2019 Newport Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Newport Regatta
 Division: One Design 
   Laser
   1.   USA 209712 405 at the 101 Wayne Colahan Palm Beach Sailing Club Jupiter, FL., USA Laser 14
   2.   197505 Argo Noah Simmons Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Laser 4.2 m
   3.   USA 210544 Bud Peter Vessella StFYC Miami, FL, USA Laser 14
   4.   USA 197052 Laser Chris Bollengier Sail Newport/Fleet 413 East Greenwich, RI, USA Laser 14
   5.   188097 Mojo Aaron MacQueen Courageous Sailing Center Charlestown, MA, USA Laser 14'
   6.   209390 N/A Joseph Coyne Duck Island Yacht Club Madison, CT, USA Laser 14 ft
 
   Aero
   1.   USA 1126 1126 Boris Mezhibovskiy Sebago Brooklyn, NY, USA RS Aero 14
   2.   1421 1421 Christopher Stow Massapoag Yacht Club Foxboro, MA, USA RS Aero 13'2
   3.   2507 Aerobian Derek Stow Massapoag YC Tiverton, RI, USA RS Aero 13'2"
   4.   1042 Floaty Buttfor Bill Shaw Barrington YCp Seekonk, MA, USA RS Aero 14
   5.   2249 WAKINYAN Andrew McConnell none Westport, CT, USA RS Aero 13
 
   Waszp
   1.   CAN 123 Allo Police Tej Trevor Parekh Royal St Lawrence YC Dorval, QC, CAN Waszp LongerthanSams
   2.   2010 Phoenix Sam Blouin Cedar Point Yacht Club Wilton, CT, USA WASZP 11
 
   Moth
   1.   USA 4133 Calculated Risk Scott Ferguson Conanicut Yacht Club, Jamestown RI Jamestown, RI, USA Moth 3m
 
   UFO
   1.   154 154 James Burgess Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA UFO 13
   2.   66 Green saucer Seth Herzon Shbcc Madison, CT, USA UFO 11
   3.   7 Heart of Gold Luka Bartulovic Pointe-Claire Yacht Club Beaconsfield, QC, CAN UFO 10
   4. 0   001 97 Intergalactic Thomas Otto DeMuth James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA UFO 115 inches
   5.   0073 Krombopulous Michael David Clark NHFL Bristol, RI, USA UFO 10
   6.   100 Other saucer Alison Sweeney SHBCC Madison, CT, USA UFO 11
   7.   92 Save the Humans Nicholas Burroughs Peace Dale, RI, USA UFO 10
 
   5O5
   1.   USA 005 505 Luke Ingalls Sakonnet L COMPTON, RI, USA 505 17
   2.   USA 8930 8930 Duane Delfosse Lake Sunapee Yacht Club Windham, NH, USA 505 16.5
   3.   USA 9005 Katiebear Thomas Kivney Hingham Yacht Club Williamstown, MA, USA 505 16
   4.   IRL 8987 Lookadatla Peter Scannell Monkstown Bay Sailing Club Saratoga Springs, NY, IRL 505 5.05m
   5.   USA 9183 No Retreat Michael Breton Sail Newport Charlestown, RI, USA 5O5 16.7
   6.   USA 8808 USA 8852 Ben Greenfield Saunderstown YC/NYYC Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
 
   F18
   1.   USA 2222 --- Gregory Vadasdi Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA F18 Capricorn 18
   2.   USA 37 Arete Michael Christensen WRSC Alexandria, VA, USA F18 18
   3.   USA 0212 Big Booty Arielle Darrow Hampton Yacht Club Norfolk, VA, USA F18 18
   4.   USA 7 Fly Tradewind Todd Riccardi Sail Newport Quincy, MA, USA F18 Infusion MKIII 18
   5.   USA 21 Hobie 21 Joseph Valante NENCA Quincy, Ma, USA F18 18
   6.   USA 1719 Nacra MKII Sandra Tartaglino n/a Tiverton, RI, USA F18 18
   7. North Sails  F18 1116 On the Edge Mark Hibbard Hobie Fleet 448 Merrimack, NH, USA F18 18
   8.   USA TBD Sponsor Us Michael Easton MITNA Burlington, MA, USA F18 C2 18
 
   VX One
   1. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   2. 240   USA 240 Blue2 Bob Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX ONE 19
   3. 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon Nick Woviotis Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   4.   TBD Jailbreak Matt Haddon None Houston, TX, USA VX One 19
   5. 216 North Sails  USA 216 The Sea Bin Project Paul Murphy Geordie Shaver SSA/Storm Trysail Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   6. 171   us 171 the wagon charles brown ida lewis newport, RI, USA vx one 19
 
   Etchells
   1.   1094 The Jaguar Shark Dawson Hodgson Wickford West Kingston, RI, USA Etchells 30
   2. 86   USA 1038 Tuesday's Witch John Corson NYYC/PYC Chebeague Island, ME, USA Etchells 30
 
   Shields
   1.   237 Bit~O~Honey Ken Deyett Byc Marion, Ma, USA Shields 30
   2.   245 Hawk Peter Siegl Newport Yacht Club Blue Bell, PA, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 33 Maverick Ted Slee Ida Lewis YC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
 
   IC 37
   1.   USA 205 205 Peter Cummiskey NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 03 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37  
   3.   USA 100 Corinthian Spirit II Ganson Evans STC, NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC-37 37
   4.   TBD IC-37 Charter Peter Denton New York Yacht Club Palm Beach, FL, USA IC-37 37
   5.   USA 999 Impetuous V Charles Goodrich & Paul Zabetakis NYYC Rowayton, CT, USA IC37 37
   6.   USA 250 Octopus James Wilson New York Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA IC37 37
   7.   GBR 44 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/LYC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA IC37 37
   8.   USA ? Rougarou Andy Lovell SYC/NYYC New Orleans, LA, USA Melges 37 37
   9.   USA 00000 RUSH Thomas Stark Ben Wagner New York Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA IC37 37
   10.   1 Team SDYC Rick Merriman New York YC/ San Diego YC Rancho Santa Fe, Ca, USA IC37 37
   11. 7   USA 007 Thin Ice Racing Stuart Hebb Coral Reef / Storm Trysail / NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC 37 37
   12.   USA 123 Yonder douglas newhouse NYYC Newport, Ri, USA IC37 37
 
   C&C 30
   1.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Peter McClennen NYYC/CYC - Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30
 
   J 24
   1.   TTO 1948 AmBush Too Stephen Bushe TTSA Petit Valley, Petit Valley, TRI J 24 24
   2.   USA 5235 Buckaroo Will Welles MDICSC Portsmouth, RI, USA J 24 24
   3.   2547 Buckshot Steven Kirkpatrick Sail Newport / NYYC Portsmouth, RI, USA J24 24
   4.   USA 423 Grant Boat Matthew Miranda Sayville Yacht club Ronkonkoma, NY, USA J 24 24
   5.   USA 5287 Helly Hansen John Mollicone Sail Newport Cranston, RI, USA J 24 24
   6.   USA 2918 Sea Bags Women's Sailing Team Erica Spencer Portland Yacht Club Portland, ME, USA J 24 24
 
   J 70
   1.   USA 2 Ayacucho james gary Severn Sailing Association lutherville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 42   USA 1042 Black River Racing Douglas Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   TBD High Tensile Rigging Brendon Scanlon Regatta Point Community Sailing Worcester, MA, USA J70
   4. 24   USA 1324 Hoss Glenn Darden Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 19   USA 819 NINE Oivind Lorentzen IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 340 Rimette John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA J70 22
   7. 157   USA 157 Spring David Franzel St. Thomas Yacht Club Somerville, MA, USA J 70 23'
   8.   USA 901 Team Vineyard Vines John & Molly Baxter RYC/NYYC Riverside, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 852 Two Feathers Mark Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 23.5
 
   J 109
   1.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/STC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 109 35
   4. North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
   12 metre
   1.   USA 21 American Eagle Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   FIN 1 Blue Marlin henrik andersin NJKBlue Marlin kaunianen, FIN 12mR 21.5M
   3.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   4.   USA 26 Courageous (M) Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RORC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   5.   USA 33 DEFENDER Dick Enersen Sausalito YC San Rafael, CA, USA 12 METRE 66
   6.   USA 27 Enterprise Clayton Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 66 ft
   7.   USA 30 Freedom Charles Robertson New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
   8.   12 22 Intrepid Jack Curtin New York / Royal Canadian Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 64
   9.   KZ 7 Kiwi Magic Johan Blach Petersen Marselisborg Sejlklub Aarhus C, DEN 12mR 19.41
   10.   KA 12 Kookaburra II Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, Italia, ITA 12mR 20.23m
   11.   kz 5 Legacy Thomas Andersen KDY Munkebo, Fyn, den 12M 64
   12.   KZ 3 New Zealand Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64
   13.   US 12 Nyala Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, ITA 12mR 21.35
   14.   USA 6 Onawa Earl McMillen III NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'11
   15.   K 22 Victory '83 Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
 
   Ensign
   1.   1008 Brou Ha Ha Stephen Clark Mattapoisett Yacht Club MARION, MA, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   1082 Challenger charles Shoemaker Newport YC Newport, RI, USA ensign 22
   3.   USA 1431 Cydarydigo Bill Steel NYC, ILYC, RORC Portsmouth, RI, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   5.   819 Friendly Spirit Rick Conley Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   6.   USA 1407 GUSTO Scott Mason Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Ensign 22
   7.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   8.   11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   9.   USA 319 Team Work Eric Jones Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5'
   10.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   11.   1060 Wild Card William Wiencke Beachwood Yacht Club Toms River, NJ, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Thistle
   1.   3430 SCOTT PAKENHAM Laser fleet 413, Saul Newport, IHYC Portsmouth, RI, USA Thistle 17.....
   2.   3762 3762 Ed Adams Ida Lewis YC Middletown, RI, USA Thistle 17
   3.   3850 3850 Ralph Wolf Sail Newport Lunenburg, MA, USA Thistle 17
   4.   1729 Bucephalus Tom Lemaire Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA Thistle 17
   5.   1109 Craig Parker Colantuono Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA Thistle 17
   6.   3393 Fibromyalgia Matt Flood Storm Trysail, FBYC Essex Westbrook, CT, USA Thistle 17
   7.   1678 Mimi Craig Priniski Cooper River Yacht Club Philadelphia, PA, USA Thistle 17
   8.   2026 Whiplash Scott Vogel Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA Thistle 17
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019