2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta St. Petersburg
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle A 1 FT
 Division: One Design 
   Flying Tiger
   1. 7   7 Business Team Rod Favela 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   2. 9   9 Cloud Nine Team Drew Mitchell 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   3. 3   3 Escape Vol Team Ben Chigier 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   4. 2   2 Hogfish Racing Nigel Brownett 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   5. 8   8 Ocho Team Geoff Becker 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   6. 6   6 Snow Team Nick Turney 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   7. 10   10 Stripes Tom Babel Team 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5  
   8. 5   5 Team Torch Bill Wagner 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   9. 4   4 Tony Team Mark Laura 1DSailing.com Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle A 2 J24
 Division: One Design 
   J 24
   1.   USA 799 Angel of Harlem Robby Brown Davis Island Yacht Club St Petersburg, FL, USA J 24 24
   2.   CAN 5235 Buckaroo David Ogden Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN J 24 24
   3.   USA 49 Ice Cube Michael Quaid Malletts Bay Boat Club Williston, VT, USA J 24 24
   4.   USA 2917 Longshot Jason Chavez Davis Island YC Riverview, FL, USA J 24 24
   5.   USA 2502 No Rules Seth Rosenthal DIYC Crystal beach, FL, USA J 24 24
   6.   USA 2998 Rumblefisch Peter Fischel Manatee Cove Melbourne, Fla, USA J 24 24
   7.   USA 2574 Sight Seeing Jim Lindsay SPYC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 24 24
   8.   USA 2785 YouRegatta Carter White Portland Yacht Club Portland, ME, USA J 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle A 3 Lightning
 Division: One Design 
   Lightning
   1.   USA 15590 %^*)^&^ Steven Davis Denver Sailing Association Denver, CO, USA Lightning 19
   2.   USA 15180 15180 Pam Burke LLSC Duluth, GA, USA Lightning 19
   3.   USA 15306 15306 Jeanne Herman Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA Lightning 19
   4.   USA 15495 15495 Larry MacDonald BCC Carlisle, ON, CAN Lightning 19
   5.   USA 9 9 Thomas Allen BCC Buffalo, NY, USA Lightning 19
   6.   USA 15582 Best of Boat Worlds Deborah Probst BCC Indian Rocks Beach, FL, USA Lightning 19
   7.   USA 15484 Checkmate Mark Schneider Riverton Yacht Club Moorestown, NJ, USA Lightning 19
   8.   USA 14752 CHED!!!! John Bauman Southampton Yacht Club Boca Raton, FL, USA Lightning 19
   9.   USA 14116 Crazy Horse Briggs Monteith Public boat landing shelter #3 Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA Lightning 19
   10.   COL 15519 El Magnifico Gustavo Tamayo Club Nautico El Portillo Bogota, D.C., COL Lightning 19
   11. North Sails  USA 14748 Gen5 Steve Hayden LMSA Lake Mary, FL, USA Lightning 19
   12.   USA 15595 Hard Asset Josh Goldman Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA Lightning 19
   13.   CAN 14174 In Lieu David Sprague Boulevard Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Lightning 19
   14.   USA 15546 Must be Present Philip Lange BCC Rochester, NY, USA Lightning 18
   15.   USA 14777 No name Betsy Alison Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA Lightning 18
   16.   USA 15132 Red Solo Cup Joel Humphrey Pontiac Yacht Club Gulf Breeze, FL, USA Lightning 19
   17.   USA 14866 Something Good Bill Mauk Bill Mauk Miami, FL, USA Lightning 19'
   18.   USA 14688 USA 14688 William T. Jones Jr YIYC Yonges Island, SC, USA Lightning 19
   19.   USA 15507 Veggie Sub Ched Proctor Cedar Point Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA Lightning 19
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle A 4 Sonar
 Division: One Design 
   Sonar
   1.   USA 470 Cheaper Thrill Tim Snyder SPYC St Petersburg, FL, USA Sonar 23
   2.   USA 360 puff dawn hart st pete dade city, fl, USA Sonar 23
   3.   IRL 844 Shamrock John Twomey Kinsale Cork, Cork, IRL Sonar 23
   4.   USA 20 SPYC Kevin holmberg SPYC Tampa, FL, USA Sonar 23
   5.   Usa 1 Valiant Rick Doerr Nyack Clifton, NJ, USA Sonar 24
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle B
 Division: One Design 
   A Cats Classics
   1.   USA 308 Warren Mitchell WARREN MITCHELL Winston-Salem, NC, USA Evo ll 18
   2.   USA 2020 18 Karat Emmanuel Cerf St. Petersburg Y.C. St Petersburg, FL, USA A Cat 18
   3.   USA 99 Black and Blue Ben Hall Bristol YC Bokeelia, FL, USA A Cat 18
   4.   USA 310 Cowbell Woody Cope gyc Tampa, FL, USA A Cat 18
   5.   USA 148 Drifter Chris Bolton PRSA Lorton, VA, USA A Cat 18
   6.   USA 231 Furious Rush Bird Gulfport Yacht Club Tarpon Springs, FL, USA A Cat 18
   7.   USA 007 Goldfinger Mike Krantz Lake Lanier Sailing Club Flowery Branch, GA, USA A Cat 18
   8.   USA 17 Hawaiian Pryde MarK Batchelor CRAM Howell, MI, USA A Cat Classic 18
   9.   USA 108 LR 5 Bobby Orr West River Sailing Club Shady Side, MA, USA A Cat LR5 18
   10.   USA 255 Riverside Marina Peter Murray SAYC Stuart, FL, USA A Cat 18
   11.   USA 22 Rookie Mike Funsch SPYC St. Petersburg, FL, USA A Cat 18
   12.   usa 193 Speical Education Christopher Brown LVYC Lebanon, PA, USA A Cat 18
   13.   USA 165 USA 165 Bob Webbon Upper Keys Sailing Club Seabrook, TX, USA A Cat 18
   14.   USA 265 USA265 Andrew Burdett Lake Hopatcong Budd Lake, NJ, USA A Cat 18
 
   A Class Foiling
   1.   USA 294 Richard Stevens LLSC Hoschton, GA, USA A Cat 18
   2.   USA 336 . Bach Wilson KSC Piedmont, SC, USA A Cat 18
   3.   CAN 66 3wood Todd Woods Todd Woods Burlington, ON, CAN A Cat 18
   4. Other  USA 371 8 Train Jeff Brauch Transpacific Breckenridge, CO, USA A Cat 18
   5.   CAN 1023 Ad3 Dean Mayke Burlington Erin, Ont, CAN A Cat 19
   6.   USA 261 Arete Sam Carter West River Sailing Club Alexandria, VA, USA A Cat 18'
   7.   USA 135 Bad Kitty Tracy Oliver Bubba's Chicken Shack and Bait Barn Virginia Beach, VA, USA A Cat 18
   8.   USA 230 Bas Clas Bob Hodges Pontchartrain Covington, LA, USA A Cat 18
   9.   USA 366 Booger Mac Mccallum Wateree Sailing Club Lugoff, SC, USA A Cat 18
   10.   CAN 44 CAN 44 Larry Woods BSBC Norval, Ont, CAN A Cat 18
   11.   USA 37 Chasing Speed Michael Christensen West River Sailing center Alexandria, VA, USA A Cat 18
   12.   USA 320 CrowdFiber Bailey White Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA A Cat 18
   13.   USA 358 Flying Dutchman Tony Vandenoever Sarasota Sailing Squadron Sarasota, FL, USA A Cat 18
   14.   USA 0 Hurricane Alley Dustin Romey MYC North Bay Village, FL, USA A Cat 18
   15.   USA 8 Lupe Tortilla John Tomko HYC Canyon Lake, TX, USA A Cat 18
   16.   USA 143 Real Estate Ink Solutions.com Mark Herendeen Space Coast Catamaran Fleet Melbourne, FL, USA A Cat 18
   17.   USA 361 Roman Jeff Meyers LLSC Lilburn, GA, USA A Cat 18
   18.   USA 192 ShackAttack Ken Marshack UKSC Key Largo, FL, USA A Cat 18
   19.   USA 74 TBD Scott Stevenson Carlyle Sailing Association St Charles, MO, USA A-Cat 18
   20.   USA 290 The Chubby Pickle Mark Skeels Lake Hopatcong Yacht Club Towaco, NJ, USA A Cat 18
   21.   USA 311 USA 311 Bruce Mahoney Mahoney Racing La Porte, TX, USA A Cat 18
   22.   usa 73 USA 73 O H Rodgers Davis Island YC Thonotosassa, FL, USA A Cat 18
   23.   CAN 22 Usain Boat Andrew Woods BSBC Burlington, Ont, CAN A Cat 18
   24.   Usa 19 XR 2 Chris Batchelor St Thomas YC St john, USVI, USA A Cat 18
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle C 1 M24
 Division: One Design 
   Melges 24
   1. 725   USA 725 Apex Kent Picknell SYSCO/OCSA Vancouver, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   2.   USA 449 Dang Clinton Webb HIYC Nashville, TN, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) George Haynie DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 610   USA 610 Hermes (Corinthian) Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   5. North Sails  CAN 523 Notorious (Corinthian) Robert Wigny National Yacht Club (NYC) Bolton, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   6. 587   USA 587 Obsession (Corinthian) Gary Schwarting Gulf Coast Sailing Club Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   7. Quantum Sails  USA 118 Patriot IV US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   8.   USA 457 Rogue (Corinthian) Bob Kroetsch DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   9.   USA 479 Shiraz Phillip Davis LCYC CC, TX, USA Melges 24 24
   10.   USA 505 TEAM 505 (Corinthian) David King N/A Bradenton, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 515   USA 515 VIXEN Alex Shafer Clermont Sailing Club Clermont, Fl, USA Melges 24 24
   12.   USA 736 Wild Don Holst Lake Geneva Yacht Club Fontana, WI, USA Melges 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle C 2 J88
 Division: One Design 
   J 88
   1.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel NYYC, Huguenot YC, STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 60691 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 88 Exile Andy & Sarah Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 28 Legacy Jim & Scott Sorbie Grand Traverse Yacht Club Empire, MI, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 56 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American Yacht Club/ NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle C 3 J70
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1.   USA 6 6 (Corinthian) Mark Hillman Annapolis Yacht Club Bethesda, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 169 Chill Out (Corinthian) Cathy Lasky Saint Petersburg Yache Club St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 229 Columbia Kevin Kenny Wayzata Yacht Club St Louis Park, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 1 D2 Racing (Corinthian) Dan & Danette Gross SPYC St Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   5. Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse Taz Coffey Severn Sailing Association Fayetteville, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 363 Down the Line J World Annapolis J World Annapolis Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 87 Helly Hansen Junior Team (Corinthian) Heather Kerns Saint Petersburg Yacht Club Apollo Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 40 Honeybadger Travis Odenbach Rochester Yacht Club Pittsford, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   US 171 Rasta Racing (Corinthian) Dave Read Port Credit Yacht Club Mississauga, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) Peter Bowe AYC Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 343 Truckin' Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75  
   12.   USA 88 USA 88 Maddy Ploch American Y.C. Pelham, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 677 Victory (Corinthian) Buddy Cribb Coral Reef Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   USA 345 White Rabbit (Corinthian) Steven Kiemele Western Carolina Sailing Club Hartwell, GA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle D 1
 Division: One Design 
   J 111
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward/Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 61666 Shamrock Jeffrey Davis The Cleveland Yachting Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 132 Sitella Ian Hill Hampton Yacht Club Chesapeake, VA, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle D 2
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF 1
   1.   USA 155 Arista Jody Abrams SPYC Lakewood Ranch, FL, USA Melges 32 32 27.0
   2.   USA 130 By Pass Bob Harkrider Augusta Sailing club Augusta, GA, USA Henderson 30 30 45.0
   3.   USA 30003 City Girl Mark Bremer Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA C&C 30 30 42.0
   4.   USA 46625 J-Hawk David Arata SPYC Tampa, FL, USA J 105 34.5 78.0
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 30009 My Sharona George Gamble Pensacola YC Pensacola, FL, USA C&C 30 30 42.0
   6.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Peter McClennen Sail Newport / New York / Chatham Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30 42.0
   7.   USA 5 pigs with no purpose Lon Ethington St Petersburg yacht club St Petersburg, FL, USA Martin 243 24 69.0
   8.   USA 50596 Southern Cross Thomas Conwell Saint Pete Yacht Club fort myers, FL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46.58 -12.0
   9.   USA 11 Tack Tick Michael Siedlecki SPSA St. Petersburg, FL, USA Martin 243 24 69.0
   10.   USA 42341 Warrior Grant Dumas SPYC Gulfport, FL, USA Tripp 38 38 57.0
   11. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 39523 Wasabi Eric Lopez SPYC Palm Harbor, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 51.0
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle D 3
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF 2
   1.   USA 53311 Abeona Joseph Toth SPYC St Petersburg, FL, USA Morgan 36-5 36 96.0
   2.   USA 40980 Back Off Tony Barrett SPSA St. Petersburg, FL, USA Soverel 33 33 87.0
   3.   USA 83198 Fire & Ice George Cussins DIYC/TSS Apollo Beach, FL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   4.   USA 22 Micro-Chip Chip Merlin DIYC Tampa, FL, USA RS21 21 111.0
   5.   USA 116 RS Sailing/Sail22 Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA RS21 21 111.0
   6.   USA 21 Satori Bill Van Emburg None (planning to join DIYC) Lutz, FL, USA Catalina 425 WK 43.5 111.0
   7.   USA 152 Semper Fi Raymond Mannix SPSA Largo, Fl., USA J 29 29 111.0
   8.   USA 97380 YardGoat Jamie Myers DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Carrera 29 99.0
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle D 4
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF 3
   1.   USA 17 Bill the Cat William Quinn LLSC Loganville, GA, USA wavelength 24 159.0
   2.   USA 51018 Lunaly John Schellenbach Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 345 34.5 132.0
   3.   USA 40787 Meltemi Alexander Korakis DIYC Tampa, FL, USA S2 9.1 29'10 132.0
   4.   USA 29 Polished Off Andy and Carrie Camarda Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Soverel 26 26 165.0
   5.   USA 7170 Volcano Donald Rychel DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Tripp 26 26 117.0
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle D 5
 Division: One Design 
   S2 7.9
   1. Other  USA 508 ALZYK AL Wolczyk Derby City Sailing Club Louisville, KY, USA S2 7.9 26
   2.   USA 588 Bourbon Warfare Kevin Estes Derby City Sailing Club Louisville, KY, USA S2 7.9 26
   3.   USA 504 Dart Roger Pollack Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA S2 7.9 25'11
   4.   USA 228 High n Tight Steve Wickert Margaritaville Green Bay, WI, USA S2 7.9 25'11
   5.   USA 250 Just One More Jeff Mootz Michael Doyle Wayzata Le Sueur, MN, USA S2 7.9 26
   6.   USA 520 Matros Tom Bryant MBYC Holland, MI, USA S2 7.9 26
   7.   USA 496 Rebel John Spierling Sarnia Shelby Twp, MI, USA S2 7.9 25'11
   8.   USA 174 Ripple Chris Zitelli DCSC Louisville, KY, USA S2 7.9 26
   9.   USA 544 Scratch Paul Latour Percy Priest Old Hickory, TN, USA S2 7.9 26
   10.   USA 518 Straight Up Michael Gregg Derby City Sailing Club Louisville, KY, USA S2 7.9 26
   11.   USA 42 T-Bone Jason Richards Gulf Coast Sailing Club Naples, FL, USA S2 7.9 26
   12.   USA 98 You Know Who Paul Guidi Clearwater Yacht Club Clearwater, FL, USA S2 7.9 25'11
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle NR
 Division: PHRF 
   North Sails Rally NR - Cruiser
   1.   425 After You John Gardner Tampa Sailing Squadron Brandon, FL, USA Mark II 38 219.0
   2.   USA 344 Gael Force Jack O' Connell USA Hunter 295 257.0
   3.   5154 Meteor Brent Morris Bay Shore Gardens Tampa, FL, USA Islander 41 41 128.0
   4.   304 Surge Charles Archer St Pete Sailing Association St. Petersburg, FL, USA Compass 47 47 174.0
   5.   NCC1701 Wind Caller Joe McClash Byc Bradenton, FL, USA Catalina 42 42 151.0
   6.   USA 4888 woodwind James Wood SPYC Saint Petersburg, FL, USA Hinckley B40 40  
 
   North Sails Rally - Racer Cruiser NR
   1. North Sails  USA 33 black pearl Christopher Brown SPYC St. Petersburg, FL, USA tremalino 23 153.0
   2.   USA 4159 J24 David Mendelblatt SPYC St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 24 24 171.0
   3.   USA 038 Mi SueƱo D/C Ron Kinney / Holanda Manzano SPYC & SPSA St. Petersburg, FL, USA Morgan 44cc N/M 44 120.0
   4.   USA 48 Prime Plus Frank Hanna/ Mark Requa BCYC Redington Shores, FL, USA Beneteau 445 44.8 96.0
   5.   005 Revenge Lee Burstiner DIYC and TSS Tampa, FL, USA Dufour 34 34 132.0
   6.   USA 21 Satori Bill Van Emburg USA Catalina 425 WK 42.5 102.0
 
 


2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta St. Petersburg
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle C 1 M24
 Division: One Design
     Melges 24
   1. 687   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 610   USA 610 Hermes Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   3. North Sails  CAN 523 Notorious Robert Wigny National Yacht Club (NYC) Bolton, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   4. 587   USA 587 Obsession Gary Schwarting Gulf Coast Sailing Club Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   5.   USA 457 Rogue Bob Kroetsch DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   6.   USA 505 TEAM 505 David King N/A Bradenton, FL, USA Melges 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: St. Petersburg NOOD Circle C 3 J70
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1.   USA 6 6 Mark Hillman Annapolis Yacht Club Bethesda, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 169 Chill Out Cathy Lasky Saint Petersburg Yache Club St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 1 D2 Racing Dan & Danette Gross SPYC St Petersburg, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 87 Helly Hansen Junior Team Heather Kerns Saint Petersburg Yacht Club Apollo Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   US 171 Rasta Racing Dave Read Port Credit Yacht Club Mississauga, Ont, CAN J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake Peter Bowe AYC Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 677 Victory Buddy Cribb Coral Reef Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 345 White Rabbit Steven Kiemele Western Carolina Sailing Club Hartwell, GA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum North Sails
Sunsail Uinta Brewery Regatta Ginger Beer Outside Images
Team 1 Newport    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019