2019 American Yacht Club Spring Series
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: East Course
1 Class 1 IRC IRC
2 Class 2 J 44 One Design
3 Class 3 (W/L) PHRF PHRF
4 Class 4 Performance (Gov't Marks) Cruising - PHRF PHRF
4 Class 5 Performance(Gov't Marks) Cruising - PHRF Plus One PHRF
Racing Area: South Course
1 Class 1 J 109 One Design
2 Class 2 J 88 One Design
3 Class 3 J 105 One Design
4 Class 4 J 70 One Design
5 Class 5 J 80 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: East Course
   Class 1 IRC 
   1.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard Shelter Island Yacht Club / NYYC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.163
   2.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Larchmont Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker40+ 41 1.264
   3.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.180
   4.   USA 61180 M.A.T. 1180 YCC Midshipman Benjamin White US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA M.A.T. 1180 39 1.192
   5.   USA 52875 Peacemaker YCC Leo Vasiliev Webb Sailing Bayville, NY, USA Ker 11.5 1.181
   6.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont Yacht Club; NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.165
   7.   USA 45454 Ticket to Ride Edward Whitmore NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA Swan 45 45 1.180
 
   Class 2 J 44 
   1.   USA 42880 Breakaway Thomas Blackwell American Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 4408 Katana William Mooney North Haven Casino Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham American Yacht Club/New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 25244 Palantir-5 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 43787 Resolute Don and Rick Rave STC/Lloyd Harbor Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   6.   USA 43600 Vamp Leonard Sitar AYC/STC Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44.9
 
   Class 3 (W/L) PHRF 
   1.   USA 52545 Antidote Ron Richman American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 133 43 15.0
   2.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 27.0
   3.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC Neeko Helbich US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 111 36 30.0
   4.   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   5.   USA 51695 Oakcliff Farr 40 Black Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40M 40 0.0
   6.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 0.0
   7.   USA 112 Reviver Scott Devine AYC Bedford Hills, NY, USA J/112e 36 57.0
   8.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
 
   Class 4 Performance (Gov't Marks) Cruising - PHRF 
   1.   USA 40866 Black Mallard Tracy McRoberts Seawanhaka Glen Cove, NY, USA Cardinal 46 46 102.0
   2.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 -6.0
   3.   USA 61183 In Theory Peter McWhinnie Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA JPK 1080 35.5 45.0
   4.   USA 52300 Jules Thomas Dunn Belle Haven Greenwich, CT, USA Baltic 52 52.5 15.0
   5.   71 Red Stripe Daniel DelBello American YC Quaker Hill, CT, USA Flying Tiger 10m 33 54.0
   6.   USA 60739 Scylla Markus Lahrkamp American YC Rye, NY, USA Dehler 46 46 27.0
   7.   USA 48 Sirius Charles A. Taus Huguenot Yacht Club Putnam Valley, NY, USA J 33 33.5 81.0
   8.   USA 1131 Soulmates Adam Loory STC/Huguenot YC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Custom Goetz 40 40 12.0
   9.   USA 52559 Tenacity Samuel Fuller Norwalk Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Beneteau First 44.7 44.83 39.0
   10.   USA 52551 Wild Goose II Daniel Walsh American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 40 40.0 105.0
 
Racing Area: South Course
   Class 1 J 109 
   1. North Sails  USA 1111 Freedom Cory Eaves Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/STC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 168 Incendiary Trevor Roach CPYC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 125 Loki David Rosow Pequot YC / NYYC Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 197 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC; NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 267 Nordlys Robert Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 52278 TBD Julia ODowd OSC/SHYC Branford, CT, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 37 Zig Zag Bengt & Marie Johansson Huguenot YC/STC Watchung, NJ, USA J 109 35
 
   Class 2 J 88 
   1.   USA 1 Andiamo Paul Strauch Manhasset Bay Yacht Club NY, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel NYYC, Huguenot YC, STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 92 Escape Elizabeth Barry NYYC/Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 88 29
   4.   CAN 84 Give'r Tim Sweet NYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 88 29
   5.   USA 36 Velocity Kevin Marks Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American Yacht Club/ NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   Class 3 J 105 
   1.   USA 170 Conundrum Jeremy Henderson / Harald Edegran Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 418 Echo Greth Lester AYC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 331 Gray Matter John and Marisa Koten Larchmont YC New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 568 Honey Badger Brian Nelson Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club Shrewsbury, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 249 LauraBea Max Kalehoff New York Athletic Club Pelham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   GBR 8 Mad Blue Adrian Owles American Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 630 Raven Jason Barron Barrons Boatyard Bronx, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 50848 Skipperdee David Greenhouse American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 65 Solution David Willis Storm Trysail Club / Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 175 Strange Brew Randy Bourne Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 627 Tolo Richie Palmer New York Athletic Y C Pelham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 274 Trifecta Thom Hering Centerport YC Wappinger Falls, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   14.   USA 324 Young American-324 Young American YASA Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
 
   Class 4 J 70 
   1.   USA 646 Althea Walter Florio American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22
   2.   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 188 Chinook Carrie & Ed Austin Orienta Yacht Club Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 332 EOLO Manuel Cadarso American YC Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 92 JRhino White Rhino Racing Northport Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 323 Let it Rip Marshall Saffer American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 781 Stratos Marcus Wunderlich Cedar Point Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 343 Truckin' Alex Meleney Vineyard Haven YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75  
 
   Class 5 J 80 
   1.   USA 1 Hudson River Community Sailing 1 Kristen Berry Hudson River Community Sailing New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3
   2.   USA 2 Hudson River Community Sailing 2 Kristen Berry Hudson River Community Sailing New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3
   3.   USA 3 Hudson River Community Sailing 3 Kristen Berry Hudson River Community Sailing New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3
   4.   USA 4 Hudson River Community Sailing 4 Kristen Berry Hudson River Community Sailing New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3
   5.   USA 5 Hudson River Community Sailing 5 Kristen Berry Hudson River Community Sailing New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3
   6.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3
 
Racing Area: X Plus One Scoring
   Class 5 Performance Cruising - PHRF Plus One 
   1.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy USA J 121 -6.0
   2.   USA 71 Red Stripe Daniel DelBello USA Flying Tiger 10M 54.0
   3.   USA 1131 Soulmates Adam Loory USA Custom Goetz 40 12.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019