168th NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Preliminary Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class:       
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Total
Annual Regatta - Friday Racing
CRF MkII Division
Classics 1
1.   USA 6 Onawa 12 Metre Christopher Culver 1 1.0
2.   USA 75249 Blackfish (spin) Taylor 49 Ron & Carolyn Zarrella 2 2.0
3.   NYYC 13 Marilee NY 40 Ken Colburn 3 3.0
4.   W.76 USA 1 Wild Horses W Class 76 Donald Tofias 4 4.0
 
Classics 2
1.   16 Dorade S&S 52 Matt Brooks 1 1.0
2.   L 7 Leaf Luders 24 Ben Hall 2 2.0
3.   USA 18 Angelita 8 Metre Skelsey Croll 3 3.0
4.   USA 45401 Marionette Ketch Alexander von Perfall 4 4.0
 
 
One Design Division
12 Metre
1.   USA 30 Freedom (M) 12m Takashi Okura 1 1.0
2.   US-26 Courageous (M) 12 Meter James Plagenhoef 2 2.0
3.   US 16 Columbia (T) 12 Metre Kevin Hegarty Tony Chiurco 3 3.0
4.   US 17 Weatherly (T) 12m Steven Eddleston 4 4.0
5.   KA 10 Challenge 12 (M) 12 Metre Jack LeFort 6/RET 6.0
 
IC37
1.   USA 012 MEANCE IC37 HOWARD SPENCER 1 1.0
2. 33   USA 033 Yonder IC37 Douglas Newhouse 2 2.0
3.   USa 017 Qubit IC37 Chris Lewis 3 3.0
4.   USA 035 Defiant IC37 Terry McLaughlin 4 4.0
5.   USA 009 Ticket IC37 Ed Whitmore 5 5.0
6.   USA 020 MO IC37 Benjamin Kinney 6 6.0
7. 24   USA 024 RAMROD IC37 Rod Jabin 7 7.0
8. 31   USA 031 Gamecock IC37 Peter McClennen 8 8.0
9. 23   USA 023 New Wave IC37 Steve Liebel 9 9.0
10.   USA 014 Das Blau Max IC37 Cory, Mark and Nick Sertl Sertl 10 10.0
11. 29   USA 029 Arethusa IC37 Phil Lotz 11 11.0
12.   USA 003 Mahalo IC 37 Charles Kenahan 12 12.0
13. 27   USA 027 Midnight Blue IC37 Alexis Michas 13 13.0
14.   USA 006 HHB IC37 Darden / Francisco 14 14.0
15. 21   GBR 021 Foreign Affair IC37 William Edwards 15 15.0
16.   USA 015 Old School IC37 Ganson Evans 16 16.0
17.   USA 004 Kashmir IC37 Michael Mayer 17 17.0
18.   USA 013 Ursa Minor IC37 Peter Cummiskey 18 18.0
19.   USA 022 Skeleton Key IC37 Peter Wagner 19 19.0
20.   USA 002 Res Potentia IC37 THOMAS NEWMAN 20 20.0
 
Shields
1.   USA 107 Grace Shields John Burnham/ Reed Baer 1 1.0
2.   USA 258 Tinky Shields Clayton Deutsch 2 2.0
3.   USA 237 Bit~O~Honey Shields Ken Deyett 3 3.0
4.   USA 238 White Rabbit Shields Richard Robbins 4 4.0
5.   USA 166 Tantrum Shields Jonathan Hough 5 5.0
6.   USA 11 Apollo 11 Shields Joe Bardenheier 8/DNC 8.0
7.   USA 158 Glory Shields Ron Oard 8/DNC 8.0
 
 
ORC Division
ORC A
1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Maxi 72 Hap Fauth 1 1.0
2.   US 60722 Proteus maxi 72 George Sakellaris 2 2.0
3.   USA 50095 KODIAK RP 66 MIDN 1/C Jon Middlebrookes 3 3.0
4.   CAY 007 Vesper IRC 72 Jim Swartz 4.5 4.5
5.   USA 119 Denali JV 66 Michael D'Amelio 4.5 4.5
6.   USA 97999 Arctos Andrews 70 Charles Bayer 7/DNF 7.0
 
ORC B
1.   USA 4415 Interlodge IV Botin 44 Austin and Gwen Fragomen 1 1.0
2.   GBR 11152 Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 2 2.0
3.   USA 55052 FOX Botin 52 Victor Wild 3 3.0
4.   USA 52007 Vesper TP52 David Team 4 4.0
5.   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Carkeek 47 Jim Madden 5 5.0
6.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl R/P 45 Scott Weisman 6 6.0
 
ORC C
1.   USA 1201 After Midnight CTM41 Paul Jeka 1 1.0
2.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 2 2.0
3.   BER 1000 Nasty Medicine Corby 41 Stephen Sherwin 3 3.0
4.   USA 4224 Zammermoos Swan 42 David Fass 4 4.0
5.   USA 4243 Tio Loco Club Swan 42 Henry Brauer Steve Madeira 5 5.0
6.   USA 8008 Rikki R/P 42 Bruce Chafee 6 6.0
7.   40025 Oakcliff Farr 40 Gray Farr 40 Mod Oakcliff Sailing 7 7.0
8.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue - Team Bitter End Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing 8 8.0
9.   USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 10/DNF 10.0
 
ORC D
1.   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1 1.0
2.   USA 60003 Tarahumara J 122 Jack Gregg 2 2.0
3.   52770 Alliance J122 Eric and Mary Irwin and Martin 3 3.0
4.   USA 315 Carina Custom 48' sloop Rives Potts 4 4.0
5.   USA 61219 Dark Storm J 121 Ken Comerford 5 5.0
6.   USA 88222 elbow room J 122 Doug Evans 6 6.0
7.   USA68750 Wings J121 USCGA / Lincoln White 7 7.0
8.   USA 9393 Resolute IV IMX 40 Terrence Arndt 8 8.0
9.   USA 93586 Escape Velocity 2 Summit 40 Ben Chigier 9 9.0
10.   USA 42324 Glory J 44 Lincoln White 10 10.0
11.   USA 1416 Sonrisa Xp 44 JEFFREY MCCARRON 11 11.0
12.   USA 7192 WASP J/133 MIDN 1/C Jack Neubauer 12 12.0
 
ORC E
1.   USA 8198 Rima98 Italia 11.98 John Brim 1 1.0
2.   USA 162 Leading Edge J 109 Tom Sutton 2 2.0
3.   USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward 3 3.0
4.   USA 43950 Temptress Taylor 41 John Gowell 4 4.0
5.   USA 266 Vento Solare J 109 Bill Kneller 5 5.0
6.   USA 112 Reviver J 112e Scott Devine 6 6.0
7.   USA 11235 #bigsandwich J 112e George Harrington 7 7.0
8.   USA 70330 Low Profile Sunfast 3300 Chris Benzak 8 8.0
9.   USA 7000 Victorine Columbia 32 David Conlon 9 9.0
10.   USA 1111 Freedom J 109 Cory Eaves 11/DNC 11.0
 
 
PHRF Division
PHRF 1
1.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Kerr 55 Brian Cunha 1 1.0
2.   USA 151 OUTLIER Botin 55 Harvey Jones 2 2.0
3.   USA 62408 Prevail Tripp 65 Dudley Johnson 3 3.0
4.   USA 6905 Laura Westerly Marine RP 60 Francis Curren / William Titus 4 4.0
5.   USA 51868 Defiance Swan 56 Peter Noonan 5 5.0
6.   USA 40036 Katahdin Farr 40 Trevor W. Nelson 6 6.0
 
PHRF 2
1.   USA 4444 Running Tide S&S Beau Van Metre 1 1.0
2.   USA 2 Cavalino W-37 Mike Toppa 2 2.0
3.   USA 52443 Vamoose J 133 Bob Manchester 3 3.0
4.   USA 1 Incognito J 121 Joe Brito 4 4.0
5.   USA 61378 Camelot Brenta Jonathan Litt 5 5.0
6.   USA 49 Digger (Friday Only) J 44 James Phyfe 6 6.0
7.   USA 711 Odyssey X-50 David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew 7 7.0
8.   USA 320 Ghost Farr 30 Andrew and Christina Besheer 8 8.0
9.   USA 52095 Brizo Beneteau First 40.7 Vicky wiseman 9 9.0
10. 68   USA 68 Celeritas Beneteau Figaro 3 Malcolm Gefter 10 10.0
11.   USA 60017 Eclipse C&C 41 Mark Coleman 12/DNC 12.0
 
PHRF 3
1.   USA 55110 Haerlem Nautor Swan CC 55 Hendrikus Wisker 1 1.0
2.   USA 43 GRIMACE J 100 Dawson Hodgson 2 2.0
3.   USA 1976 Mischief Lyman-Morse 40 David Schwartz 3 3.0
4.   USA SK 19 Blackwing Herreshoff 28 George Hinman 4 4.0
5.   USA 620 Blitz J 105 Chris Tate 5 5.0
6.   53194 Dark Star Evelyn 32 M roger lowlicht 6 6.0
7.   USA 52024 Bamboozler Beneteau Robert Hoyt 7 7.0
8.   USA 33004 Alchemist Sunfast 3300 Darren Walters 8 8.0
9.   60154 MAKAI C&C 110 Ted Hood 9 9.0
10.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 Steve Thurston 10 10.0
11.   68 SPRAY Stuart Knockabout Andrew Mcclatchy 15/DNC 15.0
12.   USA 32086 Hawk Evelyn 32-2 Richard & Katie Barker 15/DNC 15.0
13.   333 Brigadoon J 105-Modified Robert Morton 15/DNC 15.0
14.   USA 413 Dark 'n Stormy J 105 Joyce, Reservitz, and Wagner 15/DNC 15.0
 
PHRF Non-Spinnaker
1.   USA 50569 Star Dancer Freedom 35 David Pedrick 1 1.0
2.   NA-5 Frolic Luders Navy Yawl Bill Doyle 2 2.0
3.   18 Ponyo Camden Class Knockabout Paul Koch 3 3.0
4.   USA 61368 FIDELIA Hanse 348 Barbara Vietor 4 4.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 19/Aug/2022 @ 01:47 AM

No. Race # Protesting   Protested Reason Hearing Status Jury Decision
1. Alchemist ( USA 33004) vs Haerlem (USA 55110) RRS #10 - Right of way 04:45PM Closed
2. 1 Freedom (M) (USA 30) vs Challenge 12 (M) (KA 10) RRS 18.2b 05:00PM Closed Challenge 12 RET
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Hammetts Hotel Safe Harbor Marinas

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022