2012 American Yacht Club Fall Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: East Course
1 IRC 1 Div 1 IRC
2 Swan 42 Div 2 One Design
3 IRC 3 Div 3 IRC
4 PHRF X Div 4 PHRF
5 J 44 Div 5 One Design
Racing Area: South Course
1 PHRF 1 Div 1 PHRF
2 J 109 Div 2 One Design
3 J 105 Div 3 One Design
4 PHRF 4 Div 4 PHRF
5 J 80 Div 5 One Design
6 Classic Yachts Div 6 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: East Course
   IRC 1 Div 1 
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM 41 41 1.211
   2.   USA 16 Better Than... Gosia Rojek SIYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.168
   3.   USA 1253 Catapult Marc Glimcher NYYC New York, NY, USA Ker 40 40 1.194
   4.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.182
   5.   USA 52875 Oakcliff Ker 11.5 Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 39 1.165
   6.   USA 51695 Oakcliff Sailing Farr 40-1 Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 1.181
   7.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Sailing Farr 40-2 Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 1.181
   8.   USA 50069 Oakcliff Sailing Ker 50 Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 1.261
   9.   USA 62157 Xcelsior Todd LaBaugh American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Sloop 45 1.167
 
   Swan 42 Div 2 
   1.   USA 4208 Bandit Andrew Fisher NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I. YC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   3.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Stamford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5
   4.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC/AYC Rye, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York/STC Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4204 Mutiny Gibb Kane / Drew Shea American/NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   7.   USA 4217 Orbit USMMA Bergin-Pugh USMMA Great Neck, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   8.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
 
   IRC 3 Div 3 
   1.   USA 52545 Antidote Ronald Richman American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 133 43 1.128
   2.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.105
   3.   USA 52833 CABADY Randall Baldwin Saugatuck harbor Ridgefield, CT, USA Corby 33 33 1.047
   4.   USA 12204 Christopher Dragon Andrew Weiss Larchmont YC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 122 40 1.088
   5.   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Rob Crafa SUNY Maritime College Bronx (Fort Schuyler), NY, USA Comp Frers 45 45 1.100
   6.   USA 52835 Georgetown III George Marks Roslyn, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
   7.   USA 61220 Patriot Stephen Furnary American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 122 12.20 1.091
   8.   USA 39505 Talisman John Bailey Stamford Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.104
   9.   USA 12241 Wings Mike Bruno / Tom Boyle / Jim Callahan American Yacht Club Irvington, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
 
   PHRF X Div 4 
   1.   USA 26 Andiamo Paul Strauch Manhasset Bay YC Manhasset, NY, USA J 111 36.5 39.0
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
   3.   USA 1131 Soulmates Adam Loory Huguenot/STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Custom Martin 40 40 30.0
 
   J 44 Div 5 
   1.   USA 44007 Beagle Philip Gutin American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 42880 Challenge IV Jeffrey Willis Storm Trysail/ LLoyd Harbor Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 42844 Charlie V Norman Schulman NYYC/STC/SCYC Glen Cove, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 49 Gold Digger James D. Bishop American Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9
   6.   USA 42739 Katana William Mooney Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   7.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   8.   USA 43787 Resolute Don and Rick Rave Lloyd Harbor/STC Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   9.   USA 43600 Vamp Leonard Sitar / A. J. Evans American/STC Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44.9
 
Racing Area: South Course
   PHRF 1 Div 1 
   1.   USA 69 Breakaway Richie Palmer NYAC YC Pelham, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   2.   USA 14092 Breakaway David Otterbein Nyack Boat Club Stony Point, NY, USA Tripp 37 37 84.0
   3.   USA 41810 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   4.   USA 33612 Forza Tony Tertiropoulos City Island YC New York, NY, USA Frers F3 36 96.0
   5.   USA 43827 Patience Richard Royce Glen Cove Yacht Club, STC Glen Cove, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 90.0
   6.   USA 230 Resolute Junius Brown Saugatuck Harbor Ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   7.   USA 63021 SANTANA USMMA Meyer USMMA Great Neck, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   8.   USA 40320 Scorpion Lawrence Hennessy DUCK ISLAND YC Middlefield, CT, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 99.0
   9.   USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   10.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
   J 109 Div 2 
   1.   HKG 2101 Apsara Mike Sleightholme Huguenot Yacht Club Summit, NJ, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 360 Big Boat William Rogers Breakwater YC Sag Harbor , NY, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 148 Blue Sky John Pearson Atlantic Highlands Red Bank, NJ, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 250 Melody Alan Tannous Fair Lawn, NJ, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 267 Nordlys Bob Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35  
   6.   USA 93272 Reliant Matthew Baker Butler's Marina Skillman, NJ, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 369 Skoot Jim Vos Stamford Yacht Club/Breakwater New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 273 Strategery Jack Forehand Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
 
   J 105 Div 3 
   1.   USA 567 Bad Medicine Trevor Roach Cedar Point Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 51245 Bottle Rocket Glenn Marck HHC Glen Cove, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 656 CIRCE Mark van Schalkwyk Brooklyn, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 170 Conundrum Harald Edegran / Jeremy Henderson Larchmont Y.C. Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 448 Cush Gardner Horan Pequot Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 50872 EnGarde Charlie Cannam N.Shore YC Jericho, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 626 Fairhope Gareth Gaston Manhattan Sailing Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 418 Ghost Dog Rick Swann / Scott Willard Cedar Point Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 59 Gumption3 Kevin Grainger American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 92 JADED Peter Rugg Fishers Island/NYYC/STC New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 146 JoySea Nathan Boylan CPYC Stamford, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 324 Kincsem Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes American Yacht Club Katonah, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   14.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Y.C. New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   15.   USA 389 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   16.   USA 630 Planet Claire John Koten MYC New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   17.   USA 64 Revelation George and Alex Wilbanks Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   18.   USA 488 Shakedown Jordan Mindich lhyc / hyc Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   19.   USA 323 Stratos Marcus Wunderlich Jersey City, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   20.   USA 489 SunnysideUp John Maltz Huguenot YC Chappaqua, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   21.   USA 680 Synergy David Spence Manhattan Sailing Club Maplewood, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
 
   PHRF 4 Div 4 
   1.   USA 222 Eagle Ernie Bivona City Island YC Towaco, NJ, USA X-332 33.8 111.0
   2.   USA 83158 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Cedar Point Y.C. Ridgefield, CT, USA J 92 30 111.0
   3.   USA 283 Hustler John and Tony Esposito Morris Yacht & Beach Club Mohegan Lake, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0
   4.   USA 53448 Katoendra Thijs Hovers American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 29 29 114.0
   5.   USA 61 Sugar Daddy Mark Ploch American YC Bronx, NY, USA J 70 21 111.0
   6.   USA 11 Unnamed Kerry Klingler Rick Lyall USA J 70 21 111.0
   7.   USA 52551 Wild Goose II Dan Walsh American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 105.0
 
   J 80 Div 5 
   1.   USA 1313 Courageous Gary Panariello North Shore Yacht Club Manhasset, NY, USA J 80 26
   2.   USA 294 Frivolous Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 80 26
   3.   USA 1002 Juggernaut Mike Zupon Larchmont Larchmont, Ny, USA J 80 26
   4.   USA 1482 Merlin David Wenstrup Orienta Beach Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 80 26
   5.   USA 0000 MittSea Michael Beers US Sailing Rye, NY, USA J 80 26
   6.   USA 296 Rosie Gary Corwin American Yacht Club Orktown, NY, USA J 80 26
 
   Classic Yachts Div 6 
   1.   USA 18 Angelita Skelsey / Croll American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 127.0
   2.   USA P-22 Bernice Pamela and Alex Dubitsky LYC Larchmont, NY, USA P-Class Yawl 53.33 97.0
   3.   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Michael Emmert Hempstead Harbor Club Glen Head, NY, USA Rhodes (wood Boat) 41' 10 167.0
   4.   USA Mollyrose Peter Arguimbau Greenwick, CT, USA Catboat 26 232.0
   5.   USA 197 Natanya Joseph Hliva Greenwich Boat & Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Friendship Sloop 31' 208.0
   6.   Q 10 Nor'easter Ted & Shelia Graves Indian Harbor YC Stamford, CT, USA Alden Q-Class 49'-11 125.0
   7.   USA W.37/US-1 Race Horse David Martin NYYC Newport, RI, USA W.37 37 114.0
   8.   USA NY-9 Salty A. Kirke Bartley NYYC New York, NY, USA NY-32 45 128.0
   9.   USA D20 Wizard Scott Clark American Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Buzzards Bay 25 33 227.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022