2019 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: A Red Fleet
1 IRC 1 IRC
2 IRC 2 IRC
3 ORC 1 ORC
4 ORC 2 ORC
5 PHRF Plus 1 Class PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: B White Fleet
1 J 109 One Design
2 J 88 One Design
3 J 105 One Design
Racing Area: C Blue Fleet
1 PHRF 1 PHRF_ToT
2 PHRF 2 PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF 3 PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: A Red Fleet
   IRC 1 
   1. 17 North Sails  IVB 1997 Beau Geste Karl Kwok RHKYC Hong Kong, CHN IRC 52 52 1.418
   2.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Yacht Club / San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA IRC 52 52 1.418
   3.   GBR 11152N Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52  
 
   IRC 2 
   1.   USA 39 CDXI Powered By Margaritaville Resort Times Square Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41 1.265
   2.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC - Bay Head Jamestown, RI, USA Botin 44 44 1.314
   3.   USA 61136 Tschuss Christian Zugel NYYC HOLMDEL, NJ, USA Ker 40+ 12.5m  
   4.   USA 43600 Vamp Leonard Sitar Storm Trysail Club Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44.9 1.092
 
   ORC 1GPH
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn New York/Boothbay/Southport (ME) Boston, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5 view
   2.   USA 103 Baby B. Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 42 42  
   3.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard Shelter Island Yacht Club / NYYC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 view
   4.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 view
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   6.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Collegiate Arthur Santry New York Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50  
   7.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 view
   8.   USA 45454 Ticket to Ride Edward Whitmore NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA Swan 45 45 view
 
   ORC 2GPH
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo Donald Nicholson SDYC & RStLYC Weston, MA, USA J 121 40 view
   2.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 view
   3.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito BYC, NYYC, RBYC Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 view
   4.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 view
   5.   USA 52875 Peacemaker YCC Leo Vasiliev Webb Sailing Bayville, NY, USA Ker 11.5 view
   6.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 view
   7.   USA 61124 Sarah Gregory Manning EGYC Warwick, RI, USA J 121 40 view
   8.   USA 52643 Settler Thomas Rich Storm Trysail Portsmouth, RI, USA NEB Tripp 43 43 view
   9.   USA 52939 TeamWork Robin, Alston, Colman Team Syndicate AYC/STC/WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 view
   10.   BAR 121 Whistler Peter Lewis Barbados Yacht Club Barbados J 121 40 view
 
   PHRF Plus 1 ClassToD / ToT
   1.   USA 340 Big E.Z. Eric Bicknese Huguenot Yacht Club Cornwall-on-Hudson, NY, USA J 105 34.5 93.0 / 1.0109
   2.   USA 231 Hedgehog Doug Clark Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   3.   USA 1131 Soulmates Adam Loory STC/Huguenot YC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Custom Goetz 40 40 18.0 / 1.1444
 
Racing Area: B White Fleet
   J 109 
   1.   USA 160 Ariel Jeffrey Warren Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   2. Quantum Sails  USA 51888 Cleo Ray Pepi Breakwater Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 244 Guardian J Don Dwyer Essex Yacht Club/NYYC Guilford, CT, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 109 35  
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC; NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 267 Nordlys Robert Schwartz Manhasset Bay YAcht Club/NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   7. Quantum Sails  USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35
   8. North Sails  USA 337 Seawolf Ken ODonnell Black Rock YC Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
 
   J 88 
   1.   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas Justin Scagnelli Huguenot Yacht Club WEST NYACK, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel NYYC, Huguenot YC, STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 27 Hijinks Laura Weyler Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 35 Powder YCC Midshipman Jack Stancil US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 56 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American Yacht Club Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 421 Bella Harry DiOrio Shelter Island New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 63 Boat 63 Steve Masur KYC New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 170 Conundrum Harald Edegran & Jeremy Henderson Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 130 Deja Voodoo Bill Zartler Lakewood Yacht Club/New York Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 96 Good Trade Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault St. Francis Yacht Club / STC San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 331 Gray Matter John and Marisa Koten Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 246 Jinx Mark Taylor Jamestown Canton, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 249 LauraBea Max Kalehoff New York Athletic Club Pelham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   GBR 8 Mad Blue Adrian Owles American YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 630 Raven Jason Barron Barrons Boatyard Bronx, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear Donald Santa Annapolis Yacht Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 343 She's the Boss John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   14.   USA 65 Solution David Willis Storm Trysail Club / Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   15.   USA 274 Trifecta Thom Hering Centerport YC Wappingers Falls, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   16.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5
 
Racing Area: C Blue Fleet
   PHRF 1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 6 Agent 99 Rodney Johnstone Wadawanuck Y C Stonington, CT, USA J 99 32.6  
   2.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC Midshipman Neeko Helbich US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 111 36.5 30.0 / 1.1207
   3.   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward/Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 33.0 / 1.1149
   4.   USA 56600 Coyote William Clemens Indian Harbor YC Greenwich, CT, USA Bolt 37 37 3.0 / 1.1754
   5.   USA 52162 Dragonfly Skip Young Duck Island Guilford, CT, USA J 133 43 18.0 / 1.1444
   6.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity2 Ben Chigier Jubilee Manchester, MA, USA Summit 40 39.75  
   7.   USA 16 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 111 36.5 30.0 / 1.1207
   8.   USA 118 Manitou Greg Slamowitz Block Island Yacht Club Block Island, RI, USA J 111 36.5 33.0 / 1.1149
   9.   USA 59 Moneypenny Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36.5 30.0 / 1.1207
   10. Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee Daniel Heun Non-affiliated Franklin, MA, USA J 122 40 33.0 / 1.1149
   11.   USA 60059 Ranger Hayden Kuzemchak NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40.66 6.0 / 1.1691
   12. 122   USA 122 Shelter X Harcourt Schutz Sachems Head Guilford, CT, USA Melges 32 32  
   13.   USA 40044 Summer School MudRatz OffShore MudRatz Stonington, CT, USA Farr 40 40  
   14.   USA 70059 Zephyr Zackary Bauer NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40.66  
 
   PHRF 2ToD / ToT
   1. 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Mudheads, NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 99.0 / 1.0015
   2.   USA 320 Eleven George Pawle Jubilee YC Wenham, MA, USA Farr 30 31  
   3.   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Peter Toombs Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN Farr 30 30.9 51.0 / 1.0815
   4.   USA 30 IZZY MAYhem Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA Nelson Marek 30 29.8 93.0 / 1.0109
   5.   USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay Y.C. Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42 78.0 / 1.0350
   6.   USA 52816 RockIt 2.0 Lance Ryley Constitution Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Columbia 30-2 Sport 32 75.0 / 1.0400
   7.   USA 40 Seabiscuit Kevin McNeil Storm Trysail/Annapolis YC Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 30 30 51.0 / 1.0815
   8.   USA 32086 Speed D8 Chuck McCarthy Port Washington YC Manhasset, NY, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 93.0 / 1.0109
   9.   USA 69 Sunshine Daydream Chris Fesenmeyer Shore and Country Club Norwalk, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0 / 1.0252
   10.   USA 8001 XLR8 Brad Porter Duck Island Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Carrera 280 28 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   PHRF 3ToD / ToT
   1. Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads East Haddam, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 150.0 / 0.9286
   2.   32445 Audacious George Lima Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Pearson Flyer 29.92  
   3.   USA 41302 Borderline Jonathan Asch/ Stephen Bishop Stamford Yacht Club/STC Greenwich, CT, USA C&C 35 MK3 35 117.0 / 0.9745
   4.   USA 70197 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Springfield, MO, USA J 29 Frac OB 29 117.0 / 0.9745
   5. North Sails  USA 51362 Cymothoe David Alldian Metedeconk River Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA Sabre 362 36 135.0 / 0.9489
   6.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry Jack McGuire Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   7.   USA 143 Honey Peter Johnstone NYYC, Conanicut & CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Alerion 33 33 117.0 / 0.9745
   8.   USA 283 Hustler John Esposito YRALIS Mohegan Lake, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   9.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington Bristol, RI, USA J 29 29 114.0 / 0.9789
   10.   USA 41782 R JMS Richard Spitzenberger Port Jefferson YC / MSSA Port Jefferson, NY, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 132.0 / 0.9531
   11.   USA 43963 Saltire John & Corinne Forster American YC / Essex YC Rye, NY, USA J 92 30 114.0 / 0.9789
   12.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Chris Brady Hempstead Harbour Club/STC Manhasset, NY, USA Colgate 26 26 159.0 / 0.9168
   13.   USA 3 The Party Tree Samuel Cushing Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 80 26 123.0 / 0.9658
   14.   21610 WildFire Kevin Curtis Fayerweather yacht club Fairfield, CT, USA C&C 34 34 159.0 / 0.9168
 
Racing Area: D Pursuit
   Performance Cruising 1 - Spinnaker 
   1.   41001 Bluenose Ted Ruegg Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 410 40.5  
   2.   USA 60645 C'est Bon Carl A Merz IYAC West Hartford, CT, USA Beneteau Sense 50  
   3.   USA 46650 Cygni Karen Harris Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club Little Sinver, NJ, USA J 120 40  
   4.   USA 51850 Morpheus James Gregory Richmond Yacht Club Green Cove Springs, FL, USA Schumacher 50 50 -9.0
   5.   USA 4 Reef Points Gurdon Wattles New York Little Compton, RI, USA Westerly Marine 60 60  
   6. North Sails  USA 63 Sea Biscuit Michael Jennings Manhattan Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA Sabre 402 40 84.0
   7.   USA 39534 Skye Ty Anderson Riverside YC/ STC/ NYYC Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 40 24.0
   8.   USA 51356 Spectre Brian Prinz Branford Yacht Club East Haven, CT, USA J 125 41 -9.0
   9.   USA 50461 Truant Charles Murphy Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 45.0
 
   Performance Cruising 2 - Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 1621 Ashe John Maturo Stonington Harbor YC East Haven, CT, USA Baltic 39 38.76 120.0
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 61500 Bird Ed Steedman NYYC/STC Dallas, TX, United States GulfStar 50 TM 50.90  
   3.   USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Constantine Baris Storm Trysail Club Locust Valley, NY, USA Alden 50 120.0
   4.   USA 39 Participant II G. John Krediet NYC Stamford, CT, USA J 97 31.5 105.0
   5.   USA 3883 Rush Henry duPont Block Island Community Sailing Block Island, RI, USA Tripp 26 26 120.0
   6.   USA 31401 Tenderly Mark Masiello Block Island Yacht Club Block Island, RI, USA Friendship 40 41.4  
   7.   USA 60343 The Grin Richard Eytel Metedeconk River Yacht Club Brick, NJ, USA J 95 31.2 114.0
   8.   2222 Tynaje William Gunther Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Olson 38 37.09 153.0
   9. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 60141 Veronique Bert Rubin de Cervens Ketewomoke Yacht Club East Islip, NY, USA Beneteau First 345 34.5 123.0
 
   Performance Cruising 3- Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 54321 Africa Tom Hansen Hellerup Sejlklub - DK Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Taylor 42 42  
   2.   32708 Checkmate Frank Flores Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Alden 44 44 129.0
   3.   6 Ida G Isaac Halpern New York yacht club New York, NY, USA Bristol 35.5 35  
   4.   USA 51229 Meddler Peter B Hilgendorff YRA of LIS Basking Ridge, NJ, USA J 29 29.5 114.0
   5.   USA 11426 Rascal Christopher Schneider Centerport/Lloyd Harbor Centerport, NY, USA Ericson 39 39 114.0
   6.   USA 257 Rift William Maher Lloyd Harbor Huntington, NY, USA J 29 29.5 114.0
 
   Performance Cruising 4 - Multihulls 
   1.   USA 13 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Corsair Cruze 970 31 -47.0
   2.   USA 5504 Jammy Thomas Lee Block Island YC Block Island, RI, USA Gunboat 55 57 -50.0
   3.   131 OrgaZmatron Josh Colwell Chesapeake Multihull Association King George, VA, USA Corsair F-31R 31 -33.0
   4.   2 Swamp Fox Donald Watson New Bedford South Dartmouth, MA, USA Trimaran 35 -35.0
   5.   55007 Thirst Seamus Hourihan Eastern Teague Bay, VI, USA Gunboat 55 57 -50.0
   6.   USA 001 Triple threat Timothy Lyons Chesapeake Multihull Assoc Annapolis, MD, USA Corsair 43 43 -20.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Margaritaville
Mount Gay Run Gowrie Group North Sails Musto
Lila Delman Real Estate New England Boatworks New England Ropes Solid Sun Logistics
Regatta Premium Craft Mixers Newport Vineyards Land Shark Lager lemon & line
Sailing World    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019