167th NYYC Annual Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Circle
 Division: One Design 
   12 Metre - GP/M
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   US 27 Enterprise (M) USMMA Sailing Foundation New York Yacht Club Riderwood, MD, USA 12 Metre 66
   3.   KZ 3 New Zealand (GP) Gunther Buerman NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 64
 
   12 Metre - T/V
   1.   USA 16 Columbia (T) Kevin Hegarty Anthony Chiurco 12 Meter Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   2.   US 11 Gleam (V) Gleam LLC. NYYC Bristol, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   3.   US 6 Onawa (V) Mark Watson NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   4.   US 17 Weatherly (T) Steven Eddleston 12mYC Bristol, RI, USA 12m 68  
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC A
   1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth NYYC / STC / RORC Naples, FL, USA Maxi 72 72 375.1(GPH)
   2.   GBR 11152 Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 430.9(GPH)
   3.   USA 4415 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 465.2(GPH)
   4.   USA 103 Rigadoon Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, PA, USA Dunning 44 44 460.6(GPH)
   5.   USA 60456 Stark Raving Mad IX Jim Madden NHYC/SDYC/NYYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Carkeek 47 47 458.0(GPH)
   6.   USA 61915 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon NYYC, Beach Point YC, STC Hartsdale, NY, USA Marten 49 49 493.3(GPH)
 
  ORC B
   1.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Andrew & Linda Weiss NYYC /STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41 484.3(GPH)
   2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 532.6(GPH)
   3.   USA 52300 Jules Thomas Dunn Belle Haven Greenwich, CT, USA Baltic 52 52.5 532.3(GPH)
   4.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 471.7(GPH)
   5.   USA 8008 Rikki Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA R/P 42 42 493.1(GPH)
   6.   USA 52643 Settler Thomas Rich Storm Trysail, NYYC, Ida Lewis Portsmouth, RI, USA Tripp 43 43 516.8(GPH)
   7.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club/Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 492.9(GPH)
   8.   USA 60874 Xpatriate Peter Grueterich RYC / NYYC Riverside, CT, USA Xp44 44 551.6(GPH)
 
  ORC E
   1.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta None East Greenwich, RI, USA XP 38 38 583.3(GPH)
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 573.5(GPH)
   3.   NA 23 Defiance Midn 1/C Meade Tolen NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 Mk2 44 607.0(GPH)
   4.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/Storm Trysail Club Darien, CT, USA J 109 35 610.6(GPH)
   5.   NA22 Integrity Samuel Hall NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 44 603.8(GPH)
   6.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 606.8(GPH)
   7.   USA 59 Moneypenny Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 111 36.5 577.2(GPH)
   8.   USA 9393 Resolute IV Terrence Arndt Larchmont & Storm Trysail Newport, RI, USA IMX 40 39.7 568.4(GPH)
   9.   USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner NYYC / StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5 574.8(GPH)
   10.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell NYYC, Conanicut YC, CCA, STC Jamestown, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 591.3(GPH)
   11.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 616.9(GPH)
   12.   USA 38012 ZUUL Benedict Capuco Annapolis Yacht Club Alexandria, VA, USA Aerodyne 38 38 564.7(GPH)
 
 
Racing Area: Green Circle
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
  Classics
   1.   USA 18 Angelita Skelsey / Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 25.4 / 123
   2.   16 Dorade Matt Brooks NYYC Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 31.1 / 81
   3.   124 Kirawan Daniel Levangie NYYC Boston, MA, Rhodes 52 52 30.9 / 83
   4.   NYYC 13 Marilee Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay Harbor YC/Southort (ME) YC Boston, MA, USA NY 40 58'6 33.9 / 65
   5.   123 NEITH (NS) Van Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff 53 53 28.1 / 101
   6.   USA 50 Sonny (spin) Craig Venter NYYC La Jolla, CA, USA S&S 53 53 31.8 / 77
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 4 - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 61500 Bird Ed Steedman NYYC/STC Franklin, TN, USA GulfStar 50 TM Sloop 50.9 162.0
   2. UK Sailmakers  USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Constantine Baris Sagamore YC, STC, NYYC Locust Valley, NY, USA Alden 50 49 119.0
   3.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry Jack McGuire Storm Trysail Club/Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 29 29 111.0
   4.   USA 32086 Hawk Richard & Katie Barker Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32' 100.0
   5.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S&S 47.57 141.0
   6.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92s 30 96.0
   7.   USA 3 The Party Tree Conor O'Neil Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA J 80 26 120.0
 
  PHRF 1 - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 52095 Brizo Vicky wiseman Barrington Yacht Club/Stone Horse YC Barrington, RI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 73.0
   2.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Cruising Club of America Arlington, VA, USA Cambria 40 41.3 131.0
   3.   USA 42707 Divide by Zero John Lanigan EYC Oak Hill, VA, USA Frers 45 45 54.0
   4.   USA 025 Epiphany Nick Bowen Conanicut Yacht Club Wakefield, RI, USA e33 33.5 127.0
   5.   USA 101 Messing About Matthew Bergantino New York Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Beneteau 46 47.3 109.0
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 51700 Rendezvous II Michael Mason New York Yacht Club Portsmouth, RI, USA Beneteau Oceanis 461 46.7 96.0
   7.   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 76 76 22.0
 
  PHRF 2 - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   S 1 arete tim palmer nyyc jamestown, ri, USA Herreshoff S-Class 27'-6 207.0
   2.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch NYYC East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 145.0
   3.   USA 140 Lorelei David Johnson NYYC Vero Beach, FL, USA Hanse 348 34 157.0
   4.   8 OSPREY Michael McCaffrey Newport Westport, MA, USA S 28 207.0
   5.   USA 50569 Star Dancer David Pedrick New York YC Newport, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 142.0
   6.   5 Surprise Fred Roy Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27'6 207.0
   7.   USA 484 Wind Song Joseph Carreiro None Tiverton, RI, USA Sabre 28 28.42 213.0
 
 
Racing Area: Red Circle
 Division: One Design 
  Shields
   1.   USA 160 Diversion Robin Monk Ida Lewis Yacht Club columbia, CT, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 245 Hawk Peter Siegl Newport Yacht Club Blue Bell, PA, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 181 Helen Ed Adams Ida Lewis YC Middletown, RI, USA Sheilds 30  
   4.   USA 201 Hope Trevor Davidson Ida Lewis Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   5.   USA 121 Mahi David Bush-Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   6.   USA 151 Meander Scott Foberg Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Sheilds 30
   7.   USA 258 Tinky Clayton Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1- Spinnaker
   1.   USA 51868 Defiance Peter Noonan NYYC / StFYC Saratoga, CA, USA Swan 56 56 3.0
   2. North Sails  GRE 55 IRIE 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -57.0
   3.   USA 62408 Prevail Dudley Johnson NYYC Watch Hill, RI, USA Tripp65 65 -58.0
   4.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 -3.0
   5.   USA 52056 Tramontana Heidi Herlihy / Todd Barbera Eastern Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Marblehead, MA, USA Swan 56 56 -7.0
   6.   USA 22 True Howard Hodgson NYYC, CCA, RBYC, MYC, AYC Ipswich, MA, USA J 160 52’8 5.0
 
  PHRF 2 - Spinnaker
   1. 04   4 Alchemist Glenn Walters IYAC Newport, RI, USA Jeanneau Sunfast 3300 33.1 68.0
   2.   USA 12424 Byte Robert & Libby Alexander NYYC Rye, NY, USA Sunfast 3300 33 67.0
   3.   USA 61378 Camelot Jonathan Litt Riverside Greenwich, CT, USA Brenta 38 40.0
   4.   USA 2 Cavalino Mike Toppa New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-37 37 40.0
   5.   USA USA 68 Celeritas II (Fearless) Malcolm Gefter NYYC Newport, RI, USA Benneteau Figaro 3 33 17.0
   6.   USA 3503 Divided Sky Vincent & Kristina McAteer New York YC / East Greenwich YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Summit 35 35 60.0
   7.   USA 61121 Eagle Michael Levy NYYC/IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 23.0
   8.   USA 60017 Eclipse Mark Coleman NYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41 17.0
   9.   USA 2036R Falcon Charles Stoddard Barrington Barrington, RI, USA Sydney 36 36 57.0
   10.   USA 320 Ghost Andrew Besheer New York, RORC, STC Bronxville, NY, USA Farr 30 30'11 49.0
   11.   USA 70330 Low Profile Chris Benzak ILYC | NYYC Newport, RI, USA Sunfast 3300 33 61.0
   12.   USA 41 Stardust George Johns MIYC / WYC St. Paul, MN, USA Farr 30 30 53.0
   13.   USA CGA-3 Stormy Petrel Lincoln White U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, CT, USA Coast Guard Leadership 44 44.34 57.0
 
  PHRF 3 - Spinnaker
   1.   USA 52024 Bamboozler Rob Hoyt NYYC, New Bedford Yacht Club Dartmouth, MA, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39'3 74.0
   2.   435 Brigadoon Robert Morton NYYC Middletown, RI, USA J 105 34.5 91.0
   3.   USA 52911 Coconut William Pearson EGYC Providence, United States, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 76.0
   4.   53194 Dark Star roger lowlicht New York Yacht Club branford, CT, USA Evelyn 32 M 9.750M 75.0
   5.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Ryan Treat Annapolis Yacht Club Chevy Chase, MD, USA Fast 40 39.8 71.0
   6.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   7.   USA 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Yacht Club Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43 76.0
   8.   GBR 008 MadBlue Mudratz Racing Mudratz Stonington, CT, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   9.   USA 60154 MAKAI Alex and Ted Hood NYYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 110 36 85.0
   10.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 86.0
   11.   USA 301 Samba Tristan Mouligne Ida Lewis YC / NYYC Portsmouth, RI, USA Quest 30 30 87.0
   12.   USA 246 Trim William Sutton Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
 
 
Racing Area: White Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Melges IC37
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 009 Blazer II Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   3.   USA 003 Dark Energy Laura Grondin NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA IC37 37  
   4.   USA 005 Das Blau Max Nick and Cory Sertl New York Yacht Club and Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   5. 25   USA 025 Fortissimo 2 Richard Nugent NYYC St. Petersburg, FL, USA IC37 37
   6. 31   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   7.   USA 019 Members Only Cross/ Kinney/ Swett NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   8. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue James Wilson NYYC Rye, NY, USA IC37 37
   9.   USA 013 Old School Ganson Evans NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   10. 22   USA 022 Pacific Yankee Drew Freides / Bill Ruh NYYC, SDYC, Cal Yacht Club Los Angeles, CA, USA IC37 37
   11.   USA 014 Rattlesnake Carter/Clark/Charlie Robertson NYYC Essex, CT, USA IC37 37
   12.   USA 032 Rima37 John Brim NYYC Palm Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA 020 Slingshot Wes Whitmyer Jr NYYC/Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA IC37 37
   14. 12   USA 012 Ticket Whitmore / Greenhouse NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA IC37 37
   15.   USA 015 Vigilant Peter Cummiskey / John Hele NYYC, AYC, IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA IC37 37
   16.   USA 033 Yonder Douglas Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC C
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 516.2(GPH)
   2.   USA 49 Digger James Phyfe CCA Cranston, RI, USA J 44 44 563.3(GPH)
   3.   USA 52948 Dragon Hugh Balloch NYYC/CYC/Noroton Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 48 48 570.9(GPH)
   4.   USA 4235 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42'6 535.5(GPH)
   5.   USA 42324 Glory Lincoln White U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, Ct, USA J 44 44.9 567.9(GPH)
   6.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 540.2(GPH)
   7.   GBR 5598T Kenai Chris and Karen Lewis NYYC/LYC/STC Austin, TX, USA J 44 44 565.0(GPH)
   8.   USA 4210 Lagertha Kurt Kalberer II New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Club Swan 42 42 540.8(GPH)
   9.   USA 4243 Tio Loco Henry Brauer Steve Madeira NYYC/EYC/STF Northeast Harbor, ME, USA Club Swan 42 42.5 535.7(GPH)
   10.   USA 4224 Zammermoos David Fass New York Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Swan 42 42 540.2(GPH)
 
  ORC D
   1.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Ben Chigier Jubilee Portsmouth, NH, USA Summit 40 40 556.8(GPH)
   2. 24   USA 24 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew Annapolis YC, NYYC Annapolis, Md, USA IC 37 37 533.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 550.4(GPH)
   4.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA Farr 40 40.9 521.4(GPH)
   5.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo NYYC Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 571.2(GPH)
   6.   USA 52875 Peacemaker Leo Vasiliev NEKA Bayville, NY, USA Ker 11.5 37 549.3(GPH)
   7.   USA 60059 Ranger Midn 1/C Luke Gillcrist NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 39 524.8(GPH)
   8.   USA 60003 Tarahumara Jack Gregg NYYC/CCA/Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia Bryn Mawr, PA, USA J 122 40 569.5(GPH)
   9.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate STC/WPYC/AYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 574.0(GPH)
   10.   USA 52443 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 133 43 553.9(GPH)
   11.   USA 7192 Wasp MIDN 1/C Zach Medeiros NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 133 43 550.8(GPH)
   12.   USA 68750 Wings Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins BBYC/SCYC/ChYC Johns Island, SC, USA J 121 40 557.0(GPH)
   13.   USA 70059 Zephyr MIDN 1/C Keegan Steele NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 39 527.2(GPH)
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021