2019 Royal Southern Summer Series – Champagne Charlie July Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Black Group
 Division: IRC 
   HP30
   1.   GBR 4986L Jester Mike Lewis Netley SC Southampton, Hants, GBR V1 Lutra 30 9.14 1.095
   2.   GBR 251 Mittens’ Revenge Alex Mathers Royal Southern Yacht Club London, GBR FarEast 28R 9.07 1.049
   3.   GBR 11 Pandemonium Jamie Rankin RORC Bicester, Oxfordshire, GBR Farr 280 8.69m 1.089
   4. 76   FRA 76 Pegasus DekMarx Malcolm Wootton Cowes Corinthian Yacht Club Hamble, Hampshire, GBR Farr 30 evo 9.43 m 1.075
   5.   GBR 2801 X Toucan Glyn Locke RTYC Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, GBR Farr 280 8.69 m 1.090
 
   IRC 1
   1.   GBR 8888 N Cobra Michael Blair / Stevie Beckett Royal Thames Derby, Derbyshire, GBR King 40 12.11 m 1.113
   2.   GBR 5811 R Jagerbomb Paul Griffiths RSrnYC Harpenden, Hertfordshire, GBR J 111 11.1m 1.096
   3.   GBR 8912R Jahmali Michael Wallis Royal Southern Alresford, GBR J 122e 12m 1.081
   4.   GBR 1111 X Jitterbug Cornel Riklin RTYC, RLymYC London, London, GBR J 111 11.1m 1.094
   5.   GBR 7751R JourneyMaker11 Chris Jones Royal southern Hamble, Hants, UK J 111 11.1m 1.098
   6.   GBR 8611R Kestrel Simon Bamford RORC Bristol, Avon, UK J 111 11.1m 1.097
   7.   GBR 111N McFly Tony Mack Royal Southern East Grinstead, Sussex, UK J 111 11.1m 1.095
   8.   NED 9111 Red Herring Jan van Berne Haarlemsche Yacht Club Bloemendaal, Noord Holland, NLD J 111 11.15 m 1.092
   9.   GBR 79 R Skermisher Jonathan Blanshard RORC Northington, Hants, UK Ker 36 11.65 m 1.090
   10. Quantum Sails  GBR 7811 R Snow Leopard Simon Grier-Jones RSrnYC Twickenham, London, GBR J 111 11.15 m 1.092
 
   IRC 2
   1.   GBR 5109R Designstar 2 Roger Phillips Royal Southern Yacht Club London, UK J109 10.74 1.023
   2.   GBR 1250n Elaine Again Mike Bridges Wembley Newton Abbot, Devon, Gbr JPK 1010 10.07 1.010
   3.   GBR 8901 R Jiraffe Simon Perry RSrnYC Petersfield, Hampshire, GBR J 109 10.74 m 1.010
   4.   GBR 5488R Jongleur Richard Cooper None Burgess Hill, West Sussex, UK J/88 8.8m 1.035
   5.   GBR 626R Old Mother Gun Philip Farrands Royal Southern South Ascot, Berkshire, UK Humphreys 40 12m 1.045
   6.   GBR 4988 R Sabriel Jr Dirk & Dianne van Beek RSrnYC Emsworth, Hants, GBR J 88 8.8 m 1.035
   7.   GBR 965 R Spider Pig Rob & Lucinda Mclean Warsash & RORC Upper Beeding, West Sussex, GBR Cork 1720 (mod) 7.95 1.000
   8.   GBR 3402X Vellamo Mark Greenaway Royal Southern London, London, GBR Grand Soleil 34 10.7 1.010
 
   IRC 3
   1. Hyde Sails  GBR 7601R Bert James Morland Warsash sc Southampton, Hampshire, GBR International h boat 8.28 0.840
   2.   GBR 9972L BRENDA'S J Becky Walford Hornet Services SC Gosport, Hampshire, GBR J 92 9.2m 0.988
   3.   GBR 6455R Frank³ Olly & Sam Love RSrnYC Knowle, Hampshire, UK SJ320 9.5 0.960
   4.   GBR 6508 T Gr8 Banter Ian Handley & Tim James RSrnYC & RTYC Surrey, GBR Mustang 30 Mk2 9.00 m 0.906
   5.   GBR 4710L Panache kevin taylor none Alton, Hampshire, GBR Elan E3 9.25 0.974
   6.   GBR 9500 Polly Ben Meakins Hamble river sc Eastleigh, Hampshire, Gbr Impala 28 28 0.883
   7.   GBR 8185 Quokka 9 Peter Rutter RSthn YC Southampton, . Hampshire, UK Half Tonner 9M 0.958
   8.   GBR 2522 Scallion Martin and Cara Moody/Golden Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton, Hampshire, UK Beneteau 25 7.53 0.934
   9.   4503 Shadowfax David Rolfe RAF YC London, UK Sigma 33 33 feet (under 10 metres) 0.912
   10.   GBR 4476 Workout JEFF WORBOYS Royal Thames YC Highgate, London, UK Sigma 33 OOD 32'6 0.912
   11.   GBR 754R Xtract Dudley Stock Royal Southern Yacht Club Southampton, Hampshire, UK X-302 9.02 0.920
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   Contessa 32
   1.   CO 701 Andaxi Donna Rouse-Collen RSnYC Bourne End, Bucks, UK CO32 9.75
   2.   682 Blanco Richard Vanner Contessa 32 Association Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, USA Contessa 32 9.75 m  
   3.   718 Carinosa Jo and Keith Sammons RTYC Winchester, Hampshire, GBR Contessa 32 9.75
   4.   CO 651 Drumbeat Eldred Himsworth Contessa 32 Association Belfast, ME, USA Contessa 32 9.75
   5.   GBR 5500 Muscadet de Havelet Peter Sanderson Contessa Association Heathfield, East Sussex, UK Contessa 32 9.75 m
   6.   CO 608 Panache Alice Butcher Contessa 32 Class Association Salisbury, Wilts, GBR Contessa 32 9.75
 
 
 Division: ToT 
   Club Class - RSrn Club Handicap
   1.   GBR 4995 R Moonshine Steve & Tricia Lake RSrnYC Litton, Somerset, GBR Dehler 38 11.30 m 1.0870
   2.   GBR 3564 L Red Five David Hitchcock RSrnYC East Molesey, Surrey, GBR XP38 11.58 m 1.1330
   3.   GBR 7404 Spiritwalker Steve Masters RSrnYC Hayling Island, Hants, UK Beneteau First 40.7 12.92 m 1.1000
   4.   GBR J122L Standby Go Michael Rowlatt RSrnYC Hereford, Herefordshire, GBR J122 12.19 m 1.3870
 
 
Racing Area: White Group
 Division: One Design 
   J 70
   1.   GBR 1380 Boysterous Annabelle Body GBR J/70  
   2.   GBR 1127 Excess Andrew Jones RSrnYC Southampton, Hants, GBR J70 7m
   3.   GBR 1169 Jeepster Graham Clapp RSrnYC London, GBR J 70 7 m  
   4.   GBR 290 Jenga8 Andrew Barraclough Rickmansworth Chesham Bois, Bucks, GBR J 70 7m
   5.   GBR 1127 Lightfoot Robert Mills J/70  
   6.   GBR 748 Polaris Alexander James RSrnYC London, UK J 70 7m  
   7. 52   IRL 1123 Soak Racing Marshall King / Ian Wilson RSrnYC Bromsgrove, West Midlands, UK J 70 7m
 
 
 Division: ToT 
   Mixed Sportsboats - RSrn Club Handicap
   1.   GBR 3044 Gold Digger Simon Bottoms RSrnYC Southampton, UK, UK SB20 6.15 m 0.9500
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019