2014 CanAm Challenge - Youngstown Yacht Club
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Circle A
1 8 Metre One Design  
2 Beneteau First 36.7 One Design  
3 J 88 One Design  
Racing Area: Circle B
1 Tripp 26 One Design  
2 Laser 28 One Design  
3 C&C 29 One Design  
Racing Area: Circle C
1 Melges 24 One Design  
2 J 70 One Design  
Racing Area: Circle D
1 J 24 One Design  
1 J 22 One Design  
2 Kirby 25 One Design  
3 Shark One Design  
Racing Area: Pursuit Course
1 Pursuit Spinnaker One Design  
1 Pursuit Non-Spinnaker One Design  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle A
    8 Metre 
   1.   SUI 38 Aluette John Fowler John Dodge Sodus Bay Yacht Club North Rose , N.Y., USA 8 metre 44
   2.   USA CAN 8 Jackeen Peter Thurston Sodus Bay Yacht Club Sodus, NY, USA 8 metre 48
   3.   CAN 2 Norseman Robert Roy RCYC Blue Mountains, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   4.   SUI 10 Sarissa Ralph Reimann Etobicoke Yacht Club Erin, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 45
   5.   CAN 7 Severn Cedric Gyles RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 48
   6.   SUI 8 Yquem Guy Jones YYC Toronto, Ont, CAN 8 Metre 45
 
    Beneteau First 36.7 
   1. 2   CAN 175 Benecuda Sean Marshall Kingston Yacht Club Glenburnie, ON, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2. 7   USA 51789 First Today Gary Tisdale YYC Lewiston, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3. 8   CAN 35367 Hammertime II Pasquale Leone ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4. 6   CAN 184 Neptune's Car Brian Rutter Mimico Cruising Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5. 3   USA 52283 Obsession Norm Stessing Youngstown Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6. 1   CAN 154 Sexy Beast Rory Ring RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   7. 4   Can 225 Shane Returns Jeffrey Long RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8. 5   USA 52397 Wind Chill Mark Schimley Youngstown Yacht Club Grand Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9. 9   CAN 141 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
    J 88 
   1.   USA 2 Crazy Eights Joe Pawlowski Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 11 Night Owl Richard Lohr YYC Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 29 Rumble Bee John Frank NOLSC East Amherst, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 27 Seaweed Jim Egloff Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 28 SQUIRMY Joe OBrien YYC Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
 
Racing Area: Circle B
    Tripp 26 
   1.   CAN 12626 Exocet Allan Prits Bronte Harbour Yacht Club Oakville, ON, CAN Tripp 26 26
   2.   USA 93107 Northern Dancer Tim Marsden Cooks Bay Innisfil, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   3.   USA 50737 Redline Mike Stasko Oak Orchard Yacht Club Kent, NY, USA Tripp 26 26
   4.   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman Port Stanley Sailing Squadron St. Thomas, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
   5.   CAN 93339 Zoom Mark Shannon Bronte Harbour Yacht Club Oakville, Ont, CAN Tripp 26 26
 
    Laser 28 
   1.   USA 230 Chasse David DeBoy NOLSC Buffalo, NY, USA Laser 28 28
   2.   USA 167 Pandora Jon P. Flowerday Pultneyville Yacht Club Webster, NY, USA Laser 28 28
   3.   CAN 182 SparkPlug Mike VanderVaart Newport yacht club Stoney Creek Hannon, Ont, CAN Laser 28 28
   4.   USA 137 Walkabout Tim Maynard Brockport YC Brockport, NY, USA Laser 28 28  
 
    C&C 29 
   1.   USA 31493 Celtic Fire John Meagher Genesee Hilton, NY, USA C&C 29-1 29
   2.   CAN 473 Gruntled Ross Lister Whitby Yacht Club Whitby, ON, CAN C&C 29-2 29
   3.   20913 Rockin' Chair Chris Doyle Youngstown Kenmore, NY, USA C&C 29-1 29
   4.   USA 240 / 40561 Smack Jack Evans Brockport Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA C&C 29-2 29
   5.   CAN 406 SnapShot George Poulias Whitby Yacht Club Whitby, ONT, CAN C&C 29-2 29
 
Racing Area: Circle C
    Melges 24 
   1.   CAN 723 723 Uri Saks National Yacht Club Markham, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   2.   CAN 121 Black Dog Dave Black Etobicoke Yacht Club Mississauga, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   3.   USA 55 Gnarly Ruca Curtis Jazwiecki North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24
   4.   CAN 31 Rush Mike Gozzard Bayfield Yacht Club Goderich, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   5.   CAN 004 Shaping Andrei Sokolski Mimico Burlington, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   6.   CAN 99 Spitfire John Marentette Detroit Sail Club Tecumseh, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   7.   CAN 123/522 Stir it up Allan Stokes EYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   8.   CAN 262 Surprise Dan Berezin Mimico Cruising Club Thornhill, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
   9.   CAN 629 Zingara Richard Reid National Yacht Club Port Credit, Ont, CAN Melges 24 24
 
    J 70 
   1. 11   USA 410 410 John Goller / Brian Hill YYC Buffalo, NY , USA J 70 22.75
   2. 8   USA 204 Eowyn Peter Winkelstein Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 14   USA 230 Honey Badger Travis Odenbach Rochester Yacht club Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 12   USA 15 Junior Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 5   USA 167 Kraken Gary Tisdale / Adam Burns Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 6   USA 317 Late Life Crisis John Newell Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 9   USA 194 Napoleon Patrick Byrne Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 15   USA 220 Phoenix Peter Firey Annapolis Yacht Club Vienna, VA, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 13   USA 168 Rarity Marty McKenna Youngstown Yacht Club Pittsburgh, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 7   USA 316 Superfecta Kris Werner Rochester Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 16   USA 205 Tigress Timothy Weibel Erie Yacht club Erie, PA, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 10   USA 302 USA 302 Paul Cannon Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: Circle D
    J 24 
   1.   CAN 2577 A1 Thomas Taylor Dalhousie YC Fenwick, Ont, CAN J 24 24
   2.   CAN 4336 Flying Circus Jeremy Owen RCYC Etobicoke, Ont, CAN J 24 24
   3.   USA 1202 Hang Loose Gabriel Lewis Olcott Yacht Club Millport, NY, USA J 24 24
   4.   CAN 1252 In the moment Rick Sherk NOLSC Niagara on the lake, Ont, CAN J 24 24  
   5.   USA 4586 J/Tripper Tom Raes CYC Fairport, NY, USA J 24 24
 
    J 22 
   1.   CAN 675 Prost Darcy Fuller SPSC Tecumseh, ONT, CAN J 22 22
   2.   CAN 1644 Raised J Michele Cimon Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   3.   USA 787 Rufus David Krystaf Buffalo Yacht Club Lockport, NY, USA J 22 22
   4.   CAN 457 Three's Company Paul Davignon National Yacht club Toronto, Ont, CAN J 22 22
   5.   USA 428 Trainwreck Adam Masters Buffalo Yacht Club Grand Island, NY, USA J 22 22
   6.   USA 909 Wavelength Patrick Weisansal II BHSC/BYC Cheektowaga, NY, USA J 22 22
 
    Kirby 25 
   1.   CAN 193 Breezin Cathy Cudmore Barrie Yacht Club Barrie, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
   2.   CAN 189 / 34458 Dont Panic Kyle Higgins N/A Toronto, ON, CAN Kirby 25 25
   3.   CAN 38 Eagle Kyle Davis Dalhousie Yacht Club st.catharines, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
   4.   CAN 149 Loose Cannons Larry Hildebrandt Dalhousie Yacht Club St. Catharines, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
   5.   CAN 666 Rock n Roll Nicolas Greenland TS&CC Toronto, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
   6.   CAN 66/38 T-Bone Simon Krall DYC Welland, Ont, CAN Kirby 25 25
 
    Shark 
   1.   CAN 909 Afternoon Delight Rob Vanderperk NOLSC Niagara on the Lake, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   2.   CAN 1836 Amicus Mark Shantz NOLSC St. Catharines, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   3.   CAN 444 Crüxshadow Sean McKee National Yacht Club Burlington, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   4.   Can 448 Erratic Justin Hall Royal Hamilton yacht club Hamilton, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   5.   USA 185 Freak On A Leash Jeremy Crowder Royal Hamilton Hamilton, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   6.   CAN 290 Frost Bite James Gardner NOLSC NOTL, Ont, CAN Shark 24
   7.   CAN 1012 Rampant Jacob Harper NOLSC Niagara-on-the Lake, ONT, CAN Shark 24
   8.   CAN 1132 Red Dwarf Jinnie Gordon NOLSC Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, CAN Shark 24
 
Racing Area: Pursuit Course
    Pursuit Spinnaker 
   1.   CAN 636 Ali-Kat Ed Berkhout NOTL, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 1050 Compound X Kyle Henehan Mission Bay YC San Diego, CA, USA Thunderbird 26
   3.   USA 41999 Eclipse John Reinhold YYC Lakeview, NY, USA J/124 40.9
   4.   USA 64 J hawk Eric Herbert Youngstown Yacht Club Buffalo, NY, USA J 92 30
   5.   USA 60635 Lake Effect Robert Hesse YYC Youngstown, NY, USA J 111 36
   6.   USA 122 Liberti Greg Berti NOLSC Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont, CAN Audi Melges 20 20
   7.   CAN 52618 Piper Doon Ken Bruce PCYC Mississauga, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 40.7 40
   8.   CAN 476 Trident Jenny Farrand Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
 
    Pursuit Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 10692 Calypso Mark Lippman YYC Oakton, VA, USA C&C 30 30
   2.   USA 51733 Joyce's Nemesis Jesse Sabin Youngstown Yacht Club Lewiston, NY, USA Beneteau 36.7
   3.   CAN 1223 Prime Time 2 Terence Kuehn CBYC Oakville, Ont, CAN Catalina 30T 30
   4.   CAN 4628 Rodecrew Bob Sarna PCYC Brampton, Ont, CAN CS 30 30
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Towne Auto Mount Gay Run Double Cross Vodka Haarstick Sailmakers
Ullman Sails RCR Yachts Youngstown Yacht Club First Niagara
Alpha Ropes RBS Battens   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2017