2018 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Circle
 Division: One Design 
  J 88 North American Championship
   1. 21   USA 21 Banter Ben Marden Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   2. 28   USA 82 Blondie 2 Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 88 29
   3. 46   USA 64 BLUE Brian O'Malley Peninsula Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA J 88 29
   4. 24   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel NYYC, Huguenot YC, STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   5. 29   USA 29 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   6. 18   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   7. 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks Laura Weyler Youngstown Yacht Club Williamsville, NY, USA J 88 29
   8. 15 Evolutions Sails  USA 83 Hokey Smoke Richard and Lori Stearns Chicago Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   9. 12   USA 12 Rambler Benjamin Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   10. 39   USA 93 Seaweed Tim Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA J 88 29
   11. 1 North Sails  USA 89 Slyaza II Gordon Dill St. Joseph River Yacht Club Saint Joseph, MI, USA J 88 29
   12. 30   USA 30 Windsong Tim Wade Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Bowling Green, OH, USA J 88 29
   13. 9   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American Yacht Club Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
   14. 35   USA 35 Yonder Douglas Newhouse New York Yacht Club Newport, Ri, USA J 88 29
 
   Farr 40
   1. 2   USA 40101 Eagles Wings (Corinthian) John Gottwald CYC Glencoe , IL, USA Farr 40 40
   2. 5   ITA 29141 Enfant Terrible Alberto Rossi NYYC Ancona, ITA Farr 40 12,41
   3. 4   USA 60002 Flash Gordon 6 Helmut and Evan Jahn CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   4. 3   USA 888 Hooligan (Corinthian) Joel Carroll Milwaukee Yacht Club Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA Farr 40 40
   5. 8   USA 40027 Hot Lips (Corinthian) Christopher Whitford Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   6. 13 Quantum Sails  USA 40048 Inferno (Corinthian) Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   7. 11 Quantum Sails  USA 40036 Norboy (Corinthian) Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   8. 14   USA 60059 Plenty Alex Roepers New York YC New York, NY, USA Farr 40 40
   9. 15   GER 40 Struntje light Wolfgang Schaefer KYC, NRV Lueneburg, GER Farr 40 40
   10. 0   USA 51746 Taipan (Corinthian) Lloyd Karzen Chicago yacht club/silver birches Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
 
Racing Area: Red Circle
 Division: One Design 
  J 109
   1.   usa 310 Blackfin Keith Eickenberg CYC Naperville, il, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 368 Callisto Jim Murray Chicago Yacht Club Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo Robert Evans Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack & Jim Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35
 
  J 111
   1.   USA 60111 Impulse G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 12 Kashmir Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi & Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 112 Pura Vida John Kalanik Chicago Corithina Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5  
   5.   USA 47 Rowdy Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 20 Shmokin Joe Jeff Schaefer RYC Elm Grove, WI, USA J 111 36.5
   7. North Sails  USA 115 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner StFYC Atherton, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   8.   USA 111 Skull Cracker Daniel Kitchens Chicago Yacht Club Huntleigh, MO, USA J 111 36.5
   9. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber MBYC Owosso, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   10.   USA 100 Variance Carl Hanssen MYC Ada, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   11.   USA 28 Warlock Tom Dickson CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
  Beneteau First 40.7
   1.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   2.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell/ Scot Ruhlander CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   3.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   5.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy Columbia Yacht Club Mishawaka, IN, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   6. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   7.   USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Park RIdge, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
 
 
 Division: ORR 
  ORR 1
   1.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 0.9260(CC)
   2.   USA 35053 Entourage Michael Dannecker CYC Chicago, IL, USA 1D35 35 0.9350(CC)
   3. North Sails  USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35 0.9300(CC)
   4.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli Columbia Yacht Club Geneva, Il , USA J 120 40 0.9200(CC)
   5.   USA 39536 Jason Ed Cohen Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 395 39.3 0.9520(CC)
   6.   USA 8955 Merlin Chip Merlin DIYC & SPYC Tampa, FL, USA Bill Lee Custom 68 1.1930(CC)
   7.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38.65 0.9400(CC)
   8.   USA 46892 SKYE Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 1.0170(CC)
 
 
Racing Area: White Circle
 Division: One Design 
  J 105
   1. North Sails  USA 359 Caught in Traffic David Pierce none Hoffman Estates, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   8. North Sails  USA 104 Vytis Gyt Petkus Columbia Yacht Club la grange, IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
  Tartan 10
   1. 1   USA 15630 Amateur II Michael & Felicia Platzke Chicago Yacht Club Downers Grove, IL, USA T-10 33
   2. 4   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   3. 6   USA 408 Convergence Don Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   4. 7   USA 404 Diamond Girl Amy & Rick Cermak Racine Yacht Club Racine, WI, USA LS 10 33
   5. 9   USA 30475 Erica Brian Kaczor CCYC New Lenox, IL, USA T-10 33
   6. 10   USA 31541 Glider Bruce Lamotte / Tom Font ColYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   7. 11   USA 26215 Hot Sauce Mike & Karen Better Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   8. 13   USA 352 Independence Tom Humphrey NSYC Glendale, OH, USA T-10 33
   9. 14   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay Chicago Yacht Club Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33
   10. 16   USA 348 Kamikaze Darren Beck / Andrew Fernandez CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   11. 22 UK Sailmakers  USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas / Kris Maybach Anchorage Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA T-10 33  
   12. 23   USA 412 M*A*S*H Ron Kallen Chicago Corinthian Highland Park, IL, USA LS 10 33
   13. 24   USA 40433 Meat Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, Craig Roehl CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   14. 25   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   15. 26   USA 23928 Proving Run Andrew Roccasalva CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   16. 17   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   17. 31 Quantum Sails  USA 26327 Ratty David Brezina CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   18. 32   USA 410 Retention Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   19. 33   USA 30131 Sisu Jeff Wittenberg gcya Palos Park, IL, USA T-10 33
   20. 19   USA 40900 Skidmarks Jamie Sunderland Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   21. 36   USA 403 Tango II martin plonus CYC evanston, IL, USA LS 10 33
   22. 20   USA 402 Thunderbolt Steve Karstrand Independent Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33
   23. 21   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   24. 37   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Yacht Club Joliet, IL, USA LS 10 33
 
  Beneteau First 36.7
   1.   USA 52188 Adventure Scott Conger South Shore YC Wauwatosa, WI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich CYC Skokie, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 238 Jambo Joe & Cindy Marciniak Columbia Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 119 JoieDeVie Donna Hastings Anchorage Mount Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Earle and Kara Atwater None Chicago, Il, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7. North Sails  USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA82 Split Decision Nick Norris Chicago Yacht Club Elmwood Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9. North Sails  USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
 
 Division: ORR 
  ORR 2
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rick Stage Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 0.8590(CC)
   2.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 38 0.9060(CC)
   3.   USA 11508 Maskwa Don Waller Burnham Park Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 0.8920(CC)
   4.   USA 61063 Ohana Robert Smetters Columbia Yacht Club Cary, IL, USA Dehler 34c 33.83 0.8630(CC)
   5.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Kevin Foote Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Dufour 36P 36 0.8800(CC)
   6. UK Sailmakers  USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 David Ward Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Frers 36 36 0.8420(CC)
   7.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 0.8280(CC)
 
 


2018 Verve Cup Offshore Regatta
Corinthian Teams - Final Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Blue Circle
 Division: One Design
   Class Flag Farr 40
   1. 2   USA 40101 Eagles Wings John Gottwald CYC Glencoe , IL, USA Farr 40 40
   2. 3   USA 888 Hooligan Joel Carroll Milwaukee Yacht Club Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA Farr 40 40
   3. 8   USA 40027 Hot Lips Christopher Whitford Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   4. 13 Quantum Sails  USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   5. 11 Quantum Sails  USA 40036 Norboy Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   6. 0   USA 51746 Taipan Lloyd Karzen Chicago yacht club/silver birches Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019