2019 International 12 Metre Association World Championship
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: World Championship
1 12m - Grand Prix One Design
2 12m - Modern One Design
3 12m - Traditional One Design
4 12m - Vintage One Design
5 12m- Spirit One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: World Championship
   12m - Grand Prix 
   1.   KZ 7 Kiwi Magic Johan Blach Petersen Marselisborg Sejlklub Aarhus C, DEN 12 Metre 19.41
   2.   KA 12 Kookaburra II Torben Grael / Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, ITA 12 Metre 20.23
   3.   KZ 5 Legacy Thomas Andersen / Jesper Bank KDY Munkebo, Fyn, den 12 Metre 64
   4.   KZ 3 New Zealand Gunther & Maggie Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64
 
   12m - Modern 
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 64
   2.   US 26 Courageous Ralph Isham / Steve Glascock / Alexander Auersperg / Ward Marsh NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   3.   US 33 Defender Dick Enersen Sausalito YC San Rafael, CA, USA 12 Metre 66
   4.   US 27 Enterprise Clayton & Nancy Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 66
   5.   US 30 Freedom Charles Robertson New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
   6.   US 22 Intrepid Jack Curtin New York Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 65
   7.   K 18 Lionheart Harry Graves New York Yacht Club Grand Isle, VT, USA 12 Metre 64
   8.   K 22 Victory '83 Dennis Williams NYYC Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 66
 
   12m - Traditional 
   1.   US 21 American Eagle Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   US 16 Columbia Kevin Hegarty / Anthony Chiurco 12 meter Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   3.   US 18 Easterner Scott Bernard Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA 12 Metre 65
   4.   US 19 Nefertiti Jon Sears Wullschleger New York Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68
 
   12m - Vintage 
   1.   FIN 1 Blue Marlin Henrik Andersin Nylandska Jaktklubben (NJK) Kauniainen, Uusimaa, FIN 12 Metre 21.6m
   2.   US 12 Nyala Mauro Pelaschier / Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, ITA 12 Metre 21.375
   3.   US 6 Onawa Jim Blanusha / Steven Gewirz / Louis Girard / Earl McMillen / Mark Watson NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'11
   4.   N 11 Vema III Eric A. Svenkerud KNS Oslo, Norway, NOR 12 Metre 21.25m
 
   12m- Spirit 
   1.   US 46 America II Michael Fortenbaugh Manhattan Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA 12 Metre 65
   2.   US 42 America II Scott Curtis Manhattan Yacht Club New York, NY, USA 12 Metre 68
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019