2014 Southern Bay Race Week
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Total
1-Southern Bay Race Week Red Course Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1.   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Alexander Hanna (for Vortex Racing) 3 1 1 4 2 1 3 15.0
2.   USA 589 Full Monty J70 Latane Montague 1 2 3 2 3 3 2 16.0
3.   USA 68 Noname J 70 Ron Thompson 2 3 2 1 4 2 4 18.0
4.   USA 200 Cat's Pajamas J 70 Clark Dennison 4 10/DNS 5 3 1 4 1 28.0
5.   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard 5 5 4 5 6 5 5 35.0
6.   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan Troutman 6 4 6 10/DNS 5 6 6 43.0
7.   USA 354 Airspeed J 70 David Hinckle 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 70.0
8.   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Vortex (Dave Wilbar) Racing 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 70.0
9.   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Lud Kimbrough 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 10/DNC 70.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A1 (Under 82)
1.   USA 404 Meridian X Farr 400 W.S. Shelhorse 3 1 1 3 1 1 2 12.0
2.   USA 7070 Afterthought J 109 Craig Wright 2 3 2 4 4 2 4 21.0
3.   USA 51171 Wairere Thompson 30 Pete Hunter 1 2 3 5 9 4 1 25.0
4.   USA 43498 Sea Star J36 Vernon Eberwine 5 4 6 12/DNS 2 5 3 37.0
5.   USA 42449 Voodoo 2 Tripp 38 Leroi Lissenden 8 6 5 6 3 3 6 37.0
6.   USA 167 Double Eagle J 109 Sam Mitchener 4 5 4 7 5 8 5 38.0
7.   NA 24 Gallant Navy 44 MK II Midn Duncan Mamer, VOST 6 9 8 1 7 9 8 48.0
8.   NA 22 Integrity Navy 44 MK II Midn Holland McCabe, VOST 7 7 7 8 8 6 7 50.0
9.   USA 93555 NANUQ Sabre 426 Glenn Doncaster 9 8 9 2 6 7 10 51.0
10.   USA 53670 Stardancer Beneteau First 36.7 John and Beverly Blais 10 10 10 9 10 10 9 68.0
11.   USA 32339 Bump in the Night J 35 Maury Niebur 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 84.0
 
PHRF A2 (83 - 109)
1.   40060 Cyrano Frers 36 Robert Mosby 1 3 4 2 1 2 1 14.0
2.   USA 41018 Feather J 36 Phil Briggs 2 2 1 3 3 1 2 14.0
3.   USA 3113 Mirage Hobie 33 Christian Schaumloffel 7 4 3 1 4 4 7 30.0
4.   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski 5 1 2 8 5.5 3 6 30.5
5.   USA 43372 Dark Star Pearson 37 Doug Savage 3 5 7 5 2 6 5 33.0
6.   USA 562 Special K J 105 Don DeLoatch 4 6 5 4 8 5 3 35.0
7.   USA 6 Kingfisher C&C 99 Dixon W Wilde 6 7 6 6 5.5 7 4 41.5
8.   USA 650 Flying Colors J 105 Richard Payne 9 11/DNS 9 7 7 8 11/DNS 62.0
9.   USA 53568 Midnight Rider Soverel 33 John Haracivet 8 11/DNF 8 9 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 69.0
10.   USA 83438 Corryvreckan J 105 David Clark 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 11/DNC 77.0
 
PHRF B1 (110 - 130)
1.   USA 53129 Rumble J 29 Ben Weeks 1.5 2 1 1 1 1 1 8.5
2.   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick 1.5 1 2 4 2 2 9/DNF 21.5
3.   22050 Shenanigan Tartan 10 Miles Booth 4 4 3 3 4 5 2 25.0
4.   USA 87228 Schock Full O Nuts Santana 30/30 GP Larry Boone 3 3 4 6 3 4 4 27.0
5.   USA 42303 Nereid Tartan 40SD Eric Powers, Christopher Newport University Sailing Team 5 6 5 2 5 6 3 32.0
6.   USA 43309 Bad Dog Tartan 10M-ODR Brad Davis 6 5 6 5 6 3 9/DNF 40.0
7.   USA 33412 Ganar! Santana 35 David Bouchard 7 7 7 7 7 7 9/DNS 51.0
8.   USA 96300 Parrot Head Tartan 10 Aaron Ressler 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 63.0
 
PHRF B2 (131-164)
1.   USA 33432 Cool Change J 30 Rusty Burshell 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 8.0
2.   93084 Easy Button Colgate 26 David Meiser 4 2 2 3 2 1 2 16.0
3.   USA 31222 Bad Habit Pearson Flyer Robert Archer 2 4 3 2 3 4 3 21.0
4.   USA 15477 Callinectes Cal 3-30 Benjamin Cuker 3 5 4 4 4 3 4 27.0
5.   USA 30812 Fat Bottom Girl Pearson Flyer Bobby Whitehouse 5 3 7 8/DNC 5 5 8/DNS 41.0
6.   USA 84042 Jammin C&C 34 David Hughes 6 7 5 5 6 6 6 41.0
7.   USA 83104 Incentive III O'Day 34 Ronald Lewis 7 6 6 8/DNS 7 7 5 46.0
 
 
2-Southern Bay Race Week Blue Course Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1.   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Eddy Parker 2 2 2 2 2 2 4 16.0
3.   AUS 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor 4 3 3 3 3 4 3 23.0
4.   USA 201 Rhum Gone Viper 640 Daniel Bowman 3 4 5 5 4 3 2 26.0
5.   USA 44 Bitten Viper 640 Michael Gravitt 5 5 4 4 5 8/DNF 8/DNC 39.0
6.   USA 50 Clowns & Jokers Viper 640 Carlos Linares 6 6 6 6 6 5 8/DNC 43.0
7.   USA GBR123 Red Planet Viper 640 Adam Asch 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNS 8/DNC 8/DNC 8/DNC 56.0
 
J 24
1.   USA 840 Rocket J J 24 Francis Ford 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi 2 3 3 3 3 5 2 21.0
3.   USA 85 Roundabout J 24 Alan Bomar 5 4 2 6/DNS 2 2 3 24.0
4.   USA 2503 RACING Tide J 24 William Bomar 3 2 5 4 5 4 4 27.0
5.   USA 1787 Vortex J24 J 24 Rodney Paice 4 5 4 2 4 3 5 27.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C (Over 164)
1.   484 Horizon S2 7.9 Bob Fleck 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7.0
2.   USA 434 Cheeky Monkey S2 7.9 Paul & Julie Ann Wash 3 2 2 3 3 2 2 17.0
3.   USA 83413 The Hunter Hunter 26.5 Justin Morris 2 3 3 2 5 4 5 24.0
4.   USA 40189 Schiehallion Beneteau Brad Miller 4 4 5 5 4 3 7 32.0
5.   USA 1081 Sunrise Pearson 30 Michael Tate 5 5 4 4 7 5 4 34.0
6.   USA 75 Wine Taster Sonar 23 Rosemary Hobart 7 6 6 6 6 7 6 44.0
7.   USA 185 Swamp Rat SR-21 Michael Klopf 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNS 2 6 3 47.0
8.   USA 13190 Skymark Tartan 34C Timothy Dull 6 7 7 7 8 8 8 51.0
 
PHRF - Non-Spinnaker (2H) (All ratings)
1.   41231 Midnight Mistress C&C 35-3 Jacob Brodersen 1 4 1 1 1 1 9.0
2.   USA 23528 Puff Card Tartan 37 Walter Boatwright 2 1 5 2 2 2 14.0
3.   USA 3230 Black Widow Irwin 38-1 Leo Wardrup 4 3 4 3 3 3 20.0
4.   USA 660 Bona Dea Hunter legend William Barnes 8 2 8 5 4 5 32.0
5.   USA 0235 Blew-J J 30 Benjamin Ritger 3 5 3 12/DNS 5 4 32.0
6.   92 Blue Ghost Pearson Flyer Guy Sorensen 7 7 6 4 6 6 36.0
7.   40535 Rebecca J J 27 John Wandling 6 8 2 6 12/DNF 12/DNC 46.0
8.   4811 Bobinski Catlina Bob Hausmann 9 9 7 8 8 7 48.0
9.   USA 636 Miss B Haven O'Day 28 SD Richard Basye 10 12/DNF 10 7 7 8 54.0
10.   USA 93389 Ali-Ru Morgan 36T John Lones 5 6 9 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 56.0
11.   USA 32257 Bow Down Olson 30 Martin Casey 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 12/DNC 72.0
 
PHRF - Cruising (All ratings)
1.   USA 68158 Whisper Hunter 40 SD Larry Bryant 6 2 1 9.0
2.   USA 88 Cymru Benteau 440 Oceanis Robert Howell 4 1 4 9.0
3.   USA 21607 BaseRunner Tartan 37C Larry Baun 2 5 3 10.0
4.   USA 196 Tiki Rose Wauquiez Pretorian 35 Mary & Joe Greblunas 3 6 2 11.0
5.   USA 73169 Mazi Sabre 345 CB Tom Pantelides 5 3 6 14.0
6.   USA 79018 Jeneral's Lady J 37c Jim Chapman 9 4 5 18.0
7.   USA None Better Together Hunter 336 Christopher McClain 7 7 10 24.0
8.   USA 183 Coeur d' Alene Crealock 37 Hank Giffin 8 9 8 25.0
9.   USA 63274 Klimax ODay Booty Baker 10 8 9 27.0
10.   USA 1392 Athena Beneteau 46 Robert Orr 11 10 7 28.0
11.   5963 Surely Boo Pearson Dave Bettis 1 14/DNC 14/DNC 29.0
12.   USA 112204 Steadfast Tartan 3800 Philip Horbert 12 14/DNF 14/DNC 40.0
13.   USA 0806 RED FROG CAL 34 MK III E. Randy Goodman 14/DNS 14/DNC 14/DNC 42.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Goslings Old Point National Bank Crowne Plaza PhotoBoat
Spin Sheet CRSA SBRNUCU West Marine
North Sails Doyle Sails Winters Sails Ullman Sails
Baxter Sailmakers Amory Seafood Nationwide Waterline
Pomoco Paint Supply Jeffs Flowers Lighthouse Inflatables
PlaceMaps    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2018