2020 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Charleston Race Week
 Division: One Design 
   J 24
   1.   USA 49 Ice Cube Michael Quaid Malletts Bay Boat Club Williston, VT, USA J 24 24
   2.   USA 4398 Puff Daddy Charles Lent Charleston Yacht Club/ CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   3.   5237 Tyrus Kirk Reynolds Skaneateles sailing association Skaneateles, NY, USA J 24 24
 
   J 70
   1.   USA 600 Airplane! John Evans US Sailing Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 40 B Squared Bryan Cameron Sayville Yacht Club Sayville, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 1   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 209 Johnny Thunder Brian Wood Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 41   USA 541 No Filter Gibb Heilman Peninsula Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 179 Surge Ryan McKillen St. Francis Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 385 Thunder Chicken Cate Muller-Terhune ColYC/AYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 54   USA 1154 USA 1154 Zachary Segal Coral Reef Miami, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 217 Weight Up! Harry Brigham Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 45   USA 45 Wild Child Henry Filter Eastport Yacht Club Stevensville, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
   J 88
   1.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   2. 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 56 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   J 105
   1.   USA 433 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 97 Joyride Robert Scribner Boothbay Harbor Yacht Club/RORC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 313 Skimmer Miles Martschink Ben Hagood Carolina Mt Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 404 Spectacle Joe Pitcavage Hobcaw Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5
 
   Melges 24
   1. 862   USA 862 3 1/2 Men Steve Suddath Epping Forest Yacht Club Jacksonville, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 21   USA 21 Brinksmanship CB Currier Jubilee Yacht Club Stratham, NH, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Patrick and Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 789 North Sails  NED 789 Gelikt Carlo Vroon WVB - RORC Rotterdam, NED Melges 24 7.2m
   5. 775   USA 775 Jaws Roger Counihan Lake Lanier Sailing Club Atlanta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Bent Dietrich EVS Hamburg, GER Melges 24 24
   7. 121   USA 121 Lawyers, guns and money Mister Trippe/Roop Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 115   USA 115 Leda Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 835   USA 835 Mikey Kevin Welch Anacortes Yacht Club Anacortes, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   10.   GER 859 Nefeli Peter KarriĆ© SCR Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, GER Melges 24 24
   11. 118   USA 118 PATRIOT IV US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young US PATRIOT SAILING Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   12.   USA 049 Skiff Sailing Foundation Mark Breen Richmond Yacht Club Coral Gables, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 416   USA 416 Slippery Jerry Miller Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   14.   Usa 830 Vamoose Robby Wilkins Cyc Lexington, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   15.   AUS 798 Wardance Brett Cooper RYCT Hobart, Tasmania, AUS Melges 24 24
   16. 864   USA 864 Zenda Express Harry Melges IV Zenda University Fontana, WI, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
   VX One
   1. 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea Mark Liebel Sarasota Sailing Squadron Bradenton, FL, USA VX One 19
   2. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   3. 230   USA 230 Cool Beans Mark Marenakos Carolina Yacht Club (SC) Charleston, SC, USA VX One 19
   4. 276   USA 276 Counterproductive Christopher Alexander Gulfport Yacht Club Ocean Springs, MS, USA VX One 19
   5. 159   USA 159 iZula Kenneth Smith RYC Newburyport, MA, USA VX One 19
   6. 284   GBR 284 Jailbreak Emily Billing None Houston, TX, USA VX One 19
   7. 308   USA 308 Smoke Matt Dunbar Conanicut Yacht Club East Greenwich, RI, USA VX One 19
   8.   USA 148 TBD Kelly Cole OCBC Charleston, SC, USA VX One 19
   9. 258   CAN 258 Walter Steve Hafner/ David Sedgwick Royal Canadian Yacht Club East York, ON, CAN VX One 19
   10.   USA 250 Zoo Crew Stan Stanton Augusta Evans, GA, USA VX One 19
 
   Viper 640
   1. 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel Corinthian Yacht Club / Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 220 Eight Second Ride Steven Taylor Hampton YC Suffolk, VA, USA Viper 640 6.4m
 
   RS 21
   1.   RS RS 21 RS21 John Nicholls Royal Hamilton Amature Dinghy Club Warwick, Warwick, BDA RS 21 21
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC
   1.   USA 103 Baby B. Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 42 42  
   2.   USA 30003 City Girl Mark Bremer MBYC Chicago, IL, USA C&C 30 OD 30  
   3.   USA 61219 Loki Mike Beasley RNZYS Annapolis, MD, USA J121 12.19m  
   4.   USA 4204 Mutiny Mats Herrstromer Charleston Yacht Club Waxhaw, NC, USA Club Swan 42 42  
   5. 30007   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30  
   6.   USA 41 Stardust George Johns MIYC / WYC St. Paul, MN, USA Farr 30 30  
   7.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC & WPYC Winston-Salem, NC, USA J 122 40  
   8.   USA 9 UltraViolet Dave Prucnal MRSA Pasadena, MD, USA Antrim 27 27  
 
 
 Division: Pursuit 
   Pursuit Race - Spinnaker (PHRF)
   1.   USA 405 Alexandria 2 Joseph Hanna CLEMSON SAILING CLUB Charleston, SC, USA X-Yachts 4.0 37.6  
   2. UK Sailmakers  USA 265 Alliance Mark Stetler Charleston Ocean Racing Association Charleston, SC, USA Ericson 38 38  
   3.   USA 36044 Black Sheep Keith Werner ChYC/CORA Charleston, SC, USA NY 36 36  
   4.   USA 54 Chessie Racing George Collins STC/ CCA Miami Beach, FL, USA Tripp 62 62  
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 16 Easterly Will Cramer John Barnes Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA e-33 33  
   6.   USA 37120 Emocean Bill Hanckel Charleston Yacht Club Wadmalaw Island, SC, USA J 120 40  
   7.   NA Flamingo 1 Carl Kennon SAYC Palm Coast, FL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 35 34  
   8.   USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club Excelsior, MN, USA WAUQUIEZ 40  
   9.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans CORA/ChYC North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38  
   10.   3539 Ole' Richard Blatterman Charleston Yacht Club Duxbury, MA, USA Tartan 3500 35'2"  
 
   Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker (PHRF)
   1.   USA 1001 Acadia Burt Keenan SCYC Hilton Head, SC, USA Cat Ketch 48  
   2.   6200 Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Warrior Sailing Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 62 62  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020