165th NYYC Annual Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue
 Division: IRC 
  IRC 1
   1. 17 North Sails  IVB 1997 Beau Geste Karl Kwok RHYC Hong Kong, China IRC 52 52 1.418
   2.   MON 888 Fling 16 Irvine Laidlaw RTYC Monaco, MON Botin 56 55.77 1.469
   3.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Yacht Club / San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA IRC 52 52 1.416
   4.   GBR 11152N Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 1.415
 
  IRC 2
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 1.219
   2.   USA usa 103 Baby B. Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 42 42 1.275
   3.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss NYYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41 1.265
   4.   USA 60206 Dream Crusher Devin McGranahan NYYC Miami, FL, USA Kernan 47 47 1.329
   5.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 1.314
   6.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 Custom 45 1.314
   7.   NZL 8008 Rikki Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA R/P 42 42 1.224
   8.   USA 52643 Settler Thomas Rich Storm Trysail Portsmouth, RI, USA NEB Tripp 43 43 1.217
   9.   USA 2600 Siren William Hubbard NYYC New York, NY, USA RP 56 56 1.341
   10.   USA 61136 Tschuss christian Zugel NYYC Holmdel, NJ, USA Ker 40+ 12.60m 1.273
 
  IRC 4
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward/Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 1.099
   2.   USA 42324 Coast Guard - Glory US Coast Guard Academy US Coast Guard Academy New London, CT, USA J/44 44.9 1.090
   3.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham American Yacht Club/New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 1.092
   4.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo New York Yacht Club/AYC Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 1.089
   5.   USA 60003 Tarahumara Jack Gregg CCA/Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia Bryn Mawr, PA, USA J 122 40 1.084
   6.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate STC/AYC/WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 1.086
   7.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 1.104
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  J109
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 46 Gambit Brian Kiley Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 197 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC; NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 51 Rush commmerce2@sweetsers.com Sweetser New York Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35
   6. North Sails  USA 203 URSA Brooke Mastrorio SIRA Mattapoisett, MA, USA J 109 35
 
 
Racing Area: Green
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
  Classics 1
   1.   USA 18 Angelita Skelsey / Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 27.6 / 105
   2.   16 Dorade Matt Brooks NYYC Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.50 31.5 / 79
   3.   X/9 Santana Wendy Schmidt NYYC Nantucket, MA, USA S&S 55 55'5 32.2 / 75
   4.   USA 50 Sonny Craig Venter NYYC La Jolla, CA, USA S&S 53 53 32.1 / 75
   5.   US-1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W.76 76 50.8 / -3
 
  Classics 2
   1.   USA 52 Alana Thomas Rodes NYYC Cambridge, MA, USA 6mR 36 23.4 / 141
   2.   L 2 Belle Joe Loughborough nyyc Newport, RI, USA Luders 24 38.25 22.8 / 147
   3.   US 53 Cherokee Jerry Goldlust N/A Concord, MA, USA 6 Metre 37.25 22.9 / 145
   4.   R 40 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA R Class 39 22.6 / 148
   5.   24-7 Leaf Chris Bouzaid NYYC Cushing, ME, USA Luders 24 38 21.7 / 158
   6.   US 55 Lucie Craig Healy NYYC Newport, RI, USA 6 Metre 11.23m 21.9 / 156
   7.   R 3 Ruweida V Joseph Huber NYYC Wynnewood, PA, USA R Class 38.83 23.6 / 139
   8.   14 Syce Bob & Farley Towse New York Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA 6 Metre 34 20.7 / 169
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  S Class
   1.   USA 51 Aquila Geoffrey Davis Bristol YC Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   2.   7 Firefly Cory Silken NYYC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   3.   2 Lady Luck Nicholas Sollecito SIRA/TYC Swansea, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   4.   27 Mischief Walter Bopp NYYC jamestown, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   5.   8 Osprey Michael McCaffrey Newport Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   6.   15 Shona Robert Hutchinson N/A Warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 28
   7.   57 Squaw Matt Hayes New York Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   8.   S-4 Stallion Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   9.   5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6
   10.   6 Vela Christian Teichmann RORC/DTYC Tutzing, Bavaria, GER Herreshoff S Class 27
 
 
Racing Area: Red
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1
   1.   GRE 55 Irie 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -63.0
   2. North Sails  USA 50015 Jambi John Levinson Pequot YC/NYYC Southport, CT, USA Bermuda 50 50 -31.0
   3.   USA 55655 Simon Says Lorenzo Vascotto Llyod Harbor New York, NY, USA Andrews 70 68 -75.0
 
  PHRF 2
   1.   USA 52920 Dunder John Thouron None N Middlesex, VT, USA J 122 40 36.0
   2.   USA 61482 Foxtrot Nicholas Brown NYYC Providence, RI, USA X 482 48 56.0
   3.   USA 60786 Jambo Mark Coleman NYC Cincinnati, OH, USA First 40 41 54.0
   4.   USA 52300 Jules Thomas Dunn Belle Haven Greenwich, CT, USA Baltic 52 52.5 14.0
   5.   USA 61170 La Defonce Laurent Givry HHSA Fairfax Station, VA, USA Figaro 3 35.7 17.0
   6.   USA US 9393 Resolute IV Terrence Arndt LYC & STC Saint Louis, MO, USA IMX-40 39.7 37.0
   7.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell NYYC, Conanicut YC, CCA, STC East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 51.0
   8.   USA 51233 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 120 40.0 45.0
   9.   USA 88 Varuna Abhijeet Lele New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 111 36.42 42.0
 
  PHRF 3
   1.   USA 6 Agent 99 Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 99 32.6 78.0
   2. Quantum Sails  USA 61187 Artemis Trevor Nelson Barrington Yacht Club Harvard, MA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 35.2 84.0
   3. Other  41001 BLUENOSE Glenn Walters IYAC Newport, RI, USA Jeanneau 410 40.5 87.0
   4.   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy Joyce, Reservitz, and Wagner Plymouth YC/Buzzards YC/IYAC Plymouth, MA, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   5.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   6.   USA 30521 Glim William Klein Norwalk Rowayton, CT, USA C&C 40 40 93.0
   7.   USA 43 Grimace Dawson Hodgson NY Slocum, RI, USA J 100 33 86.0
   8.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 78.0
   9.   1976 Mischief Brad Hastings Bristol mansfield, ma, USA Sequin 40 40 85.0
   10.   USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne Ida Lewis / NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Quest 30 30 87.0
   11.   USA 523 Santas Reign, Dear Donald Santa Annapolis Yacht Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   12.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
   13.   USA 456 Sterling Mark Lindquist Beverly Yacht Club Kingston, MA, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
 
  PHRF 4
   1.   USA 61500 Bird Ed Steedman NYYC/STC Dallas, TX, United States GulfStar 50 TM 50.90 155.0
   2.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry Jack McGuire Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 29 29 110.0
   3.   790 Easterly David Kriegel SIYC / NYYC Brooklyn, NY, USA S&S 45 45' 138.0
   4.   USA 269 Hot Streak Daniel Stone Wickford Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA J 80 26.25 118.0
   5.   USA 140 Lorelei David Johnson NYYC VERO BEACH, FL, USA Hanse 348 34 147.0
   6.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington Bristol, RI, USA J 29 29 111.0
   7.   USA 711 Odyssey David/Alfred Brodsky/VanLiew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 47.57 136.0
   8.   USA 126 Scoundrel Jamie Hilton New York Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA 6 Metre 37 126.0
 
  PHRF - Navigator Non-Spinnaker
   1.   40968 Caneel Chip Hawkins Barrington Barrington, RI, USA C&C 41 40'8 100.0
   2.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch CCA Arlington, VA, USA Cambria 40 41.0 132.0
   3.   USA 42700 Duck Soup Bill Clavin N/A Warwick, RI, USA C&C 40 39'6 107.0
   4.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch NYYC East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 145.0
 
 
Racing Area: White
 Division: IRC 
  IRC 3
   1.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.182
   2.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young NYYC, RORC, CCA, CYC, STC, JYC Jamestown, RI, United States Tripp 41 41 1.147
   3.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito NYYC, BYC Newport, RI, USA J 121 40 1.124
   4.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 1.172
   5.   USA 46957 Oakcliff Farr 40 Red Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 1.167
   6.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.126
   7.   USA 60059 Ranger Hayden Kuzemchak NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40 1.180
   8.   USA 45454 Ticket to Ride Edward Whitmore NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA Swan 45 45 1.180
   9.   USA 70059 Zephyr Zack Bauer NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40 1.180
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   Melges IC37
   1.   USA 007 205 Peter Cummiskey NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 008 Apparition 37 Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay Harbor/Southport (ME) Boston, MA, USA IC37 37
   3.   USA 016 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   4.   USA 012 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   5.   USA 017 Chesapeake Will & Marie Crump NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA IC37 37
   6.   USA 011 Corinthian Spirit II Ganson Evans STC, NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   7.   USA 004 Das Blau Max Cory Sertl / Peter Denton New York Yacht Club USA IC37 37
   8.   USA 006 Double Jointed Andy Fisher / Ray Wulff NYYC Annapolis, MD, USA IC37 37
   9.   USA 015 Flatline Jay Schachne New York Barrington, RI, USA IC37 37
   10.   USA 013 Members Only Cross/Kinney/ Swett NYYC New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   11. North Sails  USA 014 Octopus James Wilson New York Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA IC37 37
   12.   GBR 002 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/LYC/STC Seabrook, TX, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA 003 Rima37 John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   14.   USA 005 Rush Thomas Stark Ben Wagner New York Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA IC37 37
   15.   USA 018 Thin Ice Stuart Hebb Coral Reef / Storm Trysail / NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   16.   USA 010 Vigilant John Hele / David Howard NYYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   17.   USA 009 Yonder douglas newhouse NYYC Newport, Ri, USA IC37 37
 
  12 Metre - Modern
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   USA 26 Courageous (M) Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RORC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 65
   3.   USA 27 Enterprise (M) Clayton Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 66
   4.   USA 30 Freedom (M) Charles Robertson New York Guilford, CT, USA 12 Metre 63'5
   5.   US 22 Intrepid (M) Jack Curtin NYYC/RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN 12 Metre 65
   6.   K 22 Victory 83 (M) Dennis Williams NYYC Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 66
 
   12 Metre - Traditional / Grand Prix
   1.   USA 21 American Eagle (T) Eagle 2019 Syndicate NYYC Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   US 16 Columbia (T) Kevin Hegarty / Anthony Chiurco 12 Metre Yacht Club/NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'8
   3.   KZ 7 Kiwi Magic (GP) Johan Blach Petersen Marselisborg Sejlklub Aarhus C, DEN 12 Metre 19.41
   4.   USA 19 Nefertiti (T) Jon Wullschleger New York Yacht Club Sarasota, FL, USA 12 Metre 68
   5.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   Swan
   1.   USA 18443 Akela III Djoerd Hoekstra CYCOP/CCA Malvern, PA, USA Swan 43 43 view
   2.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard Shelter Island Yacht Club / NYYC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 view
   3.   USA 61266 Bounty Gibb Kane American; NYYC Rye, NY, USA Swan 66 66 view
   4.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer New York/Indian Harbor Dover, DE, USA Swan 441 44.36 view
   5.   USA 51868 Defiance Peter Noonan NYYC Saratoga, CA, USA Swan 56 56 view
   6.   USA 52948 Dragon Hugh Balloch Noroton/New York Darien, CT, USA Swan 48 48 view
   7.   USA 97060 Galadriel Devoe / Santa NYYC / Pequot YC Stratford, CT, USA Swan 46 46 view
   8.   USA 40298 Merlin Mark Stevenson RORC Pyrford, Surrey, GBR Swan 57 17,63m view
   9.   USA 59278 rocket j. squirrel Chris Otorowski New York Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Swan 39 39 view
   10.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 view
   11.   USA 52056 Tramontana Heidi Herlihy Todd Barbera Eastern Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Marblehead, MA, USA Swan 56 56 view
   12.   USA 52821 White Rhino Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA Swan 56 56 view
 
 
Racing Area: Yellow
 Division: One Design 
   M32
   1.   NED69 Bliksem Pieter Taselaar NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA M32 32
   2.   USA 21 Convergence Jennifer Wilson Chicago Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA M32 32
   3. 16   USA 16 Convexity Don Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA M32 32
   4.   GBR 40 GBR SailGP Chris Draper SAILGP Poole, Dorset, GBR M32 32
   5. 60   USA 60 Midtown Racing Laurence Phillips Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA M32 32
   6. 12   USA 5 Skiff Sailing Foundation Skiff Sailing Foundation NYYC Albany, CA, USA M32 32
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019