2020 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
 Division: CSA 
   Racing
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 61957 Apollo Donald Nicholson SDYC & RStLYC Weston, MA, USA J 121 40  
   2.   USA 041 Balaju Jose Sanchez pierto del rey yacht club Puerto Real, PR, USA Beneteau First 10R 9.97m  
   3.   USA 52915 Blitz Peter Corr STTYC Mona Vale, NSW, AUS King 40 40  
   4.   ISV 548 Boogaloo St. Croix Sailor St. Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, ISV Melges 24 24  
   5.   ISV 4299 Bravissimo Mike Feierabend St. John Yacht Club St. John, USVI, USA J 24 24  
   6.   60695 eXhaLe Oliver Repenning Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA XP33 32'10  
   7.   GBR 9949T Fireball Chris Clark RORC Cowes, Isle of Wight, GBR First 40.7 11.9  
   8.   GBR 907R Jua Kali Andy Middleton RORC Cowes, IOW, USA Grand Soleil 43 12.92m  
   9.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamela Baldwin AYC Jolly Harbour, ANU J 122 40  
   10.   GBR 1376R Optimus Prime Yuri Fadeev RORC, RMYC, Kabestan Brighton, East Sussex, GBR Beneteau First 40 13.26  
   11. North Sails  GBR 43X Panther David Hall Leigh, Surrey, GBR Grand Soleil 43 43  
   12.   AUT 1 SISI Thomas Reisinger ORCA Passail, Österreich, AUT VO65 20,37  
   13.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC/LHYC Centerport, NY, USA J 111 36.5  
   14.   CAN 8 Touch2Play Racing Rob Butler Collingwood Yacht Club Collingwood, Ont, CAN Reflex 38 38  
 
   Performance Cruising
   1.   PR 960 Alegre Tamee Kreek Puerto Del Rey Ceiba, PR, USA Beneteau First 35 35  
   2.   USA 59008 Athena Jill Jinks Royal BVI Atlanta, GA, USA Hinckley SW 59 59.5  
   3.   USA 52906 Avanti Jeremi Jablonski Cedar Point YC Wilton, CT, USA Hanse 43 43  
   4.   NM 2447 Escaped Aussies Darren Shipard Kronenberg, GER J 120 Mod 40  
   5.   RSA 4425 First 40 David Arnott Royal Cape Yacht Club Cape Town, Western Cape, RSA Beneteau First 40 12.24  
   6.   USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC Sloop 55  
   7.   CAN 1213 Hermes Morgen Watson RORC Calgary, Ab, CAN Pogo 12.50 40  
   8.   USA DL6669AJ Libertas James Kell Loyal West End Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Beneteau First 40 40  
   9.   57528 Spirit Christian Pizarro none Wilmington, DE, USA Oyster 58  
   10.   Turtle Dove II william ketcham WEYC Tortola, BVI Tartan 4300 43  
   11.   BRA 2505 Ventaneiro 3 Renato Faria Iate Clude do Rio de Janeiro Rio de Janeiro, RJ, BRA Dufour 500 14,90m  
 
   Sport Multihull
   1.   IVB 174 Airgasm Barney Crook RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Corsair Sprint 760R 24'3  
   2.   Island Hops Mark Sanders RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Corsair 31 31  
   3.   777 Lucky 7 Eddie Brockbank RBVIYC Road Town, BVI, BVI Corsair Sprint 750 24  
   4.   Maytrix Richard May RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Corsair Sprint 760R 24'3  
   5.   ISV 3 Piglet Joseph San Martin St Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, VI, USA Newick Tee Gull 23  
   6.   IVB 282 Ting a Ling Chris Haycraft RBVIYC Road Town, BVI, BVI Corsair F 27 27  
   7.   IVB f27 Whoop Whoop ! Kevin Rowlette West End Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Corsair F 27 27  
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   Offshore Multihull
   1.   GB 6601 Coco de Mer Angus Ball Portsmouth St Hellier, Jersey, GBR Gunboat 66 66
   2.   USA 6605 Flash Dave Welch Collington YC San Francisco, CA, USA HH 66 66
   3.   USA 61002 Flow Stephen Cucchiaro New York Y.C. Boston, MA, USA Gunboat 60 60
   4.   USA 5301 Fujin Greg Slyngstad Seattle Yacht Club Sammamish, WA, USA Bieker 53 Catamaran 53
   5.   USA 12 Mach Schnell Kent Haeger Lake Beulah Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 62 62
   6.   6008 Moementum Fredrik Moe Montego Bay
   7.   USA 33060 Morello Larry Ketten St Croix Yacht Club Christiansted, VI, USA Grainger 40 Trimaran 40  
 
 
Racing Area: 2. BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
 Division: CSA 
   Jib and Main
   1.   PUR 4702 Cachondo Jose Teixidor CNSJ San Juan, PR, PUR GS 52 52  
   2.   8675309 Cheeky Monkey Craig Hassey Christiansted, VI, USA Beneteau 393 40  
   3.   548 Chill Time Charles Jeffery VSV League City, TX, USA Hanse 548 54  
   4.   Do Not Resuscitate ~ Moxie Rob Fernandez Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Wilsonville, OR, USA Beneteau Oceanis 440 44  
   5.   Freedom3 Elvira Luykx RORC Amsterdam, NED Dufour 45 45  
   6.   USA 7016 Hotel California too Stephen Schmidt Santa Barbara Yacht Club St. Thomas, VI, USA SC 70 68.5  
   7.   CT3681Bg ISTRIA Fulvio Dobrich ACI Westport, CT, USA Beneteau 57 17.4  
   8.   CAY 777 Mustang Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Camper & Nicholsons Cutter-Rigged 83'  
   9.   DS54 Outnumbered Robert McBride Unaffiliated Concord, MA, USA Moody DS54 56  
   10.   123 Paladin Stanford Joines St. Croix Yacht Club Kingshill, USVI, USA Albin Stratus 35  
   11.   IVB 1218 Portomar Juan Teixidor CNSJ San Juan, PR, USA Hanse 455 45  
   12.   USA 2355 Serenity John Applegate Dallas, TX, USA X-Yachts XP-55 55  
   13.   Smoke & Mirrors Jose Marroig Annapolis Yacht Club Arnold, MD, USA Tayana 48 48  
   14.   Soulmate Denis Brisebois Nanny Cay Marina (VSV) Montreal, Que, CAN Hanse 548 53  
   15.   52280 Team NAIA ~ Odyssey Bob Beltrano Royal BVI Yacht Club Henderson, NV, USA Beneteau First 44.7  
   16.   We'll Sea Benoit De Grace VSV Boucherville, QC, CAN Hanse 415 41  
   17.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake Jr West End Bvi, Bvi, USA Hunter 30-2 30 ft  
 
   Bareboat
   1.   Aquaholics ~ Squeakybrat II Raymond Perridon Breukelen, Utrecht, NED Sunsail 47 47  
   2.   carelli steyn driessel bviyc road town, tortola, USA jeanneau 389 36  
   3.   G30218 Florian Lienau GER Moorings 45 45  
   4.   G31865 William Thomas USA Moorings 45 45  
   5.   G32389 Alexsandr Kazantsev RUS Moorings 45 45  
   6.   G44782 Dan Gourash USA Moorings 45 45  
   7.   G44799 Arne Feyling USA Moorings 45 45  
   8.   G52741 Tony Hubbard USA Moorings 45 45  
   9.   G52823 Mike Keel USA Moorings 45 45  
   10.   G56559 Willem Klomp NED Moorings 48 48  
   11.   G70648 Phil Vitale USA Moorings 51 51  
   12.   Ginger Justin Barton SAINT PETERSBURG, FL, USA Sunsail 46 46  
   13.   J Dog Will Fortier Charlotte, NC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 48 47'11  
   14.   Kidzatzee Bernard Sampson USA Sunsail 41 41  
   15.   420 Malorty McBoat Face Brendan Hagman Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, United States Sunsail 41 41  
   16.   Midnatt Solen IV Matthew Price USA Sunsail 41 41  
   17.   Papillon Andrew Friedman RBVIYC Bensalem, PA, USA Dufour 460 GL 46  
   18.   Rachel - Fun Over Speed Rob Simon Aan Lager Wal (on lower shore) Dongen, NED SO419 12,34  
   19.   Sea's the Daze Mike Graham USA Moorings 45 45  
   20.   Sisterblysse Haido Vlachos GBR Sunsail 38 38  
   21.   Starship Robin Tattersall RBVIYC BVI Sunsail 41 41  
   22.   Sweet Disposition Brian McCarthy USA Sunsail 41 41  
   23.   Team Cape Fear Bob Cowen Carolina Yacht Club - NC NC, USA Moorings 45 45  
   24.   Team Siempre ~ Dakota Lullaby II Rob Vermeulem Watersport Vereniging Willemstad NED Sunsail 47 47  
   25.   Tonic III Jim Proctor USA Moorings 45 45  
   26.   V34028 Will Sproncken NED Sunsail 51 51  
   27.   CA 841387 Walk on the Moon Andrew Buys Miami Miami, FL, USA Dufour 412 GL 41  
   28.   Wind Shadow C John Fourqurean BYRA (Blackwater Yacht Racing Assoc) Summerfield, NC, USA Jeanneau 51 51  
   29.   Xenia Benjamin Jones Team Escape Millis, MA, USA Bavaria Vision 45 45.9'  
 
   Cruising Multihull
   1.   La Novia Georges Coutu Puerto Bahia Samana Cabarete, Puerto Plata, DOM Leopard 50 50  
   2.   No Escape ~ Hull 907 Frank Kastelein WSW Willemstad, NED Sunsail 4200 12,80m  
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   One Design
   1.   ISV 20 Huron Girl Mike Finley STYC St Thomas, VI, isv IC 24 24
   2.   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing Frits Bus & Chuck Pessler STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020