2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - Circle A - Ocean
 Division: One Design 
   Etchells
   1.   981 AHui Hoi Mickey Ryan SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   2.   1263 Blue Fin (Corinthian) Mike Terry SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Etchells 30
   3.   1092 Coyote Sherwood Kelley SSC Laguna Niguel, CA, USA Etchells 30
   4.   1411 Elizabeth Tom Carruthers SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   5.   969 Happy Ending (Corinthian) Rick Goebel SDYC/CRA San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   6.   1138 Jack (Corinthian) Charlie Mann SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   7.   1404 Lifted Jim Cunningham SFYC/NYYC San Francisco, CA, USA Etchells 30
   8.   1066 Lola Kirsten Zillmann SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   9.   1214 Maxfli (Corinthian) Kurt Tellefsen SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   10.   524 Mojo (Corinthian) David Whisenhunt SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   11.   909 Mostly Harmless (Corinthian) Summer Greene SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   12.   1234 Pelikaan (Corinthian) Xavier Sheid SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA Etchells 30
   13.   1313 Triskaidekaphobia (Corinthian) Patricia Stadel SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   14.   1177 USA 1177 Eric Doyle SDYC san diego, CA, USA etchells 30
   15.   494 Vision (Corinthian) Nora Elsharhawy ALYC Diamond Bar, CA, USA Etchells 30
 
   Beneteau First 36.7
   1.   36764 Adeline Bob Carlson CRA Poway, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   7223 Adventure Ted Butterfield SWYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   7031 Kea Chick Pyle SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   38747 Kodachrome Jerry Twomey CRA San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   7367 Kraken Thomas Shepherd OYC Oceanside, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   90 Legend Neil Senturia SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   56360 Melokia Mike Whittemore CorYC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   52316 Mustique Mark Williams DWYC Rancho Sta. Marg, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   52772 Sailhook Peter Andreasen Coronado YC Coronado, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   7020 Sorcerer Michael Grupp SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   Beneteau First 40.7
   1.   51392 Excalibur David Tarson SGYC Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   2.   93174 Inconceivable Gregory Moore WSA-OC Laguna Hills, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   3.   56456 Lugano Mark Stratton DRYC Los Angeles, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   4.   56046 Playa Grande Tyler Babcock SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
   5.   51504 Silhouette Warren Gross SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.5
 
   J 105
   1.   401 Air Boss Jon Dekker SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   435 Blink! Steve Howell SDYC Coronado, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   45 J-OK Stewart Cannon SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   218 J-Rabbit Slim Bill Quealy CRA Jamul, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   9 Juiced Hurlburt / Driscoll SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   395 Off The Porch Scott McDaniel SlBYC Villa Park, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   88 Sanity Donica & Scott Ryder SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   514 Sun Puffin George Scheel SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 120
   1.   46996 caper John Laun SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 120 40
   2.   28596 CC Rider Charles Nichols SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 120 40
   3.   46604 Mad Men Ernie Pennell SDYC San Diego, CA, USA J 120 40
   4.   52511 Shamrock Tim Hogan NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA J 120 40
 
   Flying Tiger 10
   1.   8 Abacus Timothy Chin SGYC San Diego, CA, USA Flying Tiger 10 33
   2.   83 Arsenal Andrew Picel MBYC Cardiff, CA, USA Flying Tiger 10 33
   3.   24 Elusive John Paquin CorYC Coronado, CA, USA Flying Tiger 10 33
   4.   118 Relapse Tom Hirsh SWYC San Diego, CA, USA Flying Tiger 10 33
 
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - Circle B - So, South Bay
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1.   58 3 Big Dogs (Corinthian) Pat Toole SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   201 Avet 2.01 Curt Johnson CalYC Los Angeles, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   699 FLY (Corinthian) Tony Collins KHYC Redondo Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   305 Groundhog Day (Corinthian) Rich Festa DRYC Los Angeles, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   5. North Sails  821 Kawau Bay Drew Belk SDYC Coachella, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   65 Minor Threat Jeff Janov CalYC Malibu, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   328 Namaste Thomas Tunberg SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   250 nunuhunu Steve Wyman DPYC San Clemente, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   607 Orange You Glad (Corinthian) Brian Mullen SFYC Oakland, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   391 Relentless Mike Gridley Lake Pend Oreille YC Coeur dalene, ID, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   32 Rosebud Pamela Rose Coral Reef Y.C. / Chicago Y. C. Aventura, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   70 Sloop John B (Corinthian) Tom Garrett NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   580 Sugoi (Corinthian) Chris Raab StFYC/NHYC Sunset Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   101 Tangaroa (Corinthian) David Hochart CorYC Coronado, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   15.   383 Vagazo Fabian Gomez-Ibarra CorYC Guadalajara, Jalisco, MEX J 70 22.75
 
   RS 21
   1. 6   6 Baba Booey Scot Tempesta SDYC Carlsbad, CA, USA RS 21 21
   2. 1   1 Helly Hansen Jr Crew Jack Egan SDYC San Diego, CA, USA RS 21 21
   3. 5   5 NorCal DWA Mark Werder FLYC Folsom, CA, USA RS 21 21
   4. 4   4 Team Sail22 Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA RS 21 21
   5. 2   2 Team SF Bay Mike Mahoney StFYC/RYC Danville, CA, USA RS 21 21
   6. 3   3 Team TC Alan Field CalYC Marina del Rey, CA, USA RS 21 21
 
   Viper 640
   1.   204 Jay Golison ABYC long beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21'
   2.   301 #hmb James Baurley ABYC Mammoth Lakes, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   130 Amateurs Mark Folkman KHYC Torrance, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   212 Boiling Point Dan Milefchik ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   64 Clown School Todd Downey Ventura SC Port Hueneme, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   6.   187 ESPN 8 The Ocho Geoff McFarland SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   7.   26 Euphio Gabe Ferramola ABYC Rossmoor, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   8.   148 F.N.G. James Sears BYC Capistrano Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   9.   191 Moistened Bint John Leyland West Vancouver YC North Vancouver, BC, CAN Viper 640 21
   10.   243 NA Dom Simonetti ABYC Hermosa Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   11.   107 Nectar Sled Mike Hester Arizona YC Gilbert, AZ, USA Viper 640 21
   12.   223 Nice ASP Mike Pentecost ABYC/CBYC Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   13.   267 NimbusV Eduardo Saenz Acapulco Yacht Club Huntington Beach, CA, USA Viper 640 21
   14.   300 The 300 Tim Carter ABYC Harbor City, CA, USA Viper 640 21
 
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - Circle C - No, South Bay
 Division: One Design 
   F 18
   1.   1958 Casi1612 Scott Miller MBYC Ramona, CA, USA F 18 18
   2.   97 Cirrus R2 Brandon Wallace MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   3.   1663 Double Trouble Bob Sherman MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   4.   007 Olive Oil James Orkins MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   5.   13 R2D2 Jeff Newsome ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA F 18 18
   6.   1608 Spirit Chuck Peinado MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   7.   1543 Teratornis Vetterae Travis Vetter MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
   8.   44 Wet Rodeo Steve Stroebel MBYC San Diego, CA, USA F 18 18
 
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - Circle C1 - No, South Bay
 Division: One Design 
   I 14
   1.   1189 14 Kris Bundy CYC Bellingham, WA, USA I 14 14
   2.   1200 Astragulus Too Brad Ruetenik SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA I 14 14
   3.   1186 Atomic Punk Kirk Twardowski Richmond YC Mountain View, CA, USA I 14 14
   4.   1198 Black and Blue James Clarkson RYC Berkeley, CA, USA I 14 14
   5.   1168 Bull Snort Paul Galvez CBYC/DPYC Mission Viejo, CA, USA I 14 14
   6.   1203 Crumpet Terence Gleeson SWYC San Diego, CA, USA I 14 14
   7.   1192 Pain Killer Kristian Henderson CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA I 14 14
   8.   1199 Pros and Cons John Clark Richmond YC Point Richmond, CA, USA I 14 14
   9.   1204 Slime Ball Brian Haines CorYC San Diego, CA, USA I 14 14
   10.   1193 Slippery When Wet Channing Hamlet SDYC San Diego, CA, USA I 14 14
   11.   1177 Sweet Jane John Gilmour IV RYC USA I 14  
   12.   1170 Woody Michael Leitch Royal Victoria YC Los Angeles, CA, USA I 14 14
 
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - Circle C2- No, South Bay
 Division: One Design 
   29er
   1.   1438 1438 Ryan Satterberg SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA 29er 16
   2.   2383 2383 Jordan Janov CalYC Malibu, CA, USA 29er 16
   3.   1 29er Adra Ivancich CYC/ABYC/ SFYC Manhattan Beach, CA, USA 29er 15
   4.   2449 29er Peter Joslin SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA 29er 18
   5.   7 29er Svenja Leonard SBYC Carpinteria, CA, USA 29er 15
   6.   308 29er Cole Tillson MBYC San Diego, CA, USA 29er 16
   7.   1076 29er Harrison Strom SDYC san diego, CA, USA 29er 18
   8.   2003 Baby Girl Samantha Gardner sdyc sd, CA, USA 29er 14
   9.   13 C&C Cam Spriggs SDYC San Diego, CA, USA 29er 15
   10.   994 CTS Ian Nyenhuis SDYC San Diego, CA, USA 29er 15
   11.   496 tba Peter Busch SDYC San Diego, CA, USA 29er 15
   12.   2590 USA 2590 Charley Snyder ABYC Long Beach, CA, USA 29er 16
 
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - North Sails Rally - No SD Bay
 Division: One Design 
   North Sails Rally
   1.   56440 Aeolos Greg Price SDYC USA Beneteau 44.7  
   2.   60 American Girl Lisa & Craig Leweck SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Alerion Express 28 28
   3.   30918 Lucky Charms Mark Clements SGYC/CRA San Diego, CA, USA Kirby 30
   4.   56982 Patriot US Patriot Sailing Josh Reece CRA San Diego, CA, USA Left Coast Dart 25
   5.   43546 Spirit US Patriot Sailing Michael Rose NYCSD Lakeside, CA, USA B-25 25
   6.   43 Sprig Greg Stewart SDYC San Diego, CA, USA 6m 36
   7.   28770 Troublespot Oliver Michaelis CRA San Diego, CA, USA Farr 30 30
   8.   125 Viggen Tom Fisher SDYC Yes, CA, USA J 105 34.5
 
    North Sails Rally - Multihull
   1.   760 180 Marine Richard Allen BAMA Denver, CO, USA Corsair 760 24
   2.   27089 Callisto III Michael Last San Diego, CA, USA Corsair F31 31
   3.   27065 Flexible Flyer Peter Lucas CRA Valley Center, CA, USA Corsair 31 31
   4.   970 Ka' Ora JT Cody Lake Canyon YC San Antonio, TX, USA Corsair 970 33
   5.   7970 Rush Hour Bob Lang CRA Denver, CO, USA Corsair F28 R 28
   6.   23 UnEven Keel Mark Berdan SGYC San Diego, CA, USA Farrier F82R 26.9
 
 


2019 Helly Hansen NOOD Regatta San Diego
Corinthian Teams - Final Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - Circle A - Ocean
 Division: One Design
     Etchells
   1.   1263 Blue Fin Mike Terry SDYC Encinitas, CA, USA Etchells 30
   2.   969 Happy Ending Rick Goebel SDYC/CRA San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   3.   1138 Jack Charlie Mann SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   4.   1214 Maxfli Kurt Tellefsen SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   5.   524 Mojo David Whisenhunt SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   6.   909 Mostly Harmless Summer Greene SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   7.   1234 Pelikaan Xavier Sheid SDYC La Jolla, CA, USA Etchells 30
   8.   1313 Triskaidekaphobia Patricia Stadel SDYC San Diego, CA, USA Etchells 30
   9.   494 Vision Nora Elsharhawy ALYC Diamond Bar, CA, USA Etchells 30
 
 
Racing Area: San Diego NOOD - Circle B - So, South Bay
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1.   58 3 Big Dogs Pat Toole SBYC Santa Barbara, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   699 FLY Tony Collins KHYC Redondo Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   305 Groundhog Day Rich Festa DRYC Los Angeles, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   607 Orange You Glad Brian Mullen SFYC Oakland, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   70 Sloop John B Tom Garrett NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   580 Sugoi Chris Raab StFYC/NHYC Sunset Beach, CA, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   101 Tangaroa David Hochart CorYC Coronado, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World Mount Gay Rum North Sails
Sunsail Uinta Brewery Regatta Ginger Beer Highfield Boats
Outside Images Team 1 Newport   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019