2019 BVI Sailing Festival - Scrub Island Invitational
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: BVI Island Invitational
1 Multihull ToT
2 Bareboat CSA
3 Cruising + Hanse CSA
4 Racing CSA

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BVI Island Invitational
   Multihull 
   1.   IVB 174 Airgasm Barney Crook BVI Corsair Sprint 760R 24'3  
   2.   USA 5301 Fujin Greg Slyngstad Seattle Yacht Club Sammamish, WA, USA Bieker 53 Catamaran 53  
   3.   USA 12 Mach Schnell Kent Haeger USA Gunboat 62 62  
   4.   Slow Motion Werner Puche None Berlin, GER Moorings 4800 48  
   5.   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Kevin Rowlette West End Yacht club Roadtown, Tortola, BVI corsair f27 27  
 
   Bareboat 
   1.   Bavastro Edze Tollenaar NDL Sunsail 51 51  
   2.   Blowing the Blues Away Mike Graham USA Moorings 45 45  
   3.   Crow's Nest Bernard Sampson marsh harbor Monroeville, PA, Moorings 45 45  
   4.   Dauntless Five Willem Ellemeet NED Moorings 45 45  
   5.   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Sohcahtoa Robert Fernandez Wilsonville, OR, USA Sunsail 41 41  
   6.   Ferry Tale ~ La Bella Vita Willem Klomp Royal Netherlands Yacht Club Muiden NDL Sunsail 51 51  
   7.   Gabes' Babes ~ Bliss Point Gaby Rappange NDL Sunsail 47 47  
   8.   Ivoire David Baker USA Moorings 51 51  
   9.   Joanna Victoria Jim Sisson / Neill Taylor USA Moorings 45 45  
   10.   Lascaris Fabio Muzio GER Sunsail 51 51  
   11.   Legacy II Dan Gourash USA Moorings 45 45  
   12.   Lusteen Cynthia & Eduardo Luaces Coconut Grove Sailing Club Miami, FL, USA Beneteau 372 37  
   13.   Midnatt Solen IV Robin Tattersall RBVIYC Tortola, BVI Sunsail 41 41  
   14.   Papillon Andrew Friedman Dream Yacht Charter Bensalem, PA, USA Dufour 460 46  
   15.   SARA Mike Kmetz Derby City Sailing Club Louisville, KY, USA Jeanneau 469 46'1  
   16.   Seas the Moment Eduardo Rodrigues USA Sunsail 41 41  
   17.   Senior Moment Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45 45  
   18.   Southern Wind Mike Keel USA Moorings 45 45  
   19.   Team Cape Fear ~ Windfall Robert Cowen USA Moorings 45 45  
   20.   Team Merlin (SAIL) ~ Jada Charlie Garrard Boston Yacht Club MArblehead, MA, USA Moorings 48 48  
   21.   Team Miami ~ Sweet Disposition Brian McCarthy USA Sunsail 41 41  
   22.   Team Variance/Pure Michigan ~ San Fredelau Carl Hanssen Muskegon Yacht Club Ada, MI, USA Moorings 45 45  
   23.   Tonga South ~ Good Stuf Mark Fitzgerald USA Moorings 38 38  
 
   Cruising + Hanse 
   1.   Avalon Sunset Joe Candido VSV Colchester, VT, USA Hanse 505 50' 2  
   2.   USA 7016 Hotel California too Stephen Schmidt Santa Barbara Yacht Club St. Thomas, VI, USA SC 70 68.5  
   3.   DL6669AJ Libertas Jack Karger Sailing Virgins Road Town, BVI, BVI Sunsail spec First 40 40  
   4.   CAY 777 Mustang Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Camper & Nicholsons Cutter-Rigged 83'  
   5.   Peregrine Falcon Peter Blackmore Atherton, CA, USA Oyster 625 63  
   6.   PortoMar Juan Teixidor PR Hanse 455 45'9  
   7.   Saorsa Paul Audet CAN Hanse 455 13,55 m  
   8.   Soulmate Denis Brisebois Nanny Cay Marina (VSV) Montreal, Que, CDN Hanse548 53  
   9.   Team Escape ~ Valhalla Benjamin Jones OldSigh Race League Millis, MA, USA Hanse 455 45'9"  
   10.   Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind JR Arends None Harlingen, Friesland, NTH Varianta 44 44  
   11.   PP999999 THUNDERBOAT Frederic DUPONT MARINA BAS DU FORT GUADELOUPE FWI SAINT A AMAND LES EAUX, NORD, FRA ELAN 40 11,91 M  
   12.   Turtle Dove II William Ketcham West End YC Columbus, NC, USA Tartan 4300 43  
   13.   We'll Sea Benoit De Grace Boucherville, QC, CAN Hanse 415 41  
 
   Racing 
   1.   ISV 68 Bad Girl Mackenzie Bryan SCYC Christiansted, VI, USA J 100 32.8  
   2.   USA 75249 Blackfish Ron Zarrella Great Harbor Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA Taylor 49 49 feet  
   3.   USA 60422 Catch 22 Andrew Lippman Corinthian YC, Marblehead, MA Salem, MA, USA Swan 48-2 48  
   4.   61300 Conviction IGOR BOKAN FORTUNA YC SANKT PETERSBURG, SPB, RUS TP52 52  
   5.   E1 Rafal Sawicki Yacht Club Sopot Sopot, Pomorskie, POL VO 70 70 ft  
   6.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA C&C 30 30  
   7.   CAN 1213 Hermes Morgen Watson RORC CAN Pogo 12.5 41  
   8.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin AYC & JHYC Jolly Harbour, ANU J 122 40  
   9.   BEL 4528 Samantaga Philippe Moortgat Royal Yacht Club Belgium Antwerpen, BEL Swan 45 13.85  
   10.   USA 1416 Sonrisa Greg Kelly Palm Beach Sailing Club West Palm Beach, FL, USA XP44 44  
   11.   6849 Spirit of Juno Arran Chapman Antigua Falmouth, St. Pauls, ANT Farr 65 18  
   12.   USA 35020,35008 658 Such Fast David Garman Single Handed Sailing Society Renton, WA, USA 1D35 35  
   13.   ANU 911882 TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU RP 37 37  
   14.   GBR 4860R Team McFly ~ El Ocaso Tony Mack GBR J 122 40  
   15.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler USA Reflex 38 38  
   16.   BAR 105 Whistler Peter Lewis Barbados Yacht Club Lodge Hill, St. MIchael, BAR J105 34.5  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019