2012 The Vineyard Cup Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Cow Bay Course
7 Catboats One Design  
8 Small Classic Boats One Design  
Racing Area: Ocean Courses
1 PHRF Non-Spinnaker 1 PHRF
2 PHRF Non-Spinnaker 2 PHRF
3 PHRF Spinnaker PHRF
4 One Design Morris PHRF  
5 One Design Alerion PHRF  
6 Classic Division PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Cow Bay Course
    Catboats 
   1.   Brig O'Doon Douglas Hill Brewster, MA, USA Marshall 22 22
   2.   USA c/c Cait's Cat Richard Farrenkopf West Dennis YC South Dennis, MA, USA Marshall Catboat 22
   3. 1638   Calico Bill McKay Mashpee, MA, USA Catboat / Yawl 24
   4.   Caperoon Bill Holden West Dennis YC South Dennis, MA, USA 18 Marshall Catboat 18
   5.   USA 35 Catfish Gordon Litwin Vineyard Haven YC Chilmark , MA, USA Marshall Catboat 22
   6.   USA 11 Dark Star Peter Owens New Seabury , MA, USA Marshall 22
   7.   Edwina B. Mark Alan Lovewell Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Wooden Catboat 22
   8.   USA G Genevieve Robert Luckraft Catboat Association Middleboroa, MA, USA Catboat 25
   9.   USA 24 Genie George Peterson Wentworth, NH, USA Marshall Cat Boat 22
   10.   Glimmer Jim O'Connor West Tisbury, MA, USA Marshall 22
   11.   Ishmael Jay Webster Catboat Association Pembroke, MA, USA Marshall 22' Catboat 22
   12.   USA NA Julia Lee Charles Bowman West Tisbury, MA, USA Catboat 21'5
   13.   Loose Cannon Eric Peterson Popponesset Bay Mashpee, MA, USA Marshall 22 22
   14.   Merry Grace Steve Leland Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Herreshoff America Catboat 18
   15.   Moon Shadow Tad & Judy Crawford West Tisbury, MA, USA Catboat 18'2
   16.   Pandora Andrew Staniar Stage Harbor YC Chatham, MA, USA Catboat 20
   17.   Pinkletink Bill Sayle Nantucket, MA, USA Crosby 22
   18.   Salina Bob Betts none Mashpee, MA, USA Marshall Sloop-rigged catboat 22
   19.   707 Shell Bell Cheryl Wildermuth West Dennis YC Clarksburg, MA, USA Marshall Sanderling 18
   20.   Skoot'n Skip Hall Antigua YC South Orleans, MA, USA Linx 16
   21.   USA - Surprise Jon Agne Catboat Association Brunswick, Me, USA Catboat 25
 
    Small Classic Boats 
   1.   S 30 Devocean Fred Lucas HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Andunge 22
   2.   Hazel Gannon and Benjamin Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Hazel 18 18'3
   3.   USA 4 Isabella John Stout Vineyard Haven YC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Bella 20'9
   4.   USA 47 Misty Skip Richheimer Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Vineyard Haven 20
   5.   Molly Ross Gannon Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Hazel 18 18'3
   6.   _ Nell Emily Bramhall Whippoorwill Yacht and Rocket Chilmark, MA, USA Keel/Centerboard Gaff Sloop 24
   7.   2024 Providence Stuart Halpert Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Classic Ensign 23
   8.   6 Sparrow Daniel Pesch Vineyard Haven YC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA G&B Bella 21
 
Racing Area: Menemsha Courses
    H-12 
   1.   USA 587 7 Cs Jordan Cohen Menemsha Pond Racing Chilmark, MA, USA Herreshoff 12 17'
   2.   USA H 666 Crow Dancer Edward Miller Menemsha Chilmark, MA, USA Herrishoff 12/12 15'8
   3.   USA 5 Fler Walter Ricciardi Aquinnah, MA, USA H 12 1/2 18
   4.   USA 526 Gemini Blake Middleton Menemsha New York, NY, USA H 12 1/2 15.8
   5.   USA 559 Ondine II David Berler menemsha races Chilmark, MA, USA doughdish 12' 6'
   6.   USA Unknown Rosalie Edward Childs None Aquinnah, MA, USA Stuart Mariner 19' 2"
   7.   USA 459 Sunset Robert Ranalli Naples YC Aquinnah, MA, USA Herrishoff 12/12 12/12
 
Racing Area: Ocean Courses
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker 1 
   1.   4 Avanti David Lott Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cape Dory 27 237.0
   2.   USA 25 Eastaway Laurel Welch Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Vineyard Vixen 29'7 240.0
   3.   USA 635 Flying Bugster Bill Coogan Westbrook, ME, USA Cape Dory 25 24'10 282.0
   4.   USA 229 Gloria Roger Becker HHSA Edgartown, MA, USA C & C 24 24 243.0
   5.   USA 22703 Lagoonah Frank DeSimone Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Columbia 9.6 32' 204.0
   6.   USA 13 Magic Time Dan Culkin Vineyard Haven YC West Tisbury, MA, USA Vineyard Vixen 29'9 234.0
   7.   USA 4 Mischief Robert Lurie Lexington, MA, USA Alerion (Rummery's) 26 231.0
   8.   USA 299 Miss Marilyn Ehren Federowicz Vineyard Haven YC Bethesda, MD, USA Nonsuch Ultra 30 30 177.0
   9.   USA 22 Myfanwy Jim Pringle Holmes Hole Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sloop 22 306.0
   10.   USA 624 Rahoon Splasher Loïs Maignien Woods Hole YC Woods Hole, MA, USA Cape Dory 25 24'10 285.0
   11.   USA 51 Silhouette Beck Colson HHSA Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Nonsuch 26 219.0
   12.   USA 65 Stormalong Jerry Goodale Holmes Hole Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sloop 31 195.0
   13.   USA 76 Tashmoo Eric Widra Eastport YS, HHSA Washington, DC, USA Shields 30 177.0
   14.   USA MY 6 White Rabbit James Malkin Chilmark, MA, USA Linda 28 237.0
   15.   USA 156 Wicked Philip Hale Vineyard Haven YC, HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Shields 30'2 174.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker 2 
   1.   Aileen Brian Roberts Philadelphia, PA, USA Custom S&S sloop 48 66.0
   2.   USA 510 Andiamo Robert Jewett Vineyard Haven YC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Soling 26 159.0
   3.   USA 50454 Après Stephen Besse Vineyard Haven Guilford, CT, USA J 120 40 60.0
   4.   USA 88 Facet Tom Tetrault Palmer's Cove Salem, MA Georgetown, MA, USA Bristol 355 35 171.0
   5.   USA 510 Grasshopper Matt Thomas Vineyard Haven YC Bedford, NH, USA Soling 26 162.0
   6.   USA 42805 Isobar Andrew Berry Vineyard Haven YC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cal 33 33 147.0
   7.   USA S-38 King Kiwi Irving Gates HHSA Chilmark, MA, USA Sabre 38 37'11 147.0
   8.   USA 11 Lucky Lady Dic King Nyack Boat Club Plymouth, MA, USA Nonsuch 33 168.0
   9.   Marilyn John Gerbstadt West Tisbury, MA, USA Gulfstar 62 120.0
   10.   USA 15433 Mystery Ward McElhinny Satuit Boat Club Cohasset, MA, USA Seguin 46 105.0
   11.   USA USA Rising Star Mike O'Reilly Newport YC Portsmouth, RI, USA Freedom 35 150.0
   12.   USA 52044 Ruse Bill Riley, Bill Marsh Hyannis Chatham, MA, USA Swan 44 Mark II 44 84.0
   13.   USA SD 5 Sea Queen Bruce Courcier Woods Hole YC Woods Hole, Ma, USA Ketch 39 156.0
   14.   40825 Summerin Jody Graul Nahant Dory Club, Lynn YC Nahant, MA, USA Sabre 36 36 135.0
   15.   USA 41644 Toujours Brian Bush Palmer's Cove Westborough, MA, USA Tartan 37 150.0
   16.   USA 93035 Trinity David McDonough Trinity YC Washington, DC, USA C&C 37'7 135.0
 
   PHRF Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 1200 Africa Bump Wilcox Boston YC Manchester, MA, USA Tripp 41 41 9.0
   2.   USA 457 Clio Alden Winder (NCS) Nantucket, MA, USA J 105 34'5 90.0
   3.   USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay YC Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42'5 78.0
   4.   6980 Next Dimension David Collins Beverly YC Duxbury, MA, USA Jeanneau 409 40 87.0
   5.   USA W.37/US-1 Race Horse Donald Tofias Royal Thames YC Newport, RI, USA W.37 37 45.0
   6.   1444 Saphaedra Jamie Enos New York, NY, USA Wood Ketch 51 108.0
   7.   USA 52770 Tumbleweed George Shaw Boston YC Denver, CO, USA J 122 40  
 
    One Design Morris 
   1.   USA M36 Climate Change Dennis Costello Beverly YC Wellesley, MA, USA Morris M-36 36'1 129.0
   2.   USA 26 Ferien William Huyett Menauhant Concord, MA, USA Morris M-36 36 129.0
   3.   USA 3601 Inglesea Prent Weathers Bass Harbor, ME, USA Morris 36 36'1 120.0
   4.   M42 Jinji Jeffrey Sudikoff Edgartown, MA, USA Morris 42 42'3 105.0
   5.   USA 5201 M 52 Sarah Fawle Bass Harbor, ME, USA Morris 52 52'11 72.0
   6.   USA 22 Masquerade Michael and Melinda Loberg HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Morris 36 36 129.0
   7.   USA 57 Undine Edward Cerullo Edgartown Edgartown, MA, USA Morris 36 129.0
 
    One Design Alerion 
   1.   USA 442 At Last Jim Dixon Vineyard Haven YC Edgartown, MA, USA Alerion 28 28'3 186.0
   2.   404 Meander Richard & Joan White W. Yarmouth, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28 186.0
   3.   21 Osprey James Swent III Cataumet, MA, USA Alerion Express 38 38 126.0
   4.   USA 437 Penelope Mo & Pam Flam Vineyard Haven YC, Holmes Hole Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alerion Express 28 28 186.0
   5.   8 Top Cat Jim Lengel Bristol YC Portsmouth, RI, USA Alerion Express 38 Yawl 38 141.0
 
   Classic Division 
   1.   USA BD 71 Alabama Morgan Douglas Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Schooner 126 80.0
   2.   Charlotte Nathaniel Benjamin Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Schooner 50' 71.0
   3.   US NY 18 Gentian Richard Armstrong New Bedford Westport, MA, USA NY 32 45'4 7.0
   4.   Ishmael Fred and Sarah Murphy Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Schooner 47' 06 92.0
   5.   Juno Robert Soros Vineyard Haven YC New York, NY, USA G and B Schooner 65 0.0
   6.   LO 11 Latonka Geoff Gibson Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Lakes one design 34 125.0
   7.   United States Liberty Christian Cabral Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Wooden Sloop 45 114.0
   8.   Perception James Weisman Vineyard Haven, MA, USA 68' 101.0
   9.   Phra Luang Jeffrey Robinson Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Gaff Schooner 42 114.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022