2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Charleston Race Week
 Division: One Design 
   M32
   1.   USA 21 Convergence Jennifer Wilson Chicago Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA M32 32
   2. 16   USA 16 Convexity Don Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA M32 32
   3. 42   USA 1 gravedigger James Prendergast chicago yacht club Whiting, IN, USA M32 32
   4. 43   USA 43 REV Rick DeVos New York Yacht Club Macatawa, MI, USA M32 32
   5. 40   SUI 40 Section16 Richard Davies MBYC Holland, MI, USA M32 32
   6.   SWE 19 Team Vikings Håkan Svensson Cape Crow Hönön, Hamnen, SWE M32 32
   7. 11   USA 11 Torrent Hunter Stunzi Pleon Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA M32 32
   8. 24   USA 24 XS Energy Ryan DeVos New York Yacht Club Macatawa, MI, USA M32 32
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF
   1.   5231 Pair R Sailin Neil Treadgold Outrigger Yacht Club Stanley, NC, USA Catalina 25 TM FK 25  
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 1
 Division: One Design 
   J 80
   1. 53   USA 153 Bear Instinct Matthew Schaedler North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA J 80 26
   2. 52   USA 152 Blind Faith Russ Atkinson North Cape Yacht Club Rockwood, MI, USA J 80 26
   3. 11   USA 11 Eleven Bert Carp Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   4. 4   USA 1004 Shenanigans Bill & Shannon Lockwood Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   5. 14   USA 1314 Stacked Deck Ramzi Bannura Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
 
   VX One
   1. 164   USA 164 Akula Kevin Kendall/ Shawn Cina Oklahoma City Boat Club Yukon, OK, USA VX One 19
   2. North Sails  USA 216 Alternative Facts Paul Murphy John Meiser Severn Sailling Assoc/StormTrysail Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   3. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   4. 240   USA 240 Blue2 Bob Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   5.   USA 103 Brotherly KYLE COMERFORD Annapolis Yacht Club ANNAPOLIS, MD, USA VX One 19
   6. 230   USA 230 Cool Beans Mark Marenakos Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Charleston, SC, USA VX One 19
   7. 276   USA 276 Counterproductive Christopher Alexander Gulfport Yacht Club Ocean Springs, MS, USA VX One 19
   8.   USA 286 Cruzan Rhode Timothy Pitts Coconut Grove Sailing Center miami, FL, USA VX One 19
   9.   USA 269 Double the fun Hayden Bennett Sail Newport Bristol, RI, USA VX One 19
   10. 277   USA 277 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC/AYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA VX One 19
   11. 159   USA 159 iZula Kenneth Smith RYC Newburyport, MA, USA VX One 19
   12.   USA 154 Little Miss Magic Stanley Hassinger Columbia Sailing Club Chapin, SC, USA VX One 19
   13. 122   USA 122 MacX Bill MacGowan / Nick Woviotis ILYC / MRMSA Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   14. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus Jerry Callahan Carolina Yacht Coub Sullivan’s Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   15. 162   USA 162 Oh Snap! Frank Beling Oklahoma City Boat Club Edmond, OK, USA VX One 19
   16. 117   USA 117 Orchids of Asia Josh Putnam ASC Modoc, SC, USA VX One 19
   17. 200   USA 200 Rosebud Scott Holmgren OCBC Edmond, OK, USA VX One 19
   18. 197   USA 197 Second Line Richard Heausler BWYC New Orleans, La, USA VX One 19
   19.   USA 160 SendIt Bill Wiggins / Ashley Maltempo ChYC / CORA Johns Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   20. 151   USA 151 Señor Exit Strategy William Hundahl College of Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA VX One 19
   21. 132   USA 132 Struggle Bus Heather Robertson South Shore Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA VX One 19
   22.   USA 175 Swamp Donk Romp Jack Jorgensen College of Charleston Yacht Club Pasadena, CA, USA VX One 19
   23. 287   USA 287 TBD Craig Milling JIYC, Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA VX One 19
   24.   Tudo Bem Michelle Warner Dillon Yacht Club Boulder, CO, USA VX One 19
   25. 25   USA 275 USA 275 Greg Fisher James Island YC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA VX One 19
   26. 153   USA 153 Victory Christian Koppernaes BYSC Beaufort, SC, USA VX One 19
   27. 187   USA 187 VX one Potter Guggenheim Beaufort Yacht club Savannah, GA, USA VX One 19
   28. 116   USA 116 Walter David Sedgwick RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN VX One 19
   29. 148   USA 148 YAAA Buddy Kelly Cole Ocbc Charleston, SC, USA VX One 19
   30. 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew Stan Stanton Augusta GA Evans, GA, USA VX One 19
 
   Viper 640
   1. 52   USA 252 Badda Boom Joseph Healey Noroton YC Stormville, NY, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 93   USA 293 Chance V Kevin Mccarthy ABYC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel Corinthian Yacht Club / Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
   4. 20 North Sails  USA 220 Eight Second Ride Steve Taylor Hampton YC Suffolk, VA, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 60   USA 260 Entourage Nick Amendola CCYC Naples, FL, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 1   USA 101 Fun 101 Barry Stevens Lake Norman Yacht Club Cornelius, NC, USA Viper 640 21
   7. 37   USA 237 Mambo Kings Justin Scott Noroton Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   8. 35   USA 235 Meow! Cole Constantineau Community Boating Inc. Cambridge, MA, USA Viper 640 6.4m
   9. 58 North Sails  USA 158 NESS Mark Zagol New England Science & Sailing Pawcatuck, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   10. 88   CAN 288 Oshunmare Steve Chapman Britannia Yacht Club Alcove, QC, CAN Viper 640 21
   11. 9   USA 109 Politically Incorrect Chris/Gary Annino RIYC North Stonington, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   12. 34   USA 234 Rigamaroo Patrick Ryan Southern Yacht Club Metairie, LA, USA Viper 640 21
   13. 188   USA 188 Trap Queen Jonathan & Sarah Colarusso CofCYC Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 2
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1. 81   USA 381 0 Days Since Last Incident Kristen Berry SSA Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 49   USA 14 49 Geoffrey Pierini NYYC Perth Amboy, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 52   USA 1 52 Charlie Schroeder Wayzata Yacht Club Medina, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 17   USA 217 Antagonist Harry Brigham Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks (Corinthian) Martin Johnsson SSYC Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) Bryan Cameron Sayville Yacht Club Sayville, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 104   USA 1104 Bad Brothers & a very bad sister Robert Rizika Sail Newport Brookline, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 549   USA 549 Black Pearl (Corinthian) Adam Bowen SSC Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 7m
   9. 42   USA 1042 Black River Racing Douglas Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 58   USA 358 Bombora Molly & Bryan Hayes Team CABO Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 1   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) Andrew & Melissa Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 87   USA 982 Catapult Joel Ronning Wayzata Yacht Club Excelsior, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 371   USA 1371 Chaque Seconde Chet Whitley Wayzata Yacht Club Wayzata, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 12   USA 1028 ChiChiRaRa Dunne Saal Little Traverse Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 29   USA 229 Columbia Nelson Mills Severn Sailing Association Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   16. 57 Ullman Sails  USA 357 DangerMouse Taz Coffey Severn Sailing Association Fayetteville, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   17. 8   USA 208 Dark Horse (Corinthian) Greiner Hobbs Davis Island Yacht Club Terra Ceia, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 92   USA 392 Dire Straits James Pecori / George Smith Skaneateles Sailing Club Syracuse, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 361   CAN 361 emiLee Hadrian Corning Point-Claire YC Westmount, Que, CAN J 70 22.75
   20. 69   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) Polk Wagner Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 13   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing Trey Sheehan Edgewater YC/PIBYC chagrin falls, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   23. 9   USA 209 Johnny Thunder Brian Wood Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA J 70 22.75
   24. 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy (Corinthian) Francisco Van Avermaete Yacht Club Argentino mar del plata, Buenos Aires, ARG J 70 7m
   25. 84   USA 684 Level 5 Al Minella Huguenot Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   26. 16   BRA 616 Mancha Negra Pedro Camargo ICRJ Ft. Lauderdale, FL, BRA J 70 22.75
   27. 11   BER 322 Menace Paul Wollmann RHADC Smiths, FL, BER J 70 22.75
   28. 0   USA 900 Mini Max (Corinthian) Gerrit Schulze Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May Voorhees, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   29. 38   CHI 1038 Morenita Vernon Robert Club de Yates Algarrobo Sunny Isles, FL, CHI J 70 22.75
   30. 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna Alex McPhail Severn Sailing Association Washington, DC, USA J 70 22.75
   31. 35   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   32. 316   USA 316 Pale Horse Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   33. 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   34. 80   USA 380 Pied Piper Gannon Troutman MudRatz/CCS/FBYC Gloucester, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   35. 72   USA 172 Planet Claire John Koten Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   36. 168 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity Marty McKenna Annapolis Yacht Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   37. 25   USA 25 Rascal Henry Brauer Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   38. 71   USA 171 Rasta Racing Sean & Nicolie Hendrickson Wayzata Yacht Club Wayzata, MN, USA J 70 22.75
   39. 4   CAN 404 Redcoat (Corinthian) Tony Staples Royal St. Lawrence YC Beaconsfield, QC, CAN J 70 22.75
   40. 311   USA 1311 Relative Obscurity Peter Duncan American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   41. 7   USA 207 Reset Peter Barrett Great Harbor Boston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   42. 94   USA 494 Rosebud Pamela Rose Coral Reef Y.C. / Chicago Y. C. Aventura, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   43. 96   USA 96 Savasana (Corinthian) Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   44. 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow (Corinthian) Rob Gorman Hampton Yacht Club Suffolk, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   45. 6   USA 6 T2 Hanson Bratton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   46. 901   USA 901 Team Vineyard Vines John & Molly Baxter RYC/NYYC Riverside, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   47. 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75  
   48. 68   USA 68 uno mas David Schoene EYC/SSA Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   49. 77   USA 677 Victory Buddy Cribb Coral Reef Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   50. 82 Ullman Sails  USA 482 Vital Signs John Morreale Crescent Sail Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   51. 10   USA 210 Vortex (Corinthian) SCYC Jr. Sailors South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton head, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   52. 18   USA 18 Warcanoe Michael Goldfarb CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA J 70 22.75
   53. 93   USA 93 Wild Card Kevin Morgan Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   54. 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   55. 580   580 WindwardMarinaGroup.com Nathaniel Johansson Windward Marina Racing Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 3
 Division: One Design 
   J 88
   1. 34   USA 34 Albóndigas Justin Scagnelli Huguenot Yacht Club WEST NYACK, NY, USA J 88 29
   2. 24   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel NYYC, Huguenot YC, STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3. 29   USA 29 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   4. 88   USA 88 Exile Andy & Sarah Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   5. 16   USA 16 Gaucho Dave Tufts Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 88 29
   6. 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks Laura Weyler Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   7. 85   USA 93985 Hornet Bill Walczak Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 88 29
   8. 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 88 29
   9. 56   USA 56 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
   10. 80   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American Yacht Club Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   Melges 24
   1. 675   USA 675 12happythoughts David Brede CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men (Corinthian) Robert Wilkins CyC Lexington, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Patrick Finnick LLSC Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Scot Zimmerman Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 719   USA 719 Blind Luck Will Van Cleef STC Johns Island, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel John Brown Toms River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey (Corinthian) Bill Babel Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 44   USA 44 BRD Paul Clifford Hampton YC Carrollton, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 121   USA 121 Collusion (Corinthian) Mister Trippe/Roop Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 850   USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Laura Grondin Mudheads, NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 805   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Megan Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity (Corinthian) Evan Spalding Mudratz CT, USA Melges 24 24'
   14. 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn (Corinthian) Brent McKenzie Lake Lanier Sailing club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) George Haynie DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Brian Porter LGYC Fontana, Wi, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 610   USA 610 Hermes (Corinthian) Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 775   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 113   usa 113 Liberation (Corinthian) C. David Phelps Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 855   USA 855 Looper (Corinthian) Duane Yoslov The San Francisco Yacht Club Corte Madera, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   22. 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Travis Weisleder Bay Head Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 835   USA 835 MiKEY Kevin Welch Anacortes Yacht Club Anacortes, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   24. 851   USA 851 Monsoon Bruce Ayres NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   25. 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Jack Derry Mudratz Niantic, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   26. 118   USA 118 Patriot IV (Corinthian) US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, DC, USA Melges 24 24
   27. 446   USA 446 Rapscallion (Corinthian) William Morang Lake Lanier Sailing Club Athens, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   28. 720   USA 720 Relentless Scott Foxman Ocean City Yacht Club Linwood, NJ, USA Melges 24 24
   29. 7   USA 7 Ripcord (Corinthian) Paul Bergendahl MRMSA, Ram Island Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   30. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   31. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   32. 801   USA 801 Shaka KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   33. 747   USA 747 Slingshot Wes Whitmyer Jr Lake Geneva YC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   34. 416   USA 416 Slippery (Corinthian) Jerry Miller Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   35. 839   USA 839 The 300 Steve Boho LGYC Crystal Lake, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   36. 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing (Corinthian) John Shockey Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   37. 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC C
   1.   USA 130 Bypass Daniel West Augusta Sailing Club Evans, GA, USA Henderson 30 30 view
   2.   USA 105 Cougar Ned Goss Charleston, SC, USA Melges 30 30 view
   3.   USA 184 Fearless John/Marc Lucas/Durlach Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA melges 32 32 view
   4.   USA 97925 Fully Involved Steve Vincent Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA B25 25 view
   5.   USA 51740 Guillotine Naomi Van den Bergh Carolina Yacht Club SC Charleston, SC, USA Melges 32 32 view
   6.   CAN 65 HeadFirst3 Peter Toombs Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN Farr 30 30.9 view
   7.   USA 356 Monkey Business Jonathan Pollak Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA Fareast 28R 28 view
   8.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Peter McClennen NYYC/CYC - Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30 view
   9.   USA 2604 Rattle n Rum Mike Beasley STC Annapolis, MD, USA GP 26 7.9m view
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 4
 Division: One Design 
   J 22
   1.   USA 8 Battling Bishop James OConnor Bishop England High School Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   2.   5 Patriot XXII US Patriot Sailing / Zack Bayhan US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA J 22 22
   3.   USA 23 Puff Terrence Young Warrior sailing Houston, TX, USA J 22 22
   4.   CofC 1 Warrior Sailing 1 Sammy Hodges Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   5.   CofC 2 Warrior Sailing 2 Jacob Raymond Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   6.   CofC 3 Warrior Sailing 3 Corey Hall Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
   7.   CofC 4 Warrior Sailing 4 Sammy Lugo Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA J 22 22
 
   J 24
   1. 349   USA 2349 Chicora Don Hill Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   2. 46   USA 4464 Fortitude James Thurlow South Carolina Yacht Club Georgetown, SC, USA J 24 24
   3. 23   USA 423 Grant Boat Matthew Miranda Sayville Yacht club Ronkonkoma, NY, USA J 24 24
   4. 49   USA 49 Ice Cube Michael Quaid Malletts Bay Boat Club Williston, VT, USA J 24 24
   5. 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma Mike Palazzo Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   6. 60   USA 2260 Level Pelican Crisp McDonald ChYC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 59   USA 5259 Matadora Daniel Rogge Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 28   USA 828 Orange Crush Tyler Benjamin CORA/ChYC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   9. 21   USA 3321 That'll Do Pig Cameron Rylance Clemson Sailing Club Seneca, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 8   USA 3908 TOGA Richard Carns Charleston YC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   11. 85   USA 2785 YouRegatta Carter White Portland Yacht Club Portland, ME, USA J 24 24
 
   Flying Tiger 7.5
   1. 1   1 01 Susan Wayne Great Harbour Yacht Club Nantucket, MA, USA Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   2. 3   3 Incineroar Ben Chigier 1DSailing.com Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   3. 2   2 Richard Parker Team Kopp 1DSailing.com Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   4. 10   10 Stripes Madeline Gill 1DSailing.com Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   5. 5   5 Team BVI Andrew Kerr 1DSailing.com Oakville, ON, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   6. 9   9 Team Lewis Chad Lewis 1DSailing.com Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   7. 8   8 Team Morgan Monica Morgan Indian Harbor Yacht Club Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   8. 7   7 Team Poe Kerry Poe 1dsailing.com Oakville, ON, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   9. 6   6 Team Zissou Racing Jon-Claude Zucconi Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
   10. 4   4 White Blaze Team Dieter Hugel 1DSailing.com Oakville, Ont, CAN Flying Tiger 7.5 24.93
 
   RS 21
   1. 1   USA 1 AEGIR Jack Gierhart Beverly Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA RS21 21
   2. 2   USA 2 Blackjack Mark McNamara Lakewood Yacht Club Seabrook, TX, USA RS21 21
   3. 6   USA 6 Lawyers Guns & $ Dan Shanahan Annapolis Yacht Club Edgewater, MD, USA RS21 21
   4. 5   USA 5 New York’s Hottest Club Brian Jerman Saint Paul Quarter YC RS21 21
   5. 3   USA 3 RS21 Lucas Sawin HYC/JIYC/CYC Mount Pleasant, SC, USA RS21 21
   6. 7   USA 7 Team Sail22 Amy Baxter Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA RS21 21
   7. 4   USA 4 Team Selden Jonas Berg gkss mt.pleasant, sc, USA RS21 21
   8. 8   USA 8 Zim Sailing Bob Adam Sail Newport BRISTOL, RI, USA RS21 21
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 5 Hybrid Pursuit
 Division: ORCGPH
  Pursuit Hybrid ORC A
   1.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild SDYC / NYYC / RNZYS San Diego, CA, USA TP52 52 view
 
  Pursuit Hybrid ORC B
   1.   USA 35029 Fogdog Andrew Guhl CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA 1D35 35 view
   2.   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 CF 40 view
   3.   USA 73 Kinetic Rob Stein ChYC Charleston, SC, USA J 111 36.5 view
   4.   USA 4204 Mutiny Mats Herrstromer CORA/ChYC Waxhaw, NC, USA Club Swan 42 42 view
   5.   USA 35022 Photon Robert Hibdon CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA 1D35 35 view
   6.   USA 132 Sitella Ian Hill Hampton Yacht Club Chesapeake, VA, USA J 111 36 view
   7.   USA 35020 Such Fast David Garman Single Handed Sailing Society Renton, WA, USA 1D35 35 view
   8.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC & WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 view
   9.   USA 35006 Warhorse Juliana Norton Charleston Charleston, SC, USA 1D35 35 view
 
  Pursuit Hybrid ORC D
   1.   USA 32864 Arrow willy Schwenzfeier CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 view
   2.   USA 45 Harm's Way Andy Wescoat Galveston Bay Cruising Assoc. Spring, TX, USA J 109 35.25 view
   3.   USA 11549 Rockstar Timothy Tucker St Augustine Yacht Club Alachua, FL, USA C&C 115 37 view
   4.   USA 239 Ruckus Matt Seif / Russ Smith / Paul Jacques Charleston Yacht Club Daniel Island, SC, USA J 105 34.5 view
   5.   USA 313 Skimmer Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood Carolina Yacht Club Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 105 34.5 view
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 6 Pursuit
 Division: Pursuit 
  Pursuit Race - Spinnaker PHRF A
   1.   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak Charleston Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50  
   2.   USA 54 Chessie Racing George Collins CCA/ STC Miami Beach, FL, USA Tripp 62 62  
   3.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Ryan Treat Annapolis Yacht Club Chevy Chase, MD, USA Fast 40 39.8  
   4. 54   USA 54 Dragon Michael Hennessy Mud Heads New York, NY, USA Class 40 40  
   5.   USA 293 Eagle's Eye Matt Wake Hyannis Yacht Club West Yarmouth, MA, USA Fareast 28R 28 72.0
   6.   USA 37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel Charleston Yacht Club Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA J 120 40  
   7.   CAN 34840 GravlaX Gael Simon Yacht Club de Quebec Quebec City, QC, CAN X-402 40  
   8. Quantum Sails  USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club/South Carolina YC Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40s 40  
   9. 574   USA 574 Mini Warrior 21 Cole Brauer Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA Mini 6.50 21  
   10.   USA 52120 Moose Down Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40 48.0
   11.   3074 My Plesaure Mark Thomas CORA Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 423 43  
   12.   A57 Nogal Frank Middleton Carolina Yacht Club Mill Valley, CA, USA Atlantic 57 57  
   13.   USA 51512 Rocket Science Rick Oricchio STC/RORC/CCA/BRYC Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 40 48.0
   14.   USA 51306 RumFront Frickie Martschink/ Bill McKenzie Carolina Yacht Club/CORA/Chas. YC Charleston, SC, USA J 105 34.5  
   15.   USA 28693 Sceptre Bob Musor CORA, VYC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 130 13m 33.0
   16.   USA 63393 Soul College of Charleston C of C College of Charleston Y C Charleston, SC, USA J 36 36 84.0
   17.   USA 5509 Starr of Florence Teddy Turner Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA GB 57 57 -33.0
 
  Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker PHRF
   1.   USA 7 Direction JOHN SPRINGER CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA 30/2 29  
   2.   N/A Erato Stan Radev FORCE Kiteboarding Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Jeanneau 409 40.49  
   3.   USA 31636 IBIS Robert A Mintz II James Island Yacht Club James Island, SC, USA Sabre 38 38  
   4.   USA 97 Joyride Robert Scribner Charleston Yacht Club Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 10.5m 90.0
   5.   3074 My Pleasure Mark Thomas CORA Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 423 43  
   6.   172 Ophelia Jay Rucker Charleston Yacht club Charleston, SC, USA S2 7.9 25  
   7.   023 Sea Biscuit Mark Fanning CORA Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Sabre 452 45'2  
 
  Pursuit Race Spinnaker PHRF B
   1.   USA 60349 Alexandria Joseph Hanna CORA Charleston, SC, USA Jeanneau 45.2 45  
   2. UK Sailmakers  USA 265 Alliance Mark Stetler Charleston Ocean Racing Association Charleston, SC, USA Ericson 38 38  
   3.   USA 1280525 Backup Plan Christopher Belk Backup Plan Atlanta, GA, USA Beneteau 37 37  
   4.   USA 84372 Cheers James Smith Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Santana 30/30 30 120.0
   5.   USA 16 Easterly Will Cramer John Barnes Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA e-33 33  
   6.   USA 143 Honey Peter Johnstone CORA, NYYC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Alerion 33 33  
   7.   USA 32956 Las Brisas Mark Swatta Wild Dunes Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 30 30  
   8.   USA 52462 Mighty Fine 2.0 Arch Altman Blackbeard Sailing Club Raleigh, NC, USA Beneteau 423 43  
   9.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans CORA/ChYC North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38  
   10.   USA 60451 Peregrine Timothy Vienneau CORA North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 456 46.5  
   11.   13260 Restless Eric Crawford Tred Avon Yacht Club Easton, MD, USA Pearson Rhodes 41 41 180.0
   12.   7981 Valhalla Paul VanWagenen James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 345 34'6  
   13.   USA 83309 Water Phantom Charles Nelson Blackbeard Sailing Club Greenville, NC, USA C&C 36 XL/kcb 35.5  
   14.   USA 51392 Your Move! David Jackson Lake Lanier Sailing Club Alpharetta, GA, USA C&C 99 32.5  
 
 
Racing Area: Pro Am
 Division: One Design 
   RS21
   1. 1   USA 1 RS21 Dave Perry USA RS21  
   2. 4   USA 4 RS21 Tony Rey USA RS21  
   3. 7   USA 7 RS21 Kevin Jewitt USA RS21  
   4. 3   USA 3 RS21 David Loring USA RS21  
   5. 5   USA 5 RS21 Travis Odenbach USA RS21  
   6. 8   USA 8 RS21 Zeke Horowitz USA RS21  
   7. 2   USA 2 RS21 Chris Larson USA RS21  
 
 


2019 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle 2
 Division: One Design
     J 70
   1. 61 North Sails  USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson SSYC Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 40   USA 40 B Squared Bryan Cameron Sayville Yacht Club Sayville, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 549   USA 549 Black Pearl Adam Bowen SSC Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 7m
   4. 1   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew & Melissa Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 8   USA 208 Dark Horse Greiner Hobbs Davis Island Yacht Club Terra Ceia, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape Polk Wagner Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 211 North Sails  ARG 211 Juicy Francisco Van Avermaete Yacht Club Argentino mar del plata, Buenos Aires, ARG J 70 7m
   8. 0   USA 900 Mini Max Gerrit Schulze Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May Voorhees, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 20   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 4   CAN 404 Redcoat Tony Staples Royal St. Lawrence YC Beaconsfield, QC, CAN J 70 22.75
   11. 96   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 382   USA 382 Surrender to the Flow Rob Gorman Hampton Yacht Club Suffolk, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 43   USA 343 Truckin' Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75  
   14. 10   USA 210 Vortex SCYC Jr. Sailors South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton head, SC, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 45   USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 3
 Division: One Design
     Melges 24
   1. 526   USA 526 3 and 1/2 men Robert Wilkins CyC Lexington, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 292   USA 292 AKA... Patrick Finnick LLSC Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 34   USA 034 Blue Red and Grey Bill Babel Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 121   USA 121 Collusion Mister Trippe/Roop Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 850   USA 850 Dark Energy Laura Grondin Mudheads, NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 805   USA 805 Decorum Megan Ratliff Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 174   USA 174 Equal Opportunity Evan Spalding Mudratz CT, USA Melges 24 24'
   9. 575   USA 575 Ex - Kahn Brent McKenzie Lake Lanier Sailing club Flowery Branch, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 687   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie DIYC Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 610   USA 610 Hermes Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 775   USA 775 Jaws Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 115   USA 115 Leda Chris & Vicki Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 113   usa 113 Liberation C. David Phelps Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 855   USA 855 Looper Duane Yoslov The San Francisco Yacht Club Corte Madera, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 43   USA 43 Opportunity Jack Derry Mudratz Niantic, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 118   USA 118 Patriot IV US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, DC, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 446   USA 446 Rapscallion William Morang Lake Lanier Sailing Club Athens, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 7   USA 7 Ripcord Paul Bergendahl MRMSA, Ram Island Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   22. 416   USA 416 Slippery Jerry Miller Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 396   USA 396 Wombmates Racing John Shockey Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA Melges 24 24
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019