2019 Newport Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 12 M Pre-Worlds
 Division: One Design 
  12m - Grand Prix
   1.   KZ 7 Kiwi Magic Johan Blach Petersen Marselisborg Sejlklub Aarhus C, DEN 12 Metre 19.41
   2.   KA 12 Kookaburra II Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, ITA 12 Metre 20.23m
   3.   KZ 5 Legacy Thomas Andersen KDY Munkebo, Fyn, DEN 12 Metre 64
   4.   KZ 3 New Zealand Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64
 
  12m - Modern
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   USA 26 Courageous (M) Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RORC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   3.   USA 33 Defender Dick Enersen Sausalito YC San Rafael, CA, USA 12 Metre 66
   4.   USA 27 Enterprise Clayton Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 66
   5.   USA 30 Freedom Charles Robertson New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
   6.   12 22 Intrepid Jack Curtin New York / Royal Canadian Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 64
   7.   K 22 Victory '83 Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65
 
  12m - Traditional
   1.   USA 21 American Eagle Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   US 16 Columbia Kevin Hegarty / Anthony Chiurco 12 Metre Yacht Club/NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'8
 
  12m - Vintage
   1.   FIN 1 Blue Marlin henrik andersin NJKBlue Marlin kaunianen, FIN 12 Metre 21.5m
   2.   US 12 Nyala Patrizio Bertelli Yacht Club Italiano Arezzo, ITA 12 Metre 21.35
   3.   USA 6 Onawa Earl McMillen III NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'11
 
 
Racing Area: Newport Regatta
 Division: One Design 
   Laser
   1.   199158 - Jack Fisher NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Laser 14ft
   2.   USA 166877 166877 Aidan Brown Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA Laser 14
   3.   199156 199156 Brian Fisher NYYC middletown, RI, USA Laser 14
   4.   USA 209712 405 at the 101 Wayne Colahan Palm Beach Sailing Club Jupiter, FL., USA Laser 14
   5.   212123 Annie Christine Neville Sail Newport / Fleet 413 Middletown, RI, USA Laser 13.5
   6.   197505 Argo Noah Simmons Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Laser 4.2 m
   7.   USA 210544 Bud Peter Vessella StFYC Miami, FL, USA Laser 14
   8.   USA 124697 Cool Beans Evan Boyd Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Laser Full 14
   9.   207218 Delilah Jones Steven Kirkpatrick Sail Newport / NYYC Portsmouth, RI, USA Laser 12.5
   10.   212128 Fluffy Peter Shope Sail Newport / Fleet 413 Middletown, RI, USA Laser 13.5
   11.   USA 197052 Laser Chris Bollengier Sail Newport/Fleet 413 East Greenwich, RI, USA Laser 14
   12.   161100 laser David Frazier FBYC Essex CT Granby, CT, USA Laser 14
   13.   188122 Laser Aleksei Semeniuk QYC Watertown, MA, USA Laser 14
   14.   207151 Laser Faye flam MYC Providence, RI, USA Laser 14'
   15.   USA 175233 Leaky Gabriel Hannon New York, NY, USA Laser 14  
   16.   188097 Mojo Aaron MacQueen Courageous Sailing Center Charlestown, MA, USA Laser 14
   17.   209390 N/A Joseph Coyne Duck Island Yacht Club Madison, CT, USA Laser 14
   18.   USA 189811 None Peter Seidenerg Portsmouth, RI, USA Laser 14  
   19.   191455 Sail Paul Hayes Sail Newport, 413, PYC East Haddam, CT, USA Laser 13’4”
   20.   Usa 206080 Tracy Tony Iacono Newport YC / Sail Newport Newport, Ri, USA Laser 14
 
   Aero
   1.   USA 1126 1126 Boris Mezhibovskiy Sebago Brooklyn, NY, USA RS Aero 14
   2.   1421 1421 Christopher Stow Massapoag Yacht Club Foxboro, MA, USA RS Aero 13'2
   3.   2507 Aerobian Derek Stow Massapoag YC Tiverton, RI, USA RS Aero 13'2
   4.   1982 Bombay Girl Madhavan Thirumalai Cedar Point Yacht Club New Canaan, CT, USA RS Aero 12
   5.   1042 Floaty Buttfor Bill Shaw Barrington YCp Seekonk, MA, USA RS Aero 14
   6.   1822 RS Aero Dave Powlison Lake Champlain YC Shelburne, VT, USA RS Aero 13'2
   7.   USA 2249 Wakinyan Andrew McConnell none Westport, CT, USA RS Aero 13
 
   Waszp
   1.   CAN 123 Allo Police Tej Trevor Parekh Royal St Lawrence YC Dorval, QC, CAN Waszp 11
   2.   2088 Blueberry Ben Rosenberg East Greenwich Yacht Club East Greenwich, RI, USA Waszp 11
   3.   2010 Phoenix Sam Blouin Cedar Point Yacht Club Wilton, CT, USA Waszp 11
   4.   2087 Silphe Melissa Kalicin Antigua Yacht Club Epping, NH, USA Waszp 11
   5.   2 Stable Genius Bryce Kopp Pequot Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA Waszp 12
   6.   2557 Waszup Rick Wood Nyack Budd Lake, NJ, USA Waszp 12
 
   UFO
   1.   154 154 James Burgess Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA UFO 13
   2.   66 Green saucer Seth Herzon Shbcc Madison, CT, USA UFO 11
   3.   7 Heart of Gold Luka Bartulovic Pointe-Claire Yacht Club Beaconsfield, QC, CAN UFO 10
   4. 0   97 Intergalactic Thomas Otto DeMuth James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA UFO 11.5
   5.   0073 Krombopulous Michael David Clark NHFL Bristol, RI, USA UFO 10
   6.   92 Save the Humans Nicholas Burroughs Peace Dale, RI, USA UFO 10
 
   5O5
   1.   USA 005 505 Brendan Read Sakonnet L COMPTON, RI, USA 505 17
   2.   USA 8081 8081 David Kirkpatrick Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA 505 16.5
   3.   USA 8930 8930 Duane Delfosse Lake Sunapee Yacht Club Windham, NH, USA 505 16.5
   4.   USA 9005 Katiebear Thomas Kivney Hingham Yacht Club Williamstown, MA, USA 505 16
   5.   IRL 8987 Lookadatla Peter Scannell Monkstown Bay Sailing Club Saratoga Springs, NY, IRL 505 5.05m
   6.   USA 9183 No Retreat Michael Breton Sail Newport Charlestown, RI, USA 5O5 16.7
   7.   6985 No Surrender Grace Olsen Cottage Park Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA 505 16
   8.   GBR 8708 None Ben Greenfield Saunderstown YC/NYYC Newport, RI, USA 505 5.05m
   9.   8012 None Lennart Nilsson Jamestown YC Jamestown, RI, USA 505 17
 
   F18
   1.   USA 295 --- Gregory Vadasdi Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA F18 Capricorn 18
   2.   USA 37 Arete Michael Christensen WRSC Alexandria, VA, USA F18 18
   3.   USA 0212 Big Booty Tyler Moore Hampton Yacht Club Norfolk, VA, USA F18 18
   4.   USA 2029 Fly Tradewind Todd Riccardi Sail Newport Quincy, MA, USA F18 Infusion MKIII 18
   5.   USA 21 Hobie 21 Joseph Valante NENCA Quincy, Ma, USA F18 18
   6.   USA 286 No Worries Skip Whyte Wickford Yacht Club North Kingstown, RI, USA F18 18
   7.   1864 None Arthur Bulger NYYC/Cyc Jamestown, RI, USA F18 18
   8. North Sails  F18 1116 On the Edge Mark Hibbard Hobie Fleet 448 Merrimack, NH, USA F18 18
   9.   USA 162 Sponsor Us Michael Easton MITNA Burlington, MA, USA F18 C2 18
 
   VX One
   1. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   2. 240   USA 240 Blue2 Bob Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   3.   USA 116 Commando Doug Clark Coast Guard Sailing Mystic, CT, USA VX One 19’
   4. 286 Quantum Sails  USA 286 Dragon Nick Woviotis Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   5. 159   USA 159 iZula Kenneth Smith RYC Newburyport, MA, USA VX One 19
   6.   GBR 284 Jailbreak Matt Haddon None Houston, TX, USA VX One 19
   7.   103 OnneVX Adrian van der Wal Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19'
   8. 216 North Sails  USA 216 The Sea Bin Project Paul Murphy Geordie Shaver SSA/Storm Trysail Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   9. 171   USA 171 the wagon charles brown ida lewis newport, RI, USA VX One 19
   10.   USA 296 Tudo Bem Michelle Warner Dillon Yacht Club Boulder, CO, USA VX One 19
 
   IC 37
   1. 12   USA 012 205 Peter Cummiskey NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   2. 15   USA 015 Apparition37 Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay Harbor/Southport (ME) Boston, MA, USA IC37 37
   3. 5   USA 005 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   4. 4   USA 004 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37  
   5. 9   USA 009 Chesapeake tony parker annapolis yacht club Washington, DC, USA IC37 37
   6. 2   USA 002 Corinthian Spirit II Ganson Evans STC, NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   7. 7   USA 007 Das Blau Max Cory & Mark Sertl New York Yacht Club/Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   8.   USA 018 Double Jointed Ray Wulff / Andy Fisher NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA IC37 37
   9. 13   USA 013 Entropy 37 Paul Hamilton NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   10. 10   USA 010 Octopus James Wilson New York Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA IC37 37
   11. 14   USA 014 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/LYC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA IC37 37
   12. 11   USA 011 Rougarou 37 Andy Lovell NYYC/SYC New Orleans, LA, USA IC37 37
   13. 19   USA 019 RUSH Thomas Stark Ben Wagner New York Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA IC37 37
   14. 3   USA 003 Team SDYC Rick Merriman New York YC/ San Diego YC Rancho Santa Fe, CA, USA IC37 37
   15. 8   USA 008 Thin Ice Stuart Hebb Coral Reef / Storm Trysail / NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   16. 20   USA 020 Vigilant John Hele NYYC, IPYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   17. 17   USA 017 Yonder douglas newhouse NYYC Newport, Ri, USA IC37 37
 
   J 70
   1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 372 Africa Jud Smith Eastern Yacht Club Gloucester, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 2 Ayacucho james gary Severn Sailing Association lutherville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 42   USA 1042 Black River Racing Douglas Strebel Lakewood Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 309 High Tensile Rigging Brendon Scanlon Regatta Point Community Sailing Worcester, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 24   USA 1324 Hoss Glenn Darden Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 19   USA 819 NINE Oivind Lorentzen IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 340 Rimette John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 57   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 901 Team Vineyard Vines John & Molly Baxter RYC/NYYC Riverside, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 852 Two Feathers Mark Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 70 22.75
 
   J 109
   1.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/STC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   3. UK Sailmakers  USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 109 35
   4. North Sails  USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
   Ensign
   1.   1008 Brou Ha Ha Stephen Clark Mattapoisett Yacht Club MARION, MA, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   USA 1082 Challenger charles Shoemaker Newport YC Newport, RI, USA Ensign 22
   3.   USA 1431 Cydarydigo Bill Steel NYC, ILYC, RORC Portsmouth, RI, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   5.   819 Friendly Spirit Rick Conley Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   6.   USA 1407 Gusto Scott Mason Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Ensign 22
   7.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   8.   11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   9.   496 Tailgunner Gary Woodruff Niantic Bay Yacht Club Windsor, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   10.   USA 319 Team Work Eric Jones Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5'
   11.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   12.   USA 62 When David Goss CBY Peace Dale, RI, USA Ensign 22
   13.   1060 Wild Card William Wiencke Beachwood Yacht Club Toms River, NJ, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Thistle
   1.   USA 3430 Scott Pakenham Laser fleet 413, Saul Newport, IHYC Portsmouth, RI, USA Thistle 17
   2.   3762 3762 Meredith Adams Ida Lewis YC Middletown, RI, USA Thistle 17
   3.   3850 3850 Ralph Wolf Sail Newport Lunenburg, MA, USA Thistle 17
   4.   3913 Blue Sky Christopher Takacs Sail Newport Cranston, ri, USA Thistle 17
   5.   1729 Bucephalus Tom Lemaire Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA Thistle 17
   6.   1109 Craig Parker Colantuono Sail Newport Portsmouth, RI, USA Thistle 17
   7.   3393 Fibromyalgia Matt Flood Storm Trysail, FBYC Essex Westbrook, CT, USA Thistle 17
   8.   2026 Whiplash Scott Vogel Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA Thistle 17
 
   TF10
   1.   Usa 1 Cleritas Malcolm Gefter Nyyc Newport, Ri, USA Trimaran
   2.   USA 2 Fearless Girl Ron O'Hanley NYYC Boston, MA, USA TF10 10 meters
   3.   USA 1315 Ninkasi John Taylor NYYC Newport, RI, USA TF 10 10M
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019