2012 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Circle A
1 ORR 1 ORR
2 ORR 2 ORR
3 Beneteau First 40.7 One Design
4 Farr 40 One Design
5 J 111 One Design
6 J 109 One Design
Racing Area: Circle B
1 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design
2 T-10 One Design
3 FT 10 One Design
4 J 105 One Design
5 ORR 3 ORR
Racing Area: Distance Race
1 JAM ORR
1 Cruising ORR
2 Offshore Racing 1 ORR
2 Offshore Racing 2 ORR

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle A
   ORR 1 
   1.   USA 50045 Details Lance Smotherman BYC/NSSC/PHYC/NBC Harrison Township, MI, USA SC 70 68
   2.   USA 70 Evolution Pete Reichelsdorfer SYC Sheboygan, WI, USA SC 70 68
   3.   USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf CYC Chicago, IL, USA TP 52 52
   4.   USA 5252 Natalie J Philip D. O'Niel III D.D.S. BYC Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA TP 52 52
   5.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Lindsey Duda CYC Chicago, IL, USA Santa Cruz 52 52
   6.   USA 87666 Thirsty Tiger Bert Dottavio CYC Joliet, Il, USA GL 70 68
   7.   USA 52701 Windancer Sam Nedeau Muskgon North Muskegon, MI, USA GL 70 68
 
   ORR 2 
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38
   2.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings John Gottwald CYC Glencoe, IL, USA GS44 44
   3.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle CYC Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35
   4.   USA SM2 Majic William Hoyer MYC Coopersville, MI, USA Sydney 41 41
   5.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 11.80
   6.   USA 02615 Scout Dorsey Ruley CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.88
   7.   USA 28380 Spirit Walker Vern McCain MYC South Haven, MI, USA B&H 41 40.5'
   8.   USA 64986 Surface Tension Jeffrey Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA Nelson Marek 36 36
   9.   USA 54321 Wooton William Smith Bay Harbor Chicago, IL., USA Concordia/Taylor 42 42
   10.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   11.   USA 51146 La Tempete Thomas Weber MORF St Charles, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   12.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell / Jeff Comeaux CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   13.   USA 51219 Rhumb Runner Katie Brian Goldman Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   14.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   15.   USA 51196 Spanker D & J McDonnell ColYC Des Plaines, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   16.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy ColYC Forest Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   17.   USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil CCYC Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40
 
   Farr 40 
   1.   USA 50955 Barking Mad James Richardson Boston, MA, USA Farr 40 40
   2.   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Helmut Jahn CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   3.   MEX 28269 Flojito y Cooperando Eric Mergenthaler Acapulco Yacht Club Mexico City, DF, MEX Farr 40 40
   4.   USA 50092 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes MBYC Ada, Michigan, USA Farr 40 40
   5.   USA 40027 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   6.   USA 40048 Inferno Phillip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   7.   USA 40076 Nightshift Kevin McNeil Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40
   8.   USA 40036 Norboy Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian CYC Riverwoods, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   9.   USA 40037 Pendragon Brian Jackman CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
   J 111 
   1.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 12 Kashmir Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 72 Lucky dubie Len Siegal CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 022 Mental Paul Stahlberg CYC Barrington, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 602 Misty Tom & Caroll McIntosh CYC Long Grove, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 24 Night Hawk Team Nighthawk Dabrowski/Edman Batavia, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   7.   USA 47 Rowdy Richard Stearns CYC Chicago, IL , USA J 111 36.5
   8.   USA 008 Velocity Martin Roesch Ellicott City, MD, USA J 111 36.5
 
   J 109 
   1.   USA 368 Callisto James Murray CYC Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 336 Certainly Donald Meyer ColYC Marco Island, FL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede ColYC Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 245 KIII Irv Kerbel MORF lincolnwood, IL, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 361 Momentus Kevin Saedi ColYC Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 246 Northstar David Gustman CYC Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 124 Slapshot Scott Sims CYC Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver CYC Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35
 
Racing Area: Circle B
   Beneteau First 36.7 
   1.   USA 60367 As You Wish John Heaton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna CYC Marengo, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 26219 FOG Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 119 Joie De Vie Donna Hastings AYC Mt. Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 55367 Karma Lou Sandoval,Martin Sandoval, Jack Buoscio-Karma Sailing Group CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 51787 Raptor Jim Anderson CYC Barrington, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 83 Scheherezade Jamal Alwattar CYC Bannockburn, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper/ Greg Fyksen MORF Batavia, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 82 Split Decision Mark D. Norris CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   11.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   12.   USA 52500 Tried & True Robert K. Foley CYC Glencoe, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   T-10 
   1.   USA 15214 Antonia Jeff Lazzaro CYC Park Ridge, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 21828 Eleanor Rigby Rick Reed ColYC Evanston , IL, USA T-10 32
   4.   USA 30475 Erica Brian and Mike Kaczor MORF New Lenox, IL, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 31541 Glider Bruce/Tom Lamotte/Font ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   6.   USA 30509 Grytviken Piotr Madrzyk Polish Yacht Club Chicago Bloomingdale, IL, USA T-10 33
   7.   USA 33882 Honey Badger Thomas Kane CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay CYC Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33
   9.   USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas Anchorage Island Lake, IL, USA T-10 33
   10.   USA 402 Lightning Steve Karstrand / Bob Warnecke ColYC Hickory Hills, IL, USA T-10 33
   11.   USA 412 M*A*S*H Ron Kallen CCYC Highland Park, IL, USA LS 10 33
   12.   USA 348 Mikaze Karen Barch CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 32
   13.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   14.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Jeffery Cross CYC Barrington, IL, USA T-10 33
   15.   USA 30718 Pegasus Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, Il, USA T-10 33
   16.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   17.   USA 26327 Ratty David Brezina CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   18.   USA 410 Retention Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   19.   USA 30328 Rover Ken Colbert CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   20.   USA 32527 Sassafras David Barch CCYC Wilmette, IL, USA T-10 33
   21.   USA 004 Silver Surfer Simon Beemsterboer CYC Mokena, IL, USA T-10 33
   22.   USA 30131 Sisu Jeff Wittenberg Glcya Palos park, IL, USA T-10 33
   23.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   24.   USA 26336 Strait Jacket Erik Hesbol Waukegan yacht Club Antioch, Il, USA T-10 33
   25.   USA 32101 Tango Martin Plonus CYC Evanston, IL, USA T-10 33
   26.   USA 26363 Thin Ice Audi Kelly ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   27.   USA 403 Wild Norwegian Arvid Eiesland CCYC Glenview, il, USA T-10 33
   28.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Joliet, IL, USA T-10 33
   29.   USA 30246 Wombat Arthur Strilky ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   30.   USA 26349 Yellow Mellow Waldemar Emmerich CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
 
   FT 10 
   1.   USA 80 007 / Tigress Team 007/George Petkovic GP NOYB Chicago, IL, USA FT 10 30
   2.   USA 34 Koko Loko Tomek Kokocinski CCYC Chicago, IL, USA FT 10 33
   3.   USA 789 Rush Laurence Rush Forest City Yacht Club Akron, OH, USA FT 10 33  
   4.   USA 006 Solitary Jeremy Alexis CYC Chicago, IL, USA FT 10 32  
   5.   USA 058 Toy Tiger Kent/Al Picknell/Wolczyk DCYC Crestwood, KY, USA FT 10 32'8  
   6.   USA 25622 Viper Roger Pollack Grosse Ile Yacht Club Canton, MI, USA FT 10 32'8  
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 480 Gangbusters Mark Gannon CYC Aurora, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 505 Here's Johnny John Moore ColYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 444 Rocking Horse Sandy Curtiss CYC Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 105 34
   4.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 60 Striking Blane Shea CYC Winnetka, IL, USA J 105 34.5  
   6.   USA 233 Tempest Nancy Glover CYC Marblehead, MA, USA J 105 35
   7.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 384 Valhalla Michael and Kathleen Newman CYC Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 104 Vytis Tom and Gyt Petkus New Buffalo Yacht Club LaGrange , IL, USA J 105 35
 
   ORR 3 
   1.   USA 35234 Aftershock William Newman muskegon yc Muskegon, MI, USA J 35 35'
   2.   USA 32851 Bozos Circus Bruce Metcalf CYC Burr Ridge, IL, USA J 35 35
   3.   USA 97350 Free Agent Miles DePaepe MORF Chicago, IL, USA Schock 35 35
   4.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller BPYC Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75
   5.   USA 23994 Planxty Kate/Dennis Bartley BPYC Oak Park, IL, USA J 30 29.5
   6.   USA 42252 Spitfire James Hellquist Waukegan Libertyville, IL, USA Franklin 39 39
   7.   USA 32776 Touch of Grey Larry Schell ColYC Ogden Dunes, IN, USA J 35 35
   8.   USA 40165 True North Dan Arntzen ColYC Chicago, IL, USA J 27 27.5
   9.   USA 87400 Waka Waka William Smith/Eric Pace Team Waka MORF Downers Grove, IL, USA IOR One Ton 39.8
   10.   USA 33912 Wave Dancer Michael Sklar CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 36 36
 
Racing Area: Distance Race
   Cruising 
   1.   USA 60143 Albatross Fernando Assens CYC Chicago, IL, USA Dufour 40 40
   2.   USA 52836 Donnybrook Kyle Ewing CYC Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 34
   3.   USA 52974 Endeavour Matthew Gallagher CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 37 37.66
   4.   USA 18 Hope Micheal Leland MCYC Valparaiso, IN, USA Najad332 33
   5.   USA 52891 Lugnuts Tom Dickson CCYC Wilmette, IL, USA Najad 40
   6.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob Horenkamp Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5
   7.   USA 52797 Princess M Carl Chaleff CYC Chicago, Il, USA Moody 54
 
   Offshore Racing 1 
   1.   USA 60009 Badge Daniel Koules Sheridan Shores Glenview, IL, USA Beneteau first 40 41
   2.   USA 69 Barracuda David Hughes CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 100 33
   3.   USA 52575 Defiance Dale Smirl CYC USA JV 66
   4.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian Fisher & John Bell CYC River Forest, IL, USA Farr 395 39
   5.   USA 25659 Liberty2 Thomas Blasco CYC Lake Forest, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75
   6.   USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson CYC Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 38 37.75
   7.   USA 46025 Regardless Daniel Griggs CYC Northfield, IL, USA N/M 1 Ton 39.63
   8.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis ColYC Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43
   9.   USA 52918 Safir III Robert E. Radway CYC Chicago, IL, USA Arcona 460 46
   10.   USA 50134 SiroccoVI William & Viviana Fanizzo CYC Chicago , IL, USA Mumm 36
 
   Offshore Racing 2 
   1.   USA 51804 Cyclone John Madey CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 92 30
   2.   USA 262 Maggie Mae Peter/Dan Wright CYC Melrose Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 50785 Och! Brendon Docherty CYC Lake Forest, IL, USA J 105 34.7
   4.   USA 43535 On Edge Steve Dorfman CYC Chicago, IL, USA Thomas 35
   5.   USA 6649 Providence Greg Miarecki CYC Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35
   6.   USA 52337 Runaway Tom Gorey CCYC Chicago, Il, USA Elan 40
   7.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 60016 Samba Mike Stills COLYC Elk Grove, IL, USA Beneteau First 30 32
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Audi North America Slam   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy