2021 Vineyard Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Cornfield Point
1 Class 1 PHRF - DH PHRF_ToT
1 Class 2 PHRF-NS PHRF_ToT
1 Class 3 PHRF PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: Seaflower Reef
2 Class 4 PHRF - DH PHRF_ToT
2 Class 5 PHRF PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: Vineyard Race
3 Class 6 ORC - DH ORC
3 Class 7 PHRF - DH PHRF_ToT
4 Class 8 PHRF PHRF_ToT
5 Class 9 ORC ORC
6 Class 10 PHRF PHRF_ToT
7 Class 11 ORC ORC
7 Class 12 PHRF PHRF_ToT
8 Class 13 ORC ORC
9 Class 14 Multihull (NEMA) ToT
10 Class 15 ORC ORC
10 Class 16 ORC ORC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Cornfield Point
   Class 1 PHRF - DHToD / ToT
   1.   USA 472 Doctor Jazz Roy Carley North Shrewsbury Ice boat and Yacht Club Long Branch, NJ, USA J/105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   2.   USA 53333 Gringo Michael McGuire Stamford, CT, USA Pearson 37 37 117.0 / 0.9745
 
   Class 2 PHRF-NSToD / ToT
   1.   USA 41437 Celebration (II) Sea Scout Ship 6 Sea Scouts (Youth CC) Norwalk, CT, USA Tripp 37 37 96.0 / 1.0062
   2.   131313 Kekoa Luke Wakeman Ponus Yacht Club Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Tartan 38 38 117.0 / 0.9745
   3.   USA 60069 Yumi III Yuji Sugimoto none Wyckoff, NJ, USA Beneteau 423 Oceanis 43.2' 144.0 / 0.9366
   4.   USA 41479 Zephyr Eugene Kharlamb miramar yacht club New York City, NY, USA Sweden 38 WK 38 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   Class 3 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 32410 Bounce Blaine Davis MICA Ridgewood, NY, USA J 30 30 147.0 / 0.9326
   2.   USA 21108 Gadzooks Geoffrey Beringer The Corinthians Darien, CT, USA C&C 38 37 123.0 / 0.9658
   3.   318 MAESTRALE Rad Kurek PSCNY Middle Village, NY, USA Tartan 10 33 129.0 / 0.9573
   4.   USA 14545 Pegasus Austin Royle Ponus Yacht Club Wilton, CT, USA Tartan 41 44 111.0 / 0.9834
   5.   USA 138 Roo Gary Tarnoff Breakwater Irregulars Stamford, CT, USA C&C 33-2 32.58 129.0 / 0.9573
   6.   USA 84 Triton Mike Sullivan YRAOFLIS Fairfield, CT, USA Tartan 342 34 150.0 / 0.9286
   7.   USA 697 V&P Marek Kurek ciyc Brooklun, NY, USA pearson 30 29.79 189.0 / 0.8796
 
Racing Area: Seaflower Reef
   Class 4 PHRF - DHToD / ToT
   1.   USA 52554 Jamala IV Hamish & Lauren Young OGYC Old Greenwich, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 84.0 / 1.0252
   2.   USA 52418 Joyride Greg Imbruce Breakwater Stamford, CT, United States J 109 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   3.   USA 14 Never Settle Robert Pogue Stamford, CT, USA J 92 30 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   Class 5 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 114.0 / 0.9789
   2.   USA 203 Ariadna Steve Losik RUSSAILYC New York, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 114.0 / 0.9789
   3.   USA 43949 FINAL FOCUS Waldemar A Sulkowski Mieszko SKIBA Owner POLISH YACHT CLUB CHICAGO WALLINGTON, New Jersey, United States SEIDELMAN-37 36.83  
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 402 Raptor Frank Conway Hudson Cove YC/Storm Trysail Club Franklin Lakes, NJ, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   5.   USA 43681 Sawtooth Peter Schmiedeck SHYC Weston, CT, USA Thomas 35 35 78.0 / 1.0350
   6.   USA 232 Soulshine Eric Bicknese Huguenot Yacht Club Cornwall on Hudson, NY, USA Beneteau 38.1P 38'9 126.0 / 0.9615
   7.   USA 91 Vixen James Weil Old Greenwich Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 92 30 108.0 / 0.9878
 
Racing Area: Vineyard Race
   Class 6 ORC - DHGPH
   1.   USA 12424 byte Robert & Collin Alexander American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Sunfast 3300 33 608.8(GPH)
   2.   USA 26 Groupe 5 YCC Vlad Shablinsky Zach Doerr NEKA WEstbury, NY, USA Figaro 2 32 591.2(GPH)
   3.   GBR 5598T Kenai Chris Lewis NYYC STC Austin, TX, USA J 44 44 573.1(GPH)
   4.   USA 60036 Loblolly Michael Greene Cedar Point Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Sunfast 3600 36 600.1(GPH)
   5.   USA 125 Loki David Rosow Pequot YC / NYYC Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35 625.4(GPH)
   6.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard du Moulin Larchmont Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 619.3(GPH)
   7.   USA 42559 Poppy Kelly Robinson STC, Raritan, Monterey Peninsula Staten Island, NY, USA Olson 34 34 647.8(GPH)
 
   Class 7 PHRF - DHToD / ToT
   1.   USA 52386 Eclipse Marc Berkowitz YRA LIS Scarsdale, NY, USA Sabre 386 38.7 117.0 / 0.9745
   2.   GBR 008 MadBlue YCC Mudratz Racing Mudratz Youth Sailing Stonington, CT, USA J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.0204
   3.   USA 306 Wildeyes Michael Millard Indian Harbor Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Quest 30 30 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   USA 146 Young American-146 Young American YASA Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5 84.0 / 1.0252
 
   Class 8 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 114 Cathexis Bryan & Kara Schapperle Norwalk YC Norwalk, CT, USA X382 38 78.0 / 1.0350
   2.   USA 230 Daydream Gregory Madzio PYC Southport, Ct, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0 / 1.0252
   3.   USA 51950 Duet Andrian (Andy) Lubimov Glen Island Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Sun Fast 37 37.33 114.0 / 0.9789
   4.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/Ponus YC/Storm Trysail Club Darien, CT, USA J 109 35 66.0 / 1.0552
   5.   USA 71 Mistral Dan Nash Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA J 109 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 332 Strider Daniel Corcoran Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 109 35 63.0 / 1.0604
   7.   USA 56 Tacktile Jeffrey Wilson Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA Sabre 42 CB 41'9 114.0 / 0.9789
   8.   USA 224 Thats Ridiculous Kenneth Nilsen MSSA Rocky Point, NY, USA Beneteau 367 36 84.0 / 1.0252
   9.   USA 1781 Towhee Paul Jennings Off Soundings, CCA, NYYC Branford, CT, USA Cal 40 40 117.0 / 0.9745
 
   Class 9 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta None East Greenwich, RI, USA XP 38 38 583.3(GPH)
   2.   USA 61183 In Theory Peter McWhinnie STC & Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA JPK 1080 35.5 592.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 50692 Morgan of Marietta Colin Golder Raritan YC New Providence, NJ, USA Wauquiez Centurion 42 42 609.8(GPH)
   4.   USA 93310 The Rover S. Steven Yang NYYC New York, NY, USA Swan 44 MKII 44 587.5(GPH)
   5.   USA 24 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 99 32.6 606.9(GPH)
 
   Class 10 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 61237 American Girl Daniel Galyon NYYC Ottsville, PA, USA Dehler 42 42 60.0 / 1.0656
   2.   96 Aquarius YCC Collegiate Offshore Sailing Bristol, RI COSC / Bristol / Herreshoff Museum Bristol, RI, USA Figaro 2 33 57.0 / 1.0708
   3.   USA 60351 Blue Fire Mark Parry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA Summit 35 35 51.0 / 1.0815
   4.   USA 46650 Charlotte Richard West Stamford YC / STC Darien, CT, USA J 120 40 48.0 / 1.0870
   5.   USA 11204 Dauntless Arthur Hanlon American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 112e 36 45.0 / 1.0924
   6.   27 Hot Socks YCC Richard Feeny COSC / Bristol / Herreshoff Museum Bristol, RI, usa Beneteau Figaro 2 33 57.0 / 1.0708
   7. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 54321 Jericho Benoit Molinie Dolphin Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Taylor 42 42.9 45.0 / 1.0924
   8.   USA 87 Kalypso Mark McGowan Fayerweather YC Fairfield, CT, USA Dehler 42 42 51.0 / 1.0815
   9.   USA 83293 Madison Brian Spears Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA J 120 40 42.0 / 1.0980
   10.   USA 52787 Next Boat Mark Ellman NYYC; Storm Trysail; Beach Point New York, NY, USA Morris 45 45'4 33.0 / 1.1149
   11.   USA 61117 Ohana Ken Wisdom CPYC Wilton, CT, USA Dehler 42 42 54.0 / 1.0762
   12.   USA 59916 Speck William Klein Norwalk Rowayton, CT, USA J 120 40 39.0 / 1.1036
   13.   USA 46699 Starbuck Alex Urdea Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club Oyster Bay, New York, United States Swan 53 53 36.0 / 1.1092
   14.   USA 52400 Tenebrae William Ingraham Larchmont/STC Larchmont, NY, USA J 124 40.7 42.0 / 1.0980
   15. 19   USA 19 Vicitan YCC Will McKeige NEKA Mamaroneck, NY, USA Figaro 2 33 54.0 / 1.0762
 
   Class 11 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 52770 Alliance Eric Irwin Mary Martin Coaster Harbor Navy YC /Mystic Mudhead/Jamestown YC Newport, RI, USA J 122 40 568.8(GPH)
   2.   USA 25244 Palantir 5 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC/STC/NYYC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9 565.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 9393 Resolute IV Terrence Arndt Larchmont & Storm Trysail Newport, RI, USA IMX 40 39.7 570.4(GPH)
   4.   USA 61132 Rumba Ove Haxthausen Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA J 133 43 558.5(GPH)
   5.   USA 12912 Zig Zag Andrew Clark New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 122 40' 574.7(GPH)
 
   Class 12 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 52920 Blue Yonder Don Dwyer Essex Yacht Club/NYYC Branford, CT, USA J 122 40 27.0 / 1.1265
   2.   USA 51601 Desperado YCC Leo Vasiliev NEKA Bayville, NY, USA CTM 40 40 9.0 / 1.1628
   3.   USA 16 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 111 36.5 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   USA 60295 Isobel David L. Greenstein Stamford, CT, USA Brooklyn 68 75 -72.0 / 1.3598
   5.   USA 75050 Max Moritz Hilf New York YC New York, NY, USA Pogo 50 50 -18.0 / 1.2218
   6.   USA 52488 Rhiannon Cao Deambrosio & Chris Nicholls Stamford Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 133 43 12.0 / 1.1566
   7.   USA 12 The Roost Pito Chickering Belle Haven Club / NYYC Cos Cob, CT, USA J 111 36.5 24.0 / 1.1324
 
   Class 13 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 4900 Cougar Leonard Sitar STC/CCA Holmdel, NJ, USA J 160 53 530.6(GPH)
   2.   USA 45016 Direwolf Lawrence Hennessy Essex Yacht Club Middlefield, CT, USA IMX 45 45 542.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 548.6(GPH)
   4.   USA 45454 Gemini II James Coffman New York Yacht Club / Cedar Point Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45 529.7(GPH)
   5.   USA 52300 Jules Thomas Dunn Belle Haven Greenwich, CT, USA Baltic 52 52.5 532.3(GPH)
   6.   USA 61081 Phantom Peter Hein American Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA X-treme 32 32 525.0(GPH)
   7.   USA 60711 Phantom Chris Schoen Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA XP44 44 541.6(GPH)
   8.   USA 60739 Scylla Markus Lahrkamp American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Dehler 46 47 529.9(GPH)
   9.   USA 60874 Xpatriate Peter Grueterich RYC / NYYC Riverside, CT, USA Xp44 43.6 551.6(GPH)
 
   Class 14 Multihull (NEMA) 
   1.   USA 5301 Fujin Greg Slyngstad Seattle Yacht Club Sammamish, WA, USA Bieker 53 Catamaran 53 1.5166
   2.   USA 6603 Nala Jim Vos NYYC/SYC Sag Harbor, NY, USA HH 66 66 1.3713
   3.   USA 6604 Nemo Todd Slyngstad Santa Cruz Loa Gatos, CA, USA HH66 66 1.5294
   4.   USA 10 Stingray Rory Cumming Norwalk Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, USA Corsair 37 37 1.2597
   5.   USA 1 Trebuchet Michael Walsh Orienta Yacht Club Valhalla, NY, USA Catamaran 50 1.0833
   6.   002 Zibure Francois Mazaud nema Riverside, CT, USA Countour 34 SC 34 1.1111
 
   Class 15 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 61017 Alpine YCC Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Farr 400 40 505.4(GPH)
   2.   USA 39 Christopher Dragon XI Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 40+ 41 482.5(GPH)
   3.   USA 51552 Magic John & Erica Corwin American Yacht Club Croton on Hudson, NY, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 503.7(GPH)
   4.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 471.2(GPH)
   5.   USA 8008 Rikki Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA R/P 42 42 493.1(GPH)
   6.   USA 61915 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon NYYC, Beach Point YC, STC Hartsdale, NY, USA Marten 49 49 496.0(GPH)
 
   Class 16 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 60206 Dream Crusher Devin McGranahan New York Yacht Club, Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA Kernan 47 47 456.5(GPH)
   2.   USA 50009 Privateer Ron O'Hanley NYYC / Storm Trysail Club Boston, MA, USA Cookson 50 50 437.2(GPH)
   3.   USA 60669 Prospector Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners SIYC/NYYC/RORC/STYC Newport, RI, USA Mills 68 68 388.3(GPH)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021