2019 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
 Division: CSA 
   Racing 1
   1.   61300 Conviction IGOR BOKAN FORTUNA YC SANKT PETERSBURG, SPB, RUS TP52 52  
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  PUR 38007 Dark Star Jonathan Lipuscek BRISA San Juan, PR, PUR MC38 37  
   3.   E1 Rafal Sawicki Yacht Club Sopot Sopot, Pomorskie, POL VO 70 70 ft  
   4.   6849 Spirit of Juno Arran Chapman Antigua Falmouth, St. Pauls, ANT Farr 65 18  
   5.   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA Carkeek 47 47  
 
   Racing 2
   1.   USA 75249 Blackfish Ron Zarrella Great Harbor Yacht Club Nantucket, MA, USA Taylor 49 49  
   2.   USA 52915 Blitz Peter Corr STTYC Mona Vale, NSW, AUS King 40 40  
   3.   USA 60422 Catch 22 Andrew Lippman Corinthian YC, Marblehead, MA Salem, MA, USA Swan 48-2 48  
   4.   CAN 1213 Hermes Morgen Watson RORC Calgary, Alberta, CAN Pogo 12.50 12  
   5.   GBR 8654R Holding Pattern Sir Richard Matthews Royal Thames YC West Mersea, Essex, UK ST37 37  
   6.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin AYC & JHYC Jolly Harbour, ANU J 122 40  
   7.   USA 36 NEXT Jonathan Desmond NYYC Randolph, MA, USA RM36 36  
   8.   BEL 4528 Samantaga Philippe Moortgat Royal Yacht Club Belgium Antwerpen, BEL Swan 45 13.85  
   9.   USA 1416 Sonrisa Greg Kelly Palm Beach Sailing Club West Palm Beach, FL, USA XP44 44  
   10.   ANU 911882 TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU RP 37 37  
   11.   GBR 4860R Team McFly ~ El Ocaso Tony Mack Lake Geneva Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI J 122 40  
 
   Racing 3
   1.   PR 364 Alegre Tamee Kreek Ceiba, PR, USA First 35 35  
   2.   ISV 68 Bad Girl Mackenzie Bryan SCYC Christiansted, VI, USA J 100 32.8  
   3.   USA 41 Balaju Jose Sanchez Puerto del Rey Carolina, PR, USA Beneteau 10R 33  
   4.   ISV 4299 Bravissimo Mike Feierabend St John Yacht Club St. John, VI, USA J 24 24  
   5.   USA 30014 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA C&C 30 30  
   6. Ullman Sails  USA 35020,35008 658 Such Fast David Garman Single Handed Sailing Society Seattle, WA, USA 1D35 35  
   7.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN Reflex 38 38  
   8.   BAR 105 Whistler Peter Lewis Barbados Yacht Club Lodge Hill, St. MIchael, BAR J 105 34.5  
 
   Performance Cruising
   1.   USA 52906 Avanti Jeremi Jablonski Cedar Point YC Wilton, Ct, USA Hanse 43  
   2.   PUR 4702 Cachondo Jose Teixidor CNSJ San Juan, PR, PUR GS 52 52  
   3.   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar Kieran Duck CYCA Concord, NSW, Australia J 120 Mod 12m  
   4.   PUR 52124 Estela Luigi Miranda Marina Puerto del Rey San Juan, PR, USA GS 52LC 52  
   5.   Team NAIA ~ Odessey Bob Beltrano Royal BVI Yacht Club Henderson, NV, USA Beneteau 44  
 
   Sport Multihull
   1.   IVB 174 Airgasm Barney Crook RBVIYC BVI Corsair Sprint 760R 24'3  
   2.   Island Hops Mark Sanders RBVIYC BVI Corsair 31 31  
   3.   777 Lucky 7 Eddie Brockbank RBVIYC BVI Corsair Sprint 750 24  
   4.   Maytrix Richard May BVI Corsair Sprint 760R 24'3  
   5.   ISV 3 Piglet Joseph San Martin St Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, VI, ISV Newick trimaran 23  
   6.   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Kevin Rowlette West End Yacht club Roadtown, Tortola, BVI Corsair f27 27  
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   Offshore Multihull
   1. 1   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 60 60  
   2.   USA 6202 Chim Chim John Gallagher MBYC San Diego, CA, USA Gunboat 62 62  
   3.   GB 6601 Coco de Mer John Fisher Portsmouth St Hellier, Jersey, GBR Gunboat 66  
   4.   6605 FLASH Dave Welch Collington YC San Francisco, CA, USA HH66 66  
   5.   USA 61002 Flow Stephen Cucchiaro New York Y.C. Boston, MA, USA Gunboat 60 60  
   6.   USA 5301 Fujin Greg Slyngstad Seattle Yacht Club Sammamish, WA, USA Bieker 53 Catamaran 53  
   7.   COK 2223 ineffable stephen bourne Royal Hong Kong Yacht club sai kung, new territories, HKG Rapido 60 trimaran 18.4 m  
   8.   USA 12 Mach Schnell Kent Haeger Lake Beulah Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA GunBoat 62 62  
   9.   6008 Moementum Fredrik Moe Montego Bay Montego Bay, St James, JAM Gunboat 60 60  
 
 
Racing Area: 2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
 Division: CSA 
   Jib and Main 1
   1.   USA 7016 Hotel California too Stephen Schmidt Santa Barbara Yacht Club St. Thomas, VI, USA SC 70 68.5  
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  CAY 777 Mustang Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA C&N Cutter-Rigged 83  
   3.   Peregrine Falcon Peter Blackmore Atherton, CA, USA Oyster 625 63  
   4.   14 Pipe Dream Exiles Matt Hood Royal BVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Beneteau 50  
 
   Jib and Main 2
   1.   DL6669AJ Libertas Jack Karger Sailing Virgins Road Town, BVI, BVI Sunsail spec First 40 40  
   2.   209 Second Nature Bill Bailey BVI Hughes 38 38  
   3.   PP999999 Thunderboat Frederic Dupont Marina Bas Du Fort Guadeloupe FWI SAINT A AMAND LES EAUX, NORD, FRA Elan 40 11,91m  
   4.   Turtle Dove II William Ketcham West End YC Columbus, NC, USA Tartan 4300 43'1  
   5.   PUR 4701 Vale Vale 5 Hiram Gabriel Albino Club Nautico de San Juan Dorado, PR, USA Hanse 455 45'9"  
   6.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake Loyal West End Yacht Club West End, Tortola, BVI Hunter 30 30  
 
   Bareboat 1
   1.   Bavastro Edze Tollenaar NDL Sunsail 51 51  
   2.   Ferry Tale ~ La Bella Vita Willem Klomp Royal Netherlands Yacht Club Leidschendam, NDL Sunsail 51 51  
   3.   Gabes' Babes ~ Bliss Point Gaby Rappange NDL Sunsail 47 47  
   4.   Ivoire David Baker Bow Mar Yacht Club Littleton, CO, United States Sunsail 51 51  
   5.   Lascaris Fabio Muzio GER Sunsail 51 51  
   6.   Papillon Andrew Friedman none Bensalem, PA, USA Dufour 460 46  
   7.   SARA Mike Kmetz Derby City Sailing Club Louisville, KY, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 469 46'1  
   8.   Team Aerco ~ Return of the Macks Robert Laughton HENFIELD, West Sussex, UK Moorings 51 51  
   9.   Team Merlin (SAIL) ~ Jada Charlie Garrard Boston Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Moorings 48 48  
   10.   The Lazy Sheets ~ Sans Souci Antony Dalton Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Moorings 51 51  
 
   Bareboat 2
   1.   Blowing the Blues Away Mike Graham USA Moorings 45 45  
   2.   Crow's Nest Bernard Sampson marsh harbor Monroeville, PA, USA Moorings 45 45  
   3.   Dauntless Five Willem Ellemeet NED Moorings 45 45  
   4.   Joanna Victoria Jim Sisson / Neill Taylor USA Moorings 45 45  
   5.   Legacy II Dan Gourash USA Moorings 45 45  
   6.   Senior Moment Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45 45  
   7.   Southern Wind Mike Keel USA Moorings 45 45  
   8.   Team Cape Fear ~ Windfall Bob Cowen Carolina Yacht Club Wilmington, NC, USA Moorings 45 45  
   9.   Team Variance/Pure Michigan ~ San Fredelau Carl Hanssen Muskegon Yacht Club Ada, MI, USA Moorings 45 45  
 
   Bareboat 3
   1.   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Sohcahtoa Robert Fernandez Wilsonville, OR, USA Sunsail 41 41  
   2.   Midnatt Solen IV Robin Tattersall RBVIYC Tortola, BVI Sunsail 41 41  
   3.   Seas the Moment Eduardo Rodrigues USA Sunsail 41 41  
   4.   Team Miami ~ Sweet Disposition Brian McCarthy Miami, FL, USA Sunsail 41 41  
   5.   Tonga South ~ Good Stuf Mark FitzGerald savin hill yc Milton, MA, USA Sunsail 38 38  
 
   Hanse
   1. Evolutions Sails  Avalon Sunset Joe Candido VSV Colchester, VT, USA Hanse 505 50' 2  
   2.   PortoMar Juan Teixidor CNSJ San Juan, PR, USA Hanse 455 45'9  
   3.   Saorsa Paul Audet Vacances sous Voiles OKA, Québec, CAN Hanse 455 13,55 m  
   4.   Soulmate Denis Brisebois Nanny Cay Marina (VSV) Montreal, Que, CDN Hanse 548 53  
   5.   Team Escape ~ Valhalla Benjamin Jones OldSigh Race League Millis, MA, USA Hanse 455 45'9"  
   6.   Team Willing Sinners ~ Westwind JR Arends None Harlingen, Friesland, NTH Varianta 44 44  
   7.   We'll Sea Benoit De Grace Vacances Sous Voiles Boucherville, QC, CAN Hanse 415 41  
 
   Cruising Multihull
   1.   Slow Motion Werner Puche None Berlin, GER Leopard 48 48  
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   One Design
   1.   PUR 78 Compinche Javier Enrique Pérez CNSJ San Juan, PR, USA IC 24 24
   2.   ISV 20 Huron Girl Mike Finley STYC StThomas, USA IC 24 24
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019