2019 BVI Sailing Festival - Round Tortola Race for the Nanny Cay Cup
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: BVI Sailing Festival
1 Multihull CSA
2 Bareboat CSA
3 Cruising + Hanse CSA
4 Racing CSA

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BVI Sailing Festival
   Multihull 
   1.   IVB 174 Airgasm Barney Crook BVI Corsair Sprint 760R 24'3 0.939 (Spin)
   2.   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz USA Gunboat 60 60  
   3.   GB 6601 Coco de Mer John Fisher GBR Gunboat 66 66 1.182 (Spi/Scr)
   4.   USA 5301 Fujin Greg Slyngstad Seattle Yacht Club USA Bieker 53 Catamaran 53 1.396 (Spi/Scr)
   5.   COK 2223 ineffable stephen bourne HKG Rapido 60 18.4 m 1.311 (Scr)
   6.   202 Island Hops Mark Sanders BVI Corsair 31 31 1.017 (Spin)
   7.   USA 12 Mach Schnell Kent Haeger USA Gunboat 62 62 1.290 (Spi/Scr)
   8.   Slow Motion Werner Puche None Berlin, GER Moorings 4800 48 0.857 (Jib)
   9.   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Kevin Rowlette West End Yacht club Roadtown, Tortola, BVI corsair f27 27 0.928 (Spin)
 
   Bareboat 
   1. 24   Blowing the Blues Away Mike Graham USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   2. 27   Crow's Nest benard sampson marsh harbor monroeville, pa., USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   3. 28   Dauntless Five Willem Ellemeet NED Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   4.   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Sohcahtoa Robert Fernandez Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Wilsonville, OR, USA Sunsail 41 41 0.839 (Jib)
   5.   Ferry Tale ~ La Bella Vita Willem Klomp Royal Netherlands Yacht Club Muiden NDL Sunsail 51 51 0.914 (Jib)
   6.   Gabes' Babes ~ Bliss Point Gaby Rappange NDL Sunsail 47 47 0.893 (Jib)
   7.   Ivoire David Baker USA Moorings 51 51 0.914 (Jib)
   8. 25   Joanna Victoria Jim Sisson / Neill Taylor USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   9.   Lascaris Fabio Muzio GER Sunsail 51 51 0.914 (Jib)
   10. 22   Legacy II Dan Gourash USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   11. 32   Midnatt Solen IV Robin Tattersall RBVIYC Tortola, BVI Sunsail 41 41 0.839 (Jib)
   12. 11   Papillon Andrew Friedman Dream Yacht Charter Bensalem, PA, USA Dufour 460 46 0.861 (Jib)
   13.   Saleya Edze Tollenaar NDL Sunsail 51 51 0.914 (Jib)
   14. 12   SARA Mike Kmetz Derby City Sailing Club Louisville, KY, USA Jeanneau 469 46  
   15. 30   Seas the Moment Eduardo Rodrigues USA Sunsail 41 41 0.839 (Jib)
   16. 23   Senior Moment Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   17. 26   Southern Wind Mike Keel USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   18.   Team Aerco ~ Return of the Macks Robert Laughton UK Moorings 51 51  
   19. 21   Team Cape Fear ~ Windfall Robert Cowen USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   20. 10   Team Merlin (SAIL) ~ Jada Charlie Garrard Boston Yacht Club MArblehead, MA, USA Moorings 48 48 0.906 (Jib)
   21. 31   Team Miami ~ Sweet Disposition Brian McCarthy USA Sunsail 41 41 0.839 (Jib)
   22. 20   Team Variance/Pure Michigan ~ San Fredelau Carl Hanssen Muskegon Yacht Club Ada, MI, USA Moorings 45 45 0.894 (Jib)
   23. 33   Tonga South ~ Good Stuf Mark Fitzgerald USA Sunsail 38 38 0.833 (Jib)
 
   Cruising + Hanse 
   1. 41   Avalon Sunset Joe Candido VSV Colchester, VT, USA Hanse 505 50' 2 0.929 (Jib)
   2.   USA 60422 Catch 22 Andrew Lippman Corinthian YC, Marblehead, MA Salem, MA, USA Swan 48-2 48 0.972 (Asy)
   3.   CAY 777 Mustang Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Camper & Nicholsons Cutter-Rigged 83' 1.007 (Jib)
   4.   GBR 625X Peregrine Falcon Peter Blackmore Atherton, CA, USA Oyster 625 63 0.991 (J/P)
   5.   PortoMar Juan Teixidor PR Hanse 455 45'9 0.873 (Jib)
   6. 40   Saorsa Paul Audet Vacances sous Voiles OKA, Qu├ębec, CAN Hanse 455 13,55 m 0.904 (Jib)
   7. 42 Elvestrom Sailmakers  Soulmate Denis Brisebois Nanny Cay Marina (VSV) Montreal, Que, CAD Hanse548 53 0.986 (Jib)
   8. 44   Team Escape ~ Valhalla Benjamin Jones OldSigh Race League Millis, MA, USA Hanse 455 45'9 0.889 (Jib)
   9.   Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind JR Arends NED Varianta 44 44 0.885 (Jib)
   10.   Turtle Dove II William Ketcham West End YC Columbus, NC, USA Tartan 4300 43  
   11. 43   We'll Sea Benoit De Grace Boucherville, QC, CAN Hanse 415 41 0.866 (Jib)
 
   Racing 
   1.   CAY 821 Aiyana Peter Corr STTYC Mona Vale, NSW, AUS Prototype 81 81 1.172 (Spin)
   2.   CAY 0002 Arara Timothy Gollin Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Chilmark, MA, USA Black Pepper Code 2 67  
   3.   USA 75249 Blackfish Ron Zarrella Great Harbor Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA Taylor 49 49 feet 0.967 (Asy)
   4.   BAR 61300 Conviction Vladimir Kulinichenko FORTUNA YC SANKT PETERSBURG, SPB, RUS TP52 52 1.190 (Asy)
   5.   FRA 1953 E1 Rafal Sawicki Yacht Club Sopot Sopot, Pomorskie, POL VO 70 70 ft 1.418 (Asy)
   6.   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar Kieran Duck CYCA Concord, NSW, Australia J 120 Mod 12m 0.931 (Asy)
   7.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA C&C 30 30 0.971 (Asy)
   8.   CAN 1213 Hermes Morgen Watson RORC Calgary, Alberta, CAN Pogo 12.50 12 1.006 (Asy)
   9.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin AYC & JHYC Jolly Harbour, ANU J 122 40 0.955 (Asy)
   10.   BEL 4528 Samantaga Philippe Moortgat Royal Yacht Club Belgium Antwerpen, BEL Swan 45 13.85 1.037 (Spin)
   11.   USA 1416 Sonrisa Greg Kelly Palm Beach Sailing Club West Palm Beach, FL, USA XP44 44  
   12.   GBR 8653R Spirit of Juno Arran Chapman Antigua Falmouth, St. Pauls, ANT Farr 65 18 1.085 (Asy)
   13.   USA 35020,35008 658 Such Fast David Garman Single Handed Sailing Society Renton, WA, USA 1D35 35 0.940 (Spin)
   14.   ANU 911882 TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU RP 37 37 1.002 (Asy)
   15.   GBR 4860R TEAM MCFLY ~ EL OCASO TONY MACK Lake Geneva Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI J 122 40 0.953 (Asy)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019