2019 Helly Hansen Chester Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Bluenose
 Division: One Design 
   Bluenose
   1.   68 Adriatic Stewart Creaser Chester Yacht Club RR2 Newport, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   2.   154 All That Jas Steve Stairs CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   3.   342 Dark'n'Stormy John Mosher Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23'6
   4.   279 Dart John Grantmyre CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   5.   379 Faster Chris von Maltzahn Chester Yacht Club Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23.5 ft
   6.   274 Feather Carlisle Norwood RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose Standard
   7.   22 Geronimo Karl Mitchell LYC Lunenburg, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   8.   CAN 182 Ghost christine santimaw CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   9.   162 Hackmatack Nicholas Lewin Cyc Chester, NS, USA Bluenose 23’
   10.   B 447 Hold Fast George Cangiano Chester Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Bluenose 23
   11.   116 Mahaska Andreas Demone CYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Bluenose 23
   12.   634 Miss Behavior Ross Romney CYC Bridgewater, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   13.   253 Moneyshot Casey Leblanc Cyc Blandford, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   14.   B 347 Privateer Connor Mraz Chester YC Brooklyn, NY, USA Bluenose 22.5
   15.   CAN 195 Rednose Jeff Munroe Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   16.   Can 455 Sandpiper Greg Flynn Buffalo Canoe Club Ridgeway, On, Can Bluenose 23’6
   17.   247 Scout Michael Bowen Chester Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Bluenose 23
   18.   12 Sea Biscuit Chris Tully Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   19.   CAN 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Malcolm Fraser Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 22
   20.   CAN 124 Troubadour Paul Conrod RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   21.   B 257 Wahoo Henry Demone CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   22.   235 Zephyr Will Dickson Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN Bluenose 23.42 Ft
 
 
Racing Area: Classics
 Division: Pursuit 
   Classics
   1.   R1 Butterfly Jessica Brown CYC Chester, NS, USA Burgess/Lawley R Class 39' 1.5 138.0
   2.   D207 Harmony samad arif chester halifax, NS, CAN International folk boat 25 ft 270.0
   3.   P 1 Hayseed IV Christopher Wurts Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Wm Gardner P 54 63.0
   4.   can 131 Intrigue Bryan Palfreyman Indian Point Yacht Club Martins River, NS, CAN International Dragon 29'6 207.0
   5. 0   CAN Nightwind WAYNE HEISLER CHESTER YACHT CLUB CHESTER, N.S., CAN Schooner 37 247.0
   6.   CAN 59711 pursuit bob belliveau CYC chester, CAN custom peterson 46 46 51.0
   7.   CAN P3 Seneca David Creighton CYC Chester, NS, CAN Classic 48 126.0
   8.   Q5 Virginia John Wurts Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, USA Wm Gardner Q 46 129.0
 
 
Racing Area: Distance
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Distance 1
   1.   CAN 35034 Barchetta Steve Davies RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN 1D35 35 39.0 / 1.2323
   2.   Can 51450 Black Pearl Ross Leighton RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   3.   CAN 144 Brilliance Richard Calder Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   4.   CAN 39503 Chaos Mark Gosine DYC Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 395 39.5 30.0 / 1.2523
   5.   CAN 35026 Climax Nathan Reece DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN 1D35 35 39.0 / 1.2323
   6. North Sails  CAN 50271 Deviation Stu McCrea Royal Nova Scotia Y Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN J 120 40 48.0 / 1.2129
   7.   CAN 52556 Ramillies David Wilson Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau First 44.7 44.7 54.0 / 1.2003
 
   Distance 2
   1.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! John Traves RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 35 35 69.0 / 1.1700
   2.   26 Cyanara 2 Jim Fletcher Saint Margarets Sailing Club Tantallon, NS, CAN C&C 110 36 78.0 / 1.1526
   3.   CAN 95 DogParty Terry McKenna cyc Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 100 32 78.0 / 1.1526
   4.   CAN 1046 Five of Harts Gordon Hart Dartmouth Yacht Club Dartmouth, NS, CAN Beneteau First 10R 9.98 M 81.0 / 1.1469
   5.   129 Hard 1 Mathew Archibald RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Fareast 28R 29.7 63.0 / 1.1820
   6.   CAN 229 HELOC Andrew Childs RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   7. 0 Other  USA 41057 J'ai Tu Rodney Johnstone / Gary Bennett Wadawanuck YC/Chester YC Storrs, CT, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   8.   CAN 282 JHawk Thane MacDonald Chester yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   9.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Durk Steigenga Chester Yacht Club Hubbards, NS, CAN Custom 44 69.0 / 1.1700
   10.   CAN 35N Rebel Rebel Sarah / Greg Hardy SMSC Halifax, NS, CAN X-Yacht X-35 35 57.0 / 1.1942
   11.   CAN 56 Young Blood Larry Creaser Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 100 33 78.0 / 1.1526
 
   Distance 3
   1.   CAN 235 Favourite Child Erin Norwood RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   2.   CAN 329 Jaeger Chris Power Chester Yacht Club Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
   3.   117 Paradigm Shift Don Williams LYC Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   4.   CAN 41465 Persistence Mike / Heather Hoyt rnsys Herring Cove, NS, CAN Frers 33 33.25 114.0 / 1.0876
   5.   CAN 8 Poohsticks Colin Mann Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN J 92 30 99.0 / 1.1138
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Chris Campbell Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Abbott 36 36 96.0 / 1.1192
   7.   CAN 31991 Rumblefish Ann Covey Lunenburg Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN J 29 29.5 117.0 / 1.0826
   8.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV Chris MacDonald Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
   9.   CAN 63348 Stella Maris Lee Grant Hudson Yacht Club Hudson, Que, CAN Hobie 33 33ft 93.0 / 1.1246
 
   Distance 4
   1.   CAN 162 Apres Ski Tony Thompson BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN Laser 28 28 135.0 / 1.0530
   2.   CAN 33149 Dark Water Donald K Walker rnsys Dartmouth, NS, CAN C&C 33 29 132.0 / 1.0578
   3.   256 Flux Jordan MacNeil RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   4.   CAN 4964 Gersemi Paul Bezanson Armdale Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Viking 33 33 135.0 / 1.0530
   5.   Can 34440 Highlander Dan Pride RNSYS Halifax, NS, Can Dealer DB-1 33 126.0 / 1.0676
   6.   CAN 83270 Incorrigible Sam Lamey Chester Chester, NS, CAN J 27 27.5 126.0 / 1.0676
   7.   CAN 008 Just Add Water Jesleine Baker RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   8.   CAN 219 Scotch on the Rocks Arthur Backman Chester Chester, NS, CAN T 10 33' 126.0 / 1.0676
   9.   223 Stampede Kevin MacDonald Dartmouth Yacht Club Sackville, Nova Scotia, CDA Tartan Ten 33 126.0 / 1.0676
 
   Distance 5
   1.   W24 Afterhours Charles Walker CYC Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN custom 23'8 171.0 / 0.9986
   2.   CAN 34142 Foxy Lady Bob Cragg Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Chaser 29 29 156.0 / 1.0206
   3.   480 Gryphon Harry Fitzgerald Hubbards Sailing Club Halifax, N.S., CAN C&C 29 Mk 2 29 186.0 / 0.9775
   4.   93 L'Hirondelle Andrew J Murphy RNSYS Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Roue 20 30 177.0 / 0.9900
   5.   CAN 34855 On The Verge steven robertson DYC fall river, NS, CAN C&C 33 32.87 150.0 / 1.0296
   6.   CAN 399 Patience Bruce Flinn Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 180.0 / 0.9858
   7.   4097 Roguewave Elizabeth Whyte RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Viking 28 28 180.0 / 0.9858
 
   Distance 6
   1.   72 Annie Amelia Steve Adams Indian Point Yacht Club Boutiliers Point, Nova Scotia, CAN Pearson Triton 28.5 267.0 / 0.8775
   2.   4993 Nesbitt Anthony Rosborough Armdale Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Thunderbird 25' 6 201.0 / 0.9573
   3.   4962 sea breaker bruce nunn chester dartmouth, nova scotia, can C&C 25 25 225.0 / 0.9267
   4.   14915 To'Mater 3 Warren Webber IPYC Rhodes Corner, NS, Canada C&C 25 25 207.0 / 0.9495
 
 
Racing Area: Inshore
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   Inshore 1 - J105
   1.   USA 62 Axis Richard Gerstenberger DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   2.   CAN 209 Buzz Barry Eisener Lunenburg Yacht Club lunenburg, NS, CAN J 105 35 87.0 / 1.1356
   3.   USA 500 Jahmon Carl Davis Chester Halifax, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   4.   CAN 506 McMac Sean / Rory McDermott / MacDonald RNSYS Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, CAN J105 34.5' 87.0 / 1.1356
   5.   CAN 606 MOJO James Mosher Lunenburg Lunenburg, Select State, CAN J 105 34 87.0 / 1.1356
 
   Inshore 2 - C&C 99
   1.   CAN 99050 Agent 99 Rob Crutcher BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 99.0 / 1.1138
   2.   CAN 51 Demons Dance Andrew Watts Royal Nova Scotian Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 32'-6 105.0 / 1.1032
   3.   CAN 56 Equinox 99 Rod Stright Dartmouth Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 99.0 / 1.1138
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 94 Hinano Steve Angel BBYC Bedford, Nova Scotia, Can C&C 99 32’6 105.0 / 1.1032
   5.   USA 88 Showgirl2 Drew Bethune CHESTER Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 99 32.5 105.0 / 1.1032
 
   Inshore 3
   1.   CAN 1418 BUZZ Bernd Hackstein Lunenburg Yacht Club Saarbruecken, Saarland, GER J 27 27.5 132.0 / 1.0578
   2.   126 Harpoon Don McAlpine Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN J 80 26 123.0 / 1.0725
   3.   CAN 57 Head Games Terry Schnare Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN J 29 29.5 114.0 / 1.0876
   4.   222 Painkiller Jane Filbee RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 114.0 / 1.0876
   5.   CAN 1160 Point Eight Peggy Bethune Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 70 7m 117.0 / 1.0826
   6.   CAN 004 Surprisingly Average John Muir RNSYS Dartmouth, NS, CAN Melges 24 24 96.0 / 1.1192
   7.   CAN 54 Unlimited Data Alan Chandler CYC Chester, NS, CAN Etchells 30.5 feet 117.0 / 1.0826
 
   Inshore 4
   1.   CAN 1025 Cheap Thrill Karen Fowler bedford basin yacht club dartmouth, NS, CAN J 22 22 177.0 / 0.9900
   2.   CAN 225 Hoonigan Ivan Fitch Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Soling 27 144.0 / 1.0389
   3.   CAN 131 Hotspur Tyson Hynes IPYC Halifax, NS, CAN Santana 23 23 186.0 / 0.9775
   4.   CAN 838 Raido Keith Davidson BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN Soling 27 144.0 / 1.0389
   5.   CAN 146 Suspect Ronnie Power IPYC Halifax, NS, CAN Kirby 25 25 171.0 / 0.9986
   6.   CAN 4282 Waverunner Steven Countway Chester Halifax, NS, CAN J 24 24 162.0 / 1.0116
 
 
Racing Area: One Design
 Division: One Design 
   Sonar
   1.   CAN 629 Barbarian Rob Barbara LYC Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   2.   CAN 755 Bleep Paul Rafuse RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   3. Quantum Sails  CAN 571 Echo John Franklin LYC Chico, CA, USA Sonar 23
   4.   CAN 462 Model T Graham Hart Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Sonar 23
   5.   Can 754 Ping Andreas Josenhans Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, Ns, Can Sonar 23
   6.   CAN 366 So-Gnarly Thomas Dauphinee Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN Sonar 23
 
   Farr 30
   1.   CAN 47 Goose Ben Maloney RNSYS Bedford, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   2.   CAN 66 Matador Gregory Blunden Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   3.   706 One More Time Rob Gale / Ed Steeves RNSYS Halifax, Nova scotia, Can Farr 30 30
   4.   CAN 23 The Red Boat Chris Gilmore RKYC Saint John, NB, CAN Farr 30 30
   5.   029 Totally Irresponsible Adam Affleck CYC Stratford, Pei, Can Farr 30 30
   6.   CAN 7 Yardsail Roby Douglas RNSYS Boutilier's Point, Nova Scotia, CAN Farr 30 30
 
   Intenational One Design
   1.   CAN 10 Bella Evan Petley-Jones RNSYS/CYC Halifax, NS, CAN IOD 36
   2.   12 Coachman Dave Mosher CYC Chester, Nova Scotia, CAN IOD 33
   3.   CAN 7 Elida Jay Nadelson Chester Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   4.   CAN 5 Enigma Steve Bush Chester Yacht Club Los Ranchos, NM, USA IOD 33
   5.   CAN 20 Ghost Ken Florence Indian Point Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN IOD 33
   6.   CAN 8 La Diva Stephen Bond Chester Yacht Club Chester basin, Nova Scotia, CAN IOD 33
   7.   CAN 9 Piper Shawn Mulrooney Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN IOD 33
   8.   11 Restless Ted Murphy RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN IOD 33’
   9.   3 Squall Peter Wickwire CYC Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN IOD 33
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019