NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex - PART III - One-Design and Handicap
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Race Week - Part III
8 Class 8 - J/111 One Design
9 Class 9 - Beneteau 36.7 One Design
10 Class 10 - J/105 One Design
11 Class 11 - PHRF Navigators Race PHRF
Racing Area: Race Week - Part III(W)
5 Class 5 - Swan 42 One Design
6 Class 6 - J/109 One Design
7 Class 7 - Melges 32 One Design
Racing Area: Race Week Blue Circle
1 Class 1 - IRC 1 IRC
2 Class 2 - IRC 2 IRC
3 Class 3 - IRC 3 IRC
4 Class 4 - IRC 4 IRC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Race Week - Part III
   Class 8 - J/111 
   1.   USA 26 Andiamo Paul Strauch Manhasset Bay YC Manhasset, NY, USA J/111 36.5
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island YC, American YC Rye , New York, USA J/111 36.5
   3.   USA 37 Fleetwing Henry Brauer NYYC/Eastern YC Marblehead, MA, USA J/111 36.5
   4.   USA 64 Jazz Rodney Johnstone Stonington Harbor Stonington, CT, USA J/111 36.5
   5.   USA 16 Partnership David / MaryEllen Tortorello Bridgeport, CT, USA J/111 36.5  
   6.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J/111 36.5
 
   Class 9 - Beneteau 36.7 
   1.   USA 52475 Agora David Powers Constitution Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 69 Breakaway Richie Palmer NYAC YC Pelham, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel New York YC Arlington, MA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 60244 Opus One Ronald Ross Raritan Yacht Club Morganville, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   5.   USA 52092 Puck III Ian Westergren Kingston Sailing Club Port Ewen, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 230 Resolute Junius Brown Saugatuck Harbor Ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   Class 10 - J/105 
   1.   USA 170 Conundrum Jeremy Henderson Harald Edegran Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy Eric Wagner Buzzards YC/Plymouth YC North Falmouth, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 59 Gumption3 Kevin Grainger NYYC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 92 Jaded Peter Rugg Fishers Island/NYYC/STC New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 629 Kestrel Sean Doyle American Yacht Club Cos Cob, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 300 Kima Nelson Weiderman Wickford YC Wakefield, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 324 Kincsem Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes New York Yacht Club Katonah, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 488 Shakedown Jordan Mindich lhyc / hyc Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 175 Strange Brew Dean Allen Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 105 34.5  
   11.   USA 323 Stratos Marcus Wunderlich Jersey City, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 493 Tonto Fred Darlington East Greenwich Cumberland, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark & Jolene Masur Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5
 
   Class 11 - PHRF Navigators Race 
   1.   USA 53194 Bluto Ben / Bill Hall / Berges NYYC Tiverton, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 89.0
   2.   USA 60389 Northstar JP Skov NYYC Portsmouth, RI, USA Dufour 36p 36' 72.0
   3.   USA 711 Seal Alfred-David Van Liew-Brodsky N.Y. Middletown, RI, USA Yawl 40.67 172.0
   4.   USA 491 velocita Sanford Tyler W. Hyannisport, MA, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
 
Racing Area: Race Week - Part III(W)
   Class 5 - Swan 42 
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay/Southport ME Dover, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4216 Arethusa Philip Lotz NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   3.   USA 4208 Bandit Andrew Fisher NYYC/Indian Harbor Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 42 42
   4.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I. YC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   5.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Stamford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4221 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter New York YC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42
   7.   USA 4201 Conspiracy Victor /Ron - Winogradow/Levine Essex Yacht Club Avon, CT, USA Swan 42 42.6
   8.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   9.   USA 4227 Hoss Glenn Darden & Phil Williamson Fort Worth Boat Club Fort Worth, Texas, USA Swan 42 42
   10.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York/STC Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   11.   USA 4204 Mutiny Gibb Kane / Drew Shea American Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   12.   USA 4217 Orbit Midn. Colten Erickson USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Swan 42 42
   13.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42'5
   14.   USA 4203 Stark Raving Mad VI James Madden New York Yacht Club Newport Beach, CA, USA Swan 42 42.5
   15.   USA 4240 Vitesse Jon Halbert Dallas, TX, USA Swan 42 42
 
   Class 6 - J/109 
   1.   USA 360 Big Boat William Rogers Breakwater YC Sag Harbor, NY, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 148 Blue Sky John Pearson AHYC Red Bank, NJ, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 52202 Caminos Donald Filippelli Devon Yacht Club Amagansett, NY, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 72 Gut Feeling Ted Herlihy New Bedford Y.C South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 144 Heat Wave Gary Weisberg Gloucester, MA, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 52418 Joyride Greg Imbruce Stamford YC New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 267 Nordlys Bob Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 126 Picante Robert Salk / John Sahagian NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 109 35
   9.   USA 93272 Reliant Matthew Baker Butler's Marina Skillman, NJ, USA J 109 36
   10.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35
   11.   USA 369 Skoot Jim Vos Breakwater YC New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35  
   12.   USA 146 Storm Rick Lyall New York Yacht Club/Cedar Point Yacht Club? Wilton, CT, USA J 109 35
   13.   USA 273 Strategery Jack Forehand Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   14.   USA 171 Superstition Christopher Zibailo Constitution Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA J 109 35
   15.   USA 140 Troublemaker Eric Gordon Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club Rumson, NJ, USA J 109 34.5
   16.   USA 266 Vento Solare Paul Milo Annapolis Yacht Club Leesburg, VA, USA J 109 35  
   17.   USA 272 WildThing Dan / Mitch Boyd / Wiest Cottage Park YC Weston, MA, USA J 109 35
 
   Class 7 - Melges 32 
   1. 151   USA 151 Dark N'Stormy Edward Tillinghast New York Y.C./American Y.C. New York, NY, USA Melges 32 32
   2. 01   BER 1 hedgehog Alec Cutler Pembroke, BER Melges 32 32
   3. 15   USA 1315 Ninkasi John Taylor New York YC Jupiter, FL, USA Melges 32 32
   4. 230   USA 230 Pisces Benjamin Schwartz New York Yacht Club Brightwaters, NY, USA Melges 32 32
   5.   USA 135 Wicked One Tyler and Hilary Davidson NYYC/American YC New York City, NY, USA Melges 32 32
   6.   USA 162 Zetiana Alexis Michas New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Melges 32 32
 
Racing Area: Race Week Blue Circle
   Class 1 - IRC 1 
   1.   USA 25 BLUE YANKEE Bob and Farley Towse New York Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Reichel Pugh 66 66 1.506
   2.   USA 25555 Rambler George David NYYC/IHYC Hartford, CT, USA RP 90 W B 90 1.698
 
   Class 2 - IRC 2 
   1.   USA 60292 Flying Jenny 7 David & Sandra Askew Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA IRC 52 52 1.382
   2.   USA 5210 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA IRC 52 52 1.390
   3.   USA 50009 Privateer Ron O'Hanley NYYC Newport, RI, USA Cookson 50 50' 1.375
   4.   USA 5206 SLED Takashi Okura NYYC Tokyo, Tokyo, JPN IRC 52 52 1.377
   5.   USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz New York Park City, UT, USA IRC 52 52 1.381
 
   Class 3 - IRC 3 
   1.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.182
   2.   USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray New York Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.273
   3.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.165
   4.   USA 1200 High Noon Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian Norwalk, CT, USA CTM 41 41 1.203
   5.   USA 4 Reef Points Joseph Huber New York Yacht Club Wynnewood, PA, USA RP 60 60 1.282
   6.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Art Santry New York Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 1.263
   7.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York YC Bristol, RI, USA IRC 42 42 1.172
   8.   USA 4994 White Gold James D. Bishop American Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9 1.156
 
   Class 4 - IRC 4 
   1.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.105
   2.   USA 52919 Dolphin Andrew Shea NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 122 40 1.091
   3.   USA 93586 DownTime Ed and Molly Freitag Annapolis YC, STC Annapolis, MD, USA Summit 40 39'10 1.123
   4.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9 1.082
   5.   USA 16 Partnership Mary Ellen & David Tortorrello USA 1.095
   6.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.128
   7.   USA 1122 Portsmouth Princess Tim Pitts USA J/80 0.958
   8.   USA 52756 Sarah Greg Manning Warwick, RI, USA X-41 40 1.123
   9.   USA 31200 Settler Tom Rich New York Middletown, RI, USA Peterson 42 42 1.072
   10.   NA 11 SWIFT Christian Smith NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 1.022
   11.   USA 39505 Talisman John Bailey STC/Stamford Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.105
   12.   USA 52770 Tumbleweed Carole Shaw New York Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 122 40 1.096
   13.   USA 52915 White Witch Larry Landry NYYC/SIYC Newport, RI, USA King 40 40 1.125
   14.   USA 12241 Wings Mike Bruno NYYC Armonk, NY, USA J 122 40 1.093
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022