NYYC Race Week at Newport presented by Rolex
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Circle
 Division: One Design 
   12 Metre
   1.   US21 American Eagle (T) (Traditionals) Paul and Lisa Cheek NYYC New York, NY, USA 12 Metre 67
   2.   USA 16 Columbia (T) (Traditionals) Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover 12 Meter Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   3.   US-26 Courageous (M) Gary Jobson NYYC Annapolis, Md, USA 12 Metre 66
   4.   US 19 Nefertiti (T) (Traditionals) Jack Klinck New York Yacht Club Concord, MA, USA 12 Metre 68
   5.   US 6 Onawa Mark Watson NYYC Portsmouth, Ri, USA 12 metre 68
   6.   US 17 Weatherly (T) (Traditionals) Steven Eddleston IYAC Bristol, RI, USA 12 Metre 68
 
   12 Metre Traditional - Sub Scoring
   1.   US 21 American Eagle Paul and Lisa Cheek NYYC USA 12 Metre 67  
   2.   US 16 Columbia Kevin Hegarty Alain Hanover 12 Metre USA 12 Metre 69  
   3.   US 19 Nefertiti Jack Klinck NYYC USA 12 Metre 68  
   4.   US 17 Weatherly Steven Eddelston IYAC USA 12 Metre 68  
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC A
   1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth NYYC / STC / RORC Naples, FL, USA Maxi 72 74 369.0(GPH)
   2.   CAY 007 Vesper Jim Swartz NYYC Forked River, CA, USA IRC 72 72 366.7(GPH)
 
  ORC B
   1.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Y.C./San Diego Y.C./ Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron San Diego, CA, USA Botin 52 52 430.0(GPH)
   2.   GBR 11152 Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 431.8(GPH)
   3.   USA 52007 Vesper David Team NYYC/NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 430.7(GPH)
 
  ORC C
   1.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 461.3(GPH)
   2.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 466.1(GPH)
   3.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 462.3(GPH)
   4.   USA 8008 Rikki Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA R/P 42 42 488.2(GPH)
   5.   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Jim Madden New York YC / San Diego YC / Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Carkeek 47 47 445.5(GPH)
   6.   AUS 103 The Edge John Bacon Royal Prince Alfred YC Sydney, NSW, AUS Dunning 44 13.5m 457.6(GPH)
 
 
Racing Area: Green Circle
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
  Classics
   1.   USA 18 Angelita S Skelsey/Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 25.2 / 124
   2.   W37-USA2 Cavalino Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, MA, USA W Class 37 37 45.6 / 14
   3.   16 Dorade Matt Brooks NYYC Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 30.9 / 83
   4.   123 NEITH (NS) Van Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff 53 53 27.7 / 104
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  VX One
   1. 310 North Sails  USA 310 A 5-0-5 for Old(er) People Paul Murphy Alan Johnson Storm Trysail Club Annapolis, MD, USA VX One 19
   2. 313   USA 313 Another Bad Idea Kaitlyn Liebel Sarasota Sailing Squadron Bradenton, FL - Florida, USA VX One 19
   3.   UDS 306 Arrested Development Kevin Northrop PCYC Fairhope, AL, USA VX One 19
   4. 240   USA 240 Blue 2 Robert Maccini Conanicut Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   5. 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster Ian Maccini Sail Newport Jamestown, RI, USA VX One 19
   6. 363   USA 363 Chuck Wagon Phip Hallowell NYYC Middletown, RI, USA VX One 20
   7.   CAN 290 Claster Matthew Kenny RCYC Toronto, ON, CAN VX One 19
   8. 343   343 Far Side John Porter Sometimes Savannah, GA, USA VX One 19’
   9. 205   USA 205 Magic Bus Jerry Callahan Carolina Yacht Club Sullivan’s island, SC, USA VX One 19
   10.   122 Retro Christine Shope Sail Newport Middletown, RI, USA VX One 19
   11.   CAN 256 Shift Happens John Bennett RCYC Toronto, Ont, CDA VX One 19
   12. 340   USA 362 Sideshow Doug Clark Coast Guard Sailing Mystic, CT, USA VX One 19
   13. 308   USA 308 Smoke Matt Dunbar Sail Newport East greenwich, RI, USA VX One 16
   14.   USA 159 Space Cadet David Dougherty NYYC Litchfield, CT, USA VX 1 19
   15. 296   USA 296 Tudo Bem Michelle Warner Dillon Yacht Club Boulder, CO, USA VX One 19
   16. 361   USA 361 TurboVX Peter Vessella StFYC/BBYC Newport, RI, USA VX One 19’
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1
   1.   USA 6905 Laura Francis Curren / William Titus NYYC IDA Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60 -59.0
   2.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, RI, USA X-50 50 10.0
   3.   USA 61915 PUGILIST Dudley Johnson NYYC Westerly, RI, USA Marten 49 49 -39.0
 
  PHRF 2
   1.   USA 33070 Arkana Oivind Lorentzen IHYC stamford, CT, USA sunfast 3300 33 69.0
   2.   333 Brigadoon Robert Morton NYYC Middletown, RI, USA J 105-Modified 34.5 83.0
   3.   USA 68 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Beneteau Figaro 3 35.7 48.0
   4.   USA 320 Ghost Andrew and Christina Besheer New York, RORC, STC, LYC Bronxville, NY, USA Farr 30 30'11 49.0
   5.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA/BYC Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 75.0
   6.   US 4 Tink Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA Eggemoggin 47 47 56.0
   7.   USA 9 Triple Play Daniel Stone WYC Providence, RI, USA J92 30 108.0
   8.   USA 30014 Twist & Shout Wesley Bright IYAC/Bristol YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30.01 42.0
   9.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 75.0
 
 
Racing Area: Red Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Persico 69F - Overall Standings
   1.   USA Clean Sailors Youth Racing Team CJ Perez Hawaii Kai Boat Club Honolulu, HI, USA Persico 69F 6,9
   2.   FRA Helvetia by Normandy Elite Team Clement Michel club voile saint aubin Elbeuf La Rochelle, FRANCE, FRA persico 69F 69
   3.   SWE Katana Alexander de Weck Société Nautique de Genève Chene-Bougeries, Geneva, SUI Persico 69F 6.9m
   4.   SWE OKALYS YOUTH PROJECT Arnaud GRANGE S.N.G Geneva, Geneva, SUI Persico 69F
   5.   NZL Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Niall Malone Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron Auckland, Auckland, NZL Persico 69F 6.9
   6.   FRA Team ID Voile Luc Guimbertaud CNHR La Rochelle, Nouvelle Aquitaine, FRA Persico 69F
 
 
Racing Area: White Circle
 Division: One Design 
   IC37
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 003 Bravo Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA IC37 37
   3. North Sails  USA 008 Dark Energy Laura Grondin NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA IC37 37
   4.   USA 004 Das Blau Max Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl New York Yacht Club and Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   5.   CAN 035 Defiant Terry McLaughlin Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN IC37 37
   6.   GBR 021 Foreign Affair William Edwards RTYC London, London, GBR IC37 37
   7. 31   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   8.   USA 016 HHB Darden/ Francisco FWBC/TCYC/NYYC Fort Worth, TX, USA IC37 37
   9.   USA 017 Kashmir Michael Mayer Steve Henderson NYYC/Chicago YC Telluride, CO, USA IC37 37
   10.   USA 010 Kite Matthew Fremont-Smith NYYC New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   11.   USA 011 Mahalo Charles Kenahan NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   12. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue Alexis Michas New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA 002 MO Benjamin/Hannah Kinney/Swett New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   14. 23   USA 023 New Wave Steve Liebel Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA IC37 37
   15. 05   USA 005 Old School Ganson Evans STC, NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   16.   GBR 009 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/Austin YC/LYC/STC Austin, TX, USA IC37 37
   17. 24   USA 024 RAMROD Rodrick Jabin Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA IC37 37
   18.   USA 013 Res Potentia THOMAS NEWMAN NYYC MIDDLETOWN, RI, USA IC37 37
   19.   USA 022 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner NYYC/StFYC/SFYC Portola Valley, CA, USA IC37 37
   20.   USA 014 Ticket Ed Whitmore NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA IC37 37
   21.   USA 001 Ursa Minor Peter Cummiskey NYYC/IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA IC37 37
   22. 00 North Sails  USA 006 V2 David Howard NYYC/RCYC Toronto, ON, CAN IC37 37
   23.   USA 012 Vigilant John Hele NYYC/AYC/RBYC/RCYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   24. 33   USA 033 Yonder Douglas Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC D
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 513.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 40076 CHAOS 1/C Joseph Zaladonis Naval Academy Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40 528.3(GPH)
   3.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 527.1(GPH)
   4.   USA 4235 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Club Swan 42 42'6 534.2(GPH)
   5.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 536.8(GPH)
   6.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor W. Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club Hingham, MA, USA Farr 40 40 520.2(GPH)
   7.   USA 12282 Orion Paul Milo NYYC Leesburg, VA, USA J 122 40 571.1(GPH)
   8.   USA 8198 Rima98 John Brim New York YC Palm Beach, FL, USA Italia 11.98 39 592.9(GPH)
   9. 02   USA 52643 Settler Thomas Rich Storm Trysail, NYYC, Ida Lewis Portsmouth, RI, USA Tripp 43 43 518.3(GPH)
   10.   USA 008 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon NYYC, Beach Point YC, STC Hartsdale, NY, USA J/111 36 570.0(GPH)
   11.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate STC/WPYC/AYC/NYYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 573.2(GPH)
   12.   USA 70059 Zephyr MIDN 1/C Patrick Michalik Navy Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 40 528.5(GPH)
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Rolex
Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas Helly Hasen

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022