168th NYYC Annual Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Annual Regatta - Blue Circle
 Division: One Design 
   12 Metre
   1.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) Jack LeFort NYYC/CYC Jamestown, RI, USA 12 Metre 63
   2.   US 16 Columbia (T) Kevin Hegarty Tony Chiurco NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69
   3.   US-26 Courageous (M) Gary Jobson NYYC Portland, ME, USA 12 Meter 66
   4.   USA 30 Freedom (M) Takashi Okura New York Yacht Club Alpine, NJ, USA 12 Meter 64
   5.   US 17 Weatherly (T) Steven Eddleston IYAC Bristol, RI, USA 12 Metre 68
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC A
   1.   USA 97999 Arctos Charles Bayer Bayview Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club / CCA Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Andrews 70 68 439.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth NYYC / STC / RORC Naples, FL, USA Maxi 72 74 369.3(GPH)
   3.   USA 119 Denali Michael D'Amelio GYC St Barts Boston, MA, USA JV 66 66 398.9(GPH)
   4.   USA 50095 KODIAK MIDN 1/C Jon Middlebrooks Navy Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA RP 66 66 439.2(GPH)
   5.   US 60722 Proteus George Sakellaris NYYC Framingham, MA, USA maxi 72 21.95 368.9(GPH)
   6.   CAY 007 Vesper Jim Swartz St Francis YC Forked River, NJ, USA IRC 72 72 367.1(GPH)
 
  ORC B
   1.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Y.C./San Diego Y.C./ Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron San Diego, CA, USA Botin 52 52 428.5(GPH)
   2.   GBR 11152 Gladiator Tony Langley Royal Thames YC Retford, Nottinghamshire, GBR TP52 52 432.2(GPH)
   3.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 461.3(GPH)
   4.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 462.3(GPH)
   5.   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Jim Madden New York YC / San Diego YC / Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Carkeek 47 47 445.5(GPH)
   6.   USA 52007 Vesper David Team NYYC/NHYC Newport Beach, CA, USA TP52 52 435.3(GPH)
 
  ORC E
   1.   USA 11235 #bigsandwich George Harrington Monmouth Boat Club Fair Haven, NJ, USA J 112e 36.5 588.6(GPH)
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36.5 573.8(GPH)
   3.   USA 2277 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail /Larchmont Yacht Club /NYYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Italia 11.98 39 593.3(GPH)
   4.   USA 1111 Freedom Cory Eaves NYYC / LYC Larchmont, NY, USA J 109 35 616.3(GPH)
   5.   USA 162 Leading Edge Tom Sutton LYC/HYC/GBCA/BYC Houston, TX, USA J 109 35 606.9(GPH)
   6.   USA 112 Reviver Scott Devine American Yacht Club Bedford Hills, NY, USA J 112e 36 587.5(GPH)
   7.   USA 8198 Rima98 John Brim New York YC Palm Beach, FL, USA Italia 11.98 39 592.9(GPH)
   8.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell NYYC, Conanicut YC, CCA, STC Jamestown, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 592.6(GPH)
   9.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 608.9(GPH)
   10.   USA 7000 Victorine David Conlon SSA Grasonville, MD, USA Columbia 32 32 563.8(GPH)
 
 
Racing Area: Annual Regatta - Green Circle
 Division: CRF MkIICRF / Sec/Nm
  Classics 1
   1.   USA 75249 Blackfish (spin) Ron & Carolyn Zarrella Great Harbor Yacht Club Rochester, NY, USA Taylor 49 49.0 38.6 / 42
   2.   NYYC 13 Marilee Ken Colburn NYYC/Boothbay Harbor YC/Southort (ME) YC Boston, MA, USA NY 40 58'6 34.4 / 62
   3.   USA 6 Onawa Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69 42.1 / 27
   4.   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club / Northeast Harbor Fleet Newport, RI, USA W Class 76 76 55.9 / -17
 
  Classics 2
   1.   993 Abigail (spin) Jesse Terry NYYC New York, NY, USA Alden 39 19.0 / 190
   2.   USA 18 Angelita Skelsey Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33 25.2 / 124
   3.   16 Dorade Matt Brooks NYYC Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5 30.9 / 83
   4.   L 7 Leaf Ben Hall Bristol YC Bokeelia, FL, USA Luders 24 38 21.5 / 160
   5.   USA 45401 Marionette Alexander von Perfall NYYC New York, USA Ketch 42.6 26.4 / 115
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1
   1.   USA 51868 Defiance Peter Noonan NYYC / StFYC Saratoga, CA, USA Swan 56 56 -3.0
   2. North Sails  GRE 55 IRIE 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -57.0
   3.   USA 40036 Katahdin Trevor W. Nelson New York Yacht Club | Barrington Yacht Club Hingham, MA, USA Farr 40 40 -9.0
   4.   USA 6905 Laura Francis Curren / William Titus NYYC IDA Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60 -59.0
   5.   USA 151 OUTLIER Harvey Jones NYYC/StFYC/Nantucket YC Nantucket, MA, USA Botin 55 55'9 -37.0
   6.   USA 62408 Prevail Dudley Johnson NYYC Watch Hill, RI, USA Tripp 65 65 -46.0
 
  PHRF 3
   1.   USA 33004 Alchemist Darren Walters NYYC, ILYC Newport, RI, USA Sunfast 3300 33 68.0
   2.   USA SK 19 Blackwing George Hinman NYYC Vero Beach, FL, USA Herreshoff 28 28 209.0
   3.   USA 620 Blitz Chris Tate Apponaug Harbor YC Warwick, RI, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   4.   333 Brigadoon Robert Morton NYYC Middletown, RI, USA J 105-Modified 34.5 91.0
   5.   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy Joyce, Reservitz, and Wagner Plymouth YC/Buzzards YC/IYAC Cataumet, MA, USA J 105 34.5 93.0
   6.   53194 Dark Star Roger Lowlicht New York Yacht Club branford, CT, USA Evelyn 32 M 9.750M 76.0
   7.   USA 43 GRIMACE Dawson Hodgson New York | Great Harbor | Wickford Slocum, RI, USA J 100 33 99.0
   8.   USA 55110 Haerlem Hendrikus Wisker STC, ILYC Round Hill, VA, USA Nautor Swan CC 55 55 103.0
   9.   USA 32086 Hawk Richard & Katie Barker IDA LEWIS/SAIL NEWPORT Newport, RI, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 101.0
   10.   60154 MAKAI Ted Hood NYYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 110 36 85.0
   11.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington Bristol, RI, USA J 29 29 111.0
   12.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 86.0
   13.   68 SPRAY Andrew McClatchy NYYC North Kingstown, RI, USA Stuart Knockabout 28 209.0
 
 
Racing Area: Annual Regatta - Red Circle
 Division: One Design 
   Shields
   1.   223 Aileen Clare Evans Beverly YC Little Compton, RI, USA Shields 30
   2.   USA 11 Apollo 11 Joe Bardenheier New York YC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   3.   USA 237 Bit~O~Honey Ken Deyett BYC Marion, MA, USA Shields 30
   4.   USA 158 Glory Ron Oard New York Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA Shields 30
   5.   USA 107 Grace John Burnham/ Reed Baer IDA LEWIS YACHT CLUB Middletown, RI, USA Shields 30
   6.   245 Hawk Peter K Siegl Newport YC Blue Bell, PA, USA Shields 30
   7.   181 Helen Ed Adams Ida Lewis YC Middletown, RI, USA Shields 32
   8.   121 Mahi David Bush-Brown NYYC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   9.   USA 151 Meander Scott Foberg Newport Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Sheilds 30
   10.   USA 166 Tantrum Jonathan Hough New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Shields 30
   11.   USA 258 Tinky Clayton Deutsch NYYC Newport, RI, USA Shields 30
   12.   USA 238 White Rabbit Richard Robbins Beverly Mattapoisett, MA, USA Shields 30
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 2
   1.   USA 52095 Brizo Vicky wiseman NYYC/Barrington YC Barrington, RI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39 54.0
   2.   USA 61378 Camelot Jonathan Litt Riverside Greenwich, CT, USA Brenta 38 43.0
   3.   USA 2 Cavalino Mike Toppa New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-37 37 40.0
   4. 68   USA 68 Celeritas Malcolm Gefter NYYC Newport, RI, USA Beneteau Figaro 3 33 48.0
   5.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 23.0
   6.   USA 60017 Eclipse Mark Coleman NYC Loveland, OH, USA C&C 41 41 17.0
   7.   USA 320 Ghost Andrew and Christina Besheer New York, RORC, STC, LYC Bronxville, NY, USA Farr 30 30'11 49.0
   8.   USA 1 Incognito Joe Brito NYYC, BYC, BYC Bristol, RI, USA J 121 40 27.0
   9.   USA 711 Odyssey David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew NYYC Middletown, RI, USA X-50 50 6.0
   10.   USA 4444 Running Tide Beau Van Metre NYYC Middleburg, VA, USA S&S 62 22.0
   11.   USA 30014 Twist & Shout Wesley Bright Bristol YC, IYAC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 OD 30 42.0
   12.   USA 52443 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 133 43 30.0
   13.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5 42.0
 
  PHRF Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 61368 FIDELIA Barbara Vietor NYYC Newport, RI, USA Hanse 348 34 157.0
   2.   NA-5 Frolic Bill Doyle Nyyc Newport, Ri, USA Luders Navy Yawl 44 167.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  18 Ponyo Paul Koch New York Yacht Club East Greenwich, RI, USA Camden Class Knockabout 28 231.0
   4.   USA 50569 Star Dancer David Pedrick New York YC Newport, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 142.0
 
 
Racing Area: Annual Regatta - White Circle
 Division: One Design 
   IC37
   1. 29   USA 029 Arethusa Phil Lotz NYYC Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA IC37 37
   2.   USA 014 Das Blau Max Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl NYYC and Conanicut YC Jamestown, RI, USA IC37 37
   3. North Sails  CAN 035 Defiant Terry McLaughlin Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN IC37 37
   4. 21   GBR 021 Foreign Affair William Edwards RTYC London, London, GBR IC37 37
   5. 31   USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   6.   USA 006 HHB Darden / Francisco NYYC/FWBC/TCYC Houston, TX, USA IC37 37
   7.   USA 004 Kashmir Michael Mayer Steve Henderson NYYC/Chicago YC Telluride, CO, USA IC37 37
   8.   USA 003 Mahalo Charles Kenahan NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
   9.   USA 012 MENACE HOWARD SPENCER NYYC / RAYC WHANGAMATA, NEW ZEALAND, NZL IC37 37
   10. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue Alexis Michas New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   11.   USA 020 MO Benjamin/Hannah Kinney/Swett New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IC37 37
   12. 23   USA 023 New Wave Steve Liebel Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA IC37 37
   13.   USA 015 Old School Ganson Evans NYYC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA IC37 37
   14.   USA 017 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/LYC/Austin YC/STC Austin, TX, USA IC37 37
   15. 24   USA 024 RAMROD Rodrick Jabin Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA IC37 37
   16. North Sails  USA 002 Res Potentia THOMAS NEWMAN NYYC MIDDLETOWN, RI, USA IC37 37
   17. North Sails  USA 022 Skeleton Key Peter Wagner NYYC/StFYC/SFYC Portola Valley, CA, USA IC37 37
   18.   USA 009 Ticket Ed Whitmore NYYC Norfolk, VA, USA IC37 37
   19.   USA 013 Ursa Minor Peter Cummiskey NYYC/IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA IC37 37
   20. 33   USA 033 Yonder Douglas Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA IC37 37
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
  ORC C
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM41 41 513.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 527.2(GPH)
   3.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 536.8(GPH)
   4.   BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Stephen Sherwin Royal Bermuda Yacht Club Hamilton, Bermuda, BER Corby 41 41.5 536.0(GPH)
   5.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue - Team Bitter End Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing / Lincoln School Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 529.0(GPH)
   6.   40025 Oakcliff Farr 40 Gray Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing OYSTER BAY, NY, USA Farr 40 Mod 40 527.3(GPH)
   7.   USA 4243 Tio Loco Henry Brauer Steve Madeira NYYC/EYC/STF Northeast Harbor, ME, USA Club Swan 42 42.5 536.0(GPH)
   8.   USA 4224 Zammermoos David Fass New York Yacht Club / BPYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Swan 42 42 536.2(GPH)
 
  ORC D
   1.   USA 61219 Dark Storm Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 121 39.67 538.9(GPH)
   2.   USA 88222 elbow room Doug Evans Milwaukee YC/Hyannis YC Milwaukee, WI, USA J 122 40 569.0(GPH)
   3.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Ben Chigier Jubilee YC Manchester, MA, USA Summit 40 40 557.9(GPH)
   4.   USA 42324 Glory United States Coast Guard Academy U.S. Coast Guard Academy New London, Ct, USA J 44 44.9 567.9(GPH)
   5. North Sails  USA 1416 Sonrisa Jeffrey McCarron Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia/CCA Haverford, PA, USA Xp 44 44 545.3(GPH)
   6.   USA 60003 Tarahumara Jack Gregg NYYC/CCA/Corinthian Yacht Club of Philadelphia Jamestown, RI, USA J 122 40 573.4(GPH)
   7.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team STC/WPYC/AYC/NYYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 573.2(GPH)
   8.   USA 7192 WASP MIDN 1/C Jack Neubauer Navy Sailing Annapolis, MD, USA J/133 44 549.6(GPH)
   9.   USA68750 Wings USCGA / Lincoln White U.S. Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA J121 40 555.9(GPH)
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Hammetts Hotel Helly Hansen Safe Harbor Marinas

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022