279 Sara Helbling Nashua, NH, USA Laser Radial 13
   2.   USA 179501 Julia Gowell East Greenwich, RI, USA Laser Radial
   3.   USA 185508 Liz McDermott Conanicut Darien, CT, USA Laser Radial 13
   4.   USA 101392 Katrina Claflin Cumberland, RI, USA  
   5.   USA 151771 151771 Alexa Schuler Newport, RI, USA Laser Radial 13
   6.   USA 184559 184559 Haley Kachmar Milford Yacht Club Avon, CT, USA Laser Radial 14'
   7.   USA 559 559 Matthew Coughlin EGYC Cumberland, RI, USA Laser Radial 14
   8.   USA 183807 Isis Casey Brown Jamestown Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Laser Radial 13
   9.   USA 198402 Laser Topher Tortolani GCYC Barrington, RI, USA Laser Radial 13'
   10.   USA 188912 None Rachel Bryer Conanicut/FAST Jamestown, RI, USA Laser Radial 13'
 
   A Class Cats
   1.   USA 290 18 EVO Mark Skeels Hopatcong, NJ, USA  
   2.   USA 295 A Hull Bernd Hefele Hopatcong, NJ, USA  
   3.   AUS 11 AUS 11 Ben Moon St Petersburg, FL, USA A-2 18
   4.   USA 2051 Brew-S-A Karl Hefele Hopatcong, NJ, USA  
   5.   USA 232 Calculated Risk Scott Ferguson Jamestown, RI, USA A class 18
   6.   USA 99 Hall Spars Ben Hall Tiverton, RI, USA Barracuda 18
   7.   USA 268 Kiwi Magic Andrew Burdett Budd Lake, NJ, USA  
   8.   USA USA 3 LHYC 26 Jack Lennox Lake Hopatcong YC Chatham, NJ, USA A-Class Catamaran 18
   9.   USA 222 Reality Storm Steve Clark Warren, RI, USA  
   10.   USA 11 Things Oliver Moore Marion, MA, USA DK-17 18
   11.   AUS 4 USA 305 James Godbey Canton, MA, USA A-3 18
   12.   USA 193 Victoria's Secret Christopher Brown Lebanon, Pa, USA Flyer 18
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019