2020 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Charleston Race Week
 Division: One Design 
   J 22
   1.   USA 7 Event Staff Geoffrey Emanuel Portland YC, Maine Falmouth, ME, USA J 22 22
   2.   TBD PATRIOT XXII TBD / US Patriot Sailing US Patriot Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA J/22 22
 
   J 24
   1.   USA 4464 Fortitude James Thurlow South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA J 24 24
   2. 5   USA 2260 Level Pelican Crisp McDonald ChYC/CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   3.   USA 4398 Puff Daddy Charles Lent Charleston Yacht Club/ CORA Charleston, SC, USA J-24 24
 
   J 70
   1.   USA 3 3 Ball JT Jack Franco LIYC Kemah, TX, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 1   USA 501 Button Fly Andrew Fisher American Yacht Club/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing Trey Sheehan Edgewater YC/PIBYC chagrin falls, OH, USA J 70 22.75
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity Marty McKenna Annapolis Yacht Club Edgewater, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 96 Savasana Brian Keane Beverly Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 179 Surge Ryan McKillen St. Francis Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake Peter Bowe/Jenner/McNamara AYC Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 1522 unknown Susan Wayne Great Harbor Yacht Club Bedford Hills, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 677 Victory Buddy Cribb Coral Reef Yacht Club Jupiter, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 217 Weight Up! Harry Brigham Severn Sailing Association Baltimore, MD, USA J 70 22.75
 
   J 88
   1.   USA 34 Albondigas Justin Scagnelli / Tim Price Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel HYC, STC, NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 17 One Too Many Lawrence Cutler / Andrew Weiss STC & NYYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 56 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   J 105
   1.   USA 239 Ruckus Matt Seif / Russ Smith / Paul Jacques/ Patrick Chisum Charleston Yacht Club Daniel Island, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   404 Spectacle Joe Pitcavage Hobcaw Mount pleasant, Sc, USA J105 34.5
 
   Melges 20
   1.   USA 001 Themyscira Laura Root st. pete Riverview, FL, USA Melges 20 20
 
   Melges 24
   1. 862   USA 862 3 1/2 Men Steve Suddath Epping Forest Yacht Club Jacksonville, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Scot Zimmerman Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 687   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island YC Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 613   USA 613 Flying Toaster Mike Dow Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 858   USA 858 Lucky Dog Travis Weisleder Bay Head Yacht Club Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   6.   GER 859 Nefeli Peter KarriĆ© SCR Mainz, Rheinland-Pfalz, GER Melges 24 24
   7.   USA 43 Opportunity Mudratz - Opportunity Mudratz Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 118   USA 118 PATRIOT IV US Patriot Sailing / Steve Young US PATRIOT SAILING Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 786   USA 786 Rhumb Runner Tim Bowman Stockton Yacht Club Bucyrus, KS, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey Western Carolina Sailing Club Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 801   USA 801 Shaka KC Shannon LLSC Fayetteville, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 416   USA 416 Slippery Jerry Miller Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 853   CAN 853 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
   VX One
   1. 164   USA 164 Akula Kevin Kendall/ Shawn Cina Oklahoma City Boat Club Yukon, OK, USA VX One 19
   2.   VEN TBD Angry Baboon 2.0 Rod Favela Rush Creek Yacht Club Heath, TX, USA VX One 19
   3. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   4. 117   USA 117 count me in Brian Shores Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, TX, USA VX One 19
   5. 276   USA 276 Counterproductive Christopher Alexander Gulfport Yacht Club Ocean Springs, MS, USA VX One 19
   6. 130   USA 130 Fat Bottom Girl Scott Roland SMSA Solomons, MD, USA VX One 19
   7. 284   GBR 284 Jailbreak Emily Billing None Houston, TX, USA VX One 19
   8. 151   USA 151 Lime Reggie Fairchild Carolina SC Dewees Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   9. 154   USA 154 Little Miss Magic Stanley Hassinger Columbia Sailing Club Chapin, SC, USA VX One 19
   10. 162   USA 162 Oh Snap! Frank Beling Oklahoma City Boat Club Edmond, OK, USA VX One 19
   11. 197 North Sails  USA 197 Second Line Richard Heausler BWYC New Orleans, LA, USA VX One 19
   12. 160   USA 160 SendIt Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins Charleston YC Johns Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   13.   USA 148 TBD Kelly Cole OCBC Charleston, SC, USA VX One 19
   14. 216 North Sails  USA 216 The Sea Bin Project Paul Murphy Severn Sailing Assoc/Storm Trysail Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   15. 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem Michelle Warner / Reed Baldridge Dillon Yacht Club Boulder, CO, USA VX One 19
   16. 187   USA 187 VX1 John Potter/Guggenheim BYSC St. Helena Island, SC, USA VX One 19
   17. 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Paul Currie RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN VX One 19
 
   Viper 640
   1. 21   USA 221 Choppy Seas Thomas Loutrel Corinthian Yacht Club / Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 60   USA 260 Entourage Nick Amendola CCYC Naples, FL, USA Viper 640 21
 
   RS 21
   1.   USA 2029 Fly Tradewind Todd Riccardi Sail Newport Quincy, MA, USA F18 Infusion MKIII 18
   2.   USA 131 Inga Jonas Berg CHYC mt.pleasant, sc, USA RS21 21
   3.   BER 11 RHADC Paul Wollmann RHADC Smiths, FL, BER RS 21 21
   4. 7   USA 119 Rodeo - Team Sail22 Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA RS21 21
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC
   1.   USA 35029 Fogdog Andrew Guhl CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA 1D35 35  
   2.   USA 61219 Loki Mike Beasley RNZYS Annapolis, MD, USA J121 12.19m  
   3. 30007   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 30  
   4. 14   USA 14 Privateer Francois Kuttel Southern Yacht Club / Royal Cape Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA Cape 31 31  
 
 
 Division: Pursuit 
   Pursuit Race - Spinnaker (PHRF)
   1.   USA 36044 Black Sheep Keith Werner ChYC/CORA Charleston, SC, USA NY 36 36  
   2.   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak Charleston Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50  
   3.   USA 32956 Las Brisas Mark Swatta Wild Dunes Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 30 30  
   4.   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans CORA/ChYC North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38  
   5.   7981 Valhalla Paul VanWagenen James Island Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 345 34'6  
 
   Pursuit Race - Non-Spinnaker (PHRF)
   1.   USA 7 Direction JOHN SPRINGER CORA Mount Pleasant, SC, USA 30/2 29  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019