2013 I-LYA Bayweek Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet


Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Casual Cruising
 Division: PHRF 
   Casual Cruising
   1.   USA 5771 bad idea kevin crawford TIYC maumee, ohio, USA irwin 28-3 CB 226.0
   2.   USA 379 BEST SISTER Gary Wandtke CCYC Curtice, Ohio, USA JEANNEAU 37 116.0
   3.   USA 005 Crossflow Dave Chapman Leatherlips Yacht Club Powell, OH, USA Precision 27 27' 219.0
   4.   USA None Jolly Mon Mike Petsch Harbor Bay Yacht Club Dayton, OH, USA Irwin 35 Citation 35 177.0
   5.   129 Maelstrom Kevin Whalen ACSA Blacklick, OH, USA Hunter 44 44 123.0
 
 
Racing Area: Centerboard
 Division: One Design 
   Hobie Wave - IWCA
   1. 50   USA 50 Air Apparent III Rick White PIBYC & Upper Keys Sailing Club Key Largo, FL, USA Hobie Wave 13
   2. 3   USA 3 Angelfish wave Doug Seib pibyc South Bass Island, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13
   3. 64   USA 64 Battle of Lake Erie Mark Scarpelli Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13
   4. 24   USA 24 Coyote 3 Ray Matuszak pibyc and ncyc Toledo, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13
   5. 6   USA 6 Hobie Wave Sharon Woodruff TSS Ruskin, FL, USA Hobie Wave 14
   6. 68   68 Monk Dick Bliss P I B Y C Put-In-Bay, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   7. 48   48 Mush Betty Bliss P I B Y C Put-In-Bay, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   8. 89   USA 89 Phoenix Michelle Harman PIBYC Aurora, Ohio, USA Hobie Wave 13
   9. 23   USA 23 Wave Ken Farber PIB Granville, OH, USA Hobie Wave 14
   10. 38   USA 38 Zepher Jim Hildebrandt Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Put-in-Bay, Ohio, USA Hobie Wave 13
 
   Hobie Wave - HCA
   1. 9   USA 09 2Phat Ben Wells Hobie Fleet 475 Decorah, IA, USA Hobie Wave 13
   2. 0   USA 0 BCR3 Andy Larson Hobie fleet 475 Storm Lake, IA, USA Hobie Wave 13
   3. 335   USA 335 Boat Jim Glanden Hobie Fleet 54 Newark, DE, USA Hobie Wave 13
   4. 1701   USA 1701 Deathmobile Chris Wessels Clear Lake Yacht Club Clear Lake, IA, USA Hobie Wave 13
   5. 9999   USA none Follow Me Tom Whitehurst Pensacola Beach YC Pensacola, FL, USA Hobie Wave 13
   6. 102   USA Wave Hobie Cat Hannah Birkholz ? North Mankato, MN, USA Hobie Wave 13
   7. 104   USA Wave Hobie Cat Daniel Birkholz ? St. James, MN, USA Hobie Wave 13
   8. 60   USA 60 Hobie Cat Roger Davis Milford, OH, USA Hobie Wave HCA 13
   9. 73   USA 73 Hobie Wave Bob Everson Hueston Sailing Association Liberty Township, OH, USA Hobie Wave HCA 13
   10. 9999   USA Later Jim Slim Johnson Bald Eagle Yacht Club St. James, MN, USA Hobie Wave 13
   11. 711   USA 711 Karma Steve Abbey PiB, OH, USA Hobie Wave 12
   12. 100   100 Tiger Shark III Jack Woehrle Burnett's Lake YC Alachua, FL, USA Hobie Wave HCA 13  
   13. 204   USA 204 TouchPearlsWave Mimi Appel HCA-NA Fleet 204 Marcellus, NY, USA Hobie Wave HCA 13
   14. 164   USA 74 Wave 64 Matt Wirth Westerville, OH, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   15. 71   USA 71 Wave 71 Skip Kaub Noblesville, IN, USA Hobie Wave 13  
   16. 117   USA 117 Wildfire Jake Wessels Clear Lake Yacht Club Clear Lake, IA, USA Hobie Wave 13
 
   Interlake
   1.   USA 909 909 Tom Marriott Temperance, MI, USA Interlake 18
   2.   USA 496 Bingo Ronald Soka Jolly Roger Sailing Club Toledo, OH, USA Interlake 18
 
   Sailing Canoe
   1.   USA 209 Arrested Development David Gilliland Heath, TX, USA International Canoe  
 
 
Racing Area: Handicap
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1.   USA 106 Evil Duer Nate Duer Grand River Sailing Club Mentor-on-the-Lake, OH, USA Melges 24 24 81.0
   2. 200   USA 126 Flat Stanley McSweeney Sheehan Put-in-Bay Yacht Club/EYC Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   3.   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Curtis Jazwiecki North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24 81.0
   4.   USA 25328 Hot Ticket Mike Kirkman Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
   5.   USA 789 RUSH Laurence Rush Forest City Yacht Club Vermilion, OH, USA Flying Tiger 10M OD 33' 48.0
   6.   USA 406 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Cleveland, oh, USA Farr 400 -24.0
 
   PHRF B
   1.   USA 10 10 FORWARD Will Lightfoot Cedar Island Yacht Club Kingsville, Ont, CAN Mirage 338 33.8 90.0
   2.   USA 87950 Hot Pursuit Dennis Psota Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA Andrews 30 29.97 96.0
   3.   USA 41448 Manitou Express Kenneth Cort EWYC Kirtland, OH, USA Express 34 34 96.0
   4.   USA 41582 Oh Baby! Todd Duffett/ Ed Nykiel Grosse Ile Yacht Club (GIYC) Grosse Ile, USA Soverel 33' 90.0
   5.   USA 12233 Revelation Robert Sturgill Harbor Bay Marblehead, OH, USA Norlin 41 41 99.0
   6.   USA 616 Synchronicity Chris Mallett VBC Vermilion, OH, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   7.   USA 3242 Wizard Jeff Mackay North Cape Yacht Club La Salle, MI, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
 
   PHRF C
   1. 9617   USA 181 Alibi ryan hoffman Grand River Sailing Club eastlake, oh, USA impulse 26 26 141.0
   2.   USA 30211 Avantii Jack Hull Annapolis Yacht Club Rocky River, OH, USA J 34 34 126.0
   3.   CAN 32829 BLITZ! John Amyot lASALLE MARINERS YC Lasalle, Ont, CAN J 29 MH IB 29 114.0
   4.   USA 15066 Consigliere Brad & Mike D'Arcangelo NCYC Toledo, OH, USA Santana 35 35 129.0
   5.   USA 15193 Feisty Brian Hartwell Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 33 126.0
   6. 200   USA 200 Flat Stanley Racing: Hooligan Trey Sheehan Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Put-in-Bay, OH, USA Audi Melges 20 20 105.0
   7.   USA 20876 Powder Hound Ron Hamilton Erie Yacht Club Erie, PA, USA Heritage One Ton 37 111.0
   8.   USA 15059 Redcloud John and Judy Greiner North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Santana 35 129.0
   9.   USA 17801 Scoop John Schaffner Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA S2 9.1 29'10 132.0
   10. 27   USA 27 Zephyr Hawk Rick Bohl Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Abbott 33 Custom 33 129.0
 
   PHRF D
   1.   USA 108 Bernadette Eric Dove Alum Creek Sailing Association Westerville, OH, USA S2 7.9 Grand Slam 25' 11 171.0
   2.   USA 87161 Cracker Jack David Caracci Sandusky Sailing Club & North Cape Y C Catawba Island, OH, USA Wavelength 24 24 165.0
   3.   USA 42659 Finnair John Ollila Fairport Harbor Yacht Club Mentor, OH, USA Tartan 28 28' 183.0
   4.   USA 393 Hall Pass Dean Riedy sandusky sailing club Sandusky, OH, USA J 24 24 171.0
   5.   USA 54 Hat Trick Dan Sadoski Monroe Boat Club Toledo, OH, USA Elite 29 29 171.0
   6.   USA 31039 InfraRed Bryan Huntley SSC/SYC Sandusky, OH, USA Kelly 28 168.0
   7.   USA 101 Whatta Schock Bob Sheppard ACSA London, OH, USA Wavelength 24 24 165.0
 
 
Racing Area: Handicap - JAM
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF - JAM A
   1.   USA 43335 Gotcha Donald Ingersoll Wadsworth, OH, USA Kirby 30 30 134.0
   2.   USA 42002 NYANZA James McBrier Erie yacht Club Erie, Pa, USA Hinckley 42 SW 42 114.0
   3.   USA 13662 ORange Crate Jim Davis North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Davis 34 34 128.0
   4.   USA 3 Sea Turtle James Miller Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Lindenberg 28 28 126.0
 
   PHRF - JAM B
   1.   USA 1221 Aloha Keith Weinman Harbor Bay Yacht Club Fairlawn, OH, USA Catalina 32 32 164.0
   2.   USA 3203 Autumn wind Joe Sweeney North Cape Yacht Club Monroe, Mi, USA Catalina 30 190.0
   3.   USA 22542 Discover Matt Kern JRSC/ NCYC Toledo, OH, USA Catalina 27 27 214.0
   4.   USA 13919 Flak-Bait Duane and Dar Burgoyne NCYC Riga, MI, USA C&C 33 33 161.0
   5.   USA 160 LA VIDA Tom Quick Edgewater Yacht Club Concord, OH, USA NEWPORT 33 170.0
   6.   USA 310 Wing Jammin William Pribe North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Beneteau F310 31 162.0
 
 
Racing Area: One Design
 Division: One Design 
   T-10
   1.   USA 376 Black Stanley Sheehankids / Mcsweeneykids EYC/PIBYC Put-in-Bay, OH, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 303 Gotcha Kim and Dave Disbrow VBC Vermilion, OH, USA T-10 33
   3.   USA 342 Nuts Heidi Backus Vermilion Boat Club Vermilion , OH, USA T-10 33
   4.   USA 30351 Skim James Johns Sandusky Sailing Club Milan, OH, USA T-10 33'
   5.   USA 5 Wildcat Steve/Nate/Pete/ Gregory/Parsons/Demming VBC St Petersburg, FL, USA T-10 33
 
   PHRF Level 72
   1.   97739 Adrenalin Kurt Kachler GRSC Mentor, OH, USA Schock 35 35
   2.   USA 52311 Big Electric Cat Mark & Bill Cummings SSC/SYC Loveland, OH, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 42477 Fever Jim Penning CYC Avon Lake, OH, USA Schock 35 35
   4.   USA 73120 Magic Aaron Hertel Erie Yacht Club North East , PA, USA J 35 35
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   OH Multihull
   1.   USA 22824 Alacrity Brian Thorpe Put-in-Bay YC Northville, MI, USA Newick Native Tri 38 45.0
   2.   USA 70 Big Storm James Frederick Put-in-Bay Port Clinton, OH, USA Corsair F-28 Trimaran 28.41 36.0
   3.   USA 27014 MyiraWhite Harold Alber Sandusky Sail Club Dayton, OH, USA F-31R 31 -24.0
   4.   USA GT 1 Outer Limits Mike Garam Mentor Lagoons Mentor, OH, USA Stiletto 30 GT 30 18.0
   5.   USA 12 Panic Button Ryan Howe Rochester, NY, USA -15.0
   6.   USA 001 Shall We Dance Robert Kansa PIBYC Akron, Ohio, USA Corsair Trimaran 24 MKI 24 111.0
   7.   USA 232 The Mighty Quinn Patrick Quinn Mentor Harbor Yachting Club Kirtland, OH, USA corsail trimaran 31 -18.0
 
 
Racing Area: Support Boats
 Division: One Design 
   Non-Racing Support Boats
   1.   USA Branch Office John Pyers ACSA Worthington, OH, USA Hunter 35  
   2.   USA 16544 Breakaway Bill Sommers NCYC Temperance, MI, USA C&C 35 35
   3.   USA M Gelly Belly gordon fowler Alum Creek Sailing Association ACSA hilliard, ohio, USA MacGregor 26
   4.   USA 67814 HILLBILLY DELUXE Jim Herold Toledo Ice Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 4909 Lifeline John Zoll Alum Creek Sailing Association Delaware, OH, USA Catalina 22 22
   6.   USA n/a RaySea Mike Tocci ACSA Powell, Ohio, USA Sea Ray 30
   7.   USA 5462 Risata Rob Dennis USA Catalonia 27 27  
   8.   none Southern Cross Brian Ross Alum Creek Sailing Assoc Galena, OH, USA Hunter Cherubini Cutter 37  
   9.   USA 52736 ThinIce Mark Sprenger Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Jeanneau 36i 36
   10.   USA 46722 Viva La Vida Tim Yanda Edgewater Yacht Club Hudson, OH, USA J 120 40
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017