2012 Columbia Yacht Club Beer Can Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Columbia Beer Can
1 JAM 2 (NSPHRF > 140) PHRF
2 JAM 1 (NSPHRF < 140) PHRF
3 Tartan 10 (PHRF 126) PHRF
4 Spin 3 (PHRF > 88) PHRF
5 Spin 2 (PHRF 71 - 87) PHRF
6 Spin 1 (PHRF <= 70) PHRF
7 Newbies PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Columbia Beer Can
   JAM 2 (NSPHRF > 140) 
   1.   USA 26142 Accord Woody Hansmann Columbia Northbrook, IL, USA sloop 36 159.0
   2.   USA 156 Fire Escape John Dunlevy MORF Chicago, IL, USA T33 33 159.0
   3.   USA Tartan Genuine Draft Alan McCarter Columbia Riverside, IL, USA Tartan 30 30 195.0
   4.   USA 16203 Harizon Eddie Harrison Columbia Oak Park, IL, USA Sloop 30.33 222.0
   5.   443 Restless Michael Lane Columbia Munster, IN, USA Hunter 28.5 28.5 186.0
   6.   USA 414 Rhoda Judd Goldman USA Sonar 23 179.0
   7.   USA Scout Rick Guthmann Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 361 36 189.0
   8.   USA 30857 Songline Michael Abbey MORF Bartlett, IL, USA C&C 34 34 168.0
   9.   USA any test To Bar wheaton, IL, USA aay 30  
   10.   USA 560 Ti Tae Craig Horton Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 30  
   11.   USA 40058 WHISPER steven koga MORF Chicago, IL, USA O'Day 28 LK 28 198.0
   12.   STAR Winter Dream John Holton Columbia La Grange Park, IL, USA Freedom 36 36' 5 147.0
 
   JAM 1 (NSPHRF < 140) 
   1.   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Peter Goldman Columbia Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor 40 Swan 40' 99.0
   2.   USA 16991 Gaucho III Kirk Kessler MORF Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 138.0
   3.   USA 60474 Nautilus Sea Scouts / Martin Bernstein Columbia Oak Park, IL, USA Tripp 47 47 18.0
   4.   USA 63350 Phantom Tom Rickelman columbia Wheaton, IL, USA Beneteau First 42 41.86 87.0
   5.   USA 60016 samba mike stills COLYC elk grove, IL, USA Beneteau F30 31'3 89.0
   6.   USA 60259 Svajone 111 Sarunas Brakauskas MORF Lemont, IL, USA Endeavour 40 40  
   7.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy Columbia Forest Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.25 81.0
 
   Tartan 10 (PHRF 126) 
   1.   USA 15214 Antonia Jeff Lazzaro CYC USA 126.0
   2.   USA 406 Atra Mike & Karen Woollen Columbia Chicago, IL, USA LS Ten 33'2 126.0
   3.   USA 23712 Blizzard Warren Udelson Columbia Oak Park, IL, USA T10 33 126.0
   4.   USA 21828 Eleanor Rigby Rick Reed Columbia Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA Tartan Ten 32 126.0
   5.   USA 30475 Erica Brian and Mike Kaczor MORF New Lenox, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   6.   USA 30750 Hyperion Chris Kerstein Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Tartan Ten 33 126.0
   7.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay USA 33' 126.0
   8.   USA 402 Lightning Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke ColYC Hickory Hills, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   9.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach Chicago USA 33 126.0
   10.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Jeffery Cross CYC Barrington, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   11.   USA 30718 Pegasus Andrea Krasinski Chicago USA 33 126.0
   12.   USA 004 Silver Surfer Simon Beemsterboer CYC Mokena, IL, USA Tartan 10 33 126.0
   13.   USA 30131 SiSu Dustin Domer Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL , USA Tartan 10 33 126.0
   14.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   15.   USA 15309 Tenacity suzanne philbrick BPYC chesterton, IN, USA Tartan 10 33 126.0
   16.   USA 26363 Thin Ice Audi Kelly Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Tartan Ten 33' 126.0
   17.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Joliet, IL, USA Tartan 10 33 126.0
   18.   USA 30246 Wombat Art Strilky Columbia Yacht Club USA Tartan 10 33 126.0
 
   Spin 3 (PHRF > 88) 
   1.   USA 88 Baka Maru Brian Angioletti Columbia Yacht Club Park Ridge, IL, USA Hunter 37.5 37' 120.0
   2.   USA 6525 CAHOOTS Nadine Neue MORF Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 117.0
   3.   USA 52937 Chaika Gene Kovalsky Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 37 37' 138.0
   4.   USA 20075 Corsair Bill Bartz Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Ranger 33 153.0
   5.   USA 52832 Foray James Hurster COLYC Winnetka, IL, USA Beneteau First 375 38' 108.0
   6.   USA 42403 Hop Scotch Ryan Johnson Columbia Chicago, IL, USA CS 36 Traditional 36 132.0
   7.   USA 711 Irish Rover Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA Erickson 36 36 114.0
   8.   USA 53026 measure for measure brian tobin columbia chicago, il, USA morgan 36 36 93.0
   9.   USA 42110 Mystify Michael Argyelan BPYC Chicago, IL, USA Frers 33 33 108.0
   10.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob Horenkamp Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 108.0
   11.   USA 161 Revelation Allen Carter MORF Winnetka, IL, USA Dehler 34 132.0
   12.   USA 26037 Rogue Steve Valentor MORF Willowbrook, IL, USA Ericson 34R 34 132.0
   13.   USA 34109 Shoe String Jay Grizzell ColYC Park Ridge, IL, USA Olson 34 34 114.0
   14.   USA 40202 Truant Walter Kawula Columbia Wilmette, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   15.   USA 40165 True North Dan Arntzen Columbia Chicago, Il, USA J27 27.5 126.0
   16.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes ColYC Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
 
   Spin 2 (PHRF 71 - 87) 
   1.   USA 209 Agitator Manuel Cordero MORF USA Beneteau First 36.7 75.0
   2.   USA 33 Chief Mike Wolf Columbia Yacht Club Evanston, Il, USA Beneteau First 10R 33 81.0
   3.   USA 51078 Fast Forward Bruce Whiteway Columbia La Grange, IL, USA J/105 34 87.0
   4.   USA 325 Global Nomads Michael Hettel Peoria, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   5.   USA 505 HERE'S JOHNNY! John Moore COLYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   6.   USA 41625 It's Good Mitchell Weisman Morf Chicago, IL, USA Schock 35 35 72.0
   7.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper MORF Batavia, IL, USA Ben 36.7 36 75.0
   8.   USA 60 Striking Blane Shea CYC Winnetka, IL, USA J 105 34.5  
   9.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   10.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   11.   USA 104 Vytis Tom and Gyt Petkus COLYC LaGrange , IL, USA J 105 35 87.0
 
   Spin 1 (PHRF <= 70) 
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rich Stage MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   2.   USA 40742 Can Can Deux Clemens Boltz Columbia Yacht Club Elk Grove, Il, USA Beneteau first 40.7 39.5 54.0
   3.   USA 336 Certainly Donald meyer Columbia Marco Island, FL, USA J 109 35 66.0
   4.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede ColYC Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35 66.0
   5.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli ColYC Geneva, IL, USA J 120 40 51.0
   6.   USA 361 Momentus Kevin Saedi ColYC Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35 66.0
   7.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38.7 27.0
   8.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0
   9.   USA 52567 RevoluTion Craig Mielke Geneva, IL, USA Beneteau First 44.7 45 39.0
   10.   USA 51196 SPANKER Jim McDonnell Columbia Des Plaines, IL, USA Beneteau 40.7 39.3 54.0
 
   Newbies 
   1.   USA 60364 A-RA-CA-RA Ralph Krauss MORF New Lenox, IL, USA Contest 31 31 270.0
   2.   USA 12583 Brisket Myer Blank Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 22 22  
   3.   USA 71 D'ARTAGNAN MICHAEL KANE COLUMBIA CHICAGO, IL, USA DUFOUR CLASSIC CRUISER 43 FT 189.0
   4.   USA 1250 kraken john coakley columbia yacht club chicago, il, USA cal 25 25 225.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020