2014 BVI Spring Regatta and Sailing Festival
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
1 Jib & Main 1 CSA
2 Jib & Main 2 CSA
3 Bareboat 1 CSA
4 Bareboat 2 CSA
5 Multihull 1 ToT
6 Multihull 2 ToT
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course
1 Melges 32 One Design
2 IC 24 One Design
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course
1 Racing 1 CSA
2 Racing 2 CSA
3 Performance Cruising 1 CSA
4 Racing 3 CSA
5 Performance Cruising 2 CSA

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
   Jib & Main 1 
   1.   USA 3866 Boonatsa Frank Mavronicolas Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Lloyd Harbor, NY, USA Swan 57 57 0.938 (J/P)
   2.   CAN 000 Chipeta John Weber Kitchener, Ont, CAN Dufour Gibsea4 525 51 0.893 (Jib)
   3.   GBR 477T Freedom of Hamble Peter Mapstone / Val Doan Royal BVI Yacht Club Southampton, GBR Benneteau First 47.7 47.7 0.906 (Jib)
   4.   GBR 5852R Great Escape of Southampton Phil Munday Hamble, Hampshire, UK Jeanneau 52.2 14.98 0.910 (J/P)
   5.   7016 Hotel California Too Steve Schmidt STT Cruising Santa Cruz 70 70 1.038 (Jib)
   6.   Myett's Salona Express Alex Sastre Coconut Grove Sailing Club Coconut Grove, FL, USA Salona 44 44 0.902 (Jib)
   7.   USA 53043 Nai'a Bob Beltrano royal BVI Yacht Club Henderson, NV, USA Swan 53 53 0.925 (Jib)
 
   Jib & Main 2 
   1.   28302 Diva Robin Tattersall RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Modified 30 square metre 39 0.833 (J/P)
   2.   IVB 123 Girasoli Keith LiGreci Royal BVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Jeanneau 40 40 0.817 (J/P)
   3.   USA 43975 Ladies First / Guilt Tripp Mariano Richiusa San Juan, PR, USA Tripp 26 26 0.845 (J/P)
   4.   USA 93490 Promise David Lightman Winfield, PA, USA Taswell 49 49 0.852 (Jib)
   5.   USA 105 Red Stripe / Reba Leanne Lord / Jon Charlton RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI C&C 41 CB 41 0.845 (J/P)
   6.   USA none Seabiscuit Patricia Nolan WEYC Roadtown, Tortola, BVI Moorings 445 44 0.844 (J/P)
   7.   209 Second Nature William Bailey TBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Hughes 38 38 0.789 (J/P)
   8.   J 29 Sweetness E. Ball / P. Clatworthy / D. Lake Jr. West End Yacht Club West End, Tortola, BVI J 29 29 0.825 (J/P)
 
   Bareboat 1 
   1. 12   Caribbean Soul Dick Backstrom Road Town, Tortola, BVI Moorings 505 50 0.898 (Jib)
   2. 15   FerryTale / Mary Jewell Willem Klomp Ferry Tale Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 515 50 0.883 (Jib)
   3. 14   La Bella Vita Paul Grundmeijer Flevomare Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 50S4 50 0.908 (Jib)
   4. 10   Port Oliver Yacht Club / SS Hull 905 Larry & Diana Caillouet Port Oliver Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 53S4 53 0.921 (Jib)
   5. 22   Rockall / Offline Fulvio Dobrich Moorings Westport, CT, USA Beneteau 50.7 50.4 0.898 (Jib)
   6. 24   Sabamba Willem Jonkman Yachtclub Seaport Ymuiden Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 50S4 50 0.908 (Jib)
   7. 25   Team Cape Fear / No Bad Days Bob Cowen Carolina Yacht Club - NC Wilmington, NC, USA Sunsail 46S3 46 0.886 (Jib)
   8. 20   Tiger Pause Mel Bruce Road Town, Tortola, BVI Moorings 5005 50 0.898 (Jib)
   9.   Vagrant Alastair McEwan Road Town, Tortola, BVI Moorings 545 54 0.941 (Jib)
 
   Bareboat 2 
   1. 21   Ada Paul Osborn South Beach YC Morgan Hill, CA, USA Jeanneau 41 41 0.843 (Jib)
   2. 17   Dutch Deers / Antinea Marloes Horsthuis Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 38S2 38 0.823 (Jib)
   3. 19   Fine Line Martijn Negen Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 41S3 41 0.843 (Jib)
   4. 13   Hania Dieter Bulle Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 36S2 36 0.811 (Jib)
   5. 18   Ka Wai Ola M.D. Riley BBSA Norfolk, VA, USA Jeanneau 44i 44 0.874 (Jib)
   6. 11   Pretty Girl Rob Swain Sailing School Swain RSSS Tortola, Tortola, BVI Beneteau Cyclades 39 39 0.801 (Jib)
   7. 16   The Whalers / Tortola Moon John Pinheiro Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sunsail 41S3 41 0.843 (Jib)
   8. 23   Vela Via Steve Koenig Charlotte, NC, USA Jeaneau 44i 44 0.874 (Jib)
 
   Multihull 1 
   1.   Boss Lady II Thomas Franzen Road Town, Tortola, BVI Moorings 4600 46 0.8700
   2.   Kastor Pollux Jerzy Poprawski Anacapa Yacht Club Camarillo, CA, USA Moorings 4300 43 0.8550
   3.   Mari's Leonardo Steve Barber CPYC Camas, WA, USA FPOrana 44 cat 43.1 0.8650
 
   Multihull 2 
   1.   2 0 2 Island Hops Scott Johnston Christiansted, VI, USA Corsair F-31 30'10 1.0650
   2.   Malisi Patrick Michel Société Nautique de Genève Vienna, AUT Outremer 64 Light 64 0.9900
   3.   isv 144 Soma nils erickson SJYC Coral Bay, VI, USA Formula 40 40 1.2700
   4.   330M Triple Jack Richard Wooldridge Road Town, Tortola, BVI Trimaran 47 1.1110
 
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - One Design Course
   Melges 32 
   1. 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Ian Hope-Ross Sint Maarten Y.C. Cole Bay, St. Maarten, SXM Melges 32 32
   2. 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Sergio Sagramoso Ponce Yacht and Fishing Club San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32
   3. 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Jaime Torres Velauno Paddleboarding San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32
   4. 113   PUR 113 SOCA Luis Juarbe San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32
 
   IC 24 
   1.   ISV 1 Boat Drinks JP Montegut STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   2.   ISV 10 Grey Goose Mike Finley STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   3.   IVB 39 INTAC Jason Putley RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI IC 24 24
   4.   ISV 40 Team Island Water World Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   5.   IVB 35 Tortola Express Colin Rathbun RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI IC 24 24
   6.   ISV 25 White Album Mike Fabien ISV IC-24 24
 
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Course
   Racing 1 
   1.   GBR 9660R Fenix Richard Balding GBR Swan 60 60 1.098 (Asy)
   2.   MON 888 Highland Fling XII Irvine Laidlaw YCM Monaco, MON RP 52 52 1.237 (Asy)
   3.   NED 46 Tonnerre de Breskens 3 Peter Vroon Watersportvereniging Breskens Breskens, Zeeland, NED Ker 46 13.91m 1.105 (Asy)
 
   Racing 2 
   1.   GBR 6840R Corr's Light Racing / Lancelot II Peter Corr NYYC Mona Vale, NSW, STT Beneteau First 40 40 0.936 (Both)
   2.   USA 52902 El Ocaso Rick Wesslund Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA J 122 40 0.951 (Asy)
   3.   RUS 2707 Parma Vitalii Tarakanov Parma Sailing Team Perm, RUS Dufour 45E Performance 13.95m 0.959 (Asy)
   4.   ANT 407 1 Spirit of Athena Steve Ginger Antigua Yacht Club Marina St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU Beneteau First 40.7 11.92m 0.916 (Spin)
   5.   USA 28920 Sunset Child Steve McManus Annapolis Yacht Club. Portsmouth, Hampshire, UK J 120 40 0.943 (Asy)
   6.   911882 Taz Bernard Evan-Wong Antigua Yacht Club St. John's, ANU Reichel Pugh 37 0.929 (Asy)
   7.   GBR 2215 Team McFly / Quokka Tony Mack RORC Laverstock, Wiltshire, UK Grand Soleil 43 43 0.964 (Spin)
   8.   USA 52821 White Rhino Todd Stuart NYYC Key West, FL, USA Swan 56 56 1.041 (Asy)
 
   Performance Cruising 1 
   1.   ANT 2908 Augustine Tony Sayer jolly harbour St John's, Antigua and Barbuda Benateau First 42 42 0.879 (Both)
   2.   GBR 8750R Bella of London Mike Surridge RORC Haywards Heath, West Sussex, GBR Grand Soliel 50 14.95m 0.959 (Asy)
   3.   NED 8542 Beluga Gaastra Marc Blees The White House Aalsmeer, NH, NED Contest 42cs 42 0.926 (Asy)
   4.   IVB 4915 Defiance Hamnett Hill RBVIYC Montreal, QUE, CAN Marten 49 49 1.091 (Asy)
   5.   USA 16 Dorade Matt Brooks St. Francis Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 0.866 (Asy)
   6.   NED 717 Jent Herny Van Melle W.V. Breskens Jan Thiel, Curacao J 46 46 0.941 (Asy)
   7.   GBR 5951T Northern Child Christian Reynolds RORC Southsea, Hampshire, UK Swan 51 15 0.948 (Asy)
   8.   GBR 48L Spirit Alan Edwards St Maarten Jersey, Channel Islands, UK Swan 65 65 0.977 (Jib)
   9.   GBR 9051 T Spirit of Venus Doug Baker Antigua Yacht Club Marina St. Johns, St. Pauls, ANU Beneteau First 40.7 11.92m 0.906 (Spin)
 
   Racing 3 
   1.   ISV 68 Bad Girl Robert Armstrong St. Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, VI, USA J 100 10m 0.874 (Spin)
   2.   ISV 548 Boogaloo Morgan Dale St. Croix Yacht Club Christainsted, VI, USA Melges 24 24 0.882 (Asy)
   3.   IVB 109 Fire Water Henry Leonnig West End Nanny Cay, Tortola, BVI Melges 24 24 0.882 (Asy)
   4.   USA 289 J.Doe Cynthia & Eduardo Ross-Luaces RBVIYC/Coconut Grove Sailing Club Miami, FL, USA J 30 30 0.811 (Spin)
   5.   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 Paul Davis St. thomas, USVI, USA J 27 27 0.839 (Spin)
   6.   IVB 14 Pipedream Chris Haycraft RBVIYC Road town, Tortola, BVI Sirenia 38 38 0.879 (Spin)
   7.   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Kevin Rowlette West End Yacht club Roadtown, Tortola, BVI Olson 30 30 0.860 (Spin)
   8.   USA 320 Solstice Jordan Mindich LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5 0.879 (Asy)
   9.   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Lawrence Aqui St Thomas Yacht Club St. Thomas, USVI, USA Dufour 40 40'4 0.885 (Spin)
   10.   IVB 15346 Windemon Debbie Clasen Royal BVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Tartan 10 33 0.820 (Spin)
 
   Performance Cruising 2 
   1.   53 Paladin Stanford Joines St. Croix Yacht Club Kingshill, USVI, USA J 36 36 0.855 (J/P)
   2.   USA 1 Shamrock VII Thomas Mullen BVI Campton, NH, USA J 95 31 0.818 (2Jib)
   3.   MLT 382 Sparti Vento Peter Munz YCK Bottighofen, SUI X-382 11.5m 0.870 (Both)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Sea Hawk Paints Moorings Mount Gay Rum
Lime BVI Tourism Sol Petroleum

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020